1901 Jurors List | Gwulo: Old Hong Kong
Pre-order the new Gwulo book to get special pricing, free shipping, and signed copies.

1901 Jurors List

[The list has been typed up by volunteers: Annelise, David, Grace, and Sean. Please help us type up the lists from other years - it takes less than 30 minutes to finish a page. Click here for details.]

This Jurors List was published in the Hongkong Government Gazette on 25th Feb, 1901. A copy of the original document is available online at HKGRO. (If you just see a 'Hong Kong Government Reports Online' screen, please click the link again. For some reason the first click doesn't always work, but the second one does.)

Noted this year:

  • Taikoo Sugar continues to win the prize for 'most unusual job descriptions'. They include: Blow Up, Charkilner, and Pansman.
  • For an interesting business, there's the Feather Factory. Its address is 'Lap Sap Wan', which sounds like the Cantonese for 'Rubbish Bay'. Was that really what it was called?
  • Business is moving to the new buildings on the Central Reclamation, marking the city's new business centre. It started in a small way last year, with companies C. H. Walker & Co. and Messageries Maritimes giving Queen's Buildings as their address. This year's list is much longer: Burnie & Goddard, Gibb Livingston & Co., Melchers & Co., Messageries Maritimes, Norddeutscher Lloyd S. S. Co., S. Pacific Mail S.S. Co., J. David & Co, and Siemssen & Co.
    The first residents are moving into Prince's Buildings too: Carlowitz & Co., Nippon Yusen Kaisha, and the South British Fire and Marine Insurance Company.

You can click on any of the bold column headings below (eg Company) to sort on that column. Click it again to reverse the sort order.

Type Family Given Title Company Flat Building Name Street No. Street District
s Anderson George Cobban Marine Surveyor Jardine Matheson & Co.         East Point
s Arjanee Framjee Hormusjee Merchant N. Mody & Co       Queen's Road Central  
s Arnold Thomas Secretary HK., C. & M. Steam-boat Co., Ltd. 4 Albany      
s Babington Anthony Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.       Praya Central  
s Bamsey William Sidney Resident Engineer Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd   Gas Works      
s Barton John Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.         East Point
s Bell Herbert William Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.         The Peak
s Bolles John Walker Acting Manager Standard Oil Company of New York     3 Elliott Crescent  
s Champeaux Guillaume de Agent Messageries Maritimes   The Albany      
s Cochrane Thomas Park Accountant Chartered Bank of India, Australia & China       Queen's Road Central  
s Collins Francis George Local Secretary Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd   Gas Works      
s Cooke Robert Assistant Manager HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.   Richmond House   Robinson Road  
s Craddock Douglas William Acting General Agent Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,         Magazine Gap
s Danby William Civil Engineer   5 Queen's Gardens      
s Denison Albert Civil Engineer Denison & Ram         Magazine Gap
s Dickson Charles Wedderburn Merchant Jardine Matheson & Co.         East Point
s Fuchs Friedrich Hermann Arnold Merchant Siemssen & Co. 1 Queen's Gardens      
s Fung Wa Chun Compradore National Bank of China Ltd   National Bank of China      
s Gaskell William Henry Secretary Punjom Mining Co., Ltd     9 Des Voeux Road  
s Goddard Frederick Day Marine Surveyor Burnie & Goddard   Hongkong Hotel      
s Goosmann Johann Nicolaus Assistant Melchers & Co.       Praya Central  
s Gourdin Allston O'Driscoll Accountant         Peel Street  
s Graham Walter Douglas Manager Wilkinson, Heywood and Clarke, Ltd.   Hongkong Hotel      
s Grote Max Carl Johann Stock-broker Heemskerk & Grote     15 Caine Road  
s Hancock Sidney Broker   10 Queen's Gardens      
s Harling George Wilhelm Gustav Merchant East Asiatic Trading Co.       Peak Road  
s Haskell David Merchant     Bellevne   Peak Road  
s Haupt Armin Merchant Melchers & Co.       Praya Central  
s Hawkins Villers Alweyn Caesar Sub-Manager Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   St. John's Place      
s Hill Robert Hunter Merchant Bradley & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
s Ho Fook Assistant Compradore Jardine Matheson & Co.       Caine Road  
s Ho Tung Compradore Jardine Matheson & Co.       Caine Road  
s Hooper Augustus Shelton Secretary Hongkong Land Investment & Agency Co., Ltd   The Castle      
s Howard Albert Merchant David Sassoon Sons & Co.   The Den      
s Jackson Sir Thomas Chief Manager Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   St. John's Place      
s Jebsen Jacob Friederich Christian Merchant Jebsen & Co.       Praya Central  
s Lamke Johannes Ship-broker Lamke & Rogge       Praya Central  
s Lammert George Philip Auctioneer       9 Belilios Terrace  
s Layton Bendyshe Broker       1 Ice House Street  
s Leigh Robert Kennaway Civil Engineer Leigh & Orange     4 Praya Central  
s Lewis John Hughes Merchant Douglas Lapraik & Co.       Robinson Road  
s Liao Tze San Manager China Merchants Steam Navigation Co     22 & 23 Praya West  
s Mackay John Alexander Merchant Holliday Wise & Co.       Praya Central  
s Marten Richard Merchant Radecker & Co     1 Wyndham Street  
s McKie James Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.         East Point
s Mehta Hormusjee Meherwanjee Merchant Framjee Hormusjee & Co.       Robinson Road  
s Melbye Peter Emil Helga Merchant           Magazine Gap
s Mitchell Edward William Wine Merchant Caldbeck MacGregor & Co.     1 Seymour Terrace  
s Mody Hormusjee Norowjee Broker     Buxey Lodge   Caine Road  
s Morris Alfred George Broker     Stowford   Bonham Road  
s Moses David Meyer Merchant David Sassoon Sons & Co     10 Albany Road  
s Moxon Geoffrey Merchant G. C. Moxon & Co.   Excelsior   Robinson Road  
s Mumford Newman Surveyor to Lloyd's Register       9 Praya Central  
s Orange James Civil Engineer Leigh & Orange   Hill Side     The Peak
s Osborne Edward Secretary HK. & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd. 9 Mountain View      
s Palmer Clement Architect Palmer & Turner         The Peak
s Percival William Howes Agent North China Insurance Co., Ltd       Wyndham Street  
s Peter John Charles Chief Accountant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Queen's Road Central  
s Pinckney Herbert Chief Accountant National Bank of China Ltd         The Peak
s Playfair George William Forbes Chief Manager National Bank of China Ltd   St. Andrews   Barker Road  
s Poate Walter Merchant Butterfield & Swire         The Peak
s Potts William Hutton Broker Benjamin, Kelly & Potts       Queen's Road Central  
s Ram Edward Albert Architect Denison & Ram       Barker Road  
s Ray Edward Constant Broker       8 MacDonnell Road  
s Ray William Henry Secretary China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.         The Peak
s Raymond Abraham Jacob Merchant E. D. Sassoon & Co.   Dinder   Caine Road  
s Rennie Alfred Herbert Merchant       2 Connaught Road  
s Richardson Robert Lyman Merchant Bradley & Co.     4 Praya Central  
s Robertson Henry Wallace Merchant Butterfield & Swire   The Chalet     The Peak
s Rose Thomas Isaac Secretary HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.   The Hut   Castle Road  
s Ross kenneth Mackenzie Book-keeper Jardine Matheson & Co.       Pedder's Street  
s Rozario Augusto Jose do Merchant Rozario & Co.     20 Stanley Street  
s Rutter Ernest William Banker Imperial Bank of China       Queen's Road Central  
s Sachse Frederick Carl Paul Merchant Carlowitz & Co.         The Peak
s Saunders William Joshua Secretary Union Insurance Society of Canton Ld         The Peak
s Sharp Charles Stewart Merchant Gibb Livingston & Co.   Red Hill East     The Peak
s Shellim Edward Merchant S. J. David & Co 2 Queen's Gardens      
s Shewan Robert Gordon Merchant Shewan Tomes & Co.     22 Caine Road  
s Smith Alexander Findlay Merchant MacEwen Frickel & Co.   Peak Hotel      
s Smith John Grant Merchant     Rose Villa East   Bonham Road  
s Stewart Gershom Bill Broker     Mayfield     The Peak
s Stewart Murray Broker   10 Beaconsfield Arcade      
s Stokes Arthur George Broker     Peak Hotel      
s Thompson Charles Henry Acting Manager Holliday Wise & Co.   Haystack     The Peak
s Thurburn John Manager Mercantile Bank of India, Limited.       Queen's Road Central  
s Tomes Charles Alexander Merchant Shewan Tomes & Co.         The Peak
s Tomkins Herbert Edmund Assistant Reiss & Co.   Treverbyn     The Peak
s Tomlin George Lomer Secretary China Fire Insurance Co Ltd       Queen's Road Central  
s Turner Arthur Architect Palmer & Turner         The Peak
s Van Buren Joseph Sheffield Agent Pacific Mail S.S. Co.   Marlingford   Robinson Road  
s Veitch George Thomas Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.         The Peak
s Vernon John Yardley Stock-broker     Victoria Buildings      
s Watson William Malcolm Merchant John D. Humphreys & Co. 3 Victoria View      
s Whiley William Resident Manager Sperry Flour Company     7 Pedder's Street  
s Wilcox Robert Chatterton Estate Agent and Secretary Chamber of Commerce   Beaconsfield Arcade      
s Witkowski Paul Merchant Arnhold Karberg & Co.       Woodland Terrace  
c Abdoolrahim Abdoolhoosen Assistant W. Danby & Co.     73 Wellington Street  
c Abesser Richard Merchant Lutgens Einstmann & Co.     26 Belilios Terrace  
c Abraham Albert Clerk Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd   Gas Works      
c Abraham Joseph Assistant S. J. David & Co 2 Queen's Gardens      
c Adair George Byod Overseer HK. & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.         Kowloon
c Adam Robert Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd.         East Point
c Ahmed Sheik Aboo Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Australia & China     19 Hollywood Road  
c Ahrendt Carl Max Heinrich Assistant Meyer & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Aitken Robert Engineer Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Albrecht Hugo Assistant Lauts Wegener & Co.     27 Caine Road  
c Alexander Charles William Foreman Engineer HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.       Kowloon Dock  
c Allan John Engineer Hongkong Ice Co., Ltd         East Point
c Allen Henry Alexander Clerk Hongkong Hotel     54 Queen's Road East  
c Allen William Stanley Clerk Sperry Flour Company     7 Pedder's Street  
c Allison William Rea Clerk Reuter Brockelmann & Co.     14 Wyndham Street  
c Alonco Thiago Florencio da Silva Clerk Siemssen & Co     16 Elgin Street  
c Alvares Alvaro Antonio Clerk L. M. Alvares & Co       Old Bailey  
c Alvares Luiz Maria Jacques Merchant L. M. Alvares & Co   Fair View   Caine Road  
c Alves Alberto Eduardo de Selavisa Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.       Mosque Terrace  
c Alves Alvaro Alvares Clerk Deutsch Asiatische Bank     10 Mosque Terrace  
c Alves Antonio Luiz Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Australia & China   Hillside Bungalow     West Point
c Alves Arthur Alvaro Assistant Arnhold Karberg & Co.       New Praya Central  
c Alves Jose Miguel Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       High Street  
c Anderson Lionel John Crossby Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Queen's Road Central  
c Andrew John Ingram Engineer Fenwick & Co.     19 Morrison Hill Road  
c Andrus Edward Ernest Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.         East Point
c Antonio Ernesto Assistant Meyer & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Apcar Arratoon Vertannes Commission Agent       43 Wyndham Street  
c Aquino Encas Gularie'd Clerk Melchers & Co.       Shelley Street  
c Arab Naser Mahomed Assistant L. A. Rose, Architect     10 Queen's Road Central  
c Ardron George Henry Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Queen's Road Central  
c Armstrong John Henry William Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Ardmore   Bonham Road West  
c Arndt Ernst Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.     17 Belilios Terrace  
c Arnold Henry Printer Kelly & Walsh Ltd 1 Kimberley Villa     Kowloon
c Arnott Thomas Engineer Green Island Cement Co., Ltd         Hok-un Cement Works
c Asger Asadnllah Ebrahim Clerk Hongkong Land Investment & Agency Co., Ltd     4 Hollywood Road  
c Attock Charles Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Australia & China     52 D'Aguilar Street  
c Atzenroth Gustav Gerhard Johannes Merchant Lutgens Einstmann & Co.       Praya Central  
c Auld James Durran Assistant Dodwell & Co., Ltd.     13 Knutsford Terrace  
c Ayres William Robert Storekeeper HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.       Kowloon Dock  
c Badolo Guilio Merchant Nervegna & Co     13 Praya Central  
c Baggaridge James Assistant A. S. Watson & Co., Ltd.   Wild Dell Buildings      
c Baggs George John Assistant Green Island Cement Co., Ltd         Deep Water Bay Works
c Bailey William Seybourne Merchant Bailey's Engineering Agency     17 Praya Central  
c Baillie James Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd.         East Point
c Bain Alexander Engineer China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd.       Bowrington  
c Bain Horace Murray Assistant Butterfield & Swire       New Praya Central  
c Baker William Counter Clerk Hongkong Hotel         Kowloon
c Baldwin David Foreman Engineer HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Bamsey William Frank Manager Gas Works         Kowloon
c Banker George Merchant Banker & Co.     2 Alveston Terrace  
c Banks Thomas Chief Engineer China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd.         East Point
c Baptista Antonio Merciano Clerk Sharp & Co.     8 Old Bailey  
c Baptista Joaquim Clerk Jardine Matheson & Co.     28 Hollywood Road  
c Baptista Manuel Hercules Clerk R. Chatterton Wilcox       Hollywood Road  
c Baptista Oscar Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.     2 Staunton Street  
c Barlow Brabazon John Consulting Engineer Carmichael & Co., Ltd.   Hongkong Hotel      
c Barlow Perey Arthur Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     2 Queen's Road Central  
c Barradas Adolpho Maria Assistant Meyer & Co.     1 Mosque Street  
c Barradas Cezario Maria Clerk Meyer & Co.     16 Mosque Street  
c Barradas Jose Maria Viera Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.       Mosque Street  
c Barradas Thibaldo Artimidoro Assistant Lauts Wegener & Co.     30 Elgin Street  
c Barrett Edgar George Assistant Dodwell & Co., Ltd.   Forest Lodge   Caine Road  
c Barrett William Curwen Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Lugensland   Peak Road  
c Barretto Alberto Demee Clerk East Asiatic Trading Co.     15 Shelley Street  
c Barretto Frederico Demee Merchant Barratt & Co.   Bank Buildings      
c Barretto Frederico Francisco Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.     18 Wyndham Street  
c Barros Anthero Aprigio de Clerk Rope Factory     3 Praya West  
c Barros Francisco de Paula Assistant Lauts Wegener & Co.     33 Mosque Junction  
c Barros Francisco Jorge Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.     40 Elgin Street  
c Barros Jose Francisco d' Assis Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.       Queen's Road Central  
c Basto Hermenegildo Maria Clerk Siemssen & Co       Elgin Street  
c Beattie Andrew McGregor Assistant Loxley & Co.         The Peak
c Becker Albert Wilhelm Arthur Merchant Sander, Wieler & Co. 3 Albany      
c Becker Robert Manager Sander, Wieler & Co.         The Peak
c Beesley Percy Montagu Architect Leigh & Orange       Pedder's Hill  
c Behrens John Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Bell Oswald Marmaduke Danby Assistant Secretary Hongkong Club   Hongkong Club      
c Benjamin David Optician and Commission Agent     Top Floor Lock Hing   Queen's Road Central  
c Benjamin David Assistant J. D. Hutchison & Co     10 Seymour Terrace  
c Benjamin Joseph Assistant E. D. Sassoon & Co.     6 Queen's Road  
c Benjamin Solomon Sassoon Broker Benjamin, Kelly & Potts         The Peak
c Bennett Albert Edwin Inspector China & Japan Telephone Company       Ice House Street  
c Bergandahl Jens Christian Inspector Bank of China & Japan, Ltd.   Hongkong Club      
c Berkley Hugh Assistant Draughtsman HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Bernheim Eugene Manager Ullmann & Co.     19 Belilios Terrace  
c Berwick Robert Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Berwick Robert, Jr. Blow Up Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Birr Herbert William Architect Palmer & Turner         The Peak
c Bishop Ernest Murray Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Queen's Road Central  
c Bismarck Chuen Wo Manager Bismarck & Co     28 Praya Central  
c Blair Thomas Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd.         Bowrington
c Blake John Chief Engineer Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Blason Charles Henry Assistant Butterfield & Swire         Kowloon
c Blum Felixien Assistant Ullmann & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Blunck Frederick Lace Manufacturer         Queen's Road Central  
c Bly Isaac William Foreman Shipwright HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Bocklemann Adolf Barman Western Hotel     90 Queen's Road West  
c Bohuszewiez Arthur Heinrich Valery von Clerk Carlowitz & Co.     8 Ice House Street  
c Bonnar John Whyte Cooper Clerk Gibb Livingston & Co.   Queen's Buildings      
c Botelho Antonio Alexandrino Heytor Assistant Dodwell & Co., Ltd.     22 Caine Road  
c Botelho Antonio Alexandrino Heytor, Jr. Merchant Barretto & Co.   Bank Buildings      
c Botelho Braz Joaquim Heytor Assistant Dodwell & Co., Ltd.     22 Caine Road  
c Botelho Jose Maria Braz Assistant Dodwell & Co., Ltd.   Chico Terrace   Peel Street  
c Bowley Charles Alfred Francis Timekeeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Brewitt Paul Auctioneer       2 Zetland Street  
c Bridger Herbert Ben Electrical Engineer     Tesler, Electric Co.'s Works      
c Brodersen Harold Carl Heinrich Assistant Meyer & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Brost Johann Heinrich Foreman Shipwright HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Brown David Ellsworth General Agent Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,   Hongkong Club      
c Brown Frederick Archibald Wharfinger HK. & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.   Athol     Kowloon
c Brown Henry Book-keeper Bay View Hotel   Bay View Hotel      
c Brown Hugh Matheson Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Kellet's Spur     The Peak
c Brown William Samuel Clerk HK. & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.         Kowloon
c Browne Ernest Arthur Assistant Robinson & Co., Ltd     3 Castle Road  
c Brownhill John Superintending Engineer Bradley & Co.       Praya Central  
c Bruchollerie Jean Yver de la Accountant Banque de l'Indo-Chine       New Praya Central  
c Bryer Alfred Architect Leigh & Orange     6 Des Voeux Road  
c Bryson Alexander Clerk Bradley & Co.     4 Praya Central  
c Buck Hart Merchant J. D. Humphreys & Son         Mt. Richmond
c Buckland George Wharfinger Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Bune Thomas Friedrich Andreas Clerk East Asiatic Trading Co.         The Peak
c Bunje Emil Theodor Manager Royal Dutch Petroleum Co.         North Point
c Burjor Dhunjeebhoy Sorabjee Dady Merchant and Commission Agent       25 Pottinger Street  
c Burke Edward George Timekeeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Burke Harry Austin Clerk Pacific Mail S.S. Co.   Connaught House      
c Burton Harold Assistant Butterfield & Swire       Praya Central  
c Caldwell George Arthur Accountant HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         The Peak
c Calo Ruggero Francisco Ferdinando de Assistant Carlowitz & Co.   Inglewood   Lower Richmond Road  
c Cameron Archibald Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd.         East Point
c Cameron Duncan Hayward Assistant Standard Oil Company of New York     14 Wyndham Street  
c Carmichael Hugh Fletcher Shipchandler Carmichael & Co., Ltd.     1 Belilios Terrace  
c Carpenter Edward Foreman Mason           Kowloon Dock
c Carter Herbert Brooks Clerk Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,   Hongkong Hotel      
c Cartwright John Launch Caretaker           Kowloon Dock
c Carvalho Beltrao Lucas de Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.     9 Praya Central  
c Carvalho Carlos Francisco de Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     14 Arbuthnot Road  
c Carvalho Gerardo Maria Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       Chancery Lane  
c Carvalho Henrique Jose Maria de Clerk Union Insurance Society of Canton     24 Shelley Street  
c Carvalho Julio Augusto de Clerk Union Insurance Society of Canton     20 Wyndham Street  
c Castro Bonifacio Maria Clerk Yokohama Specie Bank, Ltd.       Des Voeux Road  
c Castro Carlos Maria Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.       Mosque Junction  
c Castro Joaquim Telles d'Amada e Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     19 Caine Road  
c Champmorin Paul de Chief Clerk Messageries Maritimes     5 Seymour Road  
c Chan Choy Inspector Telephone Company       Praya Central  
c Chan Hewan Secretary Chai On Marine Insurance Co., Ltd.     42 Bonham Strand West  
c Chan Ki Pan Clerk G. C. Moxon & Co.   Victoria Buildings      
c Chan Pat Clerk China Fire Insurance Co Ltd       Lower Mosque Terrace  
c Chang Yut Poo Assistant Bismarck & Co       Des Voeux Road  
c Charles Li Manager Li Charles & Co.     23 Lee Yuen Street, West  
c Chau Tseung Fat Secretary Chun On Fire Insurance Co.     2 Queen's Road West  
c Chen Leung Hin Compradore W. Shewan & Co.     29 D'Aguilar Street  
c Chopard Albert Watchmaker Landolt & Flint     10 Queen's Road Central  
c Chow Dart Tong Manager Dartly & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Chua Yea Tong Assistant Manager Li Charles & Co.     23 Lee Yuen Street, West  
c Chuk Sang Lee Manager Mutual Store Co.     4 High Street West Point
c Chunnutt Frederick George Clerk Loxley & Co.     30 Caine Road  
c Clark Duncan Manager Lane Crawford & Co.         Magazine Gap
c Clegg Charles James Barman Hongkong Hotel   Hongkong Hotel      
c Coils John Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Collaco Maximiano Antonio Assistant Gaupp & Co.     37 Shelley Street  
c Collaco Vicente Alexandre de Paulo Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     9 Caine Road  
c Collins Robert Aloysius   Dragon Cycle Depot     11 D'Aguilar Street  
c Comrie Alexander Farleigh Sub-Accountant Bank of China & Japan, Ltd.     4 Praya Central  
c Cooper Arthur Joseph Clerk Banker & Co.   Pelham House      
c Cooper Rustomjee Burjorjee Assistant N. Mody & Co     54 & 56 Queen's Road Central  
c Cordeiro Albano Antonio Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.     18 Mosque Street  
c Cordeiro Daniel Antonio Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.   Fernside 37 Robinson Road  
c Corveth Cordiano Cordial Assistant Messageries Maritimes     15 & 17 Mosque Street  
c Corveth Cornelio Corculio Assistant Messageries Maritimes   Beaconsfield Arcade      
c Cottam Joseph Peake Outfitter       3 & 5 Pedder's Street  
c Coutts Alexander Sub-Accountant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Queen's Road Central  
c Cox Percy Alexander Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company       Praya Central  
c Craddock Henry Edwin Overseer Hongkong Land Investment & Agency Co., Ltd     8 St. Francis Street  
c Craik John Robertson Chief Clerk HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Cosmopolitan Dock
c Crouch Joseph William Assistant Butterfield & Swire       New Praya Central  
c Cruickshank Wiliam Arthur Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.         The Peak
c Cruz Antonio Maria da Clerk Holliday Wise & Co.     1 Mosque Junction  
c Cruz Henry Clerk W. Shewan & Co.     29 Mosque Street  
c Cruz Olympio Augusto da Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.     25 Mosque Street  
c Cunha Bernardino Maria Cardoso da Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.     17 Caine Road  
c Cunha Maximiano Jose da Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.   Club Lusitano      
c Curreem Vahab Merchant Chuen Cheong & Co     16 Praya Central  
c Currie David Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Dale Robert William Engineer HK. Cotton, Spinning, Weaving and Dyeing Co., Ld       Queen's Road Central East Point
c Dalton Walter Timekeeper HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Cosmopolitan Dock
c Danby Charles Gilbert Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co. 5 Queen's Gardens      
c Danenberg Carlos Diocleciano Clerk Reiss & Co.       Mosque Terrace  
c Danenberg Mario Jose Clerk Reiss & Co.       Caine Road  
c Danenberg Seylla Assistant Robinson & Co., Ltd       Queen's Road Central  
c Dann George Harry Assistant H. Wicking   Peak Hotel      
c Dastur Rastauji Aldisil Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company       Praya Central  
c Davidson Nabob Kitchen Assistant A. S. Watson & Co., Ltd.   Tram Terminus     The Peak
c Davis William Herbert Trenchard Manager Straits Insurance Company, Limited, & Commercial Union Insurance Co. Ltd. 4 Des Voeux Villas     The Peak
c Davison William Foreman Shipwright Cosmopolitan Dock         Cosmopolitan Dock
c Day Richard Clerk Hongkong Hotel     2 Pedder's Hill  
c Deas William Matthew Storekeeper HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Delhanes Ernst Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.       Praya Central  
c Desjardins Louis Storekeeper Messageries Maritimes   Queen's Buildings      
c Devilbiss Thomas Miller Assistant Standard Oil Company of New York       Praya Central  
c Dickie James Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Dickie John Chief Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd.       Bowrington  
c Dickson Robert Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Donald Alexander Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Peak Hotel      
c Donaldson Thomas Davy Foreman Engineer HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Donenberg Joseph Haim Proprietor Colonial Hotel       Jubilee Street  
c Douglas John Torry Marine Surveyor Burnie & Goddard   Queen's Buildings      
c Douglas Robert Clerk Banker & Co.     4 Queen's Road Central  
c Dow Peter Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.         The Peak
c Downs John Henry Manager Kowloon Hotel         Kowloon
c Drew Walter Clement Clerk H. Wicking 1 Victoria View     Kowloon
c Droz Emile Watchmaker and Jeweller Landolt & Flint     10 Queen's Road Central  
c Drury John Foreman Engineer HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.       Kowloon Dock  
c Duff James Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.     9 Praya Central  
c Duncan George Foreman Plumber HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.       Kowloon Dock  
c Eca Antonio Arthur de Clerk     Club Lusitano      
c Eca Jose Maria Carvalho d' Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   Club Lusitano      
c Eca Jose Maria de Clerk     Club Lusitano      
c Eckhoff Frederick Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Edwards George Richard Assistant Dodwell & Co., Ltd.   Rheda   Robinson Road  
c Edwards James Manager Marine Club     28 Des Voeux Road  
c Edwards Robert Campbell Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Queen's Road Central  
c Ellis Albert Assistant Dodwell & Co., Ltd.     12 Caine Road  
c Ellis Ezekiel Isaac Clerk E. D. Sassoon & Co.     8 Pedder's Hill  
c Ellis Owen Clerk S. J. David & Co     1 Pedder's Hill  
c Elvins Thomas Storekeeper S. J. David & Co       Pedder's Hill  
c Emmett Edward Charles Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.         East Point
c Encarnacao Djalma Assistant Manager Ritchie & Co.       Des Voeux Road  
c Engel Christopher Gustav Clerk Wm. Meyerink & Co.     25 Belilios Terrace  
c Everall Walter Montgomery Electrical Engineer     Tesler     Electric Co. Works
c Ewing Alexander Gardner Foreman Joiner HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Ezekiel Jack Solomon Broker   3 Beaconsfield Arcade      
c Ezekiel Reuben Marcus Clerk E. D. Sassoon & Co.   College Chambers      
c Ezra Edward Assistant David Sassoon Sons & Co     40 Elgin Street  
c Farmer William Proprietor New Victoria Hotel   New Victoria Hotel 5 Leighton Hill Road  
c Faunch Henry James Proprietor Praya East Hotel   Praya East Hotel      
c Ferguson Robert Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Figueiredo Eduardo Jose Clerk Hughes & Hough   Fairview   Caine Road  
c Figueiredo Fausto Assistant Meyer & Co.     9 Caine Road  
c Figueiredo Francisco Maria Xavier de Assistant Vernon & Smyth     5 Caine Road  
c Figueiredo Henrique Joao Melchiades de Clerk Carlowitz & Co.     7 Caine Road  
c Fittock Charles Rowland Foreman Shipwright           Kowloon Dock
c Fonseca Antonio Manager Connaught House       Queen's Road Central  
c Fonseca Joao Pedro Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     1 Rednaxela Terrace  
c Forbes Andrew Assistant Bradley & Co.   Peak Hotel      
c Forbes James McGregor Chief Clerk China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd.         East Point
c Ford William Falconer Foreman Engineer HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Forrest Thomas Shaw Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.         East Point
c Fortesquieu Henry William Sub-Accountant Chartered Bank of India, Australia & China       Queen's Road Central  
c Fraser Henry William Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Queen's Road Central  
c Freimann Moritz Proprietor "Land We Live In" Hotel       Queen's Road West  
c Fuhrmann Ernst Richard Merchant Reuter Brockelmann & Co.     31 Robinson Road  
c Fujise Masajiro Manager Mitsui Bussan Kaisha       MacDonnell Road  
c Fulcher Frank Sydney Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.   Stoke's Bungalow      
c Fullerton Alfred Rough Assistant Butterfield & Swire       New Praya Central  
c Fullerton George Carr Assistant Butterfield & Swire       New Praya Central  
c Galbraith John Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd.         East Point
c Galt John Assistant Dodwell & Co., Ltd.         Kowloon
c Gardner William Frederick Engineer Hongkong Rope Manufacturing Co., Ltd     4 Rednaxela Terrace  
c Gegg George William Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Georg Carl Wilhelm Broker       3 Conduit Road  
c Georg Friedrich Erich Carl Broker       15 Caine Road  
c Gerrard Robert James Clerk Reiss & Co. 2 Mountain View      
c Gibbs Lawrence Architect Denison & Ram     17 Queen's Road Central  
c Gibson Emerson Engineer Lysaught & Co.,   Homeville   Wanchai Road  
c Gillespie James Diver Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Girault Eugene Merchant       6 Queen's Road  
c Gittins Henry Paymaster HK. Cotton, Spinning, Weaving and Dyeing Co., Ld         East Point
c Glissmann Ludwig Paul Clerk Carlowitz & Co.     8 Ice House Street  
c Gloyn John Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd.         Bowrington
c Gocke Alwin Clerk East Asiatic Trading Co.         Kowloon
c Goetz William Assistant Arnhold Karberg & Co.       New Praya Central  
c Gomes Antonio Simplieio Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   Lena Cottage   Seymour Road  
c Gomes Francis Clerk Nippon Yusen Kaisha     306 Queen's Road Central  
c Gomes Francisco Clerk HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Gomes Joao Clerk HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Gomes Joao Eduardo Clerk Douglas Lapraik & Co.   Dinder   Caine Road  
c Gomes Jose Clerk HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Gomes Jose Maria Book-keeper Hongkong Hotel   Dinder   Caine Road  
c Goodchild James Cecilwray Manager Thomas's Grill Room       Queen's Road Central  
c Gordon Alexander George Grant Engineer A. G. Gordon & Co   Tor Crest     The Peak
c Gordon Edward Storekeeper HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Cosmopolitan Dock
c Gorham Charles Leary Passage Broker           Magazine Gap
c Gow David Clerk HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Graca Francisco Maria de Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.   Bonheur   Peel Street  
c Graca Francisco Maria Paulo de Clerk China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd.       Peel Street  
c Graca Joao Maria de Clerk Hon C. P. Chater, C.M.G   Bonheur   Peel Street  
c Graca Jose Maria Athanasio de Clerk Lutgens Einstmann & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Grace Charles Henry Secretary Hongkong Club   Hongkong Club      
c Graham Duncan Matheson Clerk Holliday Wise & Co.     2 Praya Central  
c Graham George Storekeeper HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Graham James William Superintendent Shibuilder HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Gregor Adalbert Assistant Siemssen & Co   Waverley Hotel      
c Gregory John Broker Passenger and Commission Agent       43 Wyndham Street  
c Gresson William Jardine Merchant Jardine Matheson & Co.         East Point
c Grieve Andrew Richardson Assistant Manager Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Grimble George Assistant Butterfield & Swire     4 Seymour Terrace  
c Grimshaw Thomas Builder Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Groning Frank Assistant Melchers & Co.       Fairview Villa North  
c Gros Edward Falkenberg Assistant Deutsch Asiatische Bank       Queen's Road Central  
c Gubbay Aaron Sassoon Broker E. D. Sassoon & Co.     11 Seymour Terrace  
c Gubbay Charles Sassoon Merchant E. D. Sassoon & Co.     11 Seymour Terrace  
c Gubbay David Sassoon Assistant E. D. Sassoon & Co.     11 Seymour Terrace  
c Gubbay Joseph Sassoon Assistant David Sassoon Sons & Co.     11 Seymour Terrace  
c Gubbay Raphael Aaron Broker       10 Arbuthnot Road  
c Gubbins Joseph Harrison Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     2 High Street  
c Guimaraes Marcellino da Silva Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.     2 Chancery Lane  
c Gutierrez Adelino Oscar Clerk China Fire Insurance Co Ltd     3 Castle Road  
c Gutierrez Augusto Aureliano Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     5 Rednaxela Terrace  
c Gutierrez Francisco Maria Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.   Eureka   Robinson Road  
c Gutierrez Gregorio Maria Assistant W. G. Humphreys & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Gutierrez Joao Joaquim Clerk Blackhead & Co.     13 Mosque Street  
c Gutierrez Joao Jose de Lima Clerk Equitable Life Assurance Society       Praya Central  
c Gutierrez Joao Maria Assistant Blackhead & Co.     13 Mosque Street  
c Guy James Foreman Engineer HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.       Kowloon Dock  
c Hadden George Michael Patrick Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co. 4 Blue Buildings      
c Hagelberg Christoph Wilhelm Jean Assistant Carlowitz & Co.   Kingsclere   Caine Road  
c Hahn Ferdinand Albert Carl Pianoforte Tuner       10 Ice House Lane  
c Hainsworth Joseph Edward Godownkeeper China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd.         East Point
c Hall Frederick William Merchant F. W. Hall & co.       Praya Central  
c Hall Percy Edward Storekeeper HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.       Kowloon Dock  
c Hamet Abdool Hoosen Assistant H. Price & co     12 Queen's Road Central  
c Hamilton Richard Pianist "International" Hotel       Queen's Road West  
c Hammon Hamilton Edward Manager Bay View Hotel   Bay View Hotel      
c Hammond Joseph William Overseer HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon
c Hance Cyril Eugene Agathon Clerk National Bank of China Ltd     7 Seymour Terrace  
c Hance Julian Henry Reginald Assistant Butterfield & Swire       New Praya Central  
c Hand John Foreman Shipwright HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.          
c Hanson Frederick Gilbert Foreman of Works Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Hardman Percy Assistant Sailors' Home   Sailors' Home      
c Hardoon Elias Aaron Clerk E. D. Sassoon & Co.   Ernsfoot   Richmond Road  
c Hardwicke William Storekeeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Harley William Frank Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Lugensland      
c Harper Arthur Henry Proprietor Bay View Hotel   Bay View Hotel      
c Harrison William Stuart Manager China & Japan Telephone Company     13 Praya Central  
c Harrold Frederic Percy Accountant Bank of China & Japan, Ltd. 2 Mountain View      
c Harron Henry Blow Up Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Harvey David Engineer Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Harvie John Engineer Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Hassan William Tailor Lane Crawford & Co.         Quarry Bay
c Hay Charles Herbert Philpott Clerk Union Insurance Society   Stoke Bungalow      
c Haynes Harry Manager Hongkong Hotel   Hongkong Hotel      
c Head Robert Trevelyan Assistant Douglas Lapraik & Co.     30 Morrison Hill Road  
c Heermann Carl Otto Georg Jeweller Gaupp & Co.         Magazine Gap
c Heermann Paul Emil Jeweller Gaupp & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Heise Fritz Clerk Equitable Life Assurance Society       Praya Central  
c Helms Julius Assistant Reuter Brockelmann & Co.   Blue Buildings      
c Henderson James Foreman Shipwright HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Henderson John Mendiplay Foreman Boilermaker HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Henderson Robert Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.       Praya Central  
c Herbst Karl Emil Peter Assistant Lutgens Einstmann & Co.     14 Queen's Road Central  
c Herbst Victor Clement Charles Assistant Electric Co Ltd     31 Morrison Hill Road  
c Hewitt Alfred Herbert Chief Engineer Green Island Cement Co., Ltd         Hok-un Cement Works
c Hickie Sidney Douglas Piano Tuner W. Robinson & Co       Belilios Terrace  
c Hill Edward Ernest Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.     7 Mosque Terrace  
c Hill Richard Assistant Kennedy's Livery Stables         Causeway Bay
c Hindmarsh Thomas William Manager Stevens & Co.     21 Caine Road  
c Hinds Edward Harvey Manager McGregor Brothers & Gow     3 Praya Central  
c Hinton Robert Swayne Timekeeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Ho Kom Tong Assistant Compradore Mutual Store Co.       Queen's Road  
c Ho Leung Poh Clerk Denison & Ram     55 Hollywood Road  
c Ho Man Assistant Mutual Store Co.       Queen's Road  
c Ho Yuet Cho Clerk Denison & Ram     55 Hollywood Road  
c Hoeft Emil Clerk Siemssen & Co.     12 Knutsford Terrace  
c Hoff Georg Commission and Shipping Agent     Pelham House      
c Hoggard Henry Ernest Yorke Assistant W. Danby & Co.     42 Elgin Street  
c Hohnke Friedrich Heinrich Shipchandler & Commission Agent Blackhead & Co.         Magazine Gap
c Hoile Henry Ernest Alexander Book-keeper HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.     32 Morrison Hill  
c Holyoak Percy Hobson Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     4 Morrison Hill  
c Hooper Joseph Clerk HK. & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.     2 Elliot Crescent  
c Hoppenberg Carl Diedrich Mercantile Assistant Melchers & Co.   Queen's Buildings      
c Hornby Thomas Wild Clerk Holliday Wise & Co.         The Peak
c Horwitz Ernst Alexander Clerk Hongkong Ice Co., Ltd       Ice House Lane  
c Houghton Robert William Tailor R. Houghton & Co.     16 Queen's Road Central  
c Howard Walter Herbert Assistant Butterfield & Swire     12 Seymour Terrace  
c Hubbe Ferdinand Assistant Lauts Wegener & Co.   Glenealy Buildings      
c Hughes John Owen Clerk Harry Wicking & Co.       Belilios Terrace  
c Huidedoper Jan Manager Hotz s'Jacob & Co.     3 Queen's Road Central  
c Huke Alfred Norton Stationer W. Brewer & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Humphrey Henry Merchant W. G. Humphreys & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Humphreys William Griffith Merchant W. G. Humphreys & Co.   Queen's Gardens      
c Hunter George Michael Patrick Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       Old Bailey  
c Hunter James Clerk S. J. David & Co   Queen's Buildings      
c Hunter Tobias Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       Old Bailey  
c Hurley Robert Crisp Accountant   5 Beaconsfield Arcade      
c Hurst Frederick Assistant Manager Hongkong Hotel   Hongkong Hotel      
c Hutchings Thomas Charles Superintendent Shipwright HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Hutchison William Foreman Turner HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Cosmopolitan Dock
c Hyndman Henrique Jr. Clerk Geo. Fenwick & Co. Ltd     1 Glenealy Road  
c Innes Robert Marine Superintendent Butterfield & Swire       Praya Central  
c Ireland William Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Itami Jiro Clerk Nippon Yusen Kaisha   Prince's Buildings      
c Jack William Charles Superintendent Engineer HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Jackson Edward Foreman Blacksmith HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Jackson Edward Leo Agent Hongkong Steam Laundry         Causeway Bay
c Jenkins Stanley Llewellyn Assistant Cottam & Co.,     3 & 5 Pedder's Street  
c Jensen Jans Marinus Burner Green Island Cement Co., Ltd         Hok-un Cement Works
c Jertrum Hans Peter Manager German Tavern       Queen's Road Central  
c Jessen Hans Peter Barkeeper German Tavern       Queen's Road Central  
c Jessen Johann Heinrich Merchant Jebsen & Co.     7 Praya Central  
c Jesus Albino Alberto de Clerk Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,     5 Shelley Street  
c Jesus Carlos Augusto Montalto de Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       Peel Street  
c Jesus José Vicente Paulo de Book-keeper Gordon & Co.     10 Morrison Hill Road  
c Jesus Samuel Florencio de Assistant Royal Dutch Petroleum Co.     5 Shelley Street  
c Jewett Thomas Henry Gunner P. & O. S. N. Company       Praya Central  
c Joanilho Antonio Clerk Caldbeck MacGregor & Co.     62 Peel Street  
c Jockers Emil Gustav Carl Clerk Norddeutscher Lloyd S. S. Co.   Queen's Buildings      
c Johnston Benjamini Charles Maturen Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   Hongkong & Shanghai Bank      
c Jorge Emilio Antonio Clerk Club Lusitano   Club Lusitano      
c Jorge Francisco José Vicente Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.   Lower Woodlands (East)      
c Jorus Bernard Managing Proprietor Eastern Hotel       Queen's Road East  
c Joseph Elias Hyem Stock and General Broker Jordan & Joseph     13 Seymour Terrace  
c Joseph Ezra Solomon Broker E. S. Joseph 3 Beaconsfield Arcade      
c Joseph Saul Abdulla Exchange and General Broker       6 Seymour Terrace  
c Joseph Silas Haim Assistant David Sassoon Sons & Co.     13 Seymour Terrace  
c Judah Ezekiel Joseph Assistant R. C. Wilcox, Estate Agent 8 Beaconsfield Arcade      
c Judah Raphael Solomon Assistant David Sassoon Sons & Co     2 Woodland Terrace  
c Jupp John Ambrose Merchant J. D. Humphreys & Son         Mt. Richmond
c Kahn Rene Assistant Girault & Co     6 Queen's Road  
c Kaphingst Robert Carl Ludwig Assistant Carlowitz & Co.   Kennels     Magazine Gap
c Katsch Albert Edgar Clerk Pacific Mail S.S. Co.   Hongkong Hotel      
c Keenan James Sub-Accountant Chartered Bank of India, Australia & China     3 Queen's Road Central  
c Keith George Foreman Shipwright HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Cosmopolitan Dock
c Kelly Eleazer Silas Broker Benjamin, Kelly & Potts       Upper Richmond Road  
c Kelly Ellis Broker         Praya Central  
c Kelly Reuben Ezekiel   Ellis Kelly, Broker       Praya Central  
c Kennedy David Assistant Kennedy's Livery Stables     5 Garden Road  
c Kennedy Edward Barman Globe Hotel     184 Queen's Road  
c Kennedy John Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Queen's Road Central  
c Kennedy John Watson Veterinary Surgeon       7 Garden Road  
c Kennett Henry William Bulmer Assistant China Borneo Co., Ltd.   Saw Mills     Mongkoktsui
c Kerr Lacklan McLean Foreman Shipwright HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Aberdeen Dock
c Kew Charles Herbert Whiteley Clerk HK. & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.     4 Alveston Terrace  
c Kew Joseph Whitely Manager Hongkong Steam Water Boat Co., Ltd.     20 Des Voeux Road  
c Kiene Ferdinand Acting Manager South China Branch, Equitable Life Assurance Office       Queen's Road Central  
c King Walter Manager Kelly & Walsh Ltd 1 Victoria View     Kowloon
c Kinghorn John Warden Marine Engineer     Hongkong Hotel      
c Klein Arthur Assistant Lauts Wegener & Co.     27 Caine Road  
c Klinck Charles Superintendent Hongkong Rope Manufacturing Co., Ltd     3 Arbuthnot Road  
c Klinck Charles George Assistant Superintendent Hongkong Rope Manufacturing Co., Ltd     3 Arbuthnot Road  
c Klose Wilhelm Georg Adolf Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co. 2 Cameron Villas     The Peak
c Koch Carl Ludwig Georg Assistant Melchers & Co.       Praya Central  
c Koenig Gustav Assistant Ullmann & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Kozhevar Rudolph Ernst Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company       Praya Central  
c Krol Hermanus Everhardus Clerk Hotz s'Jacob & Co.   Roseneath     Kowloon
c Kuhn Arthur Curio-dealer Kuhn & Komor       Robinson Road  
c Kyles John Foreman Turner HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c La Kio Choh Agent Yokohama Specie Bank, Ltd.   Bemfica   Robinson Road  
c Lai Kam Fat Clerk National Bank of China Ltd   West Villa      
c Lambert John Foreman Engineer HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Cosmopolitan Dock
c Lambert Wilberforce Page Architect W. Danby & Co.     1 Duddell Street  
c Lambotte Leopold Assistant Lutgens Einstmann & Co.     26 Belilios Terrace  
c Lammert Charles Henry Clerk Siemssen & Co.       Praya Central  
c Lammert Herbert Alexander Assistant G. P. Lammert, Auctioneer   Harperville      
c Landolt Hans Commission Agent Landolt & Flint       Queen's Road Central  
c Langley Albert Percy Clerk Aberdeen Dock          
c Langrana Dadabhoy Maneckjee Manager H. Ruttonjee     25 Staunton Street  
c Lau Chu Pak Assistant A. S. Watson & Co., Ltd.       Queen's Road Central  
c Lauts Johann Theodor Merchant Lauts Wegener & Co. 3 Queen's Gardens   Peak Road  
c Law Donaldson Riddell Merchant Butterfield & Swire       New Praya Central  
c Lea Charles Joseph Tyndale Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Lee Charles Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd.         East Point
c Lee James Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd.         East Point
c Lee John Ernest Architect Leigh & Orange   Peak Hotel      
c Leiria Joao Joaquim Merchant J. J. dos Remedios & Co       Arbuthnot Road  
c Lemm Fredrick Assistant J. Lemm, Architect         Kowloon
c Lemm John Architect       8 Granville Avenue Kowloon
c Leon Izedoro Francisco Secretary Campbell Moore & Co. Ltd     53 Peel Street  
c Leong Ernest Clerk National Bank of China Ltd       Queen's Road Central  
c Letton Charles Thomas Assistant Printing Manager Kelly & Walsh Ltd     4 Knutsford Terrace  
c Leung Fu Cooke Clerk Bismarck & Co       Des Voeux Road  
c Leung Kam Ming Clerk Pacific Mail S.S. Co.     18 Wellington Street  
c Levy Armand Manager Levy Hermanos & Co.     7 Remedios Terrace  
c Levy Isaac Simeon Clerk S. J. David & Co     79 Wyndham Street  
c Lewis Laurence Schofield Chief Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company         The Peak
c Li Pui Shang Clerk Lloyd's Registry   Beaconsfield Arcade      
c Li Sam Ling Clerk National Bank of China Ltd     8 Ladder Street  
c Li Wai Ching Clerk National Bank of China Ltd     8 Ladder Street  
c Libeaud Eugene Jean Acting Sub-Manager Dodwell & Co., Ltd.   Stewart Terrace     The Peak
c Lieb Fritz Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.   Woodland Villas East      
c Ling Weng Clerk Dairy Farm Co Ltd     3 Albert Road  
c Linua Manuel Serapiao Clerk G. Falconer & Co     64 Queen's Road Central  
c Little James Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.       Queen's Road & Praya Central  
c Lockhead James Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Logan James Douglas Foreman Boilermaker HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Longhurst James Hervey Assistant Robinson & Co., Ltd       Queen's Road Central  
c Longuet Carl Wilhelm Merchant Kruse & Co.   Peak Hotel      
c Lopes Eugenio Jose Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank 1 Ball's Court      
c Lopes Fransisco Xavier Assistant Siemssen & Co 1 Ball's Court      
c Lopes Lino Francisco Clerk Meyerink & Co.     31 Mosque Street  
c Lopez Dellano Pedro Jesus Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.     166 Queen's Road East  
c Loureiro Eduardo Jose da Silva Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.     10 Old Bailey Street  
c Loureiro Peter Clerk National Bank of China Ltd     8 Mosque Terrace  
c Low William King Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     2 Queen's Road Central  
c Lowe Arthur Rylands Assistant Butterfield & Swire 6 Queen's Gardens      
c Luckau Bernhard Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.     17 Belilios Terrace  
c Luk Pan Ng Shroff W. Shewan & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Luz Antonio Francisco Assistant Burner Green Island Cement Co., Ltd         Hok-un Cement Works
c Luz Filomeno Militao da Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     4 Belilios Terrace  
c Luz Francisco Maria Freire da Assistant China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd.         East Point
c Luz Stephany Epephany da Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       Mosque Street  
c Lysaught John Engineer Wanchai Machinery Godowns   Horneville   Wanchai Road  
c MacCorquadale John Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd.         East Point
c MacDonald Donald Engineer Surveyor Kinghorn & MacDonald   Queen's Gardens      
c Macgowan Robert John Clerk HK. & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.         Kowloon
c MacIntyre Henry Arthur Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Queen's Road Central  
c MacKay Edward Fairbairn Assistant Butterfield & Swire       New Praya Central  
c MacKay Thomas Pansman Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c MacKenzie Alexander Agent Arthur & Co.     4 Knutsford Terrace Kowloon
c MacKenzie Henry Ersking Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd.         Bowrington
c Mackintosh John Patrick Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Queen's Road Central  
c Maclehose James Henry Merchant MacEwen Frickel & Co.     6 Queen's Road Central  
c Macleod Murdo Charkilner Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Macpherson William Charkilner Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Mahomed Moosa Clerk Douglas Lapraik & Co.     3 YeeWo Street East Point
c Main Edward John Harbour Engineer HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.   Fairview     Kowloon
c Maitland Francis Merchant Linstead & Davis       Upper Richmond Road  
c Major George Nicholas Manager More & Seimund       Des Voeux Road  
c Makeham Charles Assistant Manager Dairy Farm Co Ltd         Pokfulam
c Maligny Charles Eugene Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.   Peak Hotel      
c Mancell Alfred Henry Secretary A. S. Watson & Co., Ltd.   Ormsby Villa     Kowloon
c Manrico Evaristo Assistant W. Powell & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Marcenaro Ettore Tomasso Michele Assistant Carlowitz & Co.       Praya  
c Marlow William Thomas Clerk Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,         Kowloon
c Marques Carlos Clerk Deutsch Asiatische Bank       Queen's Road Central  
c Marques Francisco Luiz Clerk Wm. Meyerink & Co.     39 Mosque Junction  
c Marques Ignacio Miranda Assistant Girault & Co     35 Elgin Street Kowloon
c Marques Marcellino Joao Clerk HK. & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.     41 Mosque Junction  
c Marques Nicolau Gabriel Clerk A. R. Marty & Co.     2 Pedder's Street  
c Marshall Angus Macpherson Acting Superintendent P. & O. S. N. Company         The Peak
c Marshall Charles William Clerk G. R. Stevens & Co   Hartley   Upper Richmond Road  
c Mast Edward Accountant Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,         Kowloon
c Mayson William Joseph Assistant Kelly & Walsh Ltd   Kimberley Villa     Kowloon
c McDougall Alexander Marcellino Assistant Skott & Co.     29 Mosque Street  
c McGlashan James Foreman Shipwright HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c McIntosh Frederick Gosling Assistant Wharfinger HK. & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.         Kowloon
c McKirdy Archibald Machineman Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c McLaughlin James Blow Up Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c McMurtrie James Hugh Turnbull Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.   Victoria View     Kowloon
c McNeill Duncan Engineer Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c McPherson Archibald Walker Foreman Engineer HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Cosmopolitan Dock
c Medhurst George Harold Merchant Dodwell & Co., Ltd.   Hazledine      
c Meek Thomas Jeweller G. Falconer & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Meggitt Harry Stevenson Piano Tuner Lane Crawford & Co.       Queen's Road & Praya Central  
c Meggitt Samuel Piano Tuner Lane Crawford & Co.       Queen's Road & Praya Central  
c Mehta Byramjee Kaikhoosbroo Broker       2 Hollywood Road  
c Mehta Mancherji Manekji Manager Tata & Co     33 Hollywood Road  
c Mehta Rustomjee Meherwanjee Exchange Broker       10 D'Aguilar Street  
c Meier John Max Heinrich Storekeeper Kruse & Co.   Connaught House      
c Meissel Willhelm Daniel Carl Superintendent Norddeutscher Lloyd S. S. Co. 3 Queen's Buildings      
c Melchers Friedrich Wilhelm Merchant Went & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Melhuish Frederick Manager Criterion Hotel     21 & 23 Pottinger Street  
c Menasseh Reymond Assistant David Sassoon Sons & Co.   College Chambers      
c Meyer Gustav Clerk Sander, Wieler & Co.     10 Queen's Road Central  
c Meyer Harry Albert Assistant Ellis Kelly, Broker       Praya Central  
c Meyer Martin Assistant Siemssen & Co.     2 Garden Road  
c Michael Hai Michael Broker       10 Arbuthnot Road  
c Michael Joseph Rahamin Broker     College Chambers      
c Michael Ottomar Engineer Superintendent Norddeutscher Lloyd S. S. Co. 3 Queen's Buildings      
c Michael Sassoon Hai Assistant J. R. Michael   College Chambers      
c Mihara Andrew Shigekichi Manager Nippon Yusen Kaisha       Robinson Road  
c Millar Andrew Timekeeper HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Millar John Assistant Palmer & Turner         Kowloon
c Milroy Anthony Alex. Heron Superintendent Sailors' Home       Praya West  
c Minduer Julius Otto Assistant Gaupp & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Mirow Ernst Assistant Deutsch Asiatische Bank       Queen's Road Central  
c Mitchell Robert Draughtsman HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.   Peak Hotel      
c Mittell Carl Joseph Franz Clerk Meyerink & Co.     25 Belilios Terrace  
c Moeller Philipp Clerk East Asiatic Trading Co.         Kowloon
c Moir Alexander Manager Peak Hotel   Peak Hotel      
c Monteiro Joao Jose de Lima Clerk HK. & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.     9 Mosque Street  
c Moon Herbert Ernest Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   Hongkong & Shanghai Bank      
c Moore William Assistant Wharfinger HK. & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.         Kowloon
c More Andrew Charles Clerk China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd.         East Point
c Morrisson Murdock Sub-Accountant Chartered Bank of India, Australia & China       Queen's Road Central  
c Moses Elias Joseph Broker J. R. Michael & Co.     14 Queen's Road Central  
c Muat William Francis Engineer Electric Light Company, Ltd.         Wanchai
c Mueller August Manager Fred. Bornemann     6 Queen's Road  
c Mueller Karl Assistant Superintendent Norddeutscher Lloyd S. S. Co. 3 Queen's Buildings      
c Murchie John Assistant Engineer Green Island Cement Co., Ltd         Hok-un Cement Works
c Murphy Edwin Owen Engineer Bailey's Engineering Agency   Hongkong Hotel      
c Murray George Assistant New Victoria Hotel       Queen's Road Central  
c Murray Patrick Henry Engineer Royal Dutch Petroleum Co.     9 Morrison Hill Road  
c Muskett William Assistant A. S. Watson & Co., Ltd. 2 Cameron Villas     Kowloon
c Nagel Wilhelm Clerk Grossmann & Co.     72 Queen's Road Central  
c Neaves Thomas Foreman HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Nellimann Rasmus Ludwig Assistant Gaupp & Co.       Queen's Road  
c Nellner Peter Hartwig Assistant Meyer & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Neriker Charles Clerk B. Brotherton Harker     17 Queen's Road Central  
c Neves Theodolino Vicente de Faria Clerk HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Cosmopolitan Dock
c Newall Stuart George Insurance Manager South British Fire and Marine Insurance Company   Prince's Buildings      
c Ng Tak Shang Interpreter Hongkong Land Investment & Agency Co., Ltd     18 Elgin Street  
c Nicholls William Clerk HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Nicholson William Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Ardmore   Bonham Road  
c Nilsson Arthur Chemist Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Noble John Frederick Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     2 Queen's Road Central  
c Noronha Henrique Delfino Assistant Siemssen & Co. 2 Ball's Court      
c Noronha Joachim dos Passos Clerk East Asiatic Trading Co.     20 Elgin Street  
c Northcote Mowbray Stafford Accountant Hongkong Land Investment & Agency Co., Ltd     5 MacDonnell Road  
c Nunes Antonio Assistant Messageries Maritimes     4 Praya West  
c Obrembsky Marian von Chemist Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Oldenburg Hermann Adolf Lorenz Assistant Meyer & Co.       Duddell Street  
c Oldorf Heinrich Karl Clerk Siemssen & Co.       Praya Central  
c Oliveira Oscar Miraudolino dos Santos Timekeeper Green Island Cement Co., Ltd   Hok-un Cement Works      
c Oliver Henry Publican Travellers Hotel       Jubilee Street  
c Oppenheim Johannes Assistant Hotz s'Jacob & Co     3 Queen's Road Central  
c Osborn Edward Architect   5 Cameron Villa      
c Osborne James William Proprietor Kowloon Hotel         Kowloon
c Osmund Arthur Frederick Clerk Lauts Wegener & Co.     166 Queen's Road East  
c Osmund Charles Commission Agent Osmund Silva & Co     49 Queen's Road  
c Osmund James Daniel Clerk China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd.     16 Belilios Terrace  
c Otto Walter Adolph Henry Clerk Kruse & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Owen Mackertich Cyril Clerk Rennie & Co     45 Wyndham Street  
c Oxberry James Henry Runner Hongkong Hotel       Queen's Road Central  
c Ozorio Francisco Antonio Clerk HK., C. & M. Steam-boat Co., Ltd.     31 Mosque Street  
c Ozorio Jose Angelo Lopes Clerk HK. & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.     5 Shelley Street  
c Ozorio Leopoldo Eugenio Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.     45 Elgin Street  
c Packham Ralph Warehouseman HK. & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.         Kowloon
c Pappier Gustav Eduard Assistant Lauts Wegener & Co.     27 Caine Road  
c Parfit James Samuel Boatswain HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Parfitt John Rigger HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Parfitt William Assistant Douglas Lapraik & Co.   Hongkong Hotel      
c Parkes John Foreman Plater HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Parkson Clifford Compradore Gilman & Co.     1 & 2 Lower Mosque Terrace  
c Parlane William Manager Hongkong Ice Co., Ltd         East Point
c Partington Charles Carder HK. Cotton, Spinning, Weaving and Dyeing Co., Ld         East Point
c Patel Jehangir Byramji Broker       20 Peel Street  
c Patell Muncherjee Jamsetjee Broker S. J. David & Co       Wyndham Street  
c Pattenden Walter Leslie Assistant Gilman & Co.       Ice House Street  
c Patthey Fritz Assistant Ullmann & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Patton George Foreman Coppersmith HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Pemberton Cyril Assistant China Fire Insurance Co Ltd 6 Queen's Gardens      
c Peralta Vincenzo Pietro Musso di Merchant Musso & Co.     45 Wyndham Street  
c Pereira Alfredo Maria Roza Clerk Pacific Mail S.S. Co.     13 Caine Road  
c Pereira Alfredo Maria Roza Jr. Clerk Pacific Mail S.S. Co.     13 Caine Road  
c Pereira Eduardo Assistant Spatz & Co.     24 Wyndham Street  
c Pereira Francisco Maria Roza Clerk Pacific Mail S.S. Co.     13 Caine Road  
c Pereira Isidoro Juliao Clerk Royal Dutch Petroleum Co.     5 St. Francis Lane  
c Pereira Jose Maria Gonzaga Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     18 Shelley Street  
c Perkins Charles Assistant Gaupp & Co.         Kowloon
c Perry Isaac Samuel Broker     College Chambers      
c Pestonjee Framrozee Assistant S. J. David & Co   Queen's Buildings      
c Petigara Dadabhoy Jamsetjee Clerk Dady Burjor, D.S.     25 Pottinger Street  
c Pettigurah Dinshah Jamsetjee Assistant Framjee Hormusjee & Co.     2 Hollywood Road  
c Phillipps Alfred Millar Steward Hongkong Club   Hongkong Club      
c Pickering George Foreman China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd.         East Point
c Pierce Charles Edward Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Pigot Becher Brabazon Moore Cargo Superintendent HK. & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.         Kowloon
c Pigrum William Tertius Vale Book-keeper Standard Oil Company of New York   Pelham House      
c Pinna Januario de Clerk Holliday Wise & Co.     33 Elgin Street  
c Pinna Sebastiao Francisco Xavier do Rozario Clerk Reuter Brockelmann & Co.     38 Elgin Street  
c Pintos Cecilio Paulo Assistant Holtz Jacob & Co       Queen's Road Central  
c Plage Philip Foreman China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd.         Bowrington
c Plate Carl Assistant Fred. Bornemann 3 Beaconsfield Arcade      
c Plummer John Archibald Temple Assistant Bradley & Co.   Bay View     Kowloon
c Potts George Hutton Broker Benjamin, Kelly & Potts       Queen's Road Central  
c Potts Ronald Hutton Clerk Benjamin, Kelly & Potts   Windsor Hotel      
c Prata Pedro Fernando da Cruz Clerk Green Island Cement Co., Ltd   Shewan Tomes & Co.,      
c Prestage John Thomas Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     15 Shelley Street  
c Price Francis Joseph Electrician Electric Co Ltd   Electric Co's Works     Wanchai
c Price Herbert Wine Merchant H. Price & co 5 Canton Villas     Kowloon
c Pucher Wilhelm Ernst Clerk Sander & Co.     10 Queen's Road Central  
c Purcell William Harris Accountant Kelly & Walsh Ltd   Kimberley Villa     Kowloon
c Pyne William Charles Assistant Wharfinger HK. & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.         Kowloon
c Radier James Harold Assistant Skott & Co.     7 Praya Central  
c Ramjee Sadeek Clerk Brewer & Co.       Queen's Road  
c Ramsay James Foreman Turner HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Ramsay William Assistant Butterfield & Swire       New Praya Central  
c Rangel Filomena Maria Clerk Grossmann & Co.     72 Queen's Road Central  
c Raptis John Hadrian Storekeeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Rattey William James Clerk HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Aberdeen Dock
c Ray Edward Henry Clerk E. C. Ray     8 MacDonnell Road  
c Raymond Edward Benjamin Assistant E. D. Sassoon & Co.     11 Peak Road  
c Razavet George Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company     14 Praya Central  
c Reid Archibald Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.         Kowloon
c Remedios Adelino Augusto dos Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       Caine Road  
c Remedios Alexandrino Francisco dos Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Rednaxela Terrace  
c Remedios Beltrao Balbino dos Assistant Melchers & Co.       Praya Central  
c Remedios Carlos Augusto Savard dosMontalto de Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.   Chico Terrace   Peel Street  
c Remedios Carlos Maria Place Assistant Imperial Bank of China       Queen's Road Central  
c Remedios Eugenio Francisco Xavier dos Santos Engineer and Surveyor       31 Wyndham Street  
c Remedios Francisco Xavier Ricei Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Queen's Road  
c Remedios Jeronymo Miguel dos Clerk J. J. dos Remedios & Co     21 Elgin Street  
c Remedios Joao Joaquim Vandenburg Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   Hongkong & Shanghai Bank      
c Remedios Jorge Collaco dos Assistant W. Danby & Co.       Kennedy Street  
c Remedios Jose d'Almada e Castro dos Architect       29 Caine Road  
c Remedios Jose Gonsalves dos Clerk Jardine Matheson & Co.     34 Elgin Street  
c Remedios Jose Maria dos Clerk HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.     51 Elgin Street  
c Remedios Leon Magno Place Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Shelley Street  
c Remedios Maximiano Antonio dos Clerk Melchers & Co.   Club Lusitano      
c Remedios Melchiadis Espiridiao dos Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.     37 Wyndham Street  
c Remedios Romualdo Jacob dos Clerk Mercantile Bank of India, Limited.     37 Elgin Street  
c Remedios Vasco Luiz dos Clerk Union Insurance Society of Canton     16 Mosque Street  
c Reynolds Arthur Victor Assistant Robinson & Co., Ltd     72 Queen's Road  
c Ribeiro Alfredo Jorge Vieira Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       Old Bailey Street  
c Ribeiro Athanazio Francisco Clerk Reuter Brockelmann & Co.     5 Mosque Junction  
c Ribeiro Francisco Jorge Vieira Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       Wyndham Street  
c Ribeiro Francisco Xavier Vieira Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       Rednaxela Terrace  
c Ribeiro Frederico Francisco Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     21 Shelley Street  
c Ribeiro Jorge Alberto Vieira Clerk Melchers & Co.     6 Old Bailey  
c Ribeiro Jose Antonio da Costa Vieira Assistant Melchers & Co.       Praya Central  
c Ribeiro Jose Maria Vieira Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     11 Mosque Street  
c Ribeiro Lauriano Faustino da Costa Vieira Assistant Melchers & Co.       Chancery Lane  
c Ribeiro Oscar Francisco Clerk China Export & Import Bank Compaginie     11 Mosque Street  
c Ribeiro Venceslau Francisco Vieira Book-keeper W. G. Humphreys & Co.     11 Caine Road  
c Ribiere Leon Mercantile Assistant L. Sculfort & Co.,     15 Queen's Road Central  
c Richards Charles Walter Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.         The Peak
c Richards George Walter Clerk HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.     3 Seymour Road  
c Richards William Barman Hongkong Hotel   Hongkong Hotel      
c Richardson George Bookseller Brewer & Co.       Queen's Road  
c Ritchie Archibald Manager Ritchie & Co.       Des Voeux Road  
c Ritchie Archibald Marine Engineer Dodwell & Co., Ltd.          
c Robarts Carlos Maria Draper's Assistant W. Powell & Co.     53 Peel Street  
c Robarts Elias Maria Clerk HK. & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.     53 Peel Street  
c Robarts Ricardo Ramiro Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.   Club Lusitano      
c Robinson Albert Edward Assistant Price & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Robinson Walter Vaughan Dealer in Musical Instruments     Hongkong Hotel      
c Rocha Alvaro Gustavo da Clerk Caldbeck MacGregor & Co.       Queen's Road  
c Rocha Antonio Jose da Cruz Clerk Siemssen & Co.       Praya Central  
c Rocha Francisco Jorge da Assistant Dodwell & Co., Ltd.       Mosque Street  
c Rocha Isias Clerk Bradley & Co.     4 Praya Central  
c Rocha Joao Maria Clerk Wm, Meyer & Co.,     49 Pottinger Street  
c Rocha Vicente Caetano da Clerk Carlowitz & Co.   Fernside 37 Robinson Road  
c Rodger Alexander Superintendent China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd.         East Point
c Rodger John Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd.         East Point
c Roese Eberhard Alexis Mercantile Assistant Melchers & Co.   Queen's Buildings      
c Rogge Carl Heinrich Ship-broker Lamke & Rogge       Praya Central  
c Rognon Louis Gabriel Cashier Banque de l'Indo-Chine       Queen's Road Central  
c Rohrs Fredrick Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Rombach Josef Albert Manager Eastern Manufacturing Co.     129 Wanchai Road  
c Rosario Antonio Manuel da Silva Clerk Radecker & Co.       Wyndham Street  
c Rose Louis Augustus Architect       46 Elgin Street  
c Ross John Engineer Geo. Fenwick & Co. Ltd     43 Queen's Road East  
c Ross John Adam Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Lugensland   Peak Road  
c Rostron Ernesto Estevao da   A. S. Watson & Co., Ltd.   Hongkong Dispensary      
c Roza Calixto Baptista da Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Australia & China     9 Staunton Street  
c Roza Gregorio Francisco da Clerk Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd       Praya West  
c Roza Luiz d'Aranjo Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Australia & China     10 Mosque Street  
c Rozario Filomeno Matha Clerk Punjom Mining Co., Ltd       Des Voeux Road  
c Rozario Francisco Xavier do Assistant Meyer & Co.     21 Mosque Junction  
c Rozario Jose Maria da Silva Clerk A. R. Marty & Co.     2 Mosque Street  
c Rozario José Maria do Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Australia & China       Elgin Street  
c Rozario Luiz Carlos do Civil Engineer     Club Lusitano      
c Rozario Polycarpo Antonio do Clerk Reuter Brockelmann & Co.     34 Elgin Street  
c Rozario Porfirio Francisco do Assistant Meyer & Co.     11 Old Bailey  
c Rozario Valeriano da Cruz do Assistant Meyer & Co.     11 Old Bailey  
c Ruepprecht Friedrich Johannes Assistant Gaupp & Co.       Queen's Road  
c Rumford Hector Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Rumjahn Ahmet Broker Rumjahn & Arab     10 D'Aguilar Street  
c Russell William Hume Book-keeper Lane Crawford & Co.       Queen's Road & Praya Central  
c Rustomjee Sorabjee Broker     Stillingflete   Peak Road  
c Rutherford Norman Hubert   Shewan Tomes & Co.     9 Praya Central  
c Rutter Robert Vart Foreman Blacksmith HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Ruttonjee Hormusjee Storekeeper H. Ruttonjee and Co.     25 Staunton Street  
c Samy Arthur Poonoo Assistant J. Lemm, Architect     57 Peel Street  
c Sander Albrecht Clerk Sander, Wieler & Co.     10 Queen's Road Central  
c Sanders Edmund Duckworth Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     2 Queen's Road Central  
c Sandford Henry Chamberlain Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   Hongkong & Shanghai Bank      
c Santos Francisco Ferreira dos Clerk Hongkong Rope Manufacturing Co., Ltd     19 Praya West  
c Sargent Edwin Alfred   Shewan Tomes & Co.     22 Caine Road  
c Saxon Robert Spinner HK. Cotton, Spinning, Weaving and Dyeing Co., Ld         East Point
c Schellhass Albrecht Wilhelm Assistant Melchers & Co.       Magazine Gap  
c Schierenberg Hermann Clerk Sander, Wieler & Co.     10 Queen's Road  
c Schinz Leopold Technical Manager Feather Factory         Lap Sap Wan
c Schmidt Heinrich Gerhard Johann   Meyer & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Schmidt Wilhelm Clerk Jebsen & Co.       Praya Central  
c Schonemann Andreas Mathias Valentin Shipchandler & Commission Agent Blackhead & Co.       Robinson Road  
c Schottlaender Hugo Acting Manager Deutsch Asiatische Bank       Queen's Road Central  
c Schroter Carl Christian Herrmann Assistant Meyer & Co.   The Falls     The Peak
c Schubart Eduard Moritz Hans Merchant Carlowitz & Co.   Prince's Buildings      
c Schullembach Charles Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Schumacher Wilhelm Clerk Radecker & Co.     5 Duddell Street  
c Schurenberg Ernst Clerk Sander, Wieler & Co.     10 Queen's Road  
c Schwarzkopf Friedrich Johann Rudolph Shipchandler & Commission Agent Blackhead & Co.       Praya Central  
c Scott John Byron   A. S. Watson & Co., Ltd.   Stonybrook   Lower Richmond Road  
c Scott Robert William Foreman Plater HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Sequeira Gumelsindo Jesus Clerk A. R. Marty & Co.     19 & 21 Mosque Street  
c Sequeira Pedro Nolasco Clerk Meyer & Co.     32 Elgin Street  
c Sham To Clerk Sharp & Co.     153 Praya West  
c Shand Thomas Electrician Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Sharp Augustus Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   Hongkong & Shanghai Bank      
c Shaw Alfred Manager HK. Cotton, Spinning, Weaving and Dyeing Co., Ld         East Point
c She Po Sham Compradore     Hongkong Hotel      
c Shelton John Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Shepherd Edgar Bruce Clerk Hongkong Land Investment & Agency Co., Ltd   Peak Hotel      
c Sherrington Cecil William Assistant Caldbeck MacGregor & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Shewan William Thomson Commission Agent & Share Broker     Merton Lodge   Richmond Road  
c Shi Kum Kwai Clerk Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd     27 Hollywood Road  
c Shi Yu Man Merchant Banker & Co.     30 Hollywood Road  
c Shoenfelder Heinrich Chemist Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Shoolbred Harry Assistant Draughtsman HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.   Waverley Hotel      
c Shuster Fritz Edward Engineer Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Sibbit John James Timekeeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Siebs Edo Albert Hermann Clerk Siemssen & Co.   Victoria Lodge   Peak Road  
c Siebs Hans August Clerk Siemssen & Co.   Victoria Lodge   Peak Road  
c Silas David Hai Assistant David Sassoon Sons & Co     10 Seymour Terrace  
c Silbermann Isydor Hotel Keeper Globe Hotel   Globe Hotel      
c Silva Adriano Henrique Mancio da Broker     College Chambers      
c Silva Andre Maria Carneiro da Clerk Gordon & Co.     16 Des Voeux Road  
c Silva Antonia Augusto d'Aranjo e Assistant Carlowitz & Co.   Club Lusitano      
c Silva Arnaldo Heitor da Clerk Linstead & Davis       Ice House Street  
c Silva Arnaldo Tacio Gomes da Clerk More & Siemund       Des Voeux Road  
c Silva Arthur Miliano da Clerk Jebsen & Co.       Praya Central  
c Silva Augusto Cesar da Clerk North China Insurance Co., Ltd     10 Old Bailey  
c Silva Egydio Antonio da Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Australia & China     32 Staunton Street  
c Silva Ernesto Estevao da Clerk China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd.     17 Upper Shelley Street  
c Silva Francisco Filomeno Eea da Assistant David Sassoon Sons & Co.       Lower Mosque Terrace  
c Silva Jose Maria Draper's Assistant W. Powell & Co.     28 Shelley Street  
c Silva Jose Paulo da Assistant Royal Dutch Petroleum Co.         North Point
c Silva Jose Thomaz Tercio da Clerk Hughes & Hough   Glenealy      
c Silva Leonardo Crescencio da Assistant Caldbeck MacGregor & Co.     40 Elgin Street  
c Silva Lucas Antonio da Clerk Kennedy's Livery Stables     30 Elgin Street  
c Silva Lucas Leonardo da Clerk Vacuum Oil Co.     19 Belilios Terrace  
c Silva Mario Emilio da Clerk Deutsch Asiatische Bank       Queen's Road Central  
c Silva Paulo Emanuel Clerk Kruse & Co.   Connaught House      
c Silva Porphyrio Maria Nolasco da Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.   Club Lusitano      
c Sims William Arthur Assistant Commercial Union Assurance Co., Ltd.       Des Voeux Road  
c Sinclair Angus Marine Superintendent Jardine Matheson & Co.         The Peak
c Sinnott Percy William Patrick Clerk Gilman & Co.     55 Wyndham Street  
c Skelton Alfred Holland Manager Lane Crawford & Co.         Kowloon
c Skinner Thomas Superintendent United Asbestos Co 2 Canton Villas     Kowloon
c Skott Hans Merchant Scott & Co., Hongkong Hotel   Forest Lodge      
c Slade Henry Adolphus Warre Merchant Gilman & Co.       Mt Kellet The Peak
c Slight Edward Till Boilerman Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Smillie Duncan Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd.         East Point
c Smith Frank Reginald Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company         The Peak
c Smith George Foreman Shipwright HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Smith Henry Superintendent HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Cosmopolitan Dock
c Smith John Ross Middleton Sub-Manager Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   St John's Place      
c Smithers Rowland George Clerk Gibb Livingston & Co.   Queen's Buildings      
c Smyth Frank Broker Vernon & Smyth   Victoria Buildings      
c Soares Adao Maria de Lourdes Broker Soares & Co.     5 Robinson Road  
c Soares Alfredo Francisco de Jesus Broker       5 Robinson Road  
c Soares Francisco Paulo de Vasconcellos Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company       Praya Central  
c Soares Pedro Pantaleao Clerk Kruse & Co.   Connaught House      
c Souza Duarte Eleuterio de Assistant Dodwell & Co., Ltd.       Caine Road  
c Souza Eduardo Valerio Maria Ricci de Clerk Union Insurance Society of Canton     21 Caine Road  
c Souza Jose Thomas de Clerk Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,     18 Wyndham Street  
c Souza Miguel Angelo Antonio Assistant Tejada & Co.     4A Upper Mosque Terrace  
c Souza Viviato Bonifacio de Assistant Kinghorn & MacDonald   Hongkong Hotel      
c Spalekhaver Wilhelm Otto Christian Clerk Siemssen & Co.       Praya Central  
c Spatz Leopold Ludwig Robert Merchant Spatz & Co.     9 Ice House Street  
c Spittles Benjamin James Assistant A. S. Watson & Co., Ltd.   Hongkong Dispensary      
c Steel David Foreman Shipwright HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Steger Max Assistant Reuter Brockelmann & Co.     2 Seymour Road  
c Stephenson Robert Henry Assistant A. S. Watson & Co., Ltd.   Hongkong Dispensary      
c Stevens George Ratcliffe Clerk G. R. Stevens & Co   Eden Hall     West Point
c Stevens George Richard Merchant     Eden Hall     West Point
c Stewart Alan Hinton Assistant Dodwell & Co., Ltd.   Rehda   Bonham Road  
c Stewart Egbert Harry Manager Vacuum Oil Co.       Ice House Street  
c Stewart William Foreman Sawyer HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Stockwell Carew Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     2 Queen's Road Central  
c Stopani John Andrew Manager Gordon & Co.     16 Des Voeux Road  
c Stopani William Alexander Clerk Shewan Tomes & Co.     5 Mosque Terrace  
c Stoppa William Christian Paul Assistant Melchers & Co.     24 Belilios Terrace  
c Stowman Harry Morgan Sub-Accountant Chartered Bank of India, Australia & China       Queen's Road  
c Struve Hermann Clerk Jebsen & Co.         Kowloon
c Swart Schelto Assistant Lauts Wegener & Co.     19 Praya Central  
c Sykes Sassoon Elias Broker         Wyndham Street  
c Tam Tsz Kong Chairman Chai On Marine Insurance Co., Ltd.     42 Bonham Strand West  
c Tarrant John Arthur Book-keeper A. S. Watson & Co., Ltd.     3 Richmond Terrace  
c Tavares Jose Maria Place Clerk Holliday Wise & Co.       Caine Road  
c Taylor Walter Charles Secretary Humphreys Estate & Finance Co.     3 Richmond Terrace  
c Taylor William Chemist China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd.         East Point
c Terry Edgar William Superintendent Fitting Dep. Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd   Gas Works      
c Thermy Amilear Clerk L. Sculford & Co.   Elliot Bungalow   Robinson Road  
c Thiel Charles Henry Assistant Reuter Brockelmann & Co.     15 Robinson Road  
c Thiessen Johannes Martia Adolf Assistant Blackhead & Co.       Praya Central  
c Thompson Jacob Stephens Timekeeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Thonert Carl Ernst Manager Export and Import Bank Compagnie       Praya Central  
c Thun Carl Heinrich Johannes Clerk Blackhead & Co.       Praya Central  
c Tillett Alexander Marine Superintendent Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,   Hongkong Club      
c Tomioka Shunjira Superintendent Pacific Mail S.S. Co.       Richmond Terrace  
c Toppin James Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.     14 Praya East  
c Torrance John Crichton Sub-Manager Stag Hotel       Queen's Road  
c Touzalin Robert Clerk Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd   Gas Works     West Point
c Uldall Sophus Vilhelm August Works Manager Green Island Cement Co., Ltd   Green Island Cement Co.      
c Underwood James Harry Chemist China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd.         East Point
c Uphill Alfred Assistant A. S. Watson & Co., Ltd.   Hongkong Dispensary      
c Vandermeer John Timekeeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Vania Manekjee Dadabhoy Assistant D. S. Dady Burjor       Pottinger Street  
c Varrelmann Heinrich Proprietor Western Hotel 90     Queen's Road West  
c Vichy Luiz Augusto Clerk HK. & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.     53 Peel Street  
c Vieira Bomfilio Maria Clerk HK. & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.     34 Elgin Street  
c Vollbrecht Ernst Oscar Rudolph Clerk Blackhead & Co.       Praya Central  
c Wacker Johannes Assistant Carlowitz & Co.     6 Ice House Lane  
c Wadman Herbert Percy Acting Secretary China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.         The Peak
c Walker James Manager Dairy Farm Co Ltd         Pokfulam
c Wan Kai Mi Assistant Lamke & Rogge, Ship Brokers     101 Hollywood Road  
c Warwick Thomas Foreman Blacksmith HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Cosmopolitan Dock
c Watson Maxwell Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.         Kowloon
c Watson William Clerk HK. & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.       St. Francis Street  
c Webb George Stanley Assistant Storekeeper HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Wee Kong Whatt Assistant Siemssen & Co. 1 Queen's Buildings      
c Wegener Oscar Assistant Lauts Wegener & Co.     13 Praya Central  
c Weill Albert Clerk Levy Hermanos & Co.     73 Wyndham Street  
c Weinberg Samuel Godown Manager Standard Oil Company of New York     16 Chater Street  
c Weller Frederick Assistant Leopold Spatz & Co     72 Queen's Road Central  
c Westerberger Charles Adolphe Henri Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.     10 Belilios Terrace  
c Wheate William Edward Manager Hongkong Steam Laundry     63 Wyndham Street  
c Wheeley Alfred Edward Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.       Robinson Road Kowloon
c Whiley William John Grainger Manager Sun Life Assurance Co. of Canada     8 Praya Central  
c White Francis William Timekeeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c White George Foreman Mason HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon
c White Henry Percy Merchant Douglas Lapraik & Co.       Robinson Road  
c Wibel Kurt Hermann Clerk Meyerink & Co.   Forest Lodge   Caine Road  
c Wicke Johannes Alfred Assistant Siemssen & Co.       Praya Central  
c Wickham William Henry Manager Electric Light Company, Ltd.     27 Queen's Road Central  
c Wilcox Harold Chatterton Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.         The Peak
c Wilford Francis Cumming Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.   College Chambers      
c Wilkie John Chief Clerk HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Wilks Edward Charles Chief Foreman Engineer HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Williams George Frederick Book-keeper A. S. Watson & Co., Ltd.   Hongkong Dispensary      
c Williams Robert Head Cargo Sorter HK. & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.          
c Williamson Andrew Fergus Sub-Accountant Chartered Bank of India, Australia & China       Queen's Road  
c Wilson George Tweedie Foreman Boilermaker HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Wilson John Aitchison Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.     9 Praya Central  
c Wilson Samuel Foreman Engineer HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Wilson William Managing Engineer HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Wilson William Webb Shipchandler Carmichael & Co., Ltd.     3 Ormsby Terrace Kowloon
c Winterburn William George Engineer Geo. Fenwick & Co. Ltd     13 Praya East  
c Witchell Job Superintendent Green Island Cement Co., Ltd         Deep Water Bay
c Wolff Hermann Assistant Deutsch Asiatische Bank       Queen's Road Central  
c Wong Kissum Clerk Benjamin, Kelly & Potts     30 Hollywood Road  
c Wong Wa Foy Compradore Pacific Mail S.S. Co. 4 Queen's Buildings      
c Woodgates James Allan Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company       Praya Central  
c Worcester William Gilbert Gray Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company         The Peak
c Worrell Harry Edward Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.       Praya Central  
c Wright Alfred Assistant W. Danby & Co.     1 Duddell Street  
c Wright John Timekeeper China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Wright John Smith Assistant Wharfinger Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Wright Robert Thomas Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     2 Queen's Road Central  
c Wright William James Clerk Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,   Fernside     Mount Kellet
c Wynne Hugh Smith Foreman Shipwright HK. & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Xavier Antonio Francisco de Carmo Clerk Burnie & Goddard   Queen's Buildings      
c Xavier Bernard Runner Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.     67 Queen's Road  
c Xavier Francisco Quintino Romaldo Clerk A. R. Marty & Co.     30 Elgin Street  
c Xavier Jose Maria do Rosario Clerk Kuhn & Komor     21 Queen's Road  
c Xavier José Paulino Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Australia & China 4 Ripon Terrace      
c Yeats Frank Hyatt Accountant Mercantile Bank of India, Limited.     11 Queen's Road  
c Young George Macdonald Assistant Butterfield & Swire       Praya  
c Young Richard John Proprietor Metropole Hotel     2 Shaukiwan Road  
c Yule Thomas Clerk HK., C. & M. Steam-boat Co., Ltd. 4 Blue Buildings      
c Yvanovich Guilherme Antonio Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     25 Shelley Street  

Comments

Info reg 1901 Juror: Varrelmann, Heinrich (must be "Hinrich")

His grave can be found in Happy Valley, Protestant Cemetary. The tombstone reads: "Hier ruht Hinrich Varrelmann, Geboren 12. Januar 1856 in Bergedorf bei Delmenhorst bei Bremen, Gestorben 11. Juni 1903 in Hongkong" i.e.: "Here rests Hinrich Varrelmann, born 12. Januar 1856 in Bergedorf near Delmenhorst near Bremen; died 11. June 1903 in Hong Kong."

Edward Fritz Shuster, my great grandfather, was on the Juror's lists until he died in August 1904.

He was born in Poplar (1869), England, son of Jocob Fritze Shuster and Rebecca Lumsden Shuster. His father was a mariner, so I assume that at some point they decided to start a new life in HK. From what I found he eventually married three times. A first time to Celsa Agusta Danenberg, who died, then  Anna de Aquino (widow of Bonifácio de Aquino) and finally, my great grandmother, Emma Legg. On the records I found it says that when Annie died, there was a child - Annie Fritz Shuster - "daughter of pagan parents he adopted" (I don't know what this means). I assume that Annie de Aquino died around 1901 and then he married Emma with whom he had my grandfather, Fritz Edward Shuster. Edward Fritz died young (1904) without knowing his son. He was coming home from a day's work at Taikoo Sugar Refinery. He travelled by tram, as always. From what I was told, as he was coming of the tram he tripped, fell and hit his head. He died instantly. This happened in August. His son was born in December.

The newspapers from August 1904 in the public library contains some interesting reading of events relating to Edward Fritz Shuster: see

http://gwulo.com/where-to-find-hong-kongs-history

of how to enter and obtain further information.

Hi!

Thank you so much for this tip. Now I can see that I still have a lot to go about. As to the newspapers of August 1904 I've been trying to find something, but I haven't. I read something about an accident in a tram with a 16 year old boy on the 3rd August, the day my great grandfather died, but that's not him. And I read about the trouble between chinese and American Engineers, but he was European, not American. Could you please tell me what type of news I should be looking for?Thank you so much.

Well, you do need to look through the news for about a week in the local and general sections. There was an inquiry regarding the accident.

Thank you!! Will do so :))

I found the description of events regarding my great grandather's death which, I must say, is very interesting. Meanwhile, I realized there are more news on different years on the Shusters but, somehow, I can't get "in" the site now :( Will keep on trying, but thanks for this great help.

Good that you have found the reference.

The public library site is normally closed during the wee hours (Hong Kong time).

In 1904, the tram system in Hong Kong had commenced operations and it was a single tramline from Shaukiwan to Causeway Bay. See:

http://gwulo.com/node/6113

Well, I had been all afternoon and evening trying to get into the site and then I read what someone posted about only being able to enter it using Internet Explorer and it worked. You can't imagine how happy my mother is to learn so much about her family. Up to one or two years ago all she knew was that her father died as a POW, she didn't even know his date of birth. She knew how Fritz Shuster had died, but not all these events surrounding his death. And so much more. Now she feels she has a family history. :)

I am going to read that info on the tram system. Must be very interesting.

if you have any more suggestions on where I can get more info, I will certainly appreciate it. I find it strange that Fritz's wife family, the Legg(e)s don't seem to appear anywhere except for the Carl Smith Collection cards...

Oh, I loved this picture of the Hotel where Fritz had been a couple o hours before he died. It's great to be able to start visualizing things...Beautiful hotel, I have to say..

Yes, the Metropole Hotel would have been a favourite haunt for staff working at the Taikoo Dockyard or Sugar Refinery as it was located not far away and accessible by tram.