1891 Jurors List

Submitted by Admin on Sat, 05/11/2024 - 16:32

[The list has been typed up by volunteers: David, Grace, and Serena. Please help us type up the lists from other years - it takes less than 30 minutes to finish a page. Click here for details.]

This Jurors List was published on 16 Feb 1891. A copy of the original document is available online at HKGRO. (If you just see a 'Hong Kong Government Reports Online' screen, please click the link again. For some reason the first click doesn't always work, but the second one does.)

You can click on any of the bold column headings below (eg Title) to sort on that column. Click it again to reverse the sort order.

The first column's meaning:

  • Type: s = Special Juror, or c = Common Juror
Type Family Given Title Company Flat Building Name Street No. Street District
s Anderson George Cobban Marine Surveyor Jardine Matheson & Co.         East Point
s Andrew John Broker       10 Queen's Gardens  
s Arnold Thomas Secretary H. C. & M. Steam-boat Co., Ltd.     55 Wyndham Street  
s Bazonjee Pestonjee Merchant Habibhoy Rehembhoy & Co.     11 Peel Street  
s Belilios Emmanuel Raphael Merchant Belilios & Co   Kingsclere      
s Bell-Irving James Jardine Merchant Jardine Matheson & Co.         East Point
s Bovis Frank de Acting Chief Manager Hongkong & S'hai Bank   St John's Place      
s Burnie Edward Marine Surveyor         Praya Central  
s Champeaux Guillaume de Agent Messageries Maritimes       Albany  
s Ch'au Ping Manager Un Fat Hong     10 Bonham Strand, West  
s Cheung Luk U Agent China Merchants Steam Navigation Co.     73 Praya West  
s Choy Chee Bee Compradore China Sugar Refinery         East Point
s Cohen Charles Coleman Broker Cohen & Georg   Hongkong Hotel      
s Cooke Robert Assistant Secretary Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd   Richmond House      
s Coughtrie James Billington Secretary China Fire Insurance Company, Ld.   Terra Verte      
s Cox James Henry Assistant Turner & Co.     2 Upper West Terrace  
s Coxon George Lionel Stuart Exchange Broker       1 Seymour Terrace  
s Coxon Sidney William Broker         Seymour Terrace  
s Crawford Henry Storekeeper Lane Crawford & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
s Cross Frederick William Manager Hongkong & China Gas Co., Ld.         The Peak
s Dalrymple Henry Liston Merchant Birley Dalrymple & Co         The Peak
s Danby William Civil Engineer Danby, Leigh & Orange         The Peak
s David Abraham Jacob Merchant S. J. David & Co       Queen's Gardens  
s Davies Thomas Edmund Merchant Douglas Lapraik & Co     6 Wyndham Street  
s Dhalla Nowrojee Pestonjee Manager N. Mody & Co.     40 Queen's Road Central  
s Dick Harry William Manager W. Hewett & Co.   Connaught House      
s Dodwell Frederick Merchant Adamson Bell & Co.     9 Belilios Terrace  
s Ede Nathaniel Joseph Secretary Union Insurance Society of Canton       Robinson Road  
s Forbes William Howell Merchant Russell & Co.   Rose Hill      
s Foster Frederick Thomas Pearce Merchant Linstead & Davis         The Peak
s Fung Shui Assistant Yan Wo Opium Farm       Cleverly Street  
s Fung Tang Commission Merchant New Oriental Bank Corporation, Ld.     42 Bonham Strand  
s Gard'ner John Peter Wade Sub-Manager Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   St. John's Place      
s Garrels Johann Heinrich Merchant Meyer & Co     9 Queen's Gardens  
s Gillies David Secretary Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd   Rose Villas      
s Gomes Francisco d'Assis Merchant Brandao & Co.   The Castle      
s Gourdin Allston O'Driscoll Secretary P. & S. D. S. Mining Company, Ld.       Upper Richmond Road  
s Grote Max Carl Johann Broker Chater & Vernon       Caine Road  
s Hancock Alfred Exchange Broker       11 Seymour Terrace  
s Harman Charles Dudley Agent Pacific Mail Steam-ship Company       Robinson Road  
s Henderson Fullerton Secretary Chamber of Commerce   Hongkong Club      
s Hirst Charles Joseph Merchant Stolterfoht & Hirst         The Peak
s Ho Amei Manager On Tai Insurance Co.       Praya West  
s Ho Tung   Assistant Compradore Jardine Matheson & Co.       Pedder's Street  
s Hooper Augustus Shelton Secretary H.K. Land Investment & Agency Co., Ltd   Devonia      
s Hoppius Heinrich Merchant Siemssen & Co.       Caine Road  
s Howard Thomas Merchant   14 Albany      
s Hutchison John du Flon Merchant           The Peak
s Judah Judah Solomon Assistant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.     6 Praya Central  
s Just Hermann Zadich Broker           The Peak
s Lammert George Rheinhold Auctioneer     Albany      
s Layton Bendyshe Broker Coxon & Layton         The Peak
s Legge William Share Broker     Marlingford      
s Leigh Robert Kennaway Civil Engineer Danby, Leigh & Orange         The Peak
s Lind Adam Share Broker           Magazine Gap
s Loxley William Richard Merchant W. R. Loxley & Co.     60 Queen's Road  
s Lyall Robert Merchant Norton & Co   Hongkong Hotel      
s Mackintosh Edwin Merchant Butterfield & Swire         The Peak
s Maitland Andrew Wright Chief Accountant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     1 Queen's Road Central  
s Marten Richard Merchant Radecker & Co     1 Wyndham Street  
s McConnachie Alexander Merchant Gilman & Co       Morrison Hill  
s McCulloch David Assistant Turner & Co.         The Peak
s Mehta Hormusjee Meherwanjee Merchant Framjee Hormusjee & Co.       Castle Terrace  
s Melbye Peter Emil Helga Merchant Dunn Melbye & Co       Magazine Gap  
s Mendel Louis Broker       1 West Terrace  
s Michaelsen Stephen Cornelius Merchant Melchers & Co       Upper Albany  
s Mitchell Edward William Manager Caldbeck Macgregor & Co.   Burnside      
s Mody Hormusjee Norowjee Broker     Buxey Lodge   Caine Road  
s Morris Alfred George Merchant       63 Wyndham Street  
s Moses Jacob Silas Merchant E.D. Sassoon & Co     7 Queen's Road Central  
s Moses Reuben Meyer Merchant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.     6 Praya Central  
s Muncherjee Dadabhoy Merchant Tata & Co.     33 Hollywood Road  
s Musso Dominico Merchant D. Musso & Co       Praya West  
s Osborne Edward Secretary Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co Ltd.         Kowloon
s Palmer Clement Architect Palmer & Turner         The Peak
s Paquin Edward Jean Max Merchant Carlowitz & Co   Bellevue      
s Percival William Howes Agent North-China Insurance Company, Limited   Excelsior      
s Poesnecker Lorenz Merchant Arnhold Karberg & Co.   Albany      
s Ray William Henry Secretary China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.     48 Queen's Road Central  
s Rose Thomas Isaac Share Broker         Wyndham Street  
s Rozario Augusto Jose do Merchant Rozario & Co.       Caine Road  
s Rutter Ernest William Attorney for the Liquidator New O'tal Bk. Cor., Ld       Praya Central  
s Sassoon David Reuben Merchant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.     6 Praya Central  
s Sassoon Moses Solomon Silas Merchant M. S. Sassoon & Co.     9 Queen's Road Central  
s Seip Friedrich Gustav Gerhard Merchant Schellhass & Co.       Duddell Street  
s Setna Sorabjee Dhunjeebhoy Assistant Pallanjee & Co       Gage Street  
s Sharp Granville Broker     Rose Villas      
s Smith John Grant Merchant         West Terrace  
s Sonnaville Johannes Antonio Frederick Merchant McEwen Frickel & Co         The Peak
s Stewart Gershom Bill Broker Anton & Stewart         The Peak
s Stokes Arthur George Broker Stokes & Young       Queen's Road Central  
s Tata Dorabjee Burgojee Merchant D. Tata & Co       Pottinger Street  
s Thurburn John Manager Chartered Mercantile Bank         The Peak
s Tomes Charles Alexander Merchant Russell & Co   Derrington      
s Vernon John Yardley Vernan Broker Chater & Vernon       Robinson Road  
s Wai A Yuk Compradore Chartered Mercantile Bank     27 Gough Street  
s Wicking Harry Merchant           The Peak
s Wieler Gustav Adolph Merchant Wieler & Co.     3   Praya Central
s Woo Lin Yuen Secretary Man On Insurance   Pan Kwai Lane      
s Woodin Edward Littlefield Superintendent P. & O. S. N. Company       Robinson Road  
c Abesser Friedrich August Richard Merchant Scheele & Co.     8 Stanley Street  
c Abraham Eleazer Abraham Printer         Hollywood Road  
c Adam Robert Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company         East Point
c Adams William Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery         Quarry Bay
c Adis Nissim Nissim Broker       48 Lyndhurst Terrace  
c Aguila Emilio Sanches del Assistant Schellhass & Co.     31 Elgin Street  
c Airly Louis Charles Assistant Hongkong Trading Company, Limited       Queen's Road Central  
c Aitken Alexander Geddes Foreman Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Nullah Side, Bonham Road  
c Alemao Adelino Eulalio Assistant Melchers & Co       Staunton Street  
c Alemao Dulcinio Luiz de Jesus Assistant Brandao & Co.       Bridges Street  
c Allen George Engineer Hongkong Ice Company         East Point
c Allen Richard Baugh Assistant H.K. Land Investment & Agency Co., Ltd   Burnside      
c Alonco Thiago Florencio da Silva Assistant Siemssen & Co.       Staunton Street  
c Altona Hermann Ludwig Washington Assistant Gaupp & Co.       Caine Road  
c Alvares Luiz Maria Jacques Assistant Union Insurance Society of Canton   Craigengower      
c Anderson James Merchant           The Peak
c Anderson Joseph Sub-Manager Chart. Bank of India Aust. & China         The Peak
c Andrew David Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co., Ld.         Kowloon Dock
c Andrews James Montgomerie Cashier Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   Connaught House      
c Angus George Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery         Quarry Bay
c Aquino Jose Thomaz d' Assistant China Traders' Insurance Company, Ld       Old Bailey Street  
c Aquino Maximiano Jose d' Broker     Club Lusitano      
c Armstrong John Sub-Acct. Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   Connaught House      
c Arnold Edward Thornby Assistant A. G. Gordon & Co., Limited         East Point
c Attock Charles Assistant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China     17 Hollywood Road  
c Atzeuroth Gustav Gerhard Johann Merchant Scheele & Co.     8 Stanley Street  
c Azevedo Felix Hilario d' Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.       Fletcher Street  
c Azevedo Jose Joaquim d' Assistant New Oriental Bank Corporation, Ld,       Arbuthnot Road  
c Bain Alexander Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company         Bowrington
c Baird Robert Agent Straits Insurance Company   Connaught House      
c Bamsey William Sidney Assistant Manager Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd   Gas Works      
c Banerjee Bhuwan Mohom Assistant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China       Shelley Street  
c Baptista Antonio Marciano Assistant G. Sharp & Co.     15 Hollywood Road  
c Baptista Lourenco Mamede Assistant Russell & Co     2 Elgin Street  
c Baptista Oscar Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.     13 Hollywood Road  
c Barff Charles Stewart Broker Potts & Barff   Connaught House      
c Barff Lionel Christian Assistant Adamson Bell & Co   The Hut      
c Barker John Elvin Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery         Quarry Bay
c Barnes John Assistant W. Hewett & Co   Victoria Hotel      
c Barradas Adolpho Maria Assistant Meyer & Co   Baxter House      
c Barradas Euzignio Cantidio Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.       Mosque Street  
c Barradas Myriel Francisco d'Assis Assistant Union Insurance Society of Canton   Baxter House      
c Barretto John Antonio Secretary Shemeen Hotel and Land Company, Ld     25 Elgin Street  
c Barros Francisco Jorge Assistant Selama-Tin Mining Company, Limited       Mosque Street  
c Barros Joao Jose das Dores Assistant Turner & Co.     37 Mosque Street  
c Barton John Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.         The Peak
c Basto Hermenegildo Maria Assistant Siemssen & Co.       Queen's Road East  
c Beart Montague Assistant Butterfield & Swire       Magazine Gap  
c Becker Albert Wilhelm Arthur Assistant Wieler & Co.     3 Praya Central  
c Becker Robert Manager Sander & Co.     10 Queen's Road Central  
c Beeck Franz Assistant Shellhass & Co       Duddell Street  
c Benjamin David Assistant E.D. Sassoon & Co       Queen's Road Central  
c Benjamin Solomon Sassoon Broker Benjamin & Kelly       Queen's Road  
c Bernheim Moise Merchant Ullmann & Co.     74 Queen's Road Central  
c Berwick Robert Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery         Quarry Bay
c Billia Dossabhoy Rustomjee Assistant N. Mody & Co     40 Queen's Road Central  
c Blair Thomas Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company         East Point
c Blake Herbert Henry Assistant H.K. & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ld         Kowloon
c Blake John Engineer Taikoo Sugar Refinery         Quarry Bay
c Blohm Johann Friedrich Theodore Assistant Grossmann & Co       Stanley Street  
c Boetal Hartwig Assistant China Export       Ice House Lane  
c Boffey William Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.   College Chambers      
c Bohm Paul Merchant       8 Queen's Road Central  
c Bond Charles Assistant G. Girault     33 Queen's Road East  
c Boner Hermann Heinrich Assistant Melchers & Co       Praya Central  
c Botelho Antonio Alexandrino Heytor Assistant Adamson Bell & Co     10 Shelley Street  
c Botelho Arnaldo Guilherme Assistant Union Insurance Society of Canton     10 Staunton Street  
c Botelho Francisco de Sales Broker       23 Staunton Street  
c Botelho Jose Maria Braz Assistant Adamson Bell & Co       Rednaxela Terrace  
c Bourgarel Louis Francois Assistant Messageries Maritimes   Beaconsfield Arcade      
c Boyd John White Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co., Ld.         Kowloon Dock
c Brewer William Walter Bookseller       19 Belilios Terrace  
c Brewitt Paul Assistant Siemssen & Co.         Praya Central
c Britto Alexandre de Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       Wyndham Street  
c Britto Joao Maria Miguel da Costa Assistant Chamber of Commerce       Old Bailey Street  
c Britto Leonardo de Assistant Arnhold Karberg & Co.       Wyndham Street  
c Brodersen Carl Georg Richard Assistant Siemssen & Co.         Praya Central
c Brost Johann Heinrich Shipwright Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co., Ld.         Kowloon Dock
c Brown Frederick Archibald Wharfinger Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ld.         Kowloon
c Bruce Alexander Montgomerie Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     1 Queen's Road Central  
c Brull Adolf Assistant Arnhold Karberg & Co.         Praya Central
c Buckland George Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery         Quarry Bay
c Burder Richard Howard Russell Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.         East Point
c Burn Henry Seton Assistant New Oriental Bank Corporation, Ld         Praya Central
c Burnett Thomas George Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery         Quarry Bay
c Burnie James Assistant China Sugar Refinery         Bowrington
c Buyers Alexander Shipwright Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Kowloon Dock
c Caldwell George Arthur Accountant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd   Belmont      
c Cama Pochajee Bomanjee Exchange Broder       14 Aberdeen Street  
c Cardno Joseph Anderson Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company         East Point
c Carion Fernando Francis Assistant Hongkong Trading Company, Limited       Queen's Road Central  
c Carmichael Hugh Storekeeper Carmichael & Co., Limited     18 Praya Central  
c Carneiro Joaquim Vicente Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co. 11 Overbeck Court      
c Carvalho Carlos Francisco de Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     14 Arbuthnot Road  
c Carvalho Fernando Augusto de Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   Ball Court      
c Carvalho Gerardo Maria Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       Peel Street  
c Carvalho Henrique Jose Maria de Assistant Union Insurance Society of Canton       Seymour Road  
c Carvalho Joao Maria de Assistant Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd   Craigengower      
c Carvalho Julio Augusto de Assistant New Oriental Bank Corporation, Ld   Craigengower      
c Castro Carlos Maria Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.       Mosque Junction  
c Castro Joaquim Telles d'Almada e Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   Club Lusitano      
c Castro Luiz Gonzaga Maria Assistant Punjom & Sunghie Dua S.M. Co., Ld       Mosque Street  
c Cattaneo Antonio Professor of Music         Old Bailey Street  
c Chan A Pat Assistant China Fire Insurance Company       Mosque Terrace  
c Chan Hin Lun Assistant Stag Hotel       Queen's Road Central  
c Chan Shiu Pang Assistant Scottish Oriental Steam-ship Company     122 Hollywood Road  
c Chan U-fai Merchant       78 Praya Central  
c Chapman Robert Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co., Ld.         Kowloon Dock
c Chaves Antonio Francisco Assistant P. & O. S. N. Company         Praya Central
c Cheung A-hoi Merchant       5 Pottinger Street  
c Chinoy Ardaseer Hormusjee Broker       26 Graham Street  
c Chow Dart Tong Merchant         Wellington Street  
c Chow Kum Wong Assistant Man On Insurance Company       Queen's Road  
c Clark Duncan Jr Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Cohen Aaron Obadaya Broker         Hollywood Road  
c Cohen Aaron Solomon Broker       8 Belilios Terrace  
c Collaço Alexandre Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.     110 Queen's Road East  
c Collaço Leonardo Francisco Augusto Assistant Messageries Maritimes       Bowrington  
c Collaço Vincente Alexandre de Paulo Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     13 Shelly Street  
c Collingwood Everard Lancelot Assistant P. & O. S. N. Company       Praya Central  
c Collins Francis George Local Secretary Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd   Gas Works      
c Conception Brolho Maria Assistant Russell & Co   East Point Godowns      
c Cope Augustus Edward Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   Westbourne Villas      
c Corderio Albano Antonio Assistant Russell & Co     31 Mosque Street  
c Corderio Daniel Antonio Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.       Shelley Street  
c Corveth Cordiano Cordial Assistant Messageries Maritimes     2 West End Terrace  
c Corveth Cornelio Corculio Assistant Messageries Maritimes   Beaconsfield Arcade      
c Costa Theodosio Antonio Assistant Melchers & Co     10 Old Bailey Street  
c Craddock Auther Kift Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co         Kowloon
c Craddock Douglas William Assistant P. & O. S. N. Company       Praya Central  
c Croker John William Engineer Geo. Fenwick & Co Limited     13 Prava East  
c Cross Alfred John Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co Ld         Aberdeen Dock
c Cruickshank William Arthur Carruthers Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co         East Point
c Cruz Olympio Augusto da Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.     8 Old Bailey Street  
c Curreem Vahab Assistant W. G. Humphreys & Co       Jardine's Bazaar  
c D' Almeida Jose Maria Assistant Trust & Loan Co. of China, Ld   Club Lusitano      
c Dalby Thomas Henry Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Danby Solomon Isaac Broker Benjamin & Danby   Woodland Villas      
c Danenberg Carlos Diocleciano Assistant Reiss & Co     10 Wyndham Street  
c Danenberg Fernando Assistant New Oriental Bank Corporation Ld         Praya Central
c Darby Selby Lovett Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.       Robinson Road  
c Darling James Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co., Ld.         Kowloon Dock
c Daver Pestonjee Framjee Storekeeper B.M. Ruttonjee & Co     2 & 4 Lyndhurst Terrace  
c David Isaac Ezekiel Assistant E.D. Sassoon & Co       Queen's Road Central  
c Davidson George Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co., Ld.         Kowloon Dock
c Davis Leonard Kennard Assistant North China Insurance Co   Excelsior      
c Dawson Thomas Alfred Broker       51 Wellington Street  
c Death Alfred Dugood Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Dempsey Samuel Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co., Ld.         Kowloon Dock
c Denison Albert Civil Engineer         Kennedy Road  
c Denson Henry Edward Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.         Kowloon
c Dickie John Assistant China Sugar Refinery         Bowrington
c Dipple Robert Pate Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Beaconsfield      
c Douglas Robert Photographer Hopkins & Co       D' Aguilar Street  
c Dow James Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     1 Queen's Road Central  
c Dowler Herbert George Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Stonehurst     Peak
c Downes Lacey Accountant Russell & Co         The Peak
c Draper Charles Philip Assistant Danby, Leigh & Orange     6 Queen's Road Central  
c Drewery George Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co Ld         Cosmopolitan Dock
c Duer Alexander Assistant Russell & Co     7   Praya Central
c Dührssén Hermann Antonio Assistant Carlowitz & Co.       Ice House Lane  
c Duncan George Leopold Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.   College Chambers      
c Dutt Narain Chander Assistant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China     10 Shelley Street  
c Eça José Maria Carvalho d' Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   Craigengower      
c Edgar John Merchant W. R. Loxley & Co.     60 Queen's Road  
c Ehmer Hans Wilhelm Hermann Assistant Meyer & Co       Mosque Junction  
c Elias Jacob Benjamin Merchant Belilios & Co     50 Lyndhurst Terrace  
c Ezekiel Abraham Reuben Assistant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.     6 Praya Central  
c Ezekiel Edward Solomon Assistant Hon. C. P. Chater       College Chambers  
c Ezekiel Frederick Assistant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.     6 Praya Central  
c Ezra Edward Assistant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.     6 Praya Central  
c Ezra Nissim Nissim Joseph Broker Hughs & Ezra   Barhar Lodge      
c Faznlally Shaikally Storekeeper       6 Peel Street  
c Fearon Ernest Charles Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     1 Queen's Road Central  
c Fenwick George Engineer Geo. Fenwick & Co Limited   Hongkong Hotel      
c Ferreira Antonio Maria Assistant China Sugar Refinery     2 West Terrace  
c Figueiredo Henrique Jose Melchiades de Assistant Carlowitz & Co     5 Caine Road  
c Figueiredo Jose Miguel Victor de Broker       5 Caine Road  
c Figueiredo Jose Miguel Victor de, Jr Assistant Carlowitz & Co     5 Caine Road  
c Forbes James Assistant China Sugar Refinery         East Point
c Forbes James McGregor Chief Clerk China Sugar Refinery         East Point
c Francis James Assistant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China     2 Hollywood Road  
c Fredericks Jacob Aaron broker     Connaught House      
c Freire Francisco Vicente Assistant Comptoir National d'Escompte de Paris 3 Blue Buildings      
c Friedrichs Carl August Ernst Max Assistant Carlowitz & Co       Ice House Lane  
c Fuchs Friedrich Hermann Arnold Assistant Siemssen & Co.       Praya Central  
c Fuhramann Ernst Richard Assistant Reuter Brockelmann & Co     9 Queen's Road Central  
c Fung Far Merchant Fung Tang     42 Bonham Strand  
c Fung Shung-ham Assistant Dunn Melbye & Co     25 D'Aguilar Street  
c Fung Tsung Assistant Scottish Oriental Steam-ship Company     18 Stanley Street  
c Galbreaith John Assistant China Sugar Refinery         Bowrington
c Gardner Thomas Campion Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Kowloon Dock
c Gardner William Engineer Hongkong Rope Manfacturing Co     4 Staunton Street  
c Gaskell William Henry Broker     Hongkong Hotel      
c Gazee Abdool Assistant Victoria Hotel   Victoria Hotel      
c Georg Carl Wilhelm Secretary Societe Francais des Char. Du Tonkin     8 Upper West Terrace  
c Georg Friederich Erich Carl Broker Cohen & Georg       Queen's Road  
c Getty Robert Assistant China Sugar Refinery         East Point
c Gillanders Alexander Engineer China Sugar Refinery         East Point
c Glenat Louis Actg Agent Comptoir National d'Escompte de Paris       Caine Road  
c Glusing Carl Frederick Assistant Siemssen & Co         Praya Central
c Goetz Ernst Assistant Arnhold Karberg & Co.         Praya Central
c Gomes Augusto Jose Merchant Brandao & Co.   Lena Cottage      
c Gomes Jeronimo Joao Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co., Ld.         Kowloon Dock
c Gomes Joao Baptista Merchant Brandao & Co.   The Castle      
c Gomes Joao Baptista Jr Merchant Russell & Co   The Castle      
c Gomes Joao Eduardo Assistant Douglas Lapraik & Co   The Castle      
c Gomes Norberto Joaquim Assistant Belilios & Co     48 Lyndhurst Terrace  
c Gonsalves Constancio Joaquim Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     10 Wyndham Street  
c Gonsalves Francisco Mamede Merchant       16 Aberdeen Street  
c Goosmann Johann Nicolaus Assistant Melchers & Co       Praya Central  
c Gordon Alexander George Grant General Manager A. G. Gordon & Co., Ld         The Peak
c Gore-Booth Edmund Henry Broker       51 Peel Street  
c Gorham Charles Leary Assistant Pacific Mail Steam-ship Co,     50 Queen's Road Central  
c Gow James Draughtsman Hongkong & W'poa Dock Co. Ld         Kowloon Dock
c Graca Filomeno Maria de Assistant Hon. C. P. Chater     4 Hollywood Road  
c Graca Pio Maria Augusto de Assistant H.K. Land Investment & Agency Co., Ltd     4 Hollywood Road  
c Grace Charles Henry Secretary Hongkong Club   Hongkong Club      
c Grant Charles Manager Kelly & Walsh Ltd     19 Queen's Road Central  
c Grant John Broker       17 Queen's Road  
c Grath Paul Assistant Blackhead & Co       Caine Road  
c Green Harry Thomas Sinclair Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     1 Queen's Road Central  
c Gressen William Jardine Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co         East Point
c Griffith David Knox Photographer         Duddell Street  
c Grimble Frederick Robert William Assistant Russell & Co       Belilios Terrace  
c Grimshaw Thomas Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery         Quarry Bay
c Grossmann Christian Frederick Merchant Grossmann & Co     16 Stanley Street  
c Gschwind Otto Assistant Radecker & Co     1 Wyndham Street  
c Gubbay Charles Sassoon Assistant E.D. Sassoon & Co     7 Queen's Road Central  
c Gubbay Raphael Aaron Broker Toeg & Gubbay   Westland Villas      
c Gutierrez Adelino Oscar Assistant China Fire Insurance Co Ltd     24 Wyndham Street  
c Gutierrez Augusto Aureliano Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     5 Rednaxela Terrace  
c Gutierrez Francisco Maria Assistant Russell & Co     11 Mosque Street  
c Gutierrez Francisco Xavier Assistant Russell & Co     13 Shelley Street  
c Gutierrez Gregorio Maria Assistant Russell & Co     13 Mosque Street  
c Gutierrez Jocelyn Antonio Assistant Russell & Co     11 Old Bailey Street  
c Gutierrez Querino Ignacio Assistant Russell & Co       Mosque Junction  
c Gutierrez Rufino Francisco Broker       12 Wyndham Street  
c Guyer Samuel Edward Accountant Chartered Mercantile Bank       Queen's Road Central  
c Hagan Edward John Assistant Stolterfoht & Hirst       Praya Central  
c Hahn Ferdinand Albert Carl Piano-forte Tuner         Pedder’s Street  
c Hall Frederick Willilam Assistant Kelly & Walsh Ltd     19 Queen's Road Central  
c Hallward Leslie Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Hamilton Robert Assistant China Sugar Refinery       Bowrington  
c Hancock William St John Hu Architect & Surveyor     Beaconsfield Arcade      
c Hand John Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Aberdeen Dock
c Hardoon Elias Aaron Assistant Benjamin & Kelly     Hongkong Hotel    
c Harms Carl Hermann Johannes Assistant Geo.R. Stevens & Co     27 Mosque Street  
c Harton Charles Frederick Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.       Robinson Road  
c Harvie Andrew Moulder Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co., Ld.         Kowloon Dock
c Harvie John Engineer Taikoo Sugar Refinery         Quarry Bay
c Haskell David Merchant M. S. Sassoon & Co     9 Queen's Road Central  
c Hatherly William Finner Secretary Masonic Club     14 Mosque Terrace  
c Hazeland John Innes Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Ball's Court      
c Heard Richard Howard Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company       Seymour Road  
c Hebditch Alfred Edward Printer Kelly & Walsh Ltd     9 Queen's Road  
c heermann Carl Otto Georg Watchmaker Gaupp & Co.       Castle Terrace  
c Heermann Hugo Frederick Assistant Gaupp & Co.       Castle Terrace  
c Herbst Carl August Eduard Storekeeper Keuermann Herbst & Co     14 Queen's Road Central  
c Heuermann Friedrich Wilhelm Storekeeper Heuermann Herbst & Co     14 Queen's Road Central  
c Hewett Edbert Ansgar Acting Superintendent P. & O. S. N. Company       Praya Central  
c Heyde Oscar Von der Assistant Gaupp & Co.       Mosque Terrace  
c Ho Guk Cha   Assistant A. Denison     55 Hollywood Road  
c Ho Kom Tong   Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       Hollywood Road  
c Hofmann Arthur Assistant Schellass & Co       Duddell Street  
c Hohnke Friederich Heinrich Manager Blackhead & Co         Magazine Gap
c Hoile Henry Ernest Alexander Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co., Ld.         Cosmopolitan Dock
c Holmes George Ship-broker           Kowloon
c Horsfall Thomas Dawson Assistant Butterfield & Swire       Belilios Terrace  
c Hughes Edward Jones Broker Hughes & Hough       Blue Bangalow  
c Humby John Inn-keeper London Hotel       Queen's Road Central  
c Humphreys John William Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co., Ld.         Cosmopolitan Dock
c Humphreys Robert Ernest Assistant W.G. Humphreys & Co.       Queen's Road East  
c Hundman Eugenio Maria Assistant China Sugar Refinery     3 Western Terrace  
c Hundmann Alfred Assistant Carmichael & Co     27 Pottinger Street  
c Hunter Ellis Lister Accountant Chartered Mercantile Bank       Queen's Road Central  
c Hunter Henry Edward Ranson Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     1 Queen's Road Central  
c Hutchings Thomas Charles Shipwright Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co., Ld.         Kowloon Dock
c Hyndman Caesar Julius Assistant Hongkong & China Gas Company, Ld     22 Elgin Street  
c Hyndman Henrique, Jr Assistant Geo. Fenwick & Co., Limited     14 Belilios Terrace  
c Ingiis Andrew Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery         Quarry Bay
c Jackson Walter Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.,       Bonham Road  
c Jeffries Henry Upham Agent Mitsui Bishi Colliery   Beaconsfield Arcade      
c Jesus Albino Alberto de Assistant Adamson Bell & Co       Rozario Terrace  
c Jesus Carlos Augusto Montalto de Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       Shelley Street  
c Jesus Francisco Xavier de Assistant Hongkong Trading Co. Limited     6 Mosque Terrace  
c Jesus Jose Vicente de Paulo de Assistant A. G. Gordon & Company, Ld       Feltcher Street  
c Jordan Paul Assistant Chater & Vernon       Queen's Road  
c Jorge Acurcio Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     23 Shelly Street  
c Jorge Emilio Antonio Share Broker     Club Lusitano      
c Jorge Francisco Jose Vicente Assistant Russell & co   Woodland Villas      
c Joseph Elias Hyem Broker Joseph & Levy     30 Queen's Road  
c Joseph Ezra Solomon Yarn Broker         Ice House Lane  
c Joseph Saul Abdulla Broker     Connaught House      
c Joseph Silas Hyem Assistant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.     6 Praya Central  
c Joseph Silas Manasseh Assistant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.     6 Praya Central  
c Joyce Robert Barclay Assistant Hon. C. P. Chater   Connaught House      
c Jukes Robert Rene Assistant Union Insurance Society of Canton   Hongkong Club      
c Kamer Alois Joseph Assistant Arnhold Karberg & Co.       Praya Central  
c Karberg Christina Petersen Assistant Arnhold Karberg & Co.     33 Wyndham Street  
c Kelly Eleazer Silas Broker Benjamin & Kelly       Queen's Road  
c Kennedy David Veterinary Surgeon Kennedy's Livery Stables       Garden Road  
c Kennedy John Watson Assistant Kennedy's Livery Stables       Garden Road  
c Kentgen Edward Assistant Arnhold Karberg & Co.         Praya Central
c Kerr Thomas Engineer           Yaumati
c Kew Charles Herbert Whiteley Assistant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China     7 Caine Road  
c Kew Joseph Whitely Storekeeper Carmichael & Company Limited     18 Praya Central  
c Kirchhoff Hakon Julius Hanibal Metalurgist Hopkins & Co       D'Aguilar Street  
c Klinck Charles Supt Hongkong Rope Manufacturing Co.Ltd   Rope Factory      
c Klingemann Carl Phillip Clemens Assistant Reuter Brockelmann & Co     9 Queen's Road Central  
c Koch Friedrich Wilhelm Assistant Siemsseu & Co       Queen's Road Central  
c Komor Siegfried Assistant Mitsui Bussan Kaishia     10 Queen's Road Central  
c Korn Ferdinand Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery         Quarry Bay
c Kribbe Paul Gustav Assistant Stolterfoht & Hirst     13 Praya Central  
c Laing John Menzies Stationer Kelly & Walsh Ltd     19 Queen's Road Central  
c Lam Shu-tak Broker       246 Queen's Road West  
c Lam Wing Kwai Merchant       208 Queen's Road West  
c Lamke Johnannes Ship broker Lamke & Rogge   Queen's Gardens      
c Lammert Charles Henry Assistant Siemssen & Co.       Albany  
c Lammert George Phillip Assistant Siemssen & Co.       Albany  
c Lang Robert Outfitter Lang & Co         Kowloon
c Lau Mong   Broker       27 Circular Pathway  
c Lawrence Joseph Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point  
c Layton De Westley Secretary Trust & Loan Company of China, Ld         The Peak
c Leiria Joao Joaquim Merchant J.J. dos Remedios & Co       Arbuthnot Road  
c Lemm John Ferdinand Architect H. F. Hayllar     77 Wyndham Street  
c Leon Izedoro Francisco Assistant Blackhead & Co       Bridges Street  
c Levy Silas Ezekiel Broker Joseph & Levy       Queen's Road  
c Levy Silas Simeon Assistant M. S. Sassoon & Co     9 Queen's Road Central  
c Lewis John Hughes Assistant Douglas Lapraik & Co       Queen's Gardens  
c Lightwood Henry Hugh Broker Lightwood & Scott   Victoria Hotel      
c Lochead James Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery         Quarry Bay
c Logan James Douglas Boiler-maker Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Kowloon Dock
c Longuet Carl Wilhelm Assistant Kruse & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Lopes Filomeno Maria Assistant Russell & Co       Cochrane Street  
c Lopes Lino José Broker       53 Wyndham Street  
c Loureiro Eduardo José da Silva Assistant Russell & Co       Chancery Lane  
c Loureiro Thomaz Jose da Silva Assistant Victoria Hotel   Victoria Hotel      
c Low Poon Assistant Fung Tang, Commission Merchant     42 Bonham Strand  
c Lowrie John Assistant Hongkong Ice Company, Limited       Ice House Lane  
c Lucas James Sorab Storekeeper       2 Hollywood Road  
c Lutz Friederich Theodor Assistant Arnhold Karberg & Co.         Praya Central
c Luz Filomeno Militão da Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     6 Mosque Street  
c Luz Francisco Maria Freire da Assistant            
c Luz Joao Antonio da Printer Commercial Printing Office     13 Staunton Street  
c Luz Stephany Epepheni de              
c Luz Stephany Epepheni de Assistant Gilman & Co       Mosque Junction  
c Luzuriaga Euzebio Luiz Assistant Shameen Hotel and Land Company, Ld     7 Remedios Terrace  
c Macandrew Ronald Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co       Pedder's Street  
c MacCallum John Storekeeper Lane Crawford & Co         Kowloon
c MacDonald Donald Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Kowloon Dock
c MacDonald Neil Engineer Taikoo Sugar Refinery         Quarry Bay
c MacGregor George Assistant Globe Hotel       Queen's Road  
c Machado Joseph Mary Evaristo Jr Assistant Benjamin & Danby   Connaught House      
c MacKenzie Henry Erskine Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery         Quarry Bay
c MacKintosh Duncan Houston Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     1 Queen's Road Central  
c Maclean Hector Coll Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.         East Point
c Maclehose James Henry Merchant         Queen's Road East  
c Madar Ismael Pullay Assistant Victoria Hotel   Victoria Hotel      
c Main Edward John Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Cosmopolitan Dock
c Maitland Edward William Assistant China Traders’ Insurance Co., Ld.       Robinson Road  
c Maitland Francis Assistant Linstead & Davis       Robinson Road  
c Manning Harry Cramner Assistant Hongkong Trading Company, Limited       Queen’s Road Central  
c March Marten Edward Ferdinand Assistant Carlowitz & Co       Ice House Lane  
c Marinburk Joseph Manager Marinburk Furniture Company   Connaught House      
c Marques Joao Placido Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co., Ld.         Kowlon Dock
c Marshall Harry Christopher Assistant New Oriental Bank Corporation, Ld.         Praya Central
c Mason Walter Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co., Ld.         Cosmopolitan Dock
c Mathisen Wilhelm Assistant Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co Ltd.         Kowloon
c Mauricio Evaristo Assistant Powell & Co       Queen's Road Central  
c McCallum Walter Russell Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     1 Queen's Road Central  
c McCornick John Assistant China Sugar Refinery         Bowrington
c McCrae Donald Assistant China Sugar Refinery         East Point
c McInnes John Assistant Hongkong Hotel   Hongkong Hotel      
c McLaughlin John Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery         Quarry Bay
c Mehta Byramjee Kaikhoosbroo Broker       2 Hollywood Road  
c Mehta Rustomjee Meherwanjee Broker       2 Hollywood Road  
c Meier John Max Heinrich Storekeeper Kruse & Co.     10 Queen's Road Central  
c Mendham Conrad Field Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Cosmopolitan Dock
c Meurant Augustus Louis Assistant G. R. Stevens & Co     64 Queen’s Road  
c Meyer Fritz August Assistant Sander & Co     10 Queen's Road Central  
c Meyerink Hermann Friedrich Merchant Wm. Meyerink & Co.   Connaught House      
c Michael Joseph Rahamin General Broker       18 Queen's Road Central  
c Michael Michel Hai Assistant Belilios & Co   College Chambers      
c Michelau Carl Friedrich Assistant Melchers & Co       Praya Central  
c Milchers Friedrich Wilhelm Assistant Melchers & Co     17 Elgin Street  
c Millar Andrew William Plumber     Spring Gardens      
c Miller Carl Eduard Assistant Siemssen & Co.       Praya Central  
c Mitchell John Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Hongkong Hotel      
c Mitchell Robert Draughtsman Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd   Victoria View     Kowloon
c Moir Alexander Superintendent Sailors' Home   Sailors' Home      
c Mooney Charles Secretary Marinburk Furniture Company       Belilios Terrace  
c More Andrew Charles Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company         East Point
c Moses Elias Joseph Assistant Belilios & Co       Wanchai Road  
c Mueller Alexander Assistant Siemssen & Co         Praya Central
c Mundy Charles Assistant Hongkong Hotel   Hongkong Hotel      
c Naudin Friedrich Conrad Merchant Naudin & Co.     18 Stanley Street  
c Netherrole Harry Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery         Quarry Bay
c Neves Theodolino Vicente de Faria Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Cosmopolitan Dock
c Ng Tak Shang Assistant Hongkong Land Investment & Agency Co Ld     50 Stanley Street  
c Nichol Frank Ernest Assistant Holliday Wise & Co.         Praya Central
c Nissim James Assistant S. J. David & Co         Wanchai
c Northmann John Heinrich Assistant Blackhead & Co       Caine Road  
c Nowrojee Dinshaw Merchant Mehta & Co.     39 Hollywood Road  
c Obadaya Ezekiel Isaac Assistant E.D. Sassoon & Co     7 Queen's Road Central  
c Ohly Richard Nicolaus Assistant Reuter Bröckelmann & Co     9 Queen's Road Central  
c Olson John Manager Stag Hotel       Queen's Road  
c Orange James Civil Engineer Danby Leigh & Orange         The Peak
c Osmund Charles Edward Assistant North-China Insurance Company     31 Elgin Street  
c Ough Arthur Henry Architect Danby Leigh & Orange         Kowloon
c Ozorio Francisco Antonio Assistant H., C. & M. Steam-boat Co., Ltd.     21 Old Bailey Street  
c Ozorio Francisco Antonio Assistant H., C. & M. Steam-boat Co., Ltd.     53 Peel Street  
c Ozorio Heliodoro Francisco Assistant Club Lusitano     4 Hollywood Road  
c Ozorio Leopoldo Eugenio Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.       Mosque Junction  
c Page Edney Assistant W. W. Brewer       Belilios Terrace  
c Parlane Matthew Gray Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co., Ld.   Beaconsfield Arcade      
c Parlane William Manager Hongkong Ice Company, Limited         East Point
c Pascoal Joao Pedro Assistant Holliday Wise & Co.     11 Shelley Street  
c Passos Manoel dos Assistant P. & O. S. N. Company         Praya Central
c Patrick David Jeans Engineer Hongkong Electric Co., Ld.   Blue Buildings      
c Pereira Alfredo Maria Roza Assistant Pacific Mail S.S. Co,     15 Old Bailey Street  
c Pereira Eduardo Assistant Schellhass & Co.     16 Wyndham Street  
c Pereira Francisco Xavier Assistant A. G. Gordon & Co., Limited       Jardine's Bazaar  
c Pereira Jose Maria Gonzaga Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       Shelley Street  
c Pereira Manoel d'Esprito Santo Assistant Wm. Meyerink & Co.     3 Rozario Street  
c Perkins Charles Assistant Gaupp & Co.         Kowloon
c Petersen Christian Frederick William Proprietor German Tavern     268 Queen's Road Central  
c Pike Harold Bevis Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     1 Queen's Road Central  
c Plage Phillip Assistant China Sugar Refinery         Bowrington
c Platt Cyril Herbert Comyn Assistant Gilman & Co     1 Morrison Hill  
c Poate Walter Merchant Butterfield & Swire       Beaconsfield  
c Polishwalla Mermanjee Byramjee Broker       14 Aberdeen Street  
c Potts George Frederick Hutton Broker Potts & Danby   Connaught House      
c Potts William Hutton Secretary Selama Tin Mining Company, Ld     13 Belilios Terrace  
c Powell John Ward Assistant Powell & Co       Queen's Road Central  
c Powell Thomas Baxter Assistant Powell & Co       Queen's Road Central  
c Prestage John Thomas Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     17 Shelley Street  
c Pustau Theodor Johannes Engelbrechtvon Merchant Pustau & Co     19 Queen's Road Central  
c Ram Edward Albert Architect and Surveyor           Kowloon
c Ray Edward Constant Ship broker       48 Queen's Road Central  
c Reece James Price Assistant Grand Hotel     204 Queen's Road  
c Reeves Colston Assistant More & Seimund         East Point
c Remedios Adelino Augusto dos Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co       Mosque Street  
c Remedios Alexandrino Francisco dos Assistant Douglas Lapraik & Co       Arbuthnot Road  
c Remedios Alexandrino Francisco dos, Jr Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Mosque Street  
c Remedios Antonio Hugo dos Assistant Chartered Mercantile Bank     11 Remedios Terrace  
c Remedios Antonio Maria Place dos Assistant Chartered Mercantile Bank       Elgin Terrace  
c Remedios Boaventura Francisco Savard- Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co       Wyndham Street  
c Remedios Carlos Place dos Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.       Shelly Street  
c Remedios Eugenio Francisco Xavier dos Assistant W. St. John Hancock       Elgin Street  
c Remedios Filomeno Antonio dos Assistant Union Insurance Society of Canton     5 Chancery Lane  
c Remedios Francisco José dos Assistant Douglas Lapraik & Co     7 Elgin Street  
c Remedios Geraldo dos Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co       Elgin Terrace  
c Remedios Jeronymo Miguel dos Assistant J. J. dos Remedios & Co.,       Chancery Lane  
c Remedios José Antonio dos   Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     13 Remedios Terrace  
c Remedios José Gonsalves dos Assistant Lang & Co     6 Shelley Street  
c Remedios Jose Maria Placé dos Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Elgin Terrace  
c Remedios Joseph Domingo dos Assistant Norton & Co     10 Old Bailey Street  
c Remedios Melchiadis Espiridios do Assistant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China       Remedios Terrace  
c Remedios Romualdo Jacob dos Assistant Chartered Mercantile Bank     7 Chancery Lane  
c Remedios Sigismundo Victor dos Assistant Douglas Lapraik & Co     7 Elgin Street  
c Remedios Silvano Antonio dos Assistant G. R. Stevens & Co     10 Old Bailey Street  
c Remedios Vital Innocencio dos Assistant J. M. Armstrong     5 Shelley Street  
c Renault Paul Accountant Comptoir National d'Escompte de Paris   Beaconsfield Arcade      
c Ribeiro Alfredo Jorge Vieira Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co       Old Bailey Street  
c Ribeiro Athanasio Francisco Jr Assistant Reuter Bröckelmann & Co     8 Wyndham Street  
c Ribeiro Francisco Xavier Viera Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co       Elgin Terrace  
c Ribeiro Frederico Francisco Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     5 Hollywood Road  
c Ribeiro Jose Maria Viera Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co       Old Bailey Street  
c Ribeiro Sinibaldo Simão Vieira Assistant Reuter Bröckelmann & Co     23 Mosque Junction  
c Ribeiro Venceslau Francisco Viera Assistant Stolterfoht & Hirst     3 Chancery Lane  
c Richards Charles Walter Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co         The Peak
c Richta Friedrich Carl William Assistant Gaupp & Co       Caine Road  
c Rieth Max Assistant Arnold Karberg & Co         Praya Central
c Rivers George Thomas Assistant Lane Crawford & Co       Queen's Road Central  
c Robarts Carlos Maria Assistant Powell & Co     12 Hollywood Road  
c Robarts John Assistant Hongkong Trading Co. Limited       Queen's Road Central  
c Robarts Ricardo Ramiro Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.     8 Ladder Street  
c Robbins Alfred George Wharfinger Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co Ld         West Point
c Robinson Charles Assistant Hongkong Electric Co Limited   Blue Buildings      
c Robinson Nathaniel John Merchant Hughes & Ezra   Norman Cottage      
c Rocha Acurcio Jorge da Assistant Arnhold Karberg & Co.       Wyndham Street  
c Rocha Antonio José da Cruz Assistant Siemssen & Co       Pottinger Street  
c Rocha Francisco Jorge da Assistant Adamson Bell & Co       Mosque Junction  
c Rodger Alexander Assistant China Sugar Refinery         East Point
c Rodger John Assistant China Sugar Refinery         East Point
c Rodwell Frank Arthur Assistant Lang & Co         Kowloon
c Rogge Carl Heinrich Broker Lamke & Rogge     17 Elgin Street  
c Rose William Edward Assistant China Fire Insurance Company Ld       Caine Road  
c Ross Kenneth McKenzie Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co       Pedder’s Street  
c Rouch Johann Carl Ludwig Manager Kowloon Hotel   Victoria Hotel      
c Rowe Alexander Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ld         Kowloon Dock
c Roza Luiz d'Aranjo Assistant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China     10 Arbuthnot Road  
c Rozario Alexandrino José do Assistant D, Sassoon Sons & Co     21 Staunton Street  
c Rozario Cathrino Manuel do Assistant Melchers & Co     31 Mosque Junction  
c Rozario Ernesto Francisco do Assistant Pustau & Co     4 Rednaxela Terrace  
c Rozario Filomeno Matta do Assistant Hongkong Trading Co. Limited       Queen's Road Central  
c Rozario Francisco Xavier do Assistant Meyer & Co     4 Chancery Lane  
c Rozario Hilario Antonio do Assistant Laifong, Photographer     21 Wantsai  
c Rozario José Maria do Assistant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China       Fletcher Street  
c Rozario Polycarpo Antonio do Assistant Reuter Bröckelmann & Co       Old Bailey Street  
c Rozario Porfirio Francisco do Assistant Meyer & Co     8 Staunton Street  
c Rozario Sebastiao do Assistant A. G. Gordon & Co., Limited       Rozario Street  
c Rozario Valeriano da Cruz Assistant Messageries Maritimes     8 Staunton Street  
c Rudeloff Wilhelm Assistant Meyer & Co     65 Queen's Road Central  
c Rutter Robert Vart Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ld         Kowloon Dock
c Ruttonjee Hormusjee Storekeeper B. M. Ruttonjee & Co.       Lyndhurst Terrace  
c Sampson Hector Washington Broker Gordon & Co     11 Belilios Terrace  
c Sampson James Anthony Civil Engineer       11 Belilios Terrace  
c Sanderson George Assistant Hongkong Electric Company, Limited   Blue Buildings      
c Sanford Arthur Agent China & Japan Telephone Company       Queen's Road Central  
c Santos Francisco Ferreira dos Assistant Hongkong Rope Manufacturing Co.       West Point  
c Saunders Francis Sydney Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Beaconsfield      
c Saunders William Joshua Assistant Union Insurance Society of Canton       Magazine Gap  
c Schellhass Albrecht Wilhelm Assistant Melchers & Co.       Praya Central  
c Schmidt Wilhelm August Ferdinand Gunmaker   5 Beaconsfield Arcade      
c Schönemann Andreas Matthias Valentin Assistant Blackhead & Co.       Caine Road  
c Schroter Johann Georg Ludwig Assistant Meyer & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Schwarzkoff Friedrich Johann Storekeeper Blackhead & Co.       Magazine Gap  
c Schwencke Conrad Adolph Assistant Reuter Brockelmann & Co.     9 Queen's Road Central  
c Scott George David Broker Lightwood and Scott         Kowloon
c Scott Hercules John Broker Cohen & Georg       Seymour Terrace  
c Seimund Carl Heinrich Eibert Storekeeper More & Saimund       Praya Central  
c Sequeira Ernesto Pedro Assistant Hongkong Hotel Company Limited       Mosque Terrace  
c Sequeira Gumelsindo Jesus Assistant A. R. Marty & Co.     19 Mosque Street  
c Sequeira Pedro Alcantara Piano Tuner       19 Mosque Street  
c Sew Kai Assistant Compradore Russell & Co.     7 Praya Central  
c Sharp Augustus Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     1 Queen's Road Central  
c Sharp Charles Stewart Merchant Gibb Livingston & Co.         The Peak
c Sheffield Alfred Assistant Hongkong & China Gas Company Ld     2 High Street  
c Shepherd Edgar Bruce Assistant Butterfield & Swire         Kowloon
c Shewan Robert Gordon Assistant Russell & Co.     7 Praya Central  
c Shewan William Thomson Assistant Russell & Co.     7 Praya Central  
c Silbermann Teval Proprietor Land We Live In Tavern       Jubilee Street  
c Silva Adriano Henrique Mancio da Assistant Siemssen & Co.     9 Caine Road  
c Silva Alexandre Amador Eca da Commission Agent         Caine Road  
c Silva Arnaldo Tacio Gomes da Assistant Belilios & Co.       Mosque Junction  
c Silva Augusto Cesar da Assistant North China Insurance Company     3 Chancery Lane  
c Silva Demetrio Arraujo Merchant     Club Lusitano      
c Silva Egydie Antonio da Assistant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China       Stannton Street  
c Silva Ernesto Estevao da Assistant China Sugar Refinery     10 Mosque Street  
c Silva Lucas Antonio da Assistant Kennedy's Livery Stables       Garden Road  
c Silva Porphyrio Maria Nolasco da Assistant Russell & Co.       Mosque Street  
c Silva Timothy Emanuel da Assistant Wieler & Co.       Praya Central  
c Simpson Frederick Taylor Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     1 Queen's Road Central  
c Skeels Alfred Edwin General Manager Hongkong Trading Co. Limited       Queen's Road Central  
c Skelton Alfred Holland Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Skött Hans Assistant Dunn Melbye & Co.       Belilios Terrace  
c Slade Henry Adolphus Warre Assistant Gilman & Co.         Morrison Hill
c Slaghek Francis Heukensfeldt Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.         Kowloon
c Smith Alexander Foreman Marinburk Furniture Company         Wanchai
c Smith Henry Superintendent Hongkong & W'poa Dock Co. Ld         Cosmopolitan Dock
c Smith Herbert Assistant Butterfield & Swire         The Peak
c Soares Alfredo Francisco de Jesus Share Broker       6 Chancery Lane  
c Soares Antonio Guilherme Bernardo Assistant Belilios & Co.     25 Shelley Street  
c Soares Francisco Assis Assistant Reuter Brockelmann & Co.       Elgin Street  
c Soares Francisco Paulo de Vasconellos Assistant P. & O. S. N. Company   Club Lusitano      
c Solomon Ezra Share Broker     College Chambers      
c Souza Marcellino de Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co., Ld.       Wyndham Street  
c Souza Miguel Angelo Antonio de Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co., Ld.       Caine Road  
c Spinks Wiliam Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co., Ld.         Kowloon Dock
c Stephen Alexander Gordon Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     1 Queen's Road Central  
c Stern Julius Assistant Reiss & Co.   The Wilderness      
c Stevens George Richard Merchant G. R. Stevens & Co.       Bonham Road  
c Stevens Kenneth Arthur Assistant G. R. Stevens & Co.         Kowloon
c Stewart Archibald Sub-Acct. Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   Connaught House      
c Stewart Charles James Lindsay Secretary Hongkong Trading Co. Limited.       Queen's Road Central  
c Sudka Kelly Abraham Assistant S. J. David & Co.     21 Wyndham Street  
c Sutherland John Assistant China Sugar Refinery         East Point
c Taufer George House Owner       60 Peel Street  
c Tavares José Philippe Assistant Messageries Maritimes       Elgin Terrace  
c Taylor Benjamin Franklin Assistant Sailors' Home   Sailors' Home      
c Taylor Charles Smith Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.         The Peak
c Taylor Francis Henry Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co., Ld.         Kowloon Dock
c Taylor William Chemist China Sugar Refinery         East Point
c Taylor William Sauson Assistant Russell & Co.     7 Praya Central  
c Terry Edgar William Assistant Hongkong & China Gas Company   Gas Works      
c Thomas William Manager Peak Hotel and Trading Company, Ld.   Peak Hotel      
c Thompson Charles Henry Assistant Holliday Wise & Co.     1 Blue Buildings  
c Thomson Robert Ross Assistant Russell & Co.     7 Praya Central  
c Toeg Raymond Broker Toeg & Gubbay   Westland Villas      
c Tomlin Charles Assistant H., C. & M. Steam-boat Co., Ltd.     15 Praya Central  
c Tomlin Edwin Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Beaconsfield      
c Tomlin George Lomer Assistant China Fire Insurance Company   Connaught House      
c Tournaire Charles Pierre Chief Clerk Messageries Maritimes   Beaconsfield Arcade      
c Traulsen Theodor Adolph Assistant Carlowitz & Co.       Ice House Lane  
c Tresilian Robert Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     1 Queen's Road Central  
c Tucker Reginald Manager Hongkong Hotel   Hongkong Hotel      
c Turner Arthur Architect Palmer & Turner         The Peak
c Ullmann Jacques Merchant         Wyndham Street  
c Underwood Joseph Henry Assistant Chemist China Sugar Refinery         East Point
c Vajifdar Merjihhai Jamsetjee Assistant P. & O. S. N. Company       Praya Central  
c Van Buren Joseph Sheffield Assistant Pacific Mail S. S. Company     50 Queen's Road Central  
c Veitch George Thomas Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.         East Point
c Vieira Alexandrino Jose Assistant Holliday Wise & Co.       Elgin Street  
c Vieira Jose Maria Assistant W. R. Loxley & Co.     60 Queen's Road  
c Vine William John Assistant Hongkong Trading Company, Limited       Queen's Road Central  
c Vowles George John Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery         Quarry Bay
c Waddell James Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery         Quarry Bay
c Wadman Hubert Perry Assistant China Traders' Insurance Company Ld.         Kowloon
c Walker William Henry Secretary Hongkong Brick & Cement Co., Ld.       Queen's Road Central  
c Wallace Charles Hodges Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       Arbuthnot Road  
c Wallace John Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ld         Kowloon Dock
c Wallace William Henry Broker     Connaught House      
c Wark William Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery         Quarry Bay
c Watson George Irvine Assistant Russell & Co.     7 Praya Central  
c Watson William Malcolm Assistant J. du Flon Hutchison   London Mission House      
c Watt George Henderson Assistant Douglas Lapraik & Co.   Connaught House      
c Weaver James Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ld.         Kowloon Dock
c Wegener Oscar Assistant Stolterfoht & Hirst     13 Praya Central  
c Whealler Edmund Singleton Assistant Adamson Bell & Co.       Robinson Road  
c Wheeley John Secretary Peak Hotel & Trading Company, Limited       Queen's Road  
c White Francis William Assistant Hewitt & Co.       Queen's Road  
c Whittall Edward Linsdell Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     1 Queen's Road Central  
c Wickham William Henry Manager Hongkong Electric Company, Limited       Upper Richmond Road  
c Wilford Francis Cumming Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.   College Chambers      
c Wilkie John Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ld.         Kowloon Dock
c Wilkinson William James Manager Silk Mill         Lap Sap Wan
c Wille Gustav Adolph Friedrich August von Broker       15 Caine Road  
c Willson Archer Assistant W.W. Brewer         Kowloon
c Wilson William Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co Ld         Kowloon Dock
c Winch William Steward Hongkong Club     24 High Street  
c Witkowski Paul Assistant Arnhold Karberg & Co.       Praya Central  
c Witte Hermann August Theodor Manager China Export Imports & Bank Compagnie       Ice House Lane  
c Wolff Burchard Wilhelm Assistant Naudin & Co.     18 Stanley Street  
c Wong Tape Merchant       4 Old Bailey Street  
c Wong Tin-po Assistant I Shun Tai Hong     66 Bonham Strand  
c Wood David Watchmaker G. Falconer & Co.     64 Queen's Road Central  
c Wright Robert Thomas Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     1 Queen's Road Central  
c Xavier Innocencio Athanazio Assistant E. Burnie     3 Mosque Junction  
c Xavier Leopoldo Antonio Assistant Falconer & Co.     3 Mosque Junction  
c Yeong Sui Chow Assistant Dunn Melbye & Co.     16 Stanley Street  
c Young Alexander Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co., Ld.         Kowloon Dock
c Young Paul Assistant         Queen's Road Central  
c Young Walter Harry Broker Stokes & Young         Kowloon
c Yvanovich Guilherme Antonio Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       Shelley Street