1881 Jurors List | Gwulo: Old Hong Kong
Pre-order the new Gwulo book today to get 
special pricefree shippingsigned copies, and a free sample
Details and how to order

1881 Jurors List

This Jurors List was published on 28th February, 1881. A copy of the original document is available online at HKGRO. (If you just see a 'Hong Kong Government Reports Online' screen, please click the link again. The first click doesn't always work, but the second one does.) 

  Name in full Occupation and Address
s Alford, Edward Fleet Assistant, Jardine Matheson & Co.
s Alford, Robert Gervaise  Surveyor, Queen's Road.
s Andre, Adolf Merchant, Melchers & Co.
s Anton, James Ross Broker, College Gardens
s Arjanee, Framjee Hormusjee Manager, N. Mody & Co.
s Behre, Ernst Johannes Special Agent, Hamburg Steam-ship Company
s Belilios, Emanuel Raphael Merchant, Lyndhurst Terrace.
s Beyer, Ludwig Merchant, Schellhass & Co.
s Bird, Sotheby Godfrey Architect, Wilson & Bird.
s Bovis, Francois de Sub-Manager, Hongkong & Shanghai Bank.
s Champeaux, Guilliaume de Agent, Messageries Maritimes.
s Chater, Catchick Paul  Broker, Bank Buildings.
s Cheung Lok-U Manager, China Merchants' S. N. Company
s Choy-Chee-Mee Compradore, China Sugar Refinery Company
s Cohen, Charles Coleman  Broker, Cohen & Georg.
s Costa, Polycarpo Antonio da  Secretary, Hongkong, Canton & Macao Steam-boat Company
s Cox, James Henry Assistant, Turner & Co.
s Coxon, Atwell Broker, Seymour Terrace.
s Crawford, David Robert Fenton Storekeeper, Lane Crawford & Co.
s Danby, William Civil Engineer, Queen's Road.
s Dalrymple, Henry Liston Merchant, Birley & Co.
s Darby, William Homfrey Fuller Merchant, Gibb Livingston & Co.
s Davis, Henry William Merchant, Linstead & Davis.
s Dickie, Henry Manager, China Sugar Refinery Company
s Eastlack, Frank Warrington Albany Road.
s Ede, Nathaniel Joseph Secretary, Union Insurance Society.
s Erdmann, Hermann Caesar Merchant, Carlowitz & Co.
s Forbes, Henry De Courcy Merchant, Russell & Co.
s Forrest, William Manager, Chartered Bank.
s Foss, Henry Manager, Borneo Company
s Foster, Frederick Thomas Pearce Assistant, Birley & Co.
s Fung Ming-Shan Compradore, Chartered Mercantile Bank.
s Fung Tang Merchant, I-Cheung-ching Hong, Bonham Strand.
s George, Edward Secretary, Chamber of Commerce.
s Gillies, David Secretary, Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Company
s Goldsmith, Benjamin Secretary, China Traders' Insurance Company
s Grobien, Fritz Adolph Friccius Broker, Club Chambers.
s Haden, Charles Sydenham Assistant, Russell & Co.
s Hassell, John Gordon Talbot  Merchant, Birley & Co.
s Haswell, Charles Haynes Jun Agent, 0. & 0. Steam-ship Company
s Henderson, Fullarton  Assistant, Russell & Co.
s Ho-a-Mei Secretary, On-Tai Insurance Company
s Hoppius, Heinrich Merchant, Siemssen & Co..
s Hughes, William Kerfoot Broker, Hughes & Legge.
s Hutchison, John Du Flon Merchant, Arbuthnot Road.
s Jackson, Thomas  Chief-Manager, Hongkong & Shanghai Bank.
s James, Horatio Gay Merchant, Geo. R. Stevens & Co.
s Judah, Aaron Nassim Ezekiel Merchant, E. R. Belilios.
s Kahn, Charles Merchant, Reiss & Co.
s Katz, Charles Merchant, Deetjen & Co.
s Kuhlmann, Carl Theodor Henry Jeweller and Commission Agent, Queen's Road.
s Lammert, George Reinhold  Auctioneer, Peddar's Wharf
s Lembke, Justus Peter Merchant, Justus Lembke & Co.
s Liddell, James Gilmour Superintendent, Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co, Kau-lung
s Linstead, Theophilus Gee Merchant, Linstead & Davis
s Lyall, Robert Merchant, Norton & Co.
s MacClymont, Archibald Assistant, Jardine Matheson & Co.
s MacGregor, John Merchant, Jardine Matheson & Co.
s Mackintosh, Edwin Merchant, Butterfield & Swire.
s Manger, Alfred Thomas Merchant, D. Lapraik & Co.
s McConachie, Alexander Assistant, Gilman & Co.
s McCulloch, David Assistant, Turner & Co.
s McEwen, Alexander Palmer Merchant, Holliday Wise & Co.
s McIver, Alexander Superintendent, P. & 0. S. N. Company
s Mehta, Hormusjee Merwanjee Merchant, Framjee Hormusjee & Co.
s Meyer, Adolph Emile Merchant, Meyer & Co.
s Meyerink, Hermann Friedrich Merchant, Meyer & Co.
s Mosely, John Alexander Assistant, D. Sassoon Sons & Co.
s Muncherjee Dadabhoy  Merchant, Framjee Hormusjee & Co.
s Musso, Dominick Merchant, D. Musso & Co.
s Newton, Alexander Manager; Gas Company
s Noble, John  Watchmaker, Queen's Road.
s Poesnecker, Lorenz Merchant, Arnhold Karberg & Co.
s Raynal, Gustave Merchant, Stanley Street.
s Remedios, Alexandre Antonio dos Merchant, J. J. dos Remedios & Co.
s Remedios, Joao Henrique dos Merchant, J. J. dos Remedios & Co.
s Remedios, Jose Antonio dos Merchant, Remedios & Co.
s Rose, Thomas Isaac Assistant, Borneo Company
s Rozario, Marcos Calisto do Merchant, Rozario & Co.
s Ruttonjee Dhunjeebhoy Merchant, Hollywood Road.
s Sassoon, Frederick David Merchant, D. Sassoon Sons & Co.
s Sassoon, Meyer Elias Merchant, E. D. Sassoon & Co.
s Sayle, Boardman Broadhead Dalton Draper, Sayle & Co.
s Schweblin, Ernest Agent, Comptoir D'Escompte de Paris.
s Scott, George Oswald Manager, Oriental Bank.
s Sharp, Granville Estate Agent, Queen's Road.
s Siebs, Nicolaus August Merchant, Siemssen & Co.
s Smith, Alexander Findley Storekeeper, MacEwen Frickel & Co.
s Smith, Henry Chief Accountant, Hongkong & Shanghai Bank.
s Smith, James Bradlee Secretary, Chinese Insurance Company
s Squier, John Enston Superintendent, Eastern Extension Telegraph Company
s Stolterfoht, Hermann Merchant, Hesse & Co.
s Suenson, Albert Superintendent, Great Northern Telegraph Company
s Tan King Sing Manager of the Opium Farm, Bonham Strand,
s Thurburn, John Manager, Chartered Mercantile Bank.
s Tripp, Henry John Howard Agent, Mitsu Bishi Steam-ship Company
s Vaucher, Albert Emile Broker, Ball's Court.
s Vogel, Emile Ernst William Merchant, Vogel & Co.
s Wai-a-Yuk Merchant, Gage Street.
s Williamson, Thomas Gibb Merchant, Adamson Bell & Co.
s Woodin, Edward Littlefield Assistant, P. & O. S. N. Company
s Woo-Lin-Yune Broker, Wing Lok Street.
c Aarons, Hermann Asssistant, Vogel & Co.
c Abraham, Abraham Eleazer Assistant, D. Sassoon Sons & Co.
c Ahlmann, Jens Anton Assistant, P. & O. S. N. Company
c Aitken, Alexander Geddes Superintendent Engineer, Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Company
c Alabor, Johannes Assistant, Lammert & Co.
c Alemao, Dulcino Luiz de Jesus Assistant, Brandao & Co.
c Algar, Albert Assistant, Lane Crawford & Co.
c Allan, George Assistant, Hongkong Ice Company
c Alonco, Joao, Jun Assistant, Gas Company
c Alonco, Vicente Assistant, Gas Company
c Anthony, James Assistant, China Sugar Refinery Company
c Arnhold, Phillip Assistant, Arnhold Karberg & Co.
c Arnold, Thomas Accountant, Bank Buildings.
c Azevedo, Fulgencio Hilario de Assistant, Jardine Matheson & Co.
c Bain, William Neish Manager, Hongkong Ice Company
c Balfour, Lewis Charles Assistant, Hongkong & Shanghai Bank.
c Bamsey, William Sydney Assistant, Gas Company
c Baptista, Lourenco Mamede Assistant, Russell & Co.
c Baptista, Antonio Marciano Assistant, Sharp & Danby.
c Barretto, Leopoldo Francisco Assistant, Oriental Bank.
c Barros, Francisco Jorge Assistant, Oriental Bank.
c Bastos, Jose Maria de Castro Assistant, North-China Insurance Company
c Bastos, Hermenegildo Maria Assistant, Siemssen & Co.
c Beart, Edward  Secretary, Hongkong Club.
c Bentley, Thomas Hood Shipwright, Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Company
c Bevis, Herbert Maurice Assistant, Hongkong & Shanghai Bank.
c Bieber, Theodor Assistant, Lembke & Co.
c Billia, Dossabhoy Hormusjee Assistant, Mody & Co.
c Blades, Richard Assistant, Sayle & Co.
c Blandy, Arthur Robert Assistant, Birley & Co.
c Blogg, John Amos Assistant, Butterfield & Swire.
c Boffey, William Assistant, Lane Crawford & Co.
c Boning, Gustav Degener Assistant, Arnhold Karberg & Co.
c Botelho, Antonio Alexandrino Heytor Assistant, Adamson Bell & Co.
c Botelho, Francisco de Sales Assistant, Chinese Insurance Company
c Bowler, Thomas Ide Commission Agent, Queen's Road
c Brandao, Adelino Januario Assistant, D. Sassoon Sons & Co.
c Brandt, Charles Adolphus Shipwright, West Point.
c Brewer, Walter Manager, Kelly & Walsh.
c Brewitt, August Heinrich Wilhelm Paul Assistant, Carlowitz & Co.
c Britto, Alexandre de Assistant, Jardine Matheson & Co.
c Britto, Leonardo de Assistant, Arnhold Karberg & Co.
c Broadbent, James Franklin Assistant, Hongkong & Shanghai Bank.
c Bunker, Charles Gardner Assistant, Linstead & Davis.
c Burchard, Friedrich Emil Edgar Assistant, Deetjen & Co.
c Bush, Frederic Deblois Assistant, Russell & Co.
c Bush, Lafayette Langsdale Assistant, Russell & Co.
c Caldwell, Charles Francis Hollywood Road.
c Cama, Pochajee Bomanjee Broker, Lyndhurst Terrace.
c Campos, Eduardo Pereira de Assistant, P. & O. S. N. Company
c Carvalho, Geraldo Maria de Assistant, Jardine Matheson & Co.
c Carvalho, Joao Maria de Assistant, Chinese Insurance Company
c Carvalho, Marcos Antonio de Assistant, Turner & Co.
c Chan U-Fai Merchant, Scott Lane.
c Chastel, Edward Charles Wine Merchant, Queen's Road.
c Chater, Joseph Theophilus Broker, Chater & Vernon.
c Chau Ping Assistant, Yuen Fat Hong, Bonham Strand.
c Cheung A-Hoi Assistant, Robert A-fook & Co.
c Chow-Dart-Tong Assistant, Geo. R. Stevens & Co.
c Chu-A-Tung Assistant, Sun Hang Hong, Stanley Street.
c Clyma, Harry Assistant, Gibb Livingston & Co.
c Cohen, Aaron Solomon Broker, E. R. Belilios, Lyndhurst Terrace.
c Colborn, Samuel Assistant, Kelly & Walsh.
c Collaco, Jose Maria de Jesus Pereira Storekeeper, Queen's Road.
c Collaco, Leonardo Francisco Augusto Assistant, Messageries Maritimes.
c Collaco, Vicente Alexandre Paulo Assistant, Hongkong & Shanghai Bank.
c Colpe, Carl Assistant, Wieler & Co.
c Cook, Jesse Proprietor, Stag Hotel.
c Coombs, Henry Richard Assistant, Hongkong & Shanghai Bank.
c Cope, Augustus Edward Sub-Accountant, Hongkong & Shanghai Bank.
c Cordeiro, Albano Antonio Assistant, Russell & Co.
c Corveth, Cornelio Corculio Assistant, Messageries Maritimes.
c Corveth, Cordiano Cordial Assistant, Messageries Maritimes.
c Costa, Antonio dos Passos da Assistant, D. Sassoon, Sons & Co.
c Costa, Francisco Gomes da  Foreman, De Souza & Co.
c Costa, Joao Antonio da Assistant, Gilman & Co.
c Costa, Jose Philippe da Assistant, Jardine, Matheson & Co.
c Cotewall, Hormusjee Rustomjee Assistant, Tata & Co.
c Cotten, Edward Caulfield Sub-Accountant, Mercantile Bank.
c Crawford, Henry Assistant, Lane Crawford & Co.
c Croker, John William Engineer, Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Company
c Cruz, Antonio Augusto de Assistant, G. Falconer & Co.
c Cruz, Evaristo da Assistant, Arnhold Karberg & Co.
c Cruz, Olympia Augusto da Assistant, China Traders' Insurance Company
c D'Almeida, Jose Maria Assistant, Chartered Bank.
c Danenberg, Carlos Diocleciano Assistant, Reiss & Co.
c Davidson, William Assistant, China Sugar Refinery Company
c Davies, Thomas Edmund Assistant, D. Lapraik & Co.
c Detmers Wilhelm  Assistant, Radecker & Co.
c Dickie, John Assistant, China Sugar Refinery Company
c Dittmer, Frederich Christian Assistant, Hesse & Co.
c Dolan, William Sailmaker, MacEwen Frickel & Co.
c Doral, Phillip Robert Assistant, Hughes & Legge.
c Driscoll, Thomas Nathaniel Clothier, 47, Queen's Road.
c Drude, Carl Heinrich Assistant, Melchers & Co.
c Dunman, William Assistant, Holliday Wise & Co.
c Dunn, William Edward Henry Merchant, Dunn Melbye & Co.
c Easton, Alfred Joseph Assistant, Union Insurance Society.
c Edgar, John  Assistant, Sayle & Co.
c Ellert, Johann Arnold  Assistant, Siemssen & Co.
c Evers, Hugh Clavering Assistant, Eastern Extension Telegraph Company
c Fenwick, George  Engineer, Fenwick & Morrison.
c Fergusen, George Engineer, China Sugar Refinery Company
c Fisher, Thomas Remison Assistant, Sayle & Co.
c Fletcher, John Assistant, China Sugar Refinery Company
c Fonseca, Antonio, Junior Assistant, Lane Crawford & Co.
c Fraser-Smith, Robert Assistant, Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Company
c Frese, Friedrich Carl Wilhelm Assistant, Meyer & Co.
c Garfit, Arthur Spencer Assistant, China Traders' Insurance Company
c Garrels, Johann Heinrich Assistant, Siemssen & Co.
c Gaskell, William Henry Assistant, Hongkong & Shanghai Bank.
c Georg, Erich Broker, Cohen & Georg.
c Glover, Thomas Gibson Assistant, Jardine Matheson & Co.
c Goetz, Albert Ernst, George Assistant, Meyer & Co.
c Gomes, Augusto Jose Merchant, Brandao & Co.
c Gomes, Francisco d'Assis Merchant, Brandao & Co.
c Gomes, Joao Baptista Junior Merchant, Brandao & Co.
c Gomes, Noberto Joaquim Assistant, E. R. Belilios.
c Gomes, Marmetrio Antonio Assistant, Hongkong & Whampoa. Dock Company
c Gonsalves, Antonio Francisco Assistant, E. R. Belilios.
c Gonsalves, Joaquim Constancio Assistant, Hongkong & Shanghai 'Bank.
c Gonsalves, Francisco Mamede Assistant, Rozario & Co.
c Goodwyn, Charles Stevenson, Junior Assistant, Gibb, Livingston & Co.
c Goosmann, Johnn Nicolaus Assistant, Melchers & Co.
c Gorham, Charles Leary Assistant, Russell & Co.
c Gott, Joseph Addison Chief Clerk, Eastern Ex. A. & C. Telegraph Company,
c Goularte, Daniel Assistant, J. G. Smith & Co.
c Gourdin, Allston O'Driscoll Assistant, Chinese Insurance Company
c Gourley, James Assistant, China Sugar Refinery Company
c Grant, John Assistant, D. Lapraik & Co.
c Griffiths, David Knox Photographer, A-Fong, Queen's Road.
c Grossmann, Christian Friedrich Merchant, Grossmann & Co.
c Grote, Max Carl Johann Assistant, Melchers & Co.
c Gubbay, Yahia Aaron Assistant, E. D. Sassoon & Co.
c Guedes, Jose Maria Junior Agent, Hollywood Road.
c Gutierrez, Adelino Oscar de Assistant, China Fire Insurance Company
c Gutierrez, Augusto Aureliano Assistant, Hongkong & Shanghai Bank.
c Gutierrez, Jocelyn Antonio Assistant, Russell & Co.
c Gutierrez, Querino Ignacio Assistant, Russell & Co.
c Hahn, Albert Carl Ferdinand Piano Tuner, Fletcher's Buildings.
c Hancock, Sydney Broker, Castle Road.
c Handricks, Gabriel Assistant, Fenwick & Morrison.
c Hanlon, Joseph Martin Teacher, Hollywood Road.
c Hansen, Victor Vincent Hein Assistant, Great Northern Telegraph Company,
c Hauschild, Louis Broker, Queen's Road.
c Hay, James Sub-Accountant, Chartered Bank.
c Heaysman, Daniel Stephen Assistant Manager, Hongkong Hotel.
c Heermann, Carl Otto Georg Assistant, Gaupp & Co.
c Henniquin, Luigi Roberto Assistant, Messageries Maritimes.
c Herbst, Edward Storekeeper, Heuermann Herbst & Co.
c Heuermann, Friedrich Wilhelm  Storekeeper, Heuermann Herbst & Co.
c Ho-a-Tim Elgin Street.
c Hohnke, Friedrich Assistant, Blackhead & Co.
c Holliday, Cecil Assistant, Holliday Wise & Co.
c Holmes, George Broker, Norman Cottage, Albany Road.
c Hoist, Eugen Assistant, Arnhold Karberg & Co.
c Ho-Ui-Shang Assistant to A Tick, Tailor.
c Hughes, Edward Jones Broker, Hughes & Legge.
c Hughes, John Isaac Assistant, Sharp & Danby.
c Humby, John Innkeeper, London Tavern.
c Humphreys, William Griffiths Manager, J. G. Smith & Co., Queen's Road,
c Hurley, Robert Crisp Assistant, Sayle & Co.
c Hyndman, Henrique Junior Assistant, Fenwick & Morrison.
c Inglis, John Consulting Engineeer, &c., 14, Praya C.
c lanes, Robert Accountant, Oriental Bank.
c Janns, Lawerenz Arien Hermann Assistant, Carlowitz & Co.
c Jerome, Henry Atwater Assistant, O. & O. Steam-ship Company
c Jesus, Jeremias Joaquim Victor de Assistant, Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Company
c Johannes, Stephen Paul  Assistant, E. D. Sassoon & Co.
c Jordan, Paul Assistant, Hongkong & Shanghai Bank.
c Jorge, Acurcio Assistant, Hongkong & Shanghai Bank,
c Jorge, Emilio Antonio Assistant, Remedios & Co.
c Jorge, Francisco Jose Vicente Assistant, Russell & Co.
c Joseph, Elias Hyem Assistant, D. Sassoon Sons & Co.
c Judah, Judah Solomon Assistant, D. Sassoon Sons & Co.
c Juster, John Innkeeper, Liverpool Arms.
c Kasch, Richard Assistant, Schellhass & Co.
c Keating, James Assistant, Driscoll & Co.
c Keiser, Jules  Watchmaker, Gaupp & Co,
c Keller, John  Assistant, Sailors' Home.
c Kennedy, John Livery Stable Keeper, Garden Road.
c Kerr, Thomas Engineer, China Sugar Refinery Company
c Kirchmann, Louis Innkeeper, Land we live in.
c Kong-a-Chi Furniture Dealer, Queen's Road.
c Kriiss, Alwin Cesar Assistant, Siemssen & Co.
c Kyle, John Assistant, Hongkong Ice Company,
c Lafrentz, Charles Julius Assistant, Deetjen & Co.
c Lalcaca, Pestonjee Torabjee Assistant, Tata & Co.
c Lamke, Johannes Assistant, Arnhold Karberg & Co.
c Lang, Robert Assistant, Sayle & Co.
c Lange, Carl Shipwright, Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Company,
c Lapsley, William Assistant, China Sugar Refinery Company
c Lauts, Johann Theodor Assistant, Melchers & Co.
c Lawrence, Joseph Assistant, China Sugar Refinery Company
c Ledbury, John Gunner, P. & O. S. N. Company
c Leffmann, Johannes Hartwig Assistant, Hesse & Co.
c Legge, William Broker, Hughes & Legge.
c Lesbirel, Charles John Francis Assistant, Liverpool arms.
c Levy, Alexander Assistant, Landstein & Co.
c Levy, Silas Ezekiel Assistant, D. Sassoon Sons & Co.
c Lewis, Arthur James Assistant, China Fire Insurance Company
c Liddell, John Engineer, China Sugar Refinery Company
c Lilley, Elijah Assistant, Rose & Co.
c Lima, Felippe Miguel  Assistant, De Souza & Co.
c Linde, Frederich Asmus Marthin Proprietor, Star Hotel.
c Lopes, Lino Jose  Assistant, Oriental Bank.
c Lorberg, Theodore Heinrich Emil Assistant, Sander & Co.
c Lowe, Samuel Shakespear Merchant, Harris & Goodwin.
c Luk-Hew-Chune Clerk, Hongkong Club.
c Luk-Sow-Tin Assistant, Yee-Cheung Hong, Bonham Strand.
c Luz, Filomeno Militao da Assistant, Hongkong & Shanghai Bank.
c Maclean, Hector Coll Assistant, Jardine Matheson & Co.
c Maclehose, John Henry Assistant, MacEwen Frickel & Co.
c MacGipp, Angus Assistant, China Sugar Refinery Company
c MacGregor, John Ray Assistant, China Sugar Refinery Company
c MacGregor, Robert  Assistant, Jardine Matheson & Co.
c MacHaffie, David Assistant, Jardine Matheson & Co.
c MacLellan, Daniel Assistant, China Sugar Refinery Company
c Mactavish, Alexander Dewar Assistant, Hongkong & Shanghai Bank,
c Madar, Ismael Pulley Book-keeper, Hongkong Hotel.
c Mallory, Laurence Proprietor, Hongkong Timber Yard.
c Manskey, William Henry Proprietor, British Crown Tavern.
c Manson, William Assistant, Great Northern Telegraph Company
c Mardfeldt, Johannes Friedrich Assistant, Melchers & Co.
c Marques, Ernesto Assistant, Eca da Silva & Co.
c Marshall, Andrew Currie Sub-Accountant, Chartered Bank.
c Marten, Richard Assistant, Arnhold Karberg & Co.
c Martin, Paul Zacharia Merchant, Martin & Co.
c Matchett, Henry Assistant, Butterfield & Swire.
c McCallum, John Assistant, Lane Crawford & Co.
c McDonald, John Robb Assistant, Lane Crawford & Co.
c McIntosh, Gilbert Assistant, China Sugar Refinery Company
c McWatters, John Watchmaker to Mr. John Noble.
c Melbye, Peter Emil Helga Merchant, Dunn Melbye & Co.
c Millar, Andrew Plumber, Wan-tsai.
c Miller, Carl Eduard Assistant, Siemssen & Co.
c Mody, Hormusjee Norowjee Broker, Graham Street.
c More, Andrew Charles Assistant, China Sugar Refinery Company
c Morgan, William Mostyn Broker, Peddar's Hill
c Morris, Alfred George Broker, Morris & Ray.
c Morrison, Robert Engineer, Fenwick & Morrison.
c Moses, Jacob Silas Assistant, E. D. Sassoon & Co.
c Muirhead, James Watchmaker, G. Falconer & Co.
c Muller, Terkit Christian Assistant, Petersen's Boarding House.
c Nazer, John Stewart  Assistant, Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Company
c Nathan, Simeon Abraham Merchant, Gubbay & Co.
c Ng-Man-Kwan Merchant, Tuk-Mee-Hop Hong, Bonham Strand.
c Nicholson, Joseph Collinson Assistant, Hongkong & Shanghai Bank.
c Niebuhr, Gustav Assistant, Arnhold Karberg & Co.
c Noodt, Oscar, Assistant, Vogel & Co.
c Oesau, Rudolph Assistant, Siemssen & Co.
c O'Hashi, Tadamoto Assistant, Geo. R. Stevens & Co.
c Olson, John Proprietor, National Tavern.
c Otte, Hermann Louis Christian Assistant, Meyer & Co.
c Ozorio, Candido Julio  Assistant, G. R. Stevens & Co.
c Ozorio, Carlos Francisco Assistant, Gibb Livingston & Co.
c Ozorio, Francisco Antonio Assistant, Hughes & Legge.
c Page, Owen Edward Assistant, Sayle & Co.
c Paquin, Max Assistant, Carlowitz & Co.
c Parker, Thomas Donald Cox Broker, Wyndham Street.
c Pascoal, Joao Pedro Assistant, Holliday Wise & Co.
c Percival, William Howes Assistant, North-China Insurance Company
c Pereira, Afredo Maria da Roza Assistant, O. & O. Steamship Company
c Pereira, Angelo Pires Assistant, Butterfield & Swire.
c Pereira, Eduardo  Assistant, Schellhass & Co.
c Pereira, Eugenio Assistant, Chartered Mercantile Bank.
c Pereira, Jose Maria Gonzaga  Assistant, Jardine Matheson & Co.
c Pereira, Manuel Espirito Santo Assistant, Deetjen & Co.
c Peterson, Christian Frederick William Proprietor, German Tavern.
c Piercy, George  School-Master, Diocesan Home and Orphanage.
c Pinker, George Frederick Engineer, Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Company
c Plage, Phillip Assistant, China Sugar Refinery Company
c Poate, Walter Assistant, Butterfield & Swire.
c Polishwalla, Hermanjee Byramjee Broker, Lyndhurst Terrace.
c Powell, William Assistant, Sayle & Co.
c Pressick, Charles Frederich Assistant Sayle & Co.
c Radecker, Richard Hermann Merchant, Radecker & Co.
c Ramsay, Alexander Cayley Assistant, Lane Crawford & Co.
c Rapp, Fritz Auctioneer, Zetland Street.
c Remedios, Adelino Augusto dos  Assistant, Vogel & Co.
c Remedios, Alexandrino Francisco dos Assistant, D. Lapraik & Co.
c Remedios, Antonio dos Assistant, Remedios & Co.
c Remedios, Celidonio Clemente dos Assistant, Russell & Co.
c Remedios, Demetrio Antonio dos Caine Road.
c Remedios, Filomeno Antonio dos Assistant, Union Insurance Society.
c Remedios, Florentino dos Assistant, Eastern Extension Telegraph Company
c Remedios, Francisco Jose dos Assistant, D. Lapraik & Co.
c Remedios, Geraldo dos  Assistant, Jardine Matheson & Co.
c Remedios, Innocencio Antonio dos Assistant, Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Company
c Remedios, Jeronymo Miguel dos Assistant, J. J. dos Remedios & Co.
c Remedios, Jose Gonsalves dos Assistant, Sayle & Co.
c Remedios, Romaldo Jacob dos Assistant, Chartered Mercantile Bank.
c Remedios, Sigismundo Victor dos Assistant, Vogel & Co.
c Remedios, Vital Innocencio dos Assistant to Mr. J. M. Armstrong.
c Reuter, Ernst Ludwig  Assistant, Pustau & Co.
c Ribeiro, Alfredo Jorge Viera  Assistant, Jardine Matheson & Co.
c Ribeiro, Athanazio Francisco Assistant, Borneo Company Limited.
c Ribeiro, Francisco Xavier Vieira Assistant, Jardine Matheson & Co.
c Richards, Charles Walter Assistant, Jardine Matheson & Co.
c Ritchie, Henry Allan Assistant, P. & O. S. N. Company
c Rodger, Alexander Assistant, China Sugar Refinery Company
c Rogers, Frederick Robert Assistant, MacEwen Frickel & Co.
c Rooke, James Assistant, Sayle & Co.
c Ross, Kenneth McKenzie Assistant, Jardine Matheson & Co.
c Ross, William Watchmaker, G. Falconer & Co.
c Roza, Antonio Braz da Assistant, Birley & Co.
c Roza, Jose Francisco Campos da Assistant, Birley & Co.
c Roza, Luiz d'Araujo Assistant, Chartered Bank.
c Roza, Maximiano Mario Campos da Assistant, Birley & Co.
c Rozario, Alexandrino Jose do Assistant, D. Sassoon Sons & Co.
c Rozario, Ernesto Francisco do Assistant, D. Sassoon Sons & Co.
c Rozario, Jose Maria do Assistant, Chartered Bank.
c Rozario, Luiz Antonio do Assistant, O. & O. Steam-ship Company
c Rozario, Porfirie Francisco do Assistant, Meyer & Co.
c Rozario, Sabino Reys Manager, Moore & Co.
c Rustomjee Sorabjee Broker, Stanley Street.
c Rutter, Ernest William Sub-Accountant, Oriental Bank.
c Sa Francisco de Assistant, Lane Crawford & Co.
c Saavedra, Augusto de Assistant, Messageries Maritimes.
c Sanders, Hermann Assistant, Deetjen & Co.
c Sanderson, Thomas Watchmaker, G. Falconer & Co.
c Sapey, Edward Daniel Foreman, Gas Company
c Sapoorjee, Eduljee Assistant, P. & O. S. N. Company
c Schmidt, William August Ferdinand Gun Maker, Beaconsfield Arcade.
c Schonberger, Richard Jeweller & Commission Agent, Kruse & Co.
c Schultz, Robert Assistant, Grossmann & Co.
c Scott, William Assistant, Hongkong Ice Company
c Scott, William Lackland Superintendent West Point Slip.
c Seimund, Carl Heinrich Eibert Storekeeper, More & Seimund.
c Seip, Friedrich  Assistant, Schellhass & Co.
c Shillibeer Edmund Manager, Temperance Hall.
c Shirkey, William Boilermaker, Hongkong, & Whampoa Dock Company
c Siemssen, Herman Theodore Assistant, Siemssen & Co.
c Silva, Adriano Henrique Mancio da Assistant, Siemssen & Co.
c Silva, Alexandre Amador Eca da Commission Agent, Queen's Road.
c Silva, Emiliano Maria da Assistant, Linstead & Davis.
c Silva, Ernesto Estevao da Assistant, China Sugar Refinery Company
c Silva, Jose Maria da Assistant, Great Northern Telegraph Company
c Silva, Miguel d'Araujo Assistant, Chartered Mercantile Bank.
c Silveira, Albino de Assistant, Union Insurance Society.
c Slaghek, Francis Henlensfeldt Assistant, Jardine Matheson & Co.
c Smith, Edward Underhill Assistant, Russell & Co.
c Smith, Henry Superintendent, Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Company, Aberdeen
c Smith, Hugh Arthur Nind  Assistant, Birley & Co.
c Smith, Johann Heinrich Storekeeper, Blackhead & Co.
c Smith, Peter Boarding-house Keeper, Queen's Road West.
c Soares, Alfredo Francisco de Jesus Assistant, North-China Insurance Company
c Souza, Adriano Bruno de Assistant, Blackhead & Co.
c Souza, Marcellino de Assistant, Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Company
c Souza, Miguel Angelo Antonio Assistant, Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Company
c Souza, Viriato Bonifacio de Assistant, Union Insurance Society.
c Stainfield, George House Agent, Brown Jones & Co.
c Stanford, George Alfred Assistant, Lane Crawford & Co.
c Steil, Frederich Richard  Broker, Heinemann & Co.
c Stevens, Jacob Boiler Maker, Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Company
c Stewart, George Rennie Assistant, China Sugar Refinery Company
c Sutton, William Marriott School-Master, St. Paul's College School.
c Taufer, George Shelley Street.
c Tavares, Jose Philippe Assistant, Messageries Maritimes.
c Taylor, Charles Smith Assistant, Jardine, Matheson & Co.
c Taylor, John Arthur Sub-Accountant, Chartered Bank.
c Thevenin, Charles Louis Wine Merchant, Wyndham Street.
c Toeg, Raymond Elias Merchant, Gubbay & Co.
c Tomes, Charles Alexander Assistant, Russell & Co.
c Tomkins, Albin Bourton Assistant, Reiss & Co.
c Tomlin, George Lomer Assistant to Mr. R. G. Alford.
c U-Lai-Un Clerk, Hongkong & Shanghai Bank.
c Vernon, John Yardly Vernon Broker, Chater and Vernon.
c Vieira, Alexandrino Jose Assistant, Holliday Wise & Co.
c Vogel, Edward Assistant, Vogel & Co.
c Waghorn, George Agent for Messrs. Levinstein & Sons, London.
c Wasserfall, Alexander Assistant, Siemssen & Co.
c Wemyss, Alexander Assistant Accountant, Oriental Bank.
c Wetegrove, John George Henry Manager, Kau-lung Hotel.
c White, John Robinson Steward, Sailors' Home.
c Wicking, Harry Merchant, Club Chambers.
c Wieler, Gustav Adolph Merchant, Wieler & Co.
c Wilson, William Manager, National Tavern.
c Wohlters, Andreas Wilhelm August Assistant, Blackhead & Co.
c Wong Pat  Clerk, Hongkong & China Bakery,
c Wong Shek Chune Godown Keeper, Jardine Matheson & Co.
c Woodford, James Daniel Assistant, Hongkong and Shanghai Bank.
c Woo-Lin-Tak Assistant, Kwong-Fat-Cheung Hong, Bonham Strand.
c Woolley, Alfred Assistant, P. & O. S. N. Company
c Xavier, Leopoldo Antonio Assistant, D. Lapraik & Co.
c Young, Alexander Shipwright, Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Company
c Yvanovich, Guilherme Antonio Assistant, R. McMurdo.
Forum: