1895 Jurors List | Gwulo: Old Hong Kong
Pre-order the new Gwulo book to get special pricing, free shipping, and signed copies.

1895 Jurors List

[Found what you were looking for? If yes, please could you leave a comment below and tell us about your search? We're interested to learn more about the people and companies in these lists. Thanks, David]

This Jurors List was published in the Hongkong Government Gazette on 26th Feb, 1895. A copy of the original document is available online at HKGRO.

It has been transcribed by volunteers: Annelise, Carla, David, Sean, and Shyama. If you find it useful, please help us transcribe the lists from other years - it takes less than 30 minutes to finish a page.

Click on any of the bold column headings below (eg Company) to sort on that column. Click it again to reverse the sort order.

Type Family Given Title Company Flat Street no. / Bldg name Street District
s Alford Edward Fleet Merchant Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
s Anderson George Cobban Marine Surveyor Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
s Andrew John Broker     18 Praya Central  
s Anton James Ross Broker         The Peak
s Bamji Holmusji Edulji Merchant Tata & Co.   33 Hollywood Road  
s Bamsey William Sidney Assistant Manager Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd   Gas Works    
s Bird Sotheby Godfrey Merchant Linstead & Davis     Peak Road  
s Brown David Ellsworth General Agent Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,     Richmond Road  
s Burnie Edward Marine Surveyor       Robinson Road  
s Champeaux Guillaume de Agent Messageries Maritimes   2 Albany  
s Cheung Luk U Agent China Merchants Steam Navigation Co.   73 Praya West  
s Choi Chee Bee Compradore China Sugar Refinery Company     D'Aguilar Street  
s Cohen Charles Coleman Broker         The Peak
s Collins Francis George Local Secretary Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd   Gas Works    
s Cooke Robert Assistant Secretary Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd   Richmond House    
s Coughtrie James Billington Secretary China Fire Insurance Co Ltd       The Peak
s Crawford Henry Storekeeper Lane Crawford & Co.   Mount Austin Hotel    
s Dalrymple Henry Liston Merchant Birley Dalrymple & Co     Queen's Road  
s Danby William Civil Engineer     2 Queen's Road  
s David Abraham Jacob Merchant S. J. David & Co   2 Queen's Gardens  
s Denison Albert Civil Engineer       Robinson Road  
s Dodwell George Benjamin Merchant Dodwell Carlill & Co.       The Peak
s Fuhrmann Ernst Richard Merchant Reuter Brockelmann & Co     Robinson Road  
s Fung Wa Chun Compradore National Bank of China Ltd   National Bank of China    
s Garrells Johann Heinrich Merchant Meyer & Co     Queen's Gardens  
s Gillies David Secretary Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd   Rose Villas, East    
s Gomes Francisco d'Assis Merchant Brandao & Co.     Castle Road  
s Gourdin Allston O'Driscoll Secretary The Punjom Mining Company Ltd   Connaught House    
s Gray Roderick Mackenzie Merchant Reiss & Co     Robinson Road  
s Grote Max Carl Johann Stock-broker Chater & Vernon   15 Caine Road  
s Hancock Alfred Bill and Bullion Broker       Queen's Gardens  
s Hancock Sydney Bill and Bullion Broker       Queen's Gardens  
s Haskell David Merchant M. S. Sassoon & Co.     Bonham Road  
s Heemskirk Jan Jacob Bysterus Broker       Upper Albany  
s Ho Amei Manager On Tai Insurance Co.     Praya West  
s Ho Fook Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Wyndham Street  
s Ho Tung Compradore Jardine Matheson & Co.     Mosque Terrace  
s Holliday Charles James Merchant Holliday Wise & Co.     Robinson Road  
s Hooper Augustus Shelton Secretary Hongkong Land Investment & Agency Co., Ltd   Devonia Peak Road  
s Hutchison John Duflon Merchant         The Peak
s Inchbald Charles Chantrey Manager Bank of China Japan & the Straits, Ltd.       The Peak
s inglis Robert Merchant Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
s Jackson Thomas Chief Manager Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     St John's Place  
s Jones Douglas Underwriter Union Insurance Society of Canton       The Peak
s Jordan Paul Stock-broker Chater & Vernon     Alveston Terrace  
s Kaw Hong Take Merchant     41 Queen's Road East  
s Kirch Hermann Heinrich Merchant Schellhass & Co.       The Peak
s Kramer Julius Merchant Arnhold Karberg & Co.     Peak Road  
s Layton Bendyshe Broker         The Peak
s Leigh Robert Kennaway Architect Leigh & Orange       The Peak
s Loxley William Richard Merchant W. R. Loxley & Co.       The Peak
s Macbean William Agent Straits Insurance Company, Limited       The Peak
s Mackintosh Edwin Merchant Butterfield & Swire   Beaconsfield    
s Marshall Andrew Currie Manager Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China     Queen's Road Central  
s Melbye Peter Emil Helga Merchant         Magazine Gap
s Mendel Louis Bill Broker     1 West Terrace  
s Meyerink Hermann Friedrich Merchant Wm. Meyerink & Co.       The Peak
s Michaelsen Stephen Cornelius Merchant Melchers & Co.     Peak Road  
s Mitchell Edward William Manager Caldbeck Macgregor & Co.   1 Seymour Terrace  
s Mody Hormusjee Norowjee Broker     Buxey Lodge Caine Road  
s Morris Alfred George Ship-broker       Victoria Buildings  
s Moses Jacob Silas Merchant E.D. Sassoon & Co.   7 Queen's Road Central  
s Moses Reuben Meyer Merchant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.     Ice House Lane  
s Orange James Civil Engineer Leigh & Orange       The Peak
s Palmer Clement Architect Palmer & Turner       The Peak
s Percival William Howes Agent North-China Insurance Company, Limited   Excelsior    
s Playfair George William Forbes Manager National Bank of China Ltd   St. Andrews Peak Road  
s Potts William Hutton Liquidator Selama-Tin Mining Company, Limited       The Peak
s Ray William Henry Secretary China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.       The Peak
s Rose Thomas Isaac Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd   57 Wyndham Street  
s Rozario Augusto Jose do Merchant Rozario & Co.   20 Stanley Street  
s Sachse Frederick Carl Paul Manager Carlowitz & Co.       The Peak
s Sassoon David Reuben Merchant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.     Ice House Lane  
s Sassoon Moses Solomon Silas Merchant M. S. Sassoon & Co.     Castle Road  
s Sethna Pestonji Cooverji Merchant Cawajee Pallanjee & Co   18 Gage Street  
s Sethna Sorabjee Dhuujeebhoy Manager Cawajee Pallanjee & Co   18 Gage Street  
s Sharp Charles Stewart Merchant Gibb Livingston & Co.       The Peak
s Shewan Robert Gordon Merchant Shewan & Co.   37 Wyndham Street  
s Siebs Nicolas August Merchant Siemssen & Co.     Praya Central  
s Smith Alexander Findlay Merchant MacEwen Frickel & Co.       The Peak
s Smith Herbert Merchant Butterfield & Swire       Beaconsfield
s Smith John Grant Merchant     12 Caine Road  
s Stokes Arthur George Broker     Peak Hotel    
s Stolterfoht Hermann Merchant Stolterfoht & Hirst   13 Praya Central  
s Suidter Leopold Secretary Greem Island Cement Co Ltd   2 Ripon Terrace  
s Thurburn John Manager Mercantile Bank of India, Limited.     Queen's Road Central  
s Tomes Charles Alexander Merchant Shewan & Co.     Praya Central  
s Turner Arthur Architect Palmer & Turner       The Peak
s Veitch George Thomas Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       The Peak
s Vernon John Yardley Vernon Stock-broker     Mount Austin Hotel    
s Wai A Yuk Compradore Mercantile Bank of India, Limited.   27 Gough Street  
s Wheeler George Henry Attorney Standard Oil Company of New York   Connaught House    
s Wicking Harry Merchant       Praya Central  
s Wilcox Robert Chatterton Estate Agent         The Peak
s Wood Alexander George Merchant Gibb Livingston & Co.       The Peak
s Woolley Alfred Acting Superintendent P. & O. S. N. Company     Queen's Road Central  
c Abesser Friedrich August Richard Merchant Scheele & Co.   20 Stanley Street  
c Abraham Albert Assistant Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd     Gas Works  
c Adam Robert Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Adamson Charles Murray Assistant Shewan & Co.     Praya Central  
c Adamson Charles Phillip Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
c Aguila Emilio Sanchez del' Assistant Schellhass & Co.   32 Elgin Street  
c Aitken Alexander Geddes Harbour Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon
c Aitken Robert Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Alemao Adelino Enlalio Storekeeper       D'Aguilar Street  
c Alemao Dulcinio Luiz de Jesus Assistant Brandao & Co.   8 Shelley Street  
c Allan John Assistant Hongkong Ice Co. Ltd       East Point
c Alliston Smith Merchant Alliston & Co.       Magazine Gap
c Alonco Thiago Florencio da Silva Assistant Siemssen & Co.   23 Staunton Street  
c Alsberg Moritz Friedrich Assistant Wieler & Co.     Wyndham Street  
c Altras Jules Salmon Assistant Hong Kong Hotel   Hongkong Hotel    
c Alvares Alvaro Antonio Assistant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China     Woodland Terrace  
c Alvares Luiz Maria Jacques Assistant Union Insurance Society of Canton     Castle Road  
c Alves Jose Miguel Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     High Street  
c Andrews John Ingram Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Anton Alec Stewart Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central  
c Antra Naorojee Kersaspjee Manager Tata & Co.   33 Hollywood Road  
c Aquino Joao Thomas Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.   4 Old Bailey Street  
c Aquino Maximiano Jose Assistant Straits Insurance Company, Limited   1 Peel Street  
c Arjanee Nowrojee Jamasjee Assistant N. Mody & Co.   54 Queen's Road Central  
c Arnold Charles William Assistant P. & O. S. N. Company   14 Praya Central  
c Attock Charles Assistant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China     Shelley Street  
c Atzeuroth Gustav Gerhard Johann Merchant Scheele & Co.   20 Stanley Street  
c Azevedo Felix Hilario d' Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.     Peel Street  
c Azevedo Joao Francisco d' Assistant Melchers & Co.   33 Mosque Junction  
c Babington Anthony Assistant National Bank of China Ltd     Castle Road  
c Bachrach Robert Wilhelm Assistant Melchers & Co.       Kowloon
c Bain Alexander Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company       Bowrington
c Balloch Gideon Assistant Gilman & Co.       Morrison Hill
c Banerjee Bhuwan Mohom Assistant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   College Chambers    
c Baptista Antonio Marciano Assistant G. Sharp & Co.   3 Staunton Terrace  
c Baptista Josquim Assistant Straits Insurance Company, Limited   1 Staunton Street  
c Baptista Oscar Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.     Elgin Street  
c Barker John Elvin Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Aberdeen Dock
c Barlow Arthur Howard Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central  
c Barlow Percy Arthur Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central  
c Barradas Adolpho Maria Assistant Meyer & Co   6 Belilios Terrace  
c Barradas Euzignio Cantidio Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.   5 Belilios Terrace  
c Barradas Myriel Francisco d'Assis Assistant Union Insurance Society of Canton   5 Belilios Terrace  
c Barretto Frederico Francisco Assistant Shewan & Co.   18 Wyndham Street  
c Barros Francisco de Paula Assistant Sander & Co.   10 Mosque Terrace  
c Barros Francisco Jorge Assistant Hongkong Brick and Cement Co. Ld.     Belilios Terrace  
c Barros Joao Jose das Dores Assistant Turner & Co.   40 Elgin Street  
c Barton John Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       The Peak
c Basto Hermenegildo Maria Assistant Siemssen & Co.   10 Arbuthnot Road  
c Beattie John Montgomery Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
c Becker Albert Wilhelm Arthur Assistant Wieler & Co.   Albany    
c Becker Robert Manager Sander & Co.       The Peak
c Behrens John Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Benjamin Solomon Sassoon Broker Benjamin & Kelly       The Peak
c Bennecke Carl Moritz Hermann Assistant Schellhass & Co.     Duddell Street  
c Bernheim Moise Merchant Ullmann & Co.   74 Queen's Road  
c Berwick Robert Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Birchal Edward Frank Merchant       Robinson Road  
c Bird Herbert William Assistant Palmer & Turner       The Peak
c Bischoff Ernst Albert Assistant Carlowitz & Co.   5 Ice House Lane  
c Blair Thomas Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company       Bowrington
c Blake Charles McBride Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Blake John Engineer Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Blake John Johnston Assistant Carmichael & Co., Limited     Praya Central  
c Blum Josef Merchant Eastern Manufacturing Company       Wanchai
c Bobbe Cristopher Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Boffey William Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.   College Chambers    
c Bohm Paul Proprietor Windsor Hotel   Connaught House    
c Bornkessel Max Heinrich Ferdinand Assistant Schellhass & Co.     Duddell Street  
c Botel Harting Manager China Export Import & Bank Compagnie     Praya Central  
c Botelho Antonio Alexandrino Heytor Assistant Dodwell Carlill & Co.   14 Shelley Street  
c Botelho Francisco de Sales Assistant Dodwell Carlill & Co.   7 Mosque Street  
c Botelho Jose Maria Braz Assistant Dodwell Carlill & Co.     Old Bailey Street  
c Bottlewalla Hormusjee Eduljee Merchant     2 D'Aguilar Street  
c Brady George Gustavus Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central  
c Brentnall Perey Steward Hongkong Club   Hongkong Club    
c Brewer Walter William Bookseller         Kowloon
c Brewitt August Heinrich Wilhelm Paul Assistant Siemssen & Co.   Westbourne Villas    
c Bridger Herbert Ben Assistant Hongkong Electric Co Ltd       Wanchai
c Britto Leonardo de Assistant Arnhold Karberg & Co.     Wyndham Street  
c Broderson Carl Georg Richard Assistant Siemssen & Co.     Praya Central  
c Brost Johann Heinrich Shipwright Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Brown Frederick Archibald Wharfinger Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.       Kowloon
c Brown Hugh Matheson Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Beaconsfield    
c Brown Thompson Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central  
c Bruce James Sample Assistant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China       The Peak
c Brugmann Johann Anton Mathias Assistant Stolterfoht & Hagan   13 Praya Central  
c Buckland George Alfred Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Burder Richard Howard Russell Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
c Burdon Edward Russell Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.   St. Paul's College    
c Burton Harold Merchant Butterfield & Swire   Beaconsfield    
c Caldwell George Arthur Accountant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       The Peak
c Cameron Archibald Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company Limited       East Point
c Cameron John Colin Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central  
c Cardno Joseph Anderson Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Carmichael Hugh Fletcher Storekeeper Carmichael & Co., Limited   1 Belilios Terrace  
c Carvalho Carlos Francisco de Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   14 Arbuthnot Road  
c Carvalho Fernando Augusto de Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   6 Arbuthnot Road  
c Carvalho Gerardo Maria Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Chancery Lane  
c Carvalho Joao Maria de Assistant Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd     Chancery Lane  
c Carvalho Julio Augusto de Assistant Union Insurance Society of Canton     Chancery Lane  
c Castro Carlos Maria Assistant Lane Crawford     Mosque Junction  
c Castro Joaquim Telles d'Almada e Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   4 Chancery Lane  
c Castro Jose Maria Assistant Rose, Shamrock and Thistle Hotel   45 Mosque Street  
c Castro Luiz Gonzaga Maria Assistant The Punjom Mining Company Ltd     High Street  
c Cattaneo Antonio Professor of Music       Chancery Lane  
c Chamberlain Robert Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Chan Pat Assistant China Fire Insurance Co Ltd     Lower Mosque Terrace  
c Chan Tseung Fat Secretary Man On Insurance Company     Queen's Road West  
c Chan U-fai Merchant     78 Praya Central
c Chau Yum Compradore Gilman & Co.   12 Lower Mosque Terrace  
c Chow Dart Tong Compradore G. R. Stevens & Co.     Wellington Street  
c Clark Duncan Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.     Queen's Road Central
c Coils John Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Collaco Alexandre Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.     Queen's Road East  
c Collaco Leonardo Francisco Augusto Assistant Messageries Maritimes     Mosque Street  
c Collaco Maximiano Antonio Assistant Gaupp & Co.   37 Shelley Street  
c Collaco Vincente Alexandre de Paulo Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   9 Caine Road  
c Cook Robert Charles Piano Tuner W. Robinson & Co       Pedders Hill
c Cooke Hugh Septimus Merchant Harvie & Co.       Kowloon
c Corderio Albano Antonio Assistant Shewan & Co.   31 Mosque Street  
c Corderio Daniel Antonio Assitant Gibb Livingston & Co.   36 Elgin Street  
c Corveth Cordiano Cordial Assistant Messageries Maritimes   Beaconsfield Arcade    
c Corveth Cornelio Corculio Assistant Messageries Maritimes   Beaconsfield Arcade    
c Cottam Joseph Peak Manager Hongkong Trading Co. Limited       The Peak
c Craddock Douglas William Assistant Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,       Albany
c Crombie Henry Assistant S.D. David & Co   10 Queen's Road Central
c Cruickshank William Arthur Carruthers Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
c Cruz Olympio Augusto da Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.   4 Old Bailey Street  
c Cumming Alexander Assistant Butterfield & Swire       Beaconsfield
c Cunningham Alexander Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Curran Terence Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Currie David Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Danby Francis William Assistant W. Danby   2 Queen's Road  
c Danby Solomon Isaac Broker     College Chambers    
c Danenberg Antonio Maria Assistant V. Danenberg       Wongneichong
c Danenberg Carlos Diocleciano Assistant Reiss & Co     Castle Road  
c Dannemann Johann Assistant Sander & Co.     Queen's Road Central
c Darby Selby Lovett Assistant Bank of China Japan & the Straits, Ltd.     Robinson Road  
c Daver Pestonjee Framjee Broker     2 Lyndhurst Terrace  
c Davies William Broker       Queen's Gardens  
c Day William Henry Gunner P. & O. S. N. Company   14 Praya Central
c Death Alfred Dugood Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.     Queen's Road Central
c Delbanco Edward Assistant Arnhold Karberg & Co.     Praya Central
c Demee Alfred Bonaparte Constance Assistant Royal Stag Hotel   Royal Stag Hotel    
c Denson Henry Edward Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.       The Peak
c Dias William Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Dickie John Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company       Bowrington
c Dickson Charles Wedderburn Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
c Dickson Robert Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Dietrich Alfred Assistant China Export Import & Bank Compagnie     Praya  
c Dipple Robert Pate Assistant Butterfield & Swire       Beaconsfield
c Dodwell Frederick Merchant Dodwell Carlill & Co.       The Peak
c Donald Alexander Assistant Butterfield & Swire       Beaconsfield
c Dowling John Patrick Assistant Dodwell Carlill & Co.     Praya Central
c Duff William Aiken Secretary Hongkong Brick and Cement Co. Ld.   Hongkong Hotel    
c Duhressen Hermann Antonio Assistant Carlowitz & Co.   5 Ice House Lane  
c Duncan George Leopold Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.       Kowloon
c Dunlop William Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Dutt Narain Chander Assistant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   19 Hollywood Road  
c Dyer Alfred Engelbricht Oserham William Assistant Hongkong Hotel Company, Limited   Hongkong Hotel    
c East Frederick James Assistant Standard Oil Company of New York   Beaconsfield Arcade    
c Eca Jose Maria Carvalho d' Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   Club Lusitano    
c Eckhoff Frederick Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Eckley George Assistant Pacific Mail S.S. Co,     Praya Central
c Edwards James Manager Marine Club   17 Praya Central
c Edwards Robert Cambell Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central
c Ehmer Hermann Assistant Meyer & Co     Robinson Road  
c Ellis Ezekiel Isaac Assistant E.D. Sassoon & Co.   7 Queen's Road  
c Engel Cristoph Gustav Assistant Wm. Meyerink & Co.     Castle Road  
c Ewing Alexander Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Ezekiel Abraham Reuben Trader     Hotel Buildings    
c Ezekiel Edward Solomon Assistant S. J. David & Co   10 Queen's Road  
c Ezekiel Frederick Assistant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.   10 Seymour Terrace  
c Ezekiel John Solomon Broker     Victoria Buidlings    
c Ezra Edward Assistant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.   79 Wyndham Street  
c Faber Carl Albert Assistant Gaupp & Co.     Mosque Terrace  
c Fairley Edward Wood Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central  
c Farmer William Proprietor New Victoria Hotel   New Victoria Hotel    
c Fenwick George Manager Fenwick & Co.   Hongkong Hotel    
c Ferguson Robert Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Figueiredo Fausto José Clerk     5 Caine Road  
c Figueiredo Henrique Jose Melchiades de Assistant Carlowitz & Co.   5 Caine Road  
c Figueiredo João José Clerk     5 Caine Road  
c Figueiredo Jose Miguel Victor de Broker     5 Caine Road  
c Finke Alexander Alfred Heinrich Assistant Stolterfoht & Hirst   13 Praya Central  
c Firth Charles Money Assistant P. & O. S. N. Company       The Peak
c Firth Francis Norman Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central  
c Forbes James Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Forbes James McGregor Chief Clerk China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Foxcroft James Frederick Assistant Kelly & Walsh Ltd   19 Queen's Road Central  
c Foyan Thomas Frederick Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Francis James Assistant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   26 Elgin Street  
c Freire Francisco Vicente Assistant Banque de l'Indo-Chine   Beaconsfield Arcade    
c Fuchs Friedrich Hermann Arnold Assistant Siemssen & Co.     Praya Central  
c Fullerton George Carr Assistant Butterfield & Swire       Beaconsfield
c Galbraith John Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Gardner William Frederick Engineer Hongkong Rope Manufacturing Co., Ltd     Caine Road  
c Gaskell William Henry Assistant Bank of China Japan & the Straits, Ltd.       Kowloon
c Gensburger Henri Asssitant Ullmann & Co.     Belilios Terrace  
c Georg Carl Wilhelm Assistant Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.   Kowloon Hotel    
c Georg Friederich Erich Carl Broker       Caine Road  
c Gillespie James Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Gloyn John Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Goetz Ernst Assistant Arnhold Karberg & Co.     Robinson Road  
c Gomes Augusto José Merchant Brandao & Co.     Alveston Terrace  
c Gomes Francis Innkeeper     306 Queen's Road Central  
c Gomes João Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Gomes João Baptista Jr Manager Maria Christina Cigar Depot     Caine Road  
c Gomes João Eduardo Assistant Douglas Lapraik & Co     Caine Road  
c Gomes John Assistant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   306 Queen's Road East  
c Gomes José Maria Assistant Douglas Lapraik & Co     Caine Road  
c Gomes Norberto Joaquim Assistant Belilios & Co   48 Lyndhurst Terrace  
c Gomes Sertorio Ferrar Assistant Harvie & Co.   5 Shelley Street  
c Gonsalves Constancio Joaquim Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   2 Mosque Street  
c Gonsalves Francisco Mamede Merchant     22 Aberdeen Street  
c Goosmann Johann Nicolaus Assistant Melchers & Co.     Praya Central  
c Gordon Alexander George Grant Commission Agent Gordon & Co       Bowrington
c Gorham Charles Leary Acting Agent Pacific Mail S.S. Co,       Magazine Gap
c Goulborn William Assistant Praya East Hotel   Praya East Hotel    
c Gow David Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Graca de Filomeno Maria Assistant Hon. C. P. Chater     Peel Street  
c Graca de Francisco Maria Paula Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company     Peel Street  
c Graca de João Maria Assistant Hon. C. P. Chater     Peel Street  
c Graca de Pio Maria Augusto Assistant Hongkong Land Investment & Agency Co., Ltd     Alveston Terrace  
c Grace Charles Henry Secretary Hongkong Club   Hongkong Club    
c Graht Paul Assistant Blackhead & Co.     Caine Road  
c Grant Charles Manager Kelly & Walsh Ltd   19 Queen's Road Central  
c Griffith David Knox Photographer     2 Duddell Street  
c Grimble Charles Frederick George Assitant Butterfield & Swire   Beaconsfield Arcade   The Peak
c Grimble Frederick Robert William Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Beaconsfield Arcade    
c Grimes James Benjamin Assistant Linstead & Davis     Caine Road  
c Grimshaw Thomas Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Grossmann Christian Frederick Merchant Grossmann & Co   72 Queen's Road  
c Gubbay Aaron Sassoon Assistant E.D. Sassoon & Co.   7 Queen's Road Central  
c Gubbay Charles Sassoon Assistant E.D. Sassoon & Co.   7 Queen's Road Central  
c Gubbay Raphael Aaron Broker     College Chambers    
c Guimaraes Marcellino da Silva Assistant Arnhold Karberg & Co.   43 Wyndham Street  
c Gutierrez Adelino Oscar Assistant China Fire Insurance Co Ltd   32 Wyndham Street  
c Gutierrez Augusto Aureliano Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   5 Rednaxela Terrace  
c Gutierrez Francisco Maria Assistant Shewan & Co.   1 Mosque Street  
c Gutierrez Gregorio Maria Assistant Shewan & Co.   13 Mosque Street  
c Gutierrez Joao Maria Assistant Chamber of Commerce   13 Mosque Street  
c Hahn Ferdinand Albert Carl Pianoforte Tuner       Duddell Street  
c Hall Frederick Willilam Assistant Douglas Lapraik & Co   Windsor Hotel    
c Hamann Ernst August Wilhelm Assistant Carlowitz & Co.     Ice House Street  
c Hancock William St John Hu Architect & Surveyor     Beaconsfield Arcade    
c Hand John Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Hardoon Elias Aaron Assistant E.D. Sassoon & Co.   7 Queen's Road  
c Hardwick William Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Harrison William Stuart Agent China and Japan Telephone Company   Beaconsfield Arcade    
c Harton Charles Frederick Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.     Robinson Road  
c Harvie Andrew Moulder Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Harvie John Napier Engineer Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Hatherly William Finner Assistant Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.       Kowloon
c Hayward George Cresswell Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.       Kowloon
c Heard Richard Howard Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company     Seymour Road  
c Heermann Carl Otto George Watchmaker Gaupp & Co.     Robinson Road  
c Henderson John Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Herbst Victor Clement Charles Assistant Hongkong Electric Co Ltd   33 Queen's Road East  
c Hermann Friedrich Assistant Siemssen & Co.     Praya Central  
c Heuermann Friedrich Wilhelm Storekeeper Heuermann Herbst & Co   14 Queen's Road Central  
c Hewett Edbert Ansgar Assistant P. & O. S. N. Company   14 Praya Central  
c Ho Yuk Cha   Assistant A. Denison   55 Hollywood Road  
c Hohnke Friedrich Heinrich Storekeeper Blackhead & Co.       Magazine Gap
c Hoile Henry Ernest Alexander Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Cosmopolitan Dock
c Holmes George Ship-broker     Windsor Hotel    
c Hopkins Reginald George Hunter Commission Merchant         Wanchai
c Houldsworth Cyril Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Hubbe Ferdinand Assistant Lauts Wegener & Co.     Upper Mosque Terrace  
c Hughes Edward Jones Broker Hughes & Hough       The Peak
c Humphrey John Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Cosmopolitan Dock
c Humphreys Robert Ernest Assistant W.G. Humphreys & Co.       Kowloon
c Humphreys William Griffith Merchant W.G. Humphreys & Co.     Castle Terrace  
c Hutchings Thomas Charles Shipwright Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Hutchinson William Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Cosmopolitan Dock
c Hyndman Henrique, Jr. Assistant Geo. Fenwick & Co. Ltd   20 Caine Road  
c Hyndman José Assistant Arnhold Karberg & Co.   Elgin Villa    
c Ismail Sheik Ramjahn Assistant Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.     Hollywood Road  
c Jackson Walter Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.     Mosque Terrace  
c Jeffries Henry Upham Merchant     41 Wyndham Street  
c Jessumann Franz Hugo Carl Assistant Carlowitz & Co.     Ice House Lane  
c Jesus Albino Alberto de Assistant Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,   19 Staunton Street  
c Jesus Carlos Augusto Montalto de Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Shelley Street  
c Jesus Francisco Xavier de Assistant Hongkong Trading Co. Limited   3 Staunton Street  
c Jesus Francisco Xavier Montalto de Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   4 Belilios Terrace  
c Jesus José Vicente Paulo de Assistant Gordon & Co   17 Queen's Road East  
c Jones Morton Assistant Union Insurance Society of Canton   Peak Hotel    
c Jorge Acurcio Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   6 Mosque Street  
c Jorge Emilio Antonio Assistant Club Lusitano   Club Lusitano    
c Jorge Francisco José Vicente Assistant Shewan & Co.     Lower Woodlands  
c Joseph Elias Hyem Broker       Seymour Terrace  
c Joseph Ezra Solomon Broker       Wyndham Street  
c Joseph Silas Hyem Assistant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.   5 Seymour Terrace  
c Joyce Robert Barclay Assistant Hon. C. P. Chater     Wyndham Street  
c Judah Raphael Solomon Assistant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.   5 Seymour Terrace  
c Karberg Christian Petersen Assistant Arnhold Karberg & Co.     Castle Road  
c Kelly Eleazer Silas Broker Benjamin & Kelly     Upper Richmond Road  
c Kelly Ellis Broker Benjamin & Kelly     Upper Richmond Road  
c Kennedy David Veterinary Surgeon Kennedy's Livery Stables       Causeway Bay
c Kennedy John Watson Veterinary Surgeon Kennedy's Livery Stables   5 Garden Road  
c Kerr Lacklin McLean Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Aberdeen Dock
c Kerr Thomas Engineer China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Kew Charles Herbert Whiteley Assistant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   4 Alveston Terrace  
c Kiene Ferdinand Assistant Arnhold Karberg & Co.     Ripon Terrace  
c Kirkpatrick George Craig Wallace Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Kleinschmidt Carl Oscar Assistant Meyer & Co     Castle Road  
c Klinck Charles Superintendent Hongkong Rope Manufacturing Co., Ltd   Rope Factory    
c Knoblock George Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Koch Hans Assistant Radecker & Co   1 Wyndham Street  
c Korn Ferdinand Manager Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Kotewall Kaikhosroo Jamsetjee Assistant Tata & Co.   33 Hollywood Road  
c Koyhaver Rudolph Ernest Assistant P. & O. S. N. Company       The Peak
c Krater William Proprietor Rose, Shamrock and Thistle Hotel   290 Queen's Road Central  
c Kuhn Arthur Merchant Kuhn & Co   Hongkong Hotel    
c Kwok Wan Kiu Assistant S. Alliston   21 Gough Street  
c Kyles John Foreman Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Lai Wai Ching Assistant National Bank of China Ltd   40 Fletcher Street  
c Lam Tsun Kwai Broker     246 Queen's Road West  
c Lamke Johnnnes Ship-broker Lamke & Rogge     Praya Central  
c Lammert Frank Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Beaconsfield    
c Lammert George Phillip Auctioneer       Belilios Terrace  
c Lammert Theodore Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Beaconsfield    
c Landale David Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
c Lang Robert Outfitter Lang & Co       Kowloon
c Lapraik John Douglas Assistant Douglas Lapraik & Co       The Peak
c Lauts Johann Theodor Merchant Lauts Wegener & Co     Queen's Gardens  
c Lawrence Joseph Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Leiria Joao Joaquim Merchant J.J. dos Remedios & Co     Arbuthnot Road  
c Lemm John Architect       Belilios Terrace  
c Leon Izedoro Francisco Assistant Campbell Moore & Co.Ltd     Ripon Terrace  
c Levy Isaac Abraham Assistant S. J. David & Co   10 Queen's Road  
c Levy Simon Abraham Merchant E.D. Sassoon & Co.   7 Queen's Road  
c Lewis John Hughes Merchant Douglas Lapraik & Co     Queen's Gardens  
c Lieb Fritz Assistant Arnhold Karberg & Co.   Windsor Hotel    
c Lochead James Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Logan James Douglas Boiler-maker Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Logan James Henry Assistant H., C. & M. Steam-boat Co., Ltd.     Lee Yuen Street  
c Longuet Carl Wilhelm Assistant Kruse & Co.     Upper Mosque Terrace  
c Lopes Filomeno Maria Assistant Shewan & Co.     Cochrane Street  
c Loureiro Eduardo Jose da Silva Assistant Shewan & Co.     Old Bailey Street  
c Low William King Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central  
c Lowrie John Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Luz Filomeno Militao da Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   4 Belilios Terrace  
c Luz Nicolau Joao de Assistant Hongkong Trading Co. Limited   5 Hollywood Road  
c Luz Stephany Epepheni da Assistant Gilman & Co.   13 Old Bailey Street  
c MacCrae Donald Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Macdonald Allan Burns Assistant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   Connaught House    
c MacDonald Donald Foreman Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c MacDonald Neil Engineer Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c MacKay Edward Fairbairn Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Beaconsfield    
c Maclean Francis David Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.   Windsor Hotel    
c Maclehose James Henry Merchant MacEwen Frickel & Co.   City Club    
c Macrac James Ewing Assistant Dodwell Carlill & Co.   Peak Hotel    
c Madar Omar Abdool Assistant Holliday Wise & Co.   23 Peel Street  
c Main Edward John Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Cosmopolitan Dock
c Maitland Edward William Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.   Albany    
c Maitland Francis Assistant Linstead & Davis   Albany    
c Manners Arthur Selwin Assistant National Bank of China Ltd     Castle Road  
c Manuk John Malcolm George Assistant Hon. C. P. Chater     Alveston Terrace  
c Mara Jean Paul Accountant Banque de l'Indo-Chine     Beaconsfield Arcade  
c Marques Pompilio Jose Assistant W. Powell & Co.   53 Peel Street  
c Marshall Angus Macpherson Assistant P. & O. S. N. Company       The Peak
c Martel Jules Louis Manager Ricco & Co.   27 Belilios Terrace  
c Marten Richard Merchant Radecker & Co   1 Wyndham Street  
c Mason Walter Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Cosmopolitan Dock
c Mast Edward Assistant Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,       Kowloon
c Mathisen Wilhelm Assistant Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.       Kowloon
c Mauricio Evaristo Assistant W. Powell & Co.   11 Hollywood Road  
c Mayer Emile Manager Banque de l'Indo-Chine       The Peak
c McArthur John Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central  
c McCabe Edward Pianoforte Tuner W. Robinson & Co       Kowloon
c McCallum John Storekeeper Lane Crawford & Co.     Richmond Road  
c McKenzie Henry Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company       Bowrington
c McKudy Archibald Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c McLaughlin John Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c McNat William Souter Assistant Hongkong Electric Co       Wanchai
c McPhail Hugh Foreman Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon
c McWilliams James Merchant     Hongkong Hotel    
c Measor Ernest Anthony Assistant Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,       The Peak
c Medhurst George Harold Assistant Dodwell Carlill & Co.       The Peak
c Meek Thomas Assistant G. Falconer & Co.   64 Queen's Road Central  
c Mehta Hormusjee Meherwanjee Merchant Framjee Hormusjee & Co.   4 Castle Terrace  
c Mehta Kaikhoosbroo Broker     2 Hollywood Road  
c Mehta Rustomjee Meherwanjee Broker     4 Castle Terrace  
c Meier John Max Heinrich Storekeeper Kruse & Co.   2 Hollywood Road  
c Mendham Conrad Field Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Cosmopolitan Dock
c Michael Joseph Rahamin Broker     College Chambers    
c Miller Carl Eduard Assistant Siemssen & Co.     Praya Central  
c Milligan William Henry Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Milward George Washington Assistant Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,       The Peak
c Mitchell Robert Draughtsman Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd   Kowloon Hotel   Kowloon
c Moir Alexander Superintendent Sailors' Home   Sailors' Home    
c Monro James Duke Merchant Bradley & Co.       The Peak
c Monteiro Joao Jose de Lima Assistant Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.   25 Shelley Street  
c Monteiro Jose Placido de Lima Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Shelley Street  
c More Andrew Charles Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company   Wild Dell Buildings    
c Moses Elias Joseph Assistant Belilios & Co   50 Lyndhurst Terrace  
c Moses Meyer Assistant S. J. David & Co     Praya Central  
c Mueller Heinrich Alexander Augustus Assistant Siemssen & Co.     Praya Central  
c Murray Frank Jonathan Assistant Green Island Cement Co.   Garden Villa    
c Neves Theodolino Vicente de Faria Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Cosmopolitan Dock
c Newton William Assistant Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.       The Peak
c Northcote Mowbray Stafford Secretary Hongkong Land Investment & Agency Co., Ltd     Belilios Terrace  
c Northmann John Heinrich Assistant Blackhead & Co.   7 Praya Central  
c Ogilvie Herbert Agent Anton & Co.       The Peak
c Omarx Emil Assistant Blackhead & Co.       Shaukiwan
c Osborne James William Hotel Keeper Bay View Hotel   Bay View Hotel    
c Osmund Arthur Frederic Assistant Lauts Wegener & Co     Belilios Terrace  
c Osmund Charles Edward Assistant Bank of China Japan & the Straits, Ltd.   16 Belilios Terrace  
c Ozorio Francisco Antonio Assistant H., C. & M. Steam-boat Co., Ltd.   13 Shelley Street  
c Ozorio Francisco Xavier Assistant Mercantile Bank of India, Limited.     Chancery Lane  
c Ozorio Joao da Metta Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd     Peel Street  
c Ozorio Jose Angelo Lopes Assistant Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.   5 Shelley Street  
c Ozorio Leocadio Maria Henrique Assistant Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.   7 Caine Road  
c Ozorio Lepooldo Eugenio Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.   29 Mosque Junction  
c Parfitt William Assistant Douglas Lapraik & Co   Hongkong Hotel    
c Park Robert Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Parlane William Manager Hongkong Ice Co. Ltd       East Point
c Pascoal Joao Pedro Assistant Holliday Wise & Co.   9 Shelley Street  
c Paterson John Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
c Paterson John Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Patton George Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Pearce Henry Assistant Sailors' Home   Sailors' Home    
c Pereira Alfredo Maria Roza Assistant Pacific Mail S.S. Co,   23 Caine Road  
c Pereira Jose Maria Gonzaga Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.   18 Shelley Street  
c Pereira Manoel d'Esprito Santo Assistant G. Falconer & Co.   6 Chancery Lane  
c Pereira Procopio Antonio Assistant Meyer & Co     Belilios Terrace  
c Perkins Charles Assistant Gaupp & Co.       Kowloon
c Perrie Robert Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Perry Isaac Samuel Broker     59 Wyndham Street  
c Pestegurah Dinshaw Jamshedjee Assistant Framjee Hormusjee & Co.   2 Hollywood Road  
c Peter John Charles Acting Chief Accountant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central  
c Philpott Robert Spencer Assistant P. & O. S. N. Company       The Peak
c Pitacco Antonio Assistant Sander & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
c Plage Phillip Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company       Bowrington
c Plumb Charles Alfred Assistant Gaupp & Co.   18 Wyndham Street  
c Polishwalla Mermanjee Byramjee Broker     20 Aberdeen Street  
c Potts George Hutton Broker       Queen's Road Central  
c Powell Thomas Baxter Assistant W. Powell & Co.   3 Caine Road  
c Prestage John Thomas Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   15 Shelley Street  
c Price Harry Izzard Assistant North-China Insurance Company, Limited   Excelsior    
c Purcell William Harris Assistant Kelly & Walsh Ltd   19 Queen's Road Central  
c Quinn John Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Raeburn Kelly Assistant S. J. David & Co   10 Queen's Road Central  
c Ramsey William Superintendent Engineer Butterfield & Swire   Beaconsfield    
c Rankin James Assistant Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,       The Peak
c Raper Francis Felix Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central  
c Rapp Fredrich Wilhelm Assistant Arnhold Karberg & Co.     Praya Central  
c Raptis Hadrian John Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Ray Edward Constant Ship-broker     48 Queen's Road Central  
c Razavet George Gunner P. & O. S. N. Company   14 Praya Central  
c Rededios José Domingo Hidalgo Salvador dos Assistant Norton & co.   56 Peel Street  
c Reeves Colston Assistant More & Seimund     Praya East  
c Reeves Harry Assistant More & Seimund     Praya East  
c Remedios Adelino Augusto dos Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.   10 Mosque Street  
c Remedios Alexandrino Francisco dos Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Mosque Junction  
c Remedios Antonio Hugo dos Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Elgin Terrace  
c Remedios Antonio José dos Assistant Gaupp & Co.   1 Peel Street  
c Remedios Boaventura Francisco Savard Assistant Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,     Wyndham Street  
c Remedios Carlos Augusto Savard dos Assistant China Sugar Refinery     Wyndham Street  
c Remedios Filomeno Antonio dos Assistant Union Insurance Society of Canton   7 Caine Road  
c Remedios Francisco José dos Assistant Douglas Lapraik & Co     Wyndham Street  
c Remedios Geraldo dos Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Elgin Terrace  
c Remedios Jeronymo Miguel dos Assistant J.J. dos Remedios & Co   28 Wyndham Street  
c Remedios John Ubaldo Assistant Norton & co.   56 Peel Street  
c Remedios José Gonsalves dos Assistant A. R. Marty & Co   23 Elgin Street  
c Remedios José Maria Placé dos Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     Shelley Street  
c Remedios Melchiadis Espiridios dos Assistant Shewen & Co   37 Wyndham Street  
c Remedios Romualdo Jacob dos Assistant Mercantile Bank of India, Limited     Caine Road  
c Remedios Silvano Antonio dos Assistant Mitsui Bishi Colliery     Beaconsfield Arcade  
c Remedios Vital Innocencio dos Assistant J.M.Armstrong   27 Elgin Street  
c Rennie Alfred Herbert Merchant       Upper Richmond Road  
c Renwick James Patrick Engineer Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Ribeiro Alfredo Jorge Vieira Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Old Bailey Street  
c Ribeiro Athansio Francisco Jr Assistant Reuter Bröckelmann & Co   7 Mosque Street  
c Ribeiro Francisco Jorge Vieira Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Old Bailey  
c Ribeiro Francisco Xavier Viera Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Rednaxela Terrace  
c Ribeiro Fredrico Francisco Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   34 Elgin Street  
c Ribeiro Jorge Alberto Vieira Assistant Melchers & Co.     Old Bailey  
c Ribeiro José Assistant Butterfield & Swire     Beaconsfield  
c Ribeiro José Maria Viera Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Shelley Street  
c Ribeiro Venceslau Francisco Viera Assistant Stolterfoht & Hirst   3 Chancery Lane  
c Richards Charles Walter Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       The Peak
c Richardson Ernest James Manager Hongkong Hotel Company, Limited   Hongkong Hotel Queen's Road Central  
c Rivers George Thomas Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
c Robarts Carlos Maria Assistant W. Powell & Co.   53 Peel Street  
c Robarts Elias Maria Assistant Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.   53 Peel Street  
c Robarts Ricardo Ramiro Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.   57 Peel Street  
c Robertson Henry Wallace   Butterfield & Swire       Beaconsfield
c Robinson Charles Thomas Electrician Hongkong Electric Co       Wanchai
c Robinson Walter George Piano Dealer W. Robinson & Co   Hongkong Hotel    
c Rocha Antonio José da Cruz Assistant Siemssen & Co.   3 Chancery Lane  
c Rocha Caesar Augustus Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Pottinger Street  
c Rocha Francisco Jorge da Assistant Dodwell Carlill & Co.     Caine Road  
c Rocha Vicente Caetano da Assistant Carlowitz & Co.   39 Pottinger Street  
c Rodger Alexander Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Rodger John Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Rogge Carl Heinrich Ship-broker Lamke & Rogge     Praya Central  
c Röhrs Fredrick Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Rose Louis Augustus Assistant Palmer & Turner   40 Elgin Street  
c Ross Alexander Assistant Holliday Wise & Co.       The Peak
c Ross Kenneth McKenzie Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
c Rouch Johann Carl Ludwig Proprietor Praya East Hotel     Praya East  
c Rouchwaldy Lindsey Photographer       Belilios Terrace  
c Rouchwaldy Nathan Ignatious Music Master     4 Blue Buildings  
c Row Henry William Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
c Rowe Alexander Nicholson Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Roza Daniel Francisco Campos da Secretary HK. Steam Launch Co, in Liquidation     Bonham Road  
c Roza Luiz d'Aranjo Assistant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   10 Arbuthnot Road  
c Rozario Alfredo Maria do Assistant Hongkong Electric Co Ltd       Wanchai
c Rozario Cathrino Manuel do Assistant Melchers & Co.   37 Elgin Street  
c Rozario Ernesto Francisco Assistant Sander & Co.     Belilios Terrace  
c Rozario Francisco Javiar do Assistant Meyer & Co   11 Mosque Junction  
c Rozario Hilario Antonio Assistant Laifong Photographer     Queen's Road East  
c Rozario José Maria do Assistant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China     Elgin Street  
c Rozario Luiz Carlos do Civil Engineer     20 Stanley Street  
c Rozario Polycarpo Antonio do Assistant Reuter Bröckelmann & Co   9 Chancery Lane  
c Rozario Porfirio Francisco do Assistant Meyer & Co   10 Staunton Street  
c Rünecker Hugo Wilhelm Assistant Grossmann & Co   9 Queen's Road Central  
c Rutter Robert Vart Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Ruttonjee Hormusjee Storekeeper B. M. Ruttonjee & Co.     D'Aguilar Street  
c Sales João Francisco Assistant Gordon & Co   69 Queen's Road East  
c Sanders Edmund Duckworth Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central  
c Sandilands Louis Herbert Assistant National Bank of China Ltd   Peak Hotel    
c Sansom Thomas Elliot Accountant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   Hongkong Hotel    
c Santos Francisco Ferreira dos Assistant Hongkong Rope Manufacturing Co., Ltd   19 Praya West  
c Saunders william Joshua Assistant Union Insurance Society of Canton   Stokes Bungalow   The Peak
c Schellhass Albrecht Wilhelm Assistant Melchers & Co.     Praya Central  
c Schmidt Wilhelm August Ferdinand Gunmaker     5 Beaconsfield Arcade  
c Schönemann Andreas Valentin Storekeeper Blackhead & Co.     Caine Road  
c Schönfelder Heinrich Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Schullenback Charles Conrad Ludwick Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Schwabe Carl Moritz Wilhelm Assistant Grossmann & Co   72 Queen's Road  
c Schwarzkopf Friedrich Johann Rudolph Merchant Blackhead & Co.       Magazine Gap
c Scott Alexander Maurice Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central  
c Sentra Sorabjee Dhunjeebhoy Assistant Cowasjee Pallanjee & Co.   13 Gage Street  
c Sequeira Gumelsindo Jesus Assistant A. R. Marty & Co   19 Mosque Street  
c Sequeira Pedro Nolasco Assistant A. R. Marty & Co   29 Elgin Street  
c Sethna Dinshaw Kavasji Merchant Cowasjee Pallanjee & Co.   13 Gage Street  
c Shand Thomas Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Sharp Augustus Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central  
c She Tat Tsoi   Assistant Siemssen & Co.   33 Graham Street  
c Sheffield Alfred Assistant Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd   Gas Works    
c Sheik Juman Assistant John Andrew       East Point
c Sheldon Bernard Perry Assistant Holliday Wise & Co.       The Peak
c Shepherd Ernest Charles Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Beaconsfield Arcade    
c Shewan William Thomson Assistant Shewan & Co.     Praya Central  
c Shuster Fritz Edward Assistant Taikoo Sugar Company       Quarry Bay
c Silbermann Isydor Hotel Keeper Globe Hotel   Globe Hotel    
c Silva Adriano Henrique Mancio da Assistant Siemssen & Co.   4 Woodland Terrace  
c Silva Arnaldo Tacio Gomes da Assistant Belilios & Co   17 Mosque Junction  
c Silva Augusto Cesar da Assistant North-China Insurance Company, Limited     Old Bailey Street  
c Silva Demetrio d'Arraujo Broker     Club Lusitano    
c Silva Egydio Antonio da Assistant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China     Staunton Street  
c Silva Ernesto Estevao da Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company   11 Shelley Street  
c Silva José Thomas da Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.     Old Bailey Street  
c Silva Leonardo Crescencio da Assistant Caldbeck MacGregor & Co.   25 Staunton Street  
c Silva Lucas Antonio da Assistant Kennedy's Livery Stables   29 Elgin Street  
c Silva Porphyrio Maria Nolasco da Assistant Shewan & Co.   Club Lusitano    
c Silva Timatheo Emanuel da Assistant Wieler & Co.   30 Queen's Road East  
c Skeels Alfred Edwin Commission Merchant     17 Praya Central  
c Skelton Alfred Holland Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
c Skött Hans Merchant       Woodland Terrace  
c Slaghek Francis Henkensfeldt Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       The Peak
c Sliman David Kirkland Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
c Smith James Ross Middleton Sub-Manager Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central  
c Smyth Frank Assistant Bradley & Co.       Kowloon
c Soares Antonio Guilherme Bernardo Assistant Belilios & Co   23 Shelley Street  
c Soares Francisco Paulo de Vasconcellos Assistant P. & O. S. N. Company   14 Praya Central  
c Souza Marcellino de Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd     Upper Mosque Terrace  
c Souza Miguel Angelo Antonio Assistant Standard Oil Company of New York   27 Caine Road  
c Spannuth Gustav Otto Reimert Assistant Reuter Bröckelmann & Co     Ice House Lane  
c Sparkes William Archibald Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Sparrow Hubert Charles Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.   Albany    
c Spatz Leopold Ludwig Robert Assistant Schellhass & Co.     Duddell Street  
c Stenhouse James Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Stevens George Richard Merchant G. R. Stevens & Co.     Upper Richmond Terrace  
c Stewart Archibald Accountant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China       The Peak
c Stewart George Edward Assistant National Bank of China Ltd   National Bank of China    
c Stewart John Wemys Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company   Wild Dell Buildings    
c Stewart John Wemys Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company   Wild Dell Buildings    
c Stewart William Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company       Bowrington
c Stewart William Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Stoppa William Christian Paul Assistant Melchers & Co.   10 Praya Central  
c Stuart Robert   Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Stypmann Maximilian Erich Georg Assistant Carlowitz & Co.     Ice House Street  
c Summers Edward Henry Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Sutherland John Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Symington David Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Tatam John Assistant Mount Austin Hotel   Mount Austin Hotel    
c Tavares Jose Maria Place Assistant Holliday Wise & Co.   43 Elgin Street  
c Tavares Jose Philippe Assistant Messageries Maritimes     Elgin Terrace  
c Taylor Charles Smith Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       The Peak
c Taylor Francis Henry Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Taylor William Chemist China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Terry Edgar William Assistant Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd   Gas Works    
c Thomas John Assistant Hongkong Ice Co. Ltd     Ice House Lane  
c Thomas William Proprietor Grill Room     Queen's Road Central  
c Thompson Charles Henry Assistant Holliday Wise & Co.       The Peak
c Thompson Harrow Aston Stanley Assistant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   Hongkong Hotel    
c Thomson Robert Ross Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Beaconsfield Arcade    
c Thonett Ernst Assistant Export and Import Bank Compagnie     Praya  
c Thyen Friedrich Wilhelm Assistant Melchers & Co.     Praya Central  
c Tillett Alexander Marine Superintendent Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,   Mount Austin Hotel    
c Tomlin Charles Assistant H., C. & M. Steam-boat Co., Ltd.       The Peak
c Tomlin Edwin Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Beaconsfield    
c Tomlin George Lomer Assistant China Fire Insurance Co Ltd   Mountain View    
c Toppin James Assistant Shewan & Co.   31 Pottinger Street  
c Tournaire Charles Pierre Chief Clerk Messageries Maritimes   Beaconsfield Arcade    
c Trowers Frank Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Tyndale-Lea Charles Joseph Assistant Vacuum Oil Company   Kowloon Hotel    
c Urech Thomas Assistant G. Falconer & Co.   64 Queen's Road  
c Vajifdar Jamsetjee Merjihhai Assistant P. & O. S. N. Company     Peel Street  
c Vandenberg Francisco Valeriano Assistant W. Powell & Co.   41 Elgin Street  
c Vichy Luiz Augusto Assistant Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.   53 Peel Street  
c Vieira Jose Maria Assistant W. R. Loxley & Co.     Staunton Street  
c Waddell James Finch Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Walker Frank Local Manager Vacuum Oil Company       Kowloon
c Walker Robert Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Wallace John Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Watson James Guthrie Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central  
c Watson William Malcolm Assistant J. du Flon Hutchison   4 Queen's Road Central  
c Wedell Otto Manager Royal Stag Hotel   Royal Stag Hotel   Quarry Bay
c Wegener Oscar Merchant Lauts Wegener & Co.     Caine Road  
c Weinberg Victor Manager Western Hotel     Queen's Road West  
c Weller George Manager Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd       Kowloon
c Westerberger Charles Adolphe Henri Assistant Lauts Wegener & Co     Upper Mosque Terrace  
c Wheeley John Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.       Kowloon
c White Francis William Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c White George Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon
c White Harry Assistant Canadian Pacific Mail S.S. Company   28 Queen's Road East  
c Wickham William Henry Manager Hongkong Electric Co Ltd   Albany    
c Wilcox Harold Chatterton Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       The Peak
c Wilford Francis Cumming Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.     Wyndham Street  
c Wilkie John Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Williams Thomas Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery        
c Willson Archer Frederick Assistant W.W. Brewer       Kowloon
c Wilson Percy Redgrove Assistant Kelly & Walsh Ltd   19 Queen's Road Central  
c Wilson William Superintendent Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Winterburn William George Assistant Geo. Fenwick & Co.       Wanchai
c Witkowski Paul Assistant Arnhold Karberg & Co.     Woodland Terrace  
c Wong Ki-sum Managing Partner Kay & Co.     Hollywood Road  
c Wood David Watchmaker G. Falconer & Co.   64 Queen's Road Central  
c Wood William Mackinlay Assistant Mercantile Bank of India, Limited     Queen's Road Central  
c Wright Robert Thomas Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central  
c Xavier Innocencio Athanazio Assistant E. Burnie   29 Mosque Junction  
c Xavier Jose Paulino Assistant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   7 Remedios Terrace  
c Yvanovich Guilherme Antonio Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.   25 Shelley Street  
c Zwicker Adolp Friedrich Assistant Stolterfoht & Hagan   13 Praya Central  

 

Comments

A couple of changes since last year's list:

  • Ho Tung gets a promotion, from Assistant Compradore to Compradore.
  • Ice House Lane changes name? We've noted before it has had several names. Last year all entries were for 'Ice House Lane'. This year we see a couple of new entries with 'Ice House Street', though the others keep the Lane address. Had the name changed, or were the sections north and south of Queen's Rd given different names?
  • Oil arrives. Two new companies on the list, Standard Oil Company of New York with three Jurors, and Vacuum Oil Company with two. Coal was still the preferred fuel for generating heat and power, so I guess they'd have been selling oil as lubricants, and maybe kerosene for lighting?
  • Danby, Leigh & Orange fall out. In the 1894 list, Messrs Danby, Leigh & Orange all work for the imaginatively named company: Danby, Leigh & Orange. But this year, Mr Danby's on his own, while Leigh & Orange work for ... Leigh & Orange!

Anything else catch your eye?

Interesting to see Alexander Findlay Smith's name. I understand that he effectively founded the Peak Tram service, and also owned the Peak Hotel (not surprising that the two enterprises should go hand in hand). He is listed as working for MacEwan Frickel. Any ideas who they might be? 

Annelise's website has his letter to the newspaper in 1892.

I thought he'd have had his own company, so it's a surprise to see him working for someone else. No idea about the MacEwan Frickel company.

The firm of McEwan, Frickel & Co was established sometime between 1872 and 1874. It joined the firms of McEwan & Co, established on Queens Road on 1 May 1844 by Murdoch McEwan and Alexander Martin Mathieson, and L Frickel & Co, established by Leopold Frickel on 1 July 1868.

The name of McEwan, Frickel & Co featured in juror lists until about 1900 and it seems the firm was declared bankrupt on 4 June 1915.