1899 Jurors List | Gwulo: Old Hong Kong

1899 Jurors List

[Found what you were looking for? If yes, please could you leave a comment below and tell us about your search? We're interested to learn more about the people and companies in these lists. Thanks, David]

This Jurors List was published in the Hongkong Government Gazette on 27th Feb, 1899. A copy of the original document is available online at HKGRO: (If you just see a 'Hong Kong Government Reports Online' screen, please click the link again. For some reason the first click doesn't always work, but the second one does.)

It has been transcribed by volunteers: Annelise, Carla, David, Grace, and John. If you find it useful, please help us transcribe the lists from other years - it takes less than 30 minutes to finish a page.

Click on any of the bold column headings below (eg Company) to sort on that column. Click it again to reverse the sort order.

Type Family Given Title Company Flat Street no. / Bldg name Street District
s Andrew John Merchant and Commission Agent     18 Praya Central  
s Arnold Thomas Secretary H., C. & M. Steam-boat Co., Ltd. 4 Albany    
s Babington Anthony Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.     Praya Central  
s Bamsey William Sidney Resident Engineer Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd   Gas Works    
s Barton John Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
s Beattie John Montgomery Merchant Loxley & Co.       The Peak
s Bell Herbert William Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       The Peak
s Bird Sotheby Godfrey Merchant Linstead & Davis     Ice House Street  
s Bolles John Walker Assistant Standard Oil Company of New York   Hongkong Hotel    
s Bottenheim Arthur Harold Manager Vacuum Oil Company   Hongkong Hotel    
s Burnie Edward Marine Surveyor Burnie & Goddard   Hongkong Hotel    
s Champeaux Guillaume de Agent Messageries Maritimes   The Albany    
s Cohen Charles Coleman Broker     Hongkong Hotel    
s Collins Francis George Local Secretary Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd   Gas Works    
s Cooke Robert Assistant Manager Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd   Richmond House Robinson Road  
s Craddock Douglas William Acting General Agent Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,       Magazine Gap
s Crawford David Robert Fenton Storekeeper Lane Crawford & Co.   Upper Albany    
s Dalrymple Henry Liston Merchant Birley Dalrymple & Co   Hongkong Club    
s Danby William Civil Engineer   5 Queen's Gardens    
s David Abraham Jacob Merchant S. J. David & Co 2 Queen's Gardens    
s Denison Albert Civil Engineer Denison & Ram       Magazine Gap
s Dickson Charles Wedderburn Merchant Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
s Dowler Herbert George Merchant Butterfield & Swire       The Peak
s Fung Wa Chun Compradore National Bank of China Ltd   National Bank of China    
s Goddard Frederick Day Marine Surveyor Burnie & Goddard   Hongkong Hotel    
s Gomes augusto Jose Merchant Brandao & Co.   24 Shelley Street  
s Goosmann Johann Nicolaus Assistant Melchers & Co.     Praya Central  
s Gourdin Allston O'Driscoll Accountant       Peel Street  
s Gray Roderick Mackenzie Merchant Reiss & Co.   Burnside Robinson Road  
s Grote Max Carl Johann Stock-broker Heemskerk & Grote   15 Caine Road  
s Gubbay David Merchant David Sassoon Sons & Co.   10 Albany Road  
s Hancock Sidney Broker   10 Queen's Gardens    
s Harling George Wilhelm Gustav Merchant Harling, Buschmann and Menzell   Abergeldie Plantation Road  
s Haupt Armin Merchant Melchers & Co.     Praya Central  
s Heemskirk Jan Jacob Bysterus Broker   4 Queen's Gardens    
s Hill Robert Hunter Merchant Bradley & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
s Ho Fook Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Caine Road  
s Ho Tung Compradore Jardine Matheson & Co.     Caine Road  
s Hooper Augustus Shelton Secretary Hongkong Land Investment & Agency Co., Ltd   The Castle    
s Hough Thomas Frederick Broker Hughes & Hough       The Peak
s Howard Albert Assistant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.   13 Seymour Terrace  
s Humphreys Henry Merchant John D. Humphreys & Son     Queen's Road Central  
s Hutchinson John du Flon Merchant     Peak Hotel    
s Inchbald Charles Chantrey Manager Bank of China, Japan & the Straits, Ltd.   Thurtstone   The Peak
s Jackson Thomas Chief Manager Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   St. John's Place    
s Jebsen Jacob Friederich Christian Merchant Jebsen & Co.     Praya Central  
s Jeffries Henry Upham Merchant       Duddell Street  
s Jordan Paul Stock and General Broker Jordan & Joseph     Alveston Terrace  
s Kirch Hermann Heinrich Merchant Kirch & Co.       The Peak
s Lamke Johannes Ship-broker Lamke & Rogge     Praya Central  
s Lammert George Philip Auctioneer     9 Belilios Terrace  
s Layton Bendyshe Broker     1 Ice House Street  
s Leigh Robert Kennaway Civil Engineer Leigh & Orange   4 Praya Central  
s Leong Shiu Kong Passage Broker Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,   26 Wyndham Street  
s Lewis John Hughes Merchant Douglas Lapraik & Co     Robinson Road  
s Liao Tze San Manager China Merchants Steam Navigation Co   22 & 23 Praya West  
s Loxley William Richard Merchant W. R. Loxley & Co.       The Peak
s MacConachie Alexander Manager Gilman & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
s MacEwen Alexander Palmer Merchant Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
s Marten Richard Merchant Radecker & Co   1 Wyndham Street  
s McKie James Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
s Mehta Hormusjee Meherwanjee Merchant Framjee Hormusjee & Co     Robinson Road  
s Melbye Peter Emil Helga Merchant         Magazine Gap
s Mihara Andrew Shigekichi Manager Nippon Yusen Kaisha   Fernside Robinson Road  
s Mitchell Edward William Wine Merchant Caldbeck Macgregor & Co.   1 Seymour Terrace  
s Mody Hormusjee Norowjee Broker     Buxey Lodge Caine Road  
s Morris Alfred George Broker     Stowford Bonham Road  
s Moses Reuben Meyer Merchant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.     Albany Road  
s Moxon Geoffrey Merchant G. C. Moxon & Co.   Excelsior Robinson Road  
s Mumford Newman Surveyor to Lloyd's Register     9 Praya Central  
s Orange James Civil Engineer Leigh & Orange   Hill Side   The Peak
s Osborne Edward Secretary Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd. 9 Mountain View    
s Palmer Clement Architect Palmer & Turner       The Peak
s Percival William Howes Agent North-China Insurance Company, Limited   59 Wyndham Street  
s Playfair George William Forbes Chief Manager National Bank of China Ltd   St. Andrews Peak Road  
s Poate Walter Merchant Butterfield & Swire       The Peak
s Potts William Hutton Secretary Dairy Farm Co Ltd       The Peak
s Ram Edward Albert Architect Denison & Ram     Mount Kellet Road  
s Ray William Henry Secretary China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.       The Peak
s Raymond Abraham Jacob Merchant E. D. Sassoon & Co.,   Dinder Caine Road  
s Rennie Alfred Herbert Merchant     Hongkong Hotel   The Peak
s Ritchie Henry Allan Superintendent P. & O. S. N. Company       The Peak
s Rose Thomas Isaac Secretary Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd   The Hut Castle Road  
s Rozario Augusto Jose do Merchant Rozario & Co.   20 Stanley Street  
s Rutter Ernest William Banker Imperial Bank of China     Queen's Road Central  
s Sachse Frederick Carl Paul Merchant Carlowitz & Co.       The Peak
s Sharp Charles Stewart Merchant Gibb Livingston & Co.   Red Hill   East Peak
s Shewan Robert Gordon Merchant Shewan Tomes & Co.   22 Caine Road  
s Siebs Nicolaus August Merchant Siemssen & Co.     Praya Central  
s Smith Alexander Findlay Merchant MacEwen Frickel & Co.   Peak Hotel    
s Smith John Grant Merchant     12 Caine Road  
s Stewart Gershom Bill Broker     Mayfield   The Peak
s Stokes Arthur George Broker     Peak Hotel    
s Thurburn John Manager Mercantile Bank of India, Limited.     Queen's Road Central  
s Tomes Charles Alexander Merchant Shewan Tomes & Co.       The Peak
s Turner Arthur Architect Palmer & Turner       The Peak
s Van Baren Joseph Sheffield Agent Pacific Mail S.S. Co.   Marlingford Robinson Road  
s Veitch George Thomas Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       The Peak
s Whealler Edmund Singleton Manager Dodwell Carlill & Co.   Hazeldine    
s Wilcox Robert Chatterton Estate Agent and Secretary Chamber of Commerce   Beaconsfield Arcade    
s Witkowski Paul Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.     Woodland Terrace  
c Abdoolrahim Abdoolhoosen Draughtsman W. Danby   73 Wellington Street  
c Abesser Richard Merchant Lutgens Einstmann & Co.   26 Belilios Terrace  
c Abraham Albert Clerk Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd   Gas Works    
c Adam Robert Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Ahmed Sheik Aboo Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   19 Hollywood Road  
c Airey Lewis Charles Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
c Aitken Alexander Geddes Harbour Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon
c Aitken Robert Engineer Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.       Quarry Bay
c Aizawa Tan Clerk Yokohama Specie Bank, Ltd.   Bemfica Robinson Road  
c Aldertox Percy Alexander Assistant P. & O. S. N. Company     Praya Central  
c Aldrige Harry Edward Barman     Globe Hotel    
c Alonco Thiago Florencio da Silva Clerk Siemssen & Co.   16 Elgin Street  
c Alsberg Moritz Clerk Sander, Wieler & Co.     Praya Central  
c Alston John Sub-Accountant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   3 Queen's Road Central  
c Altmann Wilhelm Clerk Sander, Wieler & Co.   10 Queen's Road Central  
c Alvares Alvaro Antonio Clerk L.M. Alvares & Co     Old Bailey  
c Alvares Luiz Maria Jacques Merchant L.M. Alvares & Co   Fair View Caine Road  
c Alves Antonio Luiz Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   Hillside Bungalow   West Point
c Alves Jose Miguel Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     High Street  
c Anderson Arthur Assistant Dodwell Carlill & Co.   Torcrest   The Peak
c Andrew John Ingram Engineer Fenwick & Co   19 Morrison Hill Road  
c Anton Alex. Stewart Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   2 Queen's Road Central  
c Apcar Arratoon Vertannes Commission Agent     43 Wyndham Street  
c Aquino Joao Thomaz Assistant Butterfield & Swire   27 Shelley Street  
c Arab Naser Mahomed Broker     10 D'Aguilar Street  
c Armstrong John Henry William Assistant Butterfield & Swire   2 Castle Terrace  
c Arndt Ernst Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.   17 Belilios Terrace  
c Badolo Guilio Merchant Nervegna & Co   31 Wyndham Street  
c Bailey William Seybourne Merchant Bailey's Engineering Agency   17 Praya Central  
c Baillie James Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company, Ltd       East Point
c Bain Alexander Engineer China Sugar Refinery Company       Bowrington
c Baker William Counter Clerk Hongkong Hotel       Kowloon
c Balck Robert Engineer Hongkong Ice Co. Ltd   Ice works    
c Bamsey William Frank Manager Gas Works       Kowloon
c Banker George Merchant Banker & Co.   2 Alveston Terrace  
c Banks Thomas Chief Engineer China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Baptista Antonio Marciano Clerk Sharp & Co.   8 Old Bailey  
c Baptista Joaquim Clerk Straits Insurance Company, Limited   8 Old Bailey  
c Baptista Oscar Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.   2 Staunton Street  
c Barker John Elvin Assistant Price & Co.   51 Queen's Road East  
c Barlow Arthur Howard Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     Queen's Road Central  
c Barlow Charles Couts Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   2 Queen's Road Central  
c Barlow Percy Arthur Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   2 Queen's Road Central  
c Barradas Adolpho Maria Assistant Meyer & Co.   1 Mosque Street  
c Barradas Cezario Maria Clerk Meyer & Co.   16 Mosque Street  
c Barrett Edgar George Assistant Dodwell Carlill & Co.   Forest Lodge Caine Road  
c Barretto Alberto Demee Clerk Harling, Buschmann and Menzell   15 Shelley Street  
c Barretto Frederico Francisco Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.   18 Wyndham Street  
c Barretto Jose Maria Clerk Punjom Gold Mining Co Ltd   18 Wyndham Street  
c Barros Francisco Jorge Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.   40 Elgin Street  
c Barros Jose Francisco d'Assis Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.     Queen's Road Central  
c Basto Hermenegildo Maria Clerk Siemssen & Co.     Elgin Street  
c Bathgate James Hawthorn Agent The Equitable Life Assurance Society of U. S.   Peak Hotel    
c Baxter Harold Accountant Bank of China & Japan, Ltd.       The Peak
c Beattie James Clerk Loxley & Co.     Stanley Street  
c Becker Albert Wilhelm Arthur Merchant Sander, Wieler & Co. 3 Albany    
c Behn Rowland Friedrich Karl Assistant Blackhead & Co.     Praya Central  
c Behrens John Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.       Quarry Bay
c Benjamin Joseph Assistant E. D. Sassoon & Co.,     Praya Central  
c Benjamin Solomon Sassoon Broker Benjamin, Kelly & Potts       The Peak
c Berindoague Louis Chief Accountant Banque de l'Indo-Chine   Beaconsfield Arcade    
c Berkley Hugh Draughtsman Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Bernheim Eugene Manager Ullmann & Co.   19 Belilios Terrace  
c Berwick Robert Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.       Quarry Bay
c Berwick Robert, Jr. Blow Up Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.       Quarry Bay
c Best Abel Wardlaw Wharfinger Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.       Quarry Bay
c Bichler Emil Barman "Land We Live In" Hotel   33 Queen's Road Central  
c Binder Gustav Wilhelm Clerk Carlowitz & Co.   8 Ice House Street  
c Bird Herbert William Architect Palmer & Turner       The Peak
c Birt Charles henry Vaudry Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Forest Lodge Caine Road  
c Bischoff Ernst Albert Clerk Carlowitz & Co.   8 Ice House Street  
c Bismarck Chuen Wo Manager Bismarck & Co   28 Praya Central  
c Blair Thomas Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company       Bowrington
c Blake Charles Engineer Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.       Quarry Bay
c Blake John Chief Engineer Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.       Quarry Bay
c Boeck Eduard Clerk Radecker & Co     Wyndham Street  
c Bohm Jean Paul Hermann Julius Proprietor Windsor Hotel   Connaught House    
c Bohnszewiez Arthur Heinrich Valery von Clerk Carlowitz & Co.   8 Ice House Street  
c Botelho Antonio Alexandrino Heytor Assistant Dodwell & Co.   22 Caine Road  
c Botelho Braz Joaquim Heytor Assistant Dodwell & Co.   22 Caine Road  
c Botelho Jose Maria Braz Assistant Dodwell & Co.   Chico Terrace Peel Street  
c Breton Leonard le General Manager East Point Dairy Farm Co       Wongneichung
c Brewitt Paul Auctioneer     2 Zetland Street  
c Brost Johann Heinrich Foreman Shipwright Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Brown Frederick Archibald Wharfinger Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.   Athol   Kowloon
c Brown John Assistant G. C. Moxon & Co.   Hongkong Hotel   The Peak
c Brown Thompson Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   2 Queen's Road Central  
c Browne Lionel Hampden Morgan Engineer Fenwick & Co.     Praya East  
c Bruce James Semple Sub-Accountant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China     Queen's Road Central  
c Brugmann Johann Anton Mathias Clerk Lauts Wegener & Co.   13 Praya Central  
c Bryer Alfred Architect's Assistant     4 Praya Central  
c Buckland George Wharfinger Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.       Quarry Bay
c Bune Thomas Friedrich Andreas Clerk Harling, Buschmann and Menzell   Windsor Hotel    
c bunje Emil Theodor Manager Royal Dutch Petroleum Co.       North Point
c Burgess John Carpenter Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.   34 Elgin Street Kowloon
c Burjor Dhunjeebhoy Sorabjee Dady Merchant and Commission Agent     25 Pottinger Street  
c Burton Harold Assistant Butterfield & Swire     Praya Central  
c Caldwell George Arthur Accountant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       The Peak
c Cama Framjee Manckji Clerk Tata & Co.   33 & 39 Hollywood Road  
c Cameron Archibald Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Cameron James Duncan McIntyre Steward Hongkong Club   Hongkong Club    
c Cameron Philip Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
c Campbell William Wallace Clerk Pacific Mail S.S. Co.   7 Praya Central  
c Campos Ethelbert Pereira de Assistant Kowloon Hotel   21 Elgin Street  
c Carmichael Hugh Fletcher Ship Chandler Carmichael & Co., Limited   1 Belilios Terrace  
c Carvalho Beltrao Lucas de Draper's Assistant W. Powell & Co.   27 Shelley Street  
c Carvalho Carlos Francisco de Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   14 Arbuthnot Road  
c Carvalho Fernando Augusto de Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   6 Arbuthnot Road  
c Carvalho Gerardo Maria Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Caine Road  
c Carvalho Henrique Jose Maria de Clerk Union Insurance Society of Canton   24 Shelley Street  
c Carvalho Joao Maria de Clerk Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd   8 Chancery Lane  
c Carvalho Julio Augusto de Clerk Union Insurance Society of Canton   5 Chancery Lane  
c Casanova George John Manager Peak Hotel       The Peak
c Castro Carlos Maria Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.     Mosque Junction  
c Castro Filomeno Manalisa Clerk Punjom Gold Mining Co Ltd     Praya Central  
c Castro Joaquim Telles d'Amada e Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   41 Elgin Street  
c Cattaneo Antonio Professor of Music       Wanchai Road  
c Chan Choy Inspector Telephone Company     Praya Central  
c Chan Fuk Clerk G. C. Moxon & Co.     Hing Long Street  
c Chan Hewan Secretary Chai On Marine Insurance Co., Ltd.   42 Bonham Strand West  
c Chan Ho Chi Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company     Praya Central  
c Chan Pat Clerk China Fire Insurance Co Ltd     Lower Mosque Terrace  
c Chan Tseung Fat Secretary Chun On Fire Insurance Co.   2 Queen's Road West  
c Chin Hong On Compradore Sperry Flour Company     Ice House Street  
c Chow Dart Tong Compradore Bradley & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
c Christiani Theodor Clerk Siemssen & Co.     Praya Central  
c Chunnutt Frederick George Clerk Loxley & Co.     Stanley Street  
c Clark Duncan Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.   1 Woodland Terrace  
c Clausen Stefan Wilhelm Ferdinand Assistant Lauts Wegener & Co.   27 Caine Road  
c Cochrane Thomas Park Accountant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China     Queen's Road Central  
c Coils John Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.       Quarry Bay
c Collaco Adolfo Matthews Espada pereira Campos Assistant Kowloon Hotel   Kowloon Hotel    
c Collaco Alexandre Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.   31 Staunton Street  
c Collaco Maximiano Antonio Assistant Gaupp & Co.   37 Shelley Street  
c Collaco Vicente Alexandre de Paulo   Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   9 Caine Road  
c Collins Robert Aloysius   Dragon Cycle Depot   11 D'Aguilar Street  
c comrie James Timekeeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.       Quarry Bay
c Cook Robert Tuner Robinson Piano Co.     Belilios Terrace  
c Cooper Rustomjec Burjorjee Assistant N. Mody & Co   54 & 56 Queen's Road Central  
c Cordeiro Albano Antonio Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.   18 Mosque Street  
c Cordeiro Daniel Antonio Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.     Peel Street  
c Corveth Cordiano Cordial Assistant Messageries Maritimes   15 & 17 Mosque Street  
c Corveth Cornelio Corculio Assistant Messageries Maritimes   Beaconsfield Arcade    
c Cottam Joseph Peake Outfitter       Queen's Road Central  
c Coutts Alexander Sub-Accountant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     Queen's Road Central  
c Cowan Thomas Nicholson Foreman Blacksmith Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Cosmopolitan Dock
c Cox Percy Alexander Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company     Praya Central  
c Craddock Henry Edwin Overseer Hongkong Land Investment & Agency Co., Ltd   8 St. Francis Street  
c Craik John Robertson Clerk Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Cosmopolitan Dock
c Crispin Charles Foreman Shipwright Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Crombie James Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Cruz Olympio Augusto da Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.   25 Mosque Street  
c Cumming James Wymss Assistant Butterfield & Swire     Praya Central  
c Cunha Bernardino Maria Cardoso da Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.   17 Caine Road  
c Currecm Vahab Merchant He Cheun Cheong & Co   16 Praya Central  
c Currie David Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.       Quarry Bay
c Dalton Charles Manager Metropole Hotel     Shaukiwan Road  
c Danby James Denison Assistant Butterfield & Swire 5 Queen's Gardens Peak Road  
c Danenberg Carlos Diocleciano Clerk Reiss & Co.     Lower Castle Road  
c Danenberg Mario Jose Clerk Reiss & Co.     Caine Road  
c Dann George Harry Assistant H. Wicking   Yalta Mount Kellett  
c Dannemann Johanu Heinrich Clerk Harling, Buschmann and Menzell   Thomas's Grill Room Queen's Road Central  
c Dastar Rastauji Aldisil Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company     Praya Central  
c Davis William Herbert Trenchard Manager Straits Insurance Company, Limited   2 Duddell Street  
c Deacon Ernest Edward Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   2 Queen's Road Central  
c Deas William Matthew Storekeeper Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Delhanes Ernst Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.     Praya Central  
c Devilbiss Thomas Miller Assistant Standard Oil Company of New York     Praya Central  
c Dickie James Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.       Quarry Bay
c Dickie John Chief Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company     Bowrington  
c Dickson Robert Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.       Quarry Bay
c Diestel Gustav Heinrich Clerk Siemssen & Co.     Praya Central  
c Dodd James Publican Western Hotel   90 & 92 Queen's Road West  
c Donald Alexander Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Peak Hotel    
c Donaldson Thomas Davy Foreman Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Donenberg Joseph Haim Proprietor Colonial Hotel     Jubilee Street  
c Dourdin Jean Marie Marcel Chief Accountant Banque de l'Indo-Chine     Queen's Road Central  
c Drew Walter Clement Clerk H.Wicking   Yalta   The Peak
c Drewes John Alexander Proprietor Praya East Hotel   38 & 39 Praya East  
c Duff James Spiro Assistant Carlowitz & Co.   8 Ice House Lane  
c Duncan George Leopold Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.       Kowloon
c Duncan James Berwick Secretary Punjom Gold Mining Co Ltd   7 Upper Mosque Terrace  
c Eca Jose Maria Carvalho d' Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   Club Lusitano    
c Eckhoff Frederick Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.       Quarry Bay
c Edmonston Lawrence Biot Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     Queen's Road Central  
c Edwards George Richard Assistant Dodwell & Co.        
c Edwards James Manager Marine Club   17 Praya Central  
c Ehmer Hermann Assistant Meyer & Co.   Fairview Robinson Road  
c Ellis Albert Assistant Dodwell Carlill & Co.   12 Caine Road  
c Ellis Ezekiel Isaac Clerk E. D. Sassoon & Co.,   8 Pedder's Hill  
c Emmett Edward Charles Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
c Engel Christopher Gustav Clerk Wm. Meyerink & Co.   25 Belilios Terrace  
c Engelbrecht Wilhelmns Merchant Holt's Jacob & Co     Kowloon Hotel  
c Ewing Alexander Foreman Joiner Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Ezekiel Jack S Broker   3 Beaconsfield Arcade    
c Ezekiel Reuben Marcus Clerk E. D. Sassoon & Co.,   College Chambers    
c Ezra Edward Assistant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.   44 Elgin Street  
c Farmer William Proprietor New Victoria Hotel   New Victoria Hotel    
c Farr Albert James McLangton Clerk Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Faunch Henry James Proprietor Praya East Hotel   Praya East Hotel    
c Ferguson Robert Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.       Quarry Bay
c Figueiredo Eduardo Jose Clerk Hughes & Hough   5 Chancery Lane  
c Figueiredo Henrique Joao Melchiades de Clerk Carlowitz & Co.   7 Caine Road  
c Figueiredo Jose Miguel Victor de Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   9 Caine Road  
c Firth Francis Norman Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   2 Queen's Road Central  
c Fonseca Joao Pedro Assistant Meyer & Co.   1 Rednaxela Terrace  
c Forbes Andrew Assistant Bradley & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
c Forbes James McGregor Chief Clerk China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Ford william Falconer Foreman Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Forstmann Georg Franz Julius wilhelm Assistant Lutgens Einstmann & Co. 2 Ball's Court    
c Foyan Thomas Frederick Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.       Quarry Bay
c Frave Paul Clerk China Export & Import Bank Compaginie 12 Beaconsfield Arcade    
c Fredericks Jacob Aaron Broker       Queen's Road  
c Freimann Moritz Proprietor "Land We Live In" Hotel     Queen's Road West  
c Freire Francisco Vicente Clerk Banque de l'Indo-Chine   Beaconsfield Arcade   Central
c Friesland Gustay Adolph Georg Assistant Melchers & Co.   24 Belilios Terrace  
c Fuchs Freidrich Hermann Arnold Clerk Siemssen & Co.     Praya Central  
c Fuckel Paul Walther Eduard Assistant Siemssen & Co.     Praya Central  
c Fulcher Frank Sydney Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.   Stoke's Bungalow    
c Fullerton Alfred Rough Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Kellet Spur   The Peak
c Fullerton George Carr Assistant Butterfield & Swire     Praya Central  
c Fung Tam Tso Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company     Praya Central  
c Fung Tang Merchant     69 Wing Lok Street  
c Galbreath John Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Galt John Assistant Dodwell & Co.       Kowloon
c Gardner Wiliam Frederick Engineer Hongkong Rope Manufacturing Co., Ltd   4 Rednaxela Terrace  
c Gaskell William Henry Public Accountant         Kowloon
c Georg Friederich Erich Carl Broker     15 Caine Road  
c Gerard Robert James Clerk Reiss & Co.   Peak Hotel    
c Giller Henry Lloyd Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.     Praya Central  
c Glissmann Ludwig Paul Clerk Carlowitz & Co.   8 Ice House Street  
c Gloyn John Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company       Bowrington
c Glyde Herbert Assistant Mutual Store Co. 2 Wild Dell Buildings    
c Gocke Alwin Clerk Harling, Buschmann and Menzell       Kowloon
c Gomes Francis Clerk Nippon Yusen Kaisha   306 Queen's Road Central  
c Gomes Francisco Clerk Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Gomes Joao Clerk Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Gomes Joao Eduardo Clerk Douglas Lapraik & Co   Lower Woodlands West Castle Road  
c Gomes Jose Clerk Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Gomes Jose Maria Clerk Bank of China & Japan, Ltd.   Lower Woodlands West    
c Gomes, Jr. Antonio Simplieio Clerk National Bank of China Ltd   Lena Cottage Seymour Road  
c Gonsalves Constancio Joaquim Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   2 Mosque Street  
c Gonsalves Constancio Joaquim Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   2 Mosque Street  
c Gonsalves Nuno Alvaro Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   2 Mosque Street  
c Goodchild James Cecilwray Manager Thomas's Grill Room     Queen's Road Central  
c Goosmann Johann Nicolaus Assistant Melchers & Co.     Praya Central  
c Gordon Alexander George Grant Engineer A. G. Gordon & Co   The Den Robinson Road  
c Gorham Charles Leary Chief Clerk Pacific Mail S.S. Co.       Magazine Gap
c Goulbourn William Manager Praya East Hotel   37 & 39 Praya East  
c Gow David Timekeeper Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Graca Francisco Maria Paula de Clerk China Sugar Refinery Company     Peel Street  
c Graca Joao Maria de Clerk C.P. Chater   Bonheur Peel Street  
c Graca Jose Maria Athanasio de Clerk Lutgens Einstmann & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
c Graca Pio Maria Augusto de Clerk Souza & Co.   75 Wyndham Street  
c Grace Charles Henry Secretary Hongkong Club   Hongkong Club    
c Graham James William Foreman Shipbuilder Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Graham Walter Douglas Manager David Storer & Sons   9 Praya Central  
c Graham William Woodrow Foreman Shipwright Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Grimble George Assistant Butterfield & Swire   4 Seymour Terrace  
c Grimshaw Thomas Builder Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.       Quarry Bay
c Grossmann Christian Frederick Merchant Grossmann & Co.   72 Queen's Road Central  
c Gubbay Aaron Sassoon Broker E. D. Sassoon & Co.,   11 Seymour Terrace  
c Gubbay Charles Sassoon Merchant E. D. Sassoon & Co.,   11 Seymour Terrace  
c Gubbay David Sassoon Assistant E. D. Sassoon & Co.,   11 Seymour Terrace  
c Gubbay Joseph Sassoon Assistant David Sassoon Sons & Co.   11 Seymour Terrace  
c Gubbay Raphael Aaron Broker     10 Arbuthnot Road  
c Guimaraes Marcellino da Silva Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.   2 Chancery Lane  
c Gutierrez Adelino Oscar Clerk China Fire Insurance Co Ltd   3 Castle Road  
c Gutierrez Augusto Aureliano Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   5 Rednaxela Terrace  
c Gutierrez Francisco Maria Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.   Eureka Robinson Road  
c Gutierrez Gregorio Maria Clerk Shewan Tomes & Co.   13 Mosque Street  
c Gutierrez Joao Joaquim Clerk Fenwick & Co.   13 Mosque Street  
c Gutierrez Joao Maria Assistant Blackhead & Co.   13 Mosque Street  
c Gutierrez Jocelyn Antonio Clerk Chamber of Commerce   36 Queen's Road East  
c Gutierrez John Joseph Assistant The Equitable Life Assurance Society of U. S.     Ice House Street  
c Hadden George Michael Patrick Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co. 4 Blue Buildings    
c Hahn Ferdinand Albert Carl Pianoforte Tuner     10 Ice House Lane  
c Hall Frederick William Clerk G. R. Stevens & Co   Ball's Court   West Point
c Hamilton Richard Pianist "Man at the Wheel" Hotel     Queen's Road West  
c Hand John Foreman Shipwright Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Aberdeen Dock
c Hang Poa Wa Outfitter Cottam & Co.   43 Graham Street  
c Hardman Percy Assistant Sailors' Home   Sailors' Home    
c Hardoon Elias Aaron Clerk E. D. Sassoon & Co.,   Ernsfoot Richmond Road  
c Hardwicke William Storekeeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.       Quarry Bay
c Harper Arthur Henry Proprietor Sportsman's Arms Hotel     Queen's Road Central  
c Harrison William Stuart Manager China and Japan Telephone Company   13 Praya Central  
c Harrold Frederic Percy Accountant Bank of China & Japan, Ltd.   Peak Hotel    
c Hartsinck Willem George Frederick van Marselis Lessee Bay View Hotel   29 Elgin Road Kowloon
c Harvie Andrew Foreman Moulder Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Harvie John Napier Engineer Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.       Quarry Bay
c Hasegawa Keigoro Manager Mitsui Bussan Kaisha     Queen's Road Central  
c Hassum Alladin Assistant E. Pubaney   54 Lyndhurst Terrace  
c Hatabu Danjiro Clerk Mitsui Bussan Kaisha     MacDonnell Road  
c Hatherly William Finner Assistant Wharfinger Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.   Athol   Kowloon
c Hayes Peter Manager Bay View Hotel   Bay View Hotel    
c Haynes Harry Manager Hongkong Hotel   Hongkong Hotel    
c Hayward George Cresswell Clerk H. Price & Co       Kowloon
c Hazell Frank Llewellyn Barman Hongkong Hotel   Hongkong Hotel    
c Head Robert Trevelyan Assistant Douglas Lapraik & Co   Forest Lodge Caine Road  
c Heermann Carl Otto Georg Jeweller Gaupp & Co.       Magazine Gap
c Henderson James Foreman Shipwright Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Henderson John Mendiplay Foreman Boilermaker Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Henderson Robert Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.     Praya Central  
c Herbst Victor Clement Charles Assistant Hongkong Electric Co Ltd   31 Morrison Hill Road  
c Heuermann Friedrich Wilhelm Storekeeper Heuermann Herbst & Co.   14 Queen's Road Central  
c Hickie Robert Douglas Piano Tuner W. Robinson & Co     Belilios Terrace  
c Higgins Frederick Charles Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
c Hill Edward Ernest Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.   7 Mosque Terrace  
c Hill Richard Assistant Kennedy's Livery Stables       Causeway Bay
c Hinton Robert Swayne Timekeeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.       Quarry Bay
c Ho Yuet Cho Clerk Denison & Ram   55 Hollywood Road  
c Hoff Georg Commission and Shipping Agent       Richmond Terrace  
c Hohnke Friedrich Heinrich Shipchandler & Commission Agent Blackhead & Co.       Magazine Gap
c Hoile Henry Ernest Alexander Book-keeper Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd   32 Morrison Hill  
c Hollings Alfred Clerk Hongkong Ice Co. Ltd   1 Ice House Lane  
c Hooper Joseph Clerk Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.   33 Caine Road  
c Hopkins Reginald George Hunter Assistant Turner & Co.   Priory Lodge Bonham Road  
c Hornby Thomas Wild Clerk Holliday Wise & Co.       The Peak
c Houghton Robert William Tailor R. Houghton & Co.   16 Queen's Road Central  
c Howard Walter Herbert Assistant Butterfield & Swire   12 Seymour Terrace  
c Hubbe Ferdinand Assistant Lauts Wegener & Co.   19 Praya Central  
c Hughes Edward Jones Broker Hughes & Hough       The Peak
c Huijgen Gerard Edmond Clerk Meyer & Co.   Roseneath   Kowloon
c Huke Alfred Norton Stationer W. Brewer & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
c Humphrey John Willilam Foreman Shipwright Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Cosmopolitan Dock
c Humphreys Robert Ernest Assistant W. G. Humphreys & Co.       Kowloon
c Humphreys William Griffith Merchant W. G. Humphreys & Co.       Kowloon
c Humphreys William Myrick Clerk National Bank of China Ltd 1 Ormsby Villas    
c Hung Cheuk Man Clerk Sharp & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
c Hung Mak Hoi Office Assistant Hongkong Hotel     Graham Street  
c Hunter George Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Old Bailey  
c Hunter Tobias Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Old Bailey Street  
c Hutchings Thomas Charles Superintendent Shipwright Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Hutchison William Foreman Turner Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Cosmopolitan Dock
c Hyndman Alfred Clerk Carmichael & Co., Limited     Praya Central  
c Hyndman Henrique Jr. Clerk Geo. Fenwick & Co. Ltd     Seymour Terrace  
c Hyndman Peter Emil Helga Clerk Hongkong Hotel   6 Mosque Street  
c Innes Robert Marine Superintendent Butterfield & Swire     Praya Central  
c Ireland William Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.       Quarry Bay
c Ismail Sheik Ramjahn Clerk Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.   11 Shelley Street  
c Jack William Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Jamsetjee Framjee Broker     26 Peel Street  
c Jertrum Hans Peter Manager German Tavern     Queen's Road Central  
c Jesus Albino Alberto de Clerk Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,   5 Shelley Street  
c Jesus Andre Francisco de Clerk Gibb Livingston & Co.   64 Peel Street  
c Jesus Carlos Augusto Montalto de Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Peel Street  
c Jesus Francisco Montalto de Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   Club Lusitano    
c Jesus José Vicente Paulo de Book-keeper Gordon & Co   10 Morrison Hill Road  
c Jesus Samuel Florencio de Assistant Royal Dutch Petroleum Co.   5 Shelley Street  
c Jewett Thomas Henry Gunner P. & O. S. N. Company     Praya Central  
c Jorge Emilio Antonio Clerk Club Lusitano   Club Lusitano    
c Jorge Francisco José Vicente Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.     Lower Woodlands (East)  
c Joseph Elias Hyem Stock and General Broker Jordan & Joseph   1 Duddell Street  
c Joseph Ezra Solomon Broker Joseph and Leavy 3 Beaconsfield Arcade    
c Joseph Saul Abdulla Exchange and General Broker     6 Seymour Terrace  
c Joseph Silas Hyeem Assistant David Sassoon Sons & Co.   10 Arbuthnot Road  
c Judah Raphael Solomon Assistant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.   5 Seymour Terrace  
c Kam Shan Tsung Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company     Praya Central  
c Katsch Albert Edgar Clerk Pacific Mail S.S. Co.   28 Caine Road  
c Keenan James Sub-Accountant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   3 Queen's Road Central  
c Kelly Eleazer Silas Broker Benjamin, Kelly & Potts     Upper Richmond Road  
c Kelly Ellis Broker Benjamin, Kelly & Potts     Upper Richmond Road  
c Kelly Reuben Ezekiel Clerk E. D. Sassoon & Co.,   Ernsfoot Richmond Road  
c Kennedy David Assistant Kennedy's Livery Stables   5 Garden Road  
c Kennedy John Watson Veterinary Surgeon     7 Garden Road  
c Kerr Lacklan McLean Foreman Shipwright Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Aberdeen Dock
c Kew Charles Herbert Whiteley Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   4 Alveston Terrace  
c Kew Joseph Whitely Proprietor Water Boats Carmichael & Co., Limited   18 Praya Central  
c Khan Vazeer Khan Peer Clerk Nowrojee Dorabjee   24 Praya Central  
c King Walter Manager Kelly & Walsh Ltd 1 Victoria View   Kowloon
c Kirby Edward John Foreman Green Island Cement Co.       Deep Water Bay
c Kirchhoff Fritz Hermann Clerk Siemssen & Co.     Praya Central  
c Kirkpatrick George Craig Wallace Sharebroker     Easlay Upper Richmond Road  
c Klinck Charles Superintendent Hongkong Rope Manufacturing Co., Ltd   8 Pokfulum Road  
c Klinck Charles George Assistant Superintendent Hongkong Rope Manufacturing Co., Ltd     Lower Castle Road  
c Klose Wilhelm Georg Adolf Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.   17 Belilios Terrace  
c Kock Carl Ludwig Georg Assistant Melchers & Co.     Praya Central  
c Kock Hans Clerk Radecker & Co   1 Wyndham Street  
c Korn Ferdinand Manager Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.       Quarry Bay
c Kozhevar Rudolph Ernst Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company     Praya Central  
c Kraemeer Adolf Assistant Fred. Bornemann   12 Knutsford Terrace  
c Krol Hermanus Everhardus Clerk Meyer & Co.   Roseneath   Kowloon
c Kuhn Arthur Curio-dealer Kuhn & Kromar     Robinson Road  
c Kyles John Foreman Turner Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c La Kio Choh Agent Yokohama Specie Bank, Ltd.   Bemfica Robinson Road  
c Lai Wai Ching Assistant National Bank of China Ltd   8 Ladder Street  
c Lam Yun Tsoi Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company     Praya Central  
c Lambert John Foreman Engeinner Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd     Cosmopolitan Dock  
c Lambotta Leopold Assistant Lutgens Einstmann & Co.   26 Belilios Terrace  
c Lammert Charles Henry Clerk Siemssen & Co.     Praya Central  
c Lammert Frank Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Harperville Robinson Road  
c Lan Chong Compradore Pacific Mail S.S. Co.     Praya Central  
c Lan Fook Clerk Hongkong Dairy Farm Co., Ltd   2 Abbot Road  
c Landale David Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
c Lane Edward Courtenay Clerk Union Insurance Society of Canton       The Peak
c Lang Robert Tailor         Kowloon
c Langrana Dadabhoy Maneckjee Manager H. Ruttonjee   25 Staunton Street  
c Lauts Johann theodor Merchant Lauts Wegener & Co. 3 Queen's Gardens Peak Road  
c Lea Charles Joseph Tyndale Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
c Lee Charles Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Lee Coon Clerk Pacific Mail S.S. Co.     Old Victoria Hotel  
c Lee James Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Leich George Manager Stag Hotel     Queen's Road Central  
c Leiria Joao Joaquim Merchant J. J. dos Remedios & Co     Arbuthnot Road  
c Lemm John Architect     6 Robinson Road  
c Leon Izedoro Francisco Secretary Campbell Moore & Co.Ltd   53 Peel Street  
c Leung Chak Sang Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company     Praya Central  
c Leung Kwok Shun Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company     Praya Central  
c Levi Isaac Abraham Clerk S. J. David & Co   28 Wyndham Street  
c Levy Armand Manager Levy Hermanos   7 Remedios Terrace  
c Lieb Fritz Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.   Woodland Villas East    
c Lienan Franz Josef Clerk Wm. Meyerink & Co.   12 Knutsford Terrace Kowloon
c Lindskog Max Merchant Hoff & Co   6 Queen's Road Central  
c Lo Pak shing Clerk Kinghorn and MacDonald   10 Gage Street  
c Lockead James Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.       Quarry Bay
c Logan James Douglas Foreman Boilermaker Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Logan James Henry Preventive Officer H., C. & M. Steam-boat Co., Ltd.   1 Old Bailey  
c Longuet Carl Wilhelm Tobacconist Kruse & Co.   Connaught House    
c Lopes Filomeno Maria Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.   36 Cochrane Street  
c Lopez Dellano Pedro Jesus Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.   27 Elgin Terrace  
c Loureiro Eduardo Jose da Silva Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.   10 Old Bailey Street  
c Loureiro Peter Clerk National Bank of China Ltd   8 Mosque Terrace  
c Low William King Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   2 Queen's Road Central  
c Lowe Arthur Rylands Assistant Butterfield & Swire 6 Queen's Gardens    
c Luckau Bernhard Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.   17 Belilios Terrace  
c Luz Filomeno Militao da Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   4 Belilios Terrace  
c Luz Stephany Epephany da Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Mosque Street  
c Lysaught John Foreman Wanchai Machinery Godowns   139 Wanchai Road  
c Maccorquadale John Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c MacCrae Donald Foreman China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Machado Jose Maria Sebastiao Assistant Butterfield & Swire   4 Knutsford Terrace Kowloon
c Mackay Edward Fairbairn Assistant Butterfield & Swire 6 Queen's Gardens Peak Road  
c MacKay James Wallace Clerk China Sugar Refinery Company     Bridges Street  
c MacKenzie Alexander Agent Arthur & Co.   4 Knutsford Terrace Kowloon
c MacKenzie Harry Ersking Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company       Bowrington
c Maclean Francis David Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.       Kowloon
c Maclehose James Henry Merchant MacEwen Frickel & Co.   6 Queen's Road Central  
c Madar Ahmed Ismail Clerk National Bank of China Ltd     Yee Wo Street  
c Mahomed Moosa Clerk Douglas Lapraik & Co   6 Yee Wo Street East Point
c Mahomed Moosa Clerk Douglas Lapraik & Co   6 Yee Wo Street East Point
c Main Edward John Foreman Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd   Fairview   Kowloon
c Makeham Charles Assistant Manager Dairy Farm Co Ltd       Pokfulam
c Mancantelli Robert Julian Clerk Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,   Hongkong Hotel    
c Marcal Leoneio Maria Draper's Assistant W. Powell & Co.   36 Elgin Street  
c Marlow William Thomas Clerk Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,       Kowloon
c Marques Francisco Luiz Clerk Wm. Meyerink & Co.   39 Mosque Junction  
c Marques Ignacio Clerk Kirch & Co.   3 St. Francis Street  
c Marques Marcellino Joao Draper's Assistant W. Powell & Co.   41 Mosque Junction  
c Martel Louis Clerk A. R. Marty & Co     Pedders Street  
c Mason Walter Foreman Boilermaker Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Cosmopolitan Dock
c Mast Edward Accountant Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,       Kowloon
c Mauricio Evaristo Draper's Assistant W. Powell & Co.   36 Elgin Street  
c May Charles William Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   2 Queen's Road Central  
c Mayson William Joseph Assistant Kelly & Walsh Ltd   Kimberley Villa   Kowloon
c McClure Adam Johnstone Sub-Accountant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   3 Queen's Road Central  
c McCrae Donald Foreman Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c McGuire John Duncan Clerk Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Aberdeen Dock
c Mckay Thomas Machineman Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.       Quarry Bay
c McKirdy Archibald Machineman Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.       Quarry Bay
c McNaughton William Birch Agent The Equitable Life Assurance Society of U. S.   2 Pedder's Hill  
c McNeill Duncan Engineer Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.       Quarry Bay
c McPhail Hugh Foreman Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c McPherson Archibald Walker Foreman Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Cosmopolitan Dock
c Medhurst George Harold Assistant Dodwell & Co.   Nettlewood    
c Meek Thomas Jeweller G. Falconer & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
c Mehta Byramjee Kaikhoosbroo Broker     2 Hollywood Road  
c Mehta Mancherji Manekji Manager Tata & Co   33 & 39 Hollywood Road  
c Mehta Rustomjee Meherwanjee Exchange Broker     10 D'Aguilar Street  
c Meier John Max Heinrich Tobacconist Kruse & Co.   Connaught House    
c Meltruish Frederick Manager Criterion Dining Saloon   21 & 23 Pottinger Street  
c Menasseh Reymond Assistant David Sassoon Sons & Co.   College Chambers    
c Meyer Fritz Clerk Reuter Brockelmann & Co.   Windsor Hotel    
c Michael Hai Michael Broker     College Chambers    
c Michael Joseph Rahamin Broker     College Chambers    
c Michael Sassoon Hai Assistant J. R. Michael   College Chambers    
c Michelan Carl Friedrich Assistant Melchers & Co.     Robinson Road  
c Milward George Washington Clerk Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,       The Peak
c Minami Singo Clerk Mitsui Bussan Kaisha     MacDonnell Road  
c Mirow Ernst Clerk Sander, Wieler & Co.   10 Queen's Road Central  
c Mitchell Robert Draughtsman Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd   Peak Hotel    
c Mitchell William Thomas Manager, Printing Office Kelly & Walsh Ltd   Kimberley Villa   Kowloon
c Moeller Philipp Clerk Harling, Buschmann and Menzell   Windsor Hotel    
c Moir Alexander Superintendent Sailors' Home   Sailors' Home    
c Monteiro Joao Jose de Lima Clerk Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.   9 Mosque Street  
c Mooney Charles Secretary Hongkong Hotel   49 Wyndham Street  
c Moore William Wharfinger Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.       Kowloon
c Moosdeen Aboo Bucker Clerk Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.   43 Hollywood Road  
c More Andrew Charles Clerk China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Morrell Bertie Walter Local Manager South British Insurance   Peak Hotel    
c Morriss Percy de Cherie Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   2 Queen's Road Central  
c Moses Elias Joseph Clerk Belilios & Co   48 Lyndhurst Terrace  
c Motabhoy Tyebjee Manager A. M. Essabhoy & Co.   13 Gage Street  
c Muat William Francis Engineer Electric Light Company, Limited       Wanchai
c Murray Patrick Henry Engineer Royal Dutch Petroleum Co.   9 Morrison Hill Road  
c Myer Meir Clerk S. J. David & Co   79 Wyndham Street  
c Nagel Wilhelm Clerk Grossmann & Co.   72 Queen's Road Central  
c Nagos Kurazo Sub-Agent Yokohama Specie Bank, Ltd.   Benefica Robinson Road  
c Neves Theodolino Vicente de Faria Clerk Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Cosmopolitan Dock
c Newell John Joseph Godown-keeper Standard Oil Company of New York   116 Praya East  
c Newton William Clerk Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.     Mountain View  
c Ng Tak Shang Interpreter Hongkong Land Investment & Agency Co., Ltd   18 Elgin Street  
c Nicholls William Clerk Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Nicholson William Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Ardmore Bonham Road  
c Noble Joyn Frederick Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   2 Queen's Road Central  
c Nolke Heinrich Assistant Siemssen & Co.   17 Belilios Terrace  
c Noronha Joachim P Clerk Harling, Buschmann and Menzell     Elgin Street  
c Northcote Mowbray Stafford Book-keeper Hongkong Land Investment & Agency Co., Ltd   3 Seymour Terrace  
c Nunes Antonio Assistant Messageries Maritimes   4 Praya West  
c Obrembsky Marian von Chemist Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.       Quarry Bay
c Oldorf Heinrich Karl Clerk Siemssen & Co.     Praya Central  
c Oliver Henry Publican Travellers Hotel     Jubilee Street  
c Osborn Edward Architect W. Danby   Devonia Peak Road  
c Osborne John William Proprietor Kowloon Hotel       Kowloon
c Osmund Arthur Frederick Clerk Lauts Wegener & Co.   9 Chancery Lane  
c Osmund Cesar Henry Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.   16 Belilios Terrace  
c Osmund Charles Edward Clerk Bank of China & Japan, Ltd.   14 Elgin Terrace  
c Osmund James Daniel Clerk China Sugar Refinery Company   16 Belilios Terrace  
c Owen Edward Assistant P. & O. S. N. Company        
c Oxberry James Henry Runner Hongkong Hotel     Queen's Road Central  
c Ozorio Fracisco Antonio Clerk H., C. & M. Steam-boat Co., Ltd.   15 Belilios Terrace  
c Ozorio Francisco Xavier Clerk Mercantile Bank of India, Limited.   31 Mosque Junction  
c Ozorio Jose Angelo Lopes Clerk Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.   5 Shelley Street  
c Ozorio Leocadio Maria Henrique Clerk Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.   24 Elgin Street  
c Ozorio Leopoldo Eugenio Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.   35 Elgin Street  
c Pappier Gustav Eduard Assistant Lauts Wegener & Co.   19 Praya Central  
c Parfitt William Clerk Douglas Lapraik & Co   Hongkong Hotel    
c Park Robert Godown-keeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.       Quarry Bay
c Parkson Clifford Compradore Gilman & Co.   1 & 2 Lower Mosque Terrace  
c Parlane William Manager Hongkong Ice Co. Ltd       East Point
c Patell Jehangir Byramji Broker     20 Peel Street  
c Patell Muncherjee Jamsetjee Broker S. J. David & Co     Hollywood Road  
c Patterson John Pansman Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.       Quarry Bay
c Patton George Foreman Coppersmith Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Pemberton Cyril Assistant China Fire Insurance Co Ltd   Peak Hotel    
c Pereira Alfredo Maria Roza Clerk Pacific Mail S.S. Co.   7A Caine Road  
c Pereira Eduardo Assistant Kirch & Co.   24 Wyndham Street  
c Pereira Francis Clerk W. Danby   7 San Wah Fong  
c Pereira Francisco Maria Roza Clerk Pacific Mail S.S. Co.   7a Caine Road  
c Pereira Jose Maria Gonzaga Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.   18 Shelley Street  
c Pereira Manuel d' Espirto Santo Clerk G. Falconer & Co.   28 Elgin Street  
c Pereira,Jr Alfredo Maria Roza Clerk Pacific Mail S.S. Co.   7a Caine Road  
c Perkins Charles Assistant Gaupp & Co.       Kowloon
c Perkinson William Henry Manager Sportsman's Arms Hotel     Queen's Road Central  
c Perrie Robert Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.       Quarry Bay
c Perry Isaac Samuel Broker     College Chambers    
c Peter John Charles Chief Accountant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     Queen's Road Central  
c Petigara Dadabhoy Jamsetjee Clerk Dady Burjor, D.S.   25 Pottinger Street  
c Pettigurah Dinshah Jamsetjee Assistant Framjee Hormusjee & Co.   2 Hollywood Road  
c Philpott Robert Spencer Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company     Praya Central  
c Pickering George Foreman China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Pierce Charles Edward Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
c Pinckney Herbert Chief Accountant National Bank of China Ltd       The Peak
c Pinna Januario Clerk Holliday Wise & Co.   33 Elgin Street  
c Pinna Sebastiao Francisco Xavier do Rozario Clerk Reuter Brockelmann & Co.   38 Elgin Street  
c Pintos Paulo Assistant Holtz Jacob & Co     Queen's Road Central  
c Plage Philip Foreman China Sugar Refinery Company       Bowrington
c Plaschke Bernard Rudolf Friedrich Inspector Nord-deutscher Lloyd,Melchers & Co     Praya Central  
c Plate Carl Assistant Fred. Bornemann 3 Beaconsfield Arcade    
c Plummer John Archibald Temple Assistant Bradley & Co.   Bay View   Kowloon
c Potts George Hutton Broker Benjamin, Kelly & Potts     Queen's Road Central  
c Potts Ronald Hutton Clerk Benjamin, Kelly & Potts   Windsor Hotel    
c Prestage John Thomas Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   15 Shelley Street  
c Price Francis Joseph Electrician Electric Company, Limited 5 Electric Co's Works   Wanchai
c Price Herbert Wine Merchant H. Price & co 5 Canton Villas   Kowloon
c Pucher Wilhelm Ernst Clerk Sander & Co. 10   Queen's Road Central  
c Pumfrett Arthur John Powys Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
c Purcell William Harris Accountant Kelly & Walsh Ltd   Kimberley Villa   Kowloon
c Quien Frederick Carel Clerk Gilman & Co.   4 Castle Terrace  
c Quinn Michael Boilermaker Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.       Quarry Bay
c Ramju Sadick Book-keeper W. Brewer & Co.       East Point
c Ramsay John Alexander Boilermaker Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.       Quarry Bay
c Ramsay William Superintendent Engineer Butterfield & Swire 4 Blue Buildings    
c Raptis John Hadrian Storekeeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.       Quarry Bay
c Raulein Max. Theodore August Chemist Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.       Quarry Bay
c Ray Edward Constant Broker     48 Queen's Road Central  
c Ray Edward Henry Clerk E. C. Ray   48 Queen's Road Central  
c Razavet George Gunner P. & O. S. N. Company   14 Praya Central  
c Reeves Henry Shipchandler More & Seimund       East Point
c Rehwoldt Johannes Carl Gustav Assistant Kruse & Co.   Connaught House    
c Reid Archibald Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.       Kowloon
c Reid Arthur McKien Accountant Mercantile Bank of India, Limited.     Queen's Road Central  
c Reid Joseph Char-kilner Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.       Quarry Bay
c Remedios Adelino Augusto dos Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Caine Road  
c Remedios Alexandrino Francisco dos Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     Rednaxela Terrace  
c Remedios Antonio Maria Place Clerk Bradley & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
c Remedios Augusto Guilherme dos Clerk Bank of China & Japan, Ltd.        
c Remedios Beltrao Balbino dos Assistant Melchers & Co.     Praya Central  
c Remedios Boaventura Francisco Savard Clerk Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,   8 Mosque Street  
c Remedios Carlos Augusto Savard dos Clerk China Sugar Refinery Company   Chico Terrace Peel Street  
c Remedios Carlos Maria Place Assistant Imperial Bank of China     Queen's Road Central  
c Remedios Eugenio Francisco Xavier dos Santos Engineer and Surveyor     9 Duddell Street  
c Remedios Francisco Xavier Ricel Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     Queen's Road Central  
c Remedios Jeronymo Miguel dos Clerk J. J. dos Remedios & Co   21 Elgin Street  
c Remedios Jose d'Almada e Castro dos Assistant W. Danby   29 Caine Road  
c Remedios Jose Domingo Hidalgo Salvador dos Clerk Souza & Co.     Peel Street  
c Remedios Jose Gonsalves dos Clerk China Sugar Refinery Company   23 Elgin Street  
c Remedios Luiz Antonio dos Clerk     Club Lusitano    
c Remedios Luiz Augusto dos Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.   41 Elgin Street  
c Remedios Maximiano Antonio dos Clerk     Club Lusitano    
c Remedios Melchiadis Espiridiao dos Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.   37 Wyndham Street  
c Remedios Romualdo Jacob dos Clerk Mercantile Bank of India, Limited.   37 Elgin Street  
c Remedios Silvano Antonio dos Clerk Hughes & Hough     Ice House Street  
c Remedios Vasco Luiz dos Clerk Union Insurance Society of Canton   16 Mosque Street  
c Remedios Vital Innocencio dos Auctioneer     4 Ripon Terrace  
c Ribeiro Alfredo Jorge Vieira Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Old Bailey Street  
c Ribeiro Athanazio Francisco Clerk Reuter Brockelmann & Co.   5 Mosque Junction  
c Ribeiro Francisco Jorge Vieira Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Wyndham Street  
c Ribeiro Francisco Xavier Vieira Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Rednaxela Terrace  
c Ribeiro Frederico Francisco Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   21 Shelley Street  
c Ribeiro Jorge Alberto Vieira Clerk Melchers & Co.   6 Old Bailey  
c Ribeiro Jose Antonio da Costa Vieira Assistant Melchers & Co.     Praya Central  
c Ribeiro Jose Maria Vieira Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.   11 Mosque Street  
c Ribeiro Oscar Francisco Clerk China Export & Import Bank Compaginie   26 Elgin Street  
c Ribeiro Venceslau Francisco Vieira Clerk Lauts Wegener & Co.   13 Praya Central  
c Richards Charles Walter Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       The Peak
c Richardson Andrew Jardine Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
c Riddle Alexander Ross Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
c Robarts Carlos Maria Draper's Assistant W. Powell & Co.   53 Peel Street  
c Robarts Elias Maria Clerk Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.   53 Peel Street  
c Robarts Ricardo Ramiro Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.   49 Peel Street  
c Robertson Henry Wallace Merchant Butterfield & Swire   The Chalet   Peak
c Robinson Charles Thomas Electrician Electric Light Company, Limited       Wanchai
c Robinson Walter Vaughan Dealer in Musical Instruments     Hongkong Hotel    
c Rocha Antonio Jose da Cruz Clerk Siemssen & Co.     Praya Central  
c Rocha Francisco Jorge da Assistant Dodwell & Co.     Mosque Street  
c Rocha Ignacio Zisola Rocha Clerk European Shoemakers   16 St. Francis Street  
c Rocha Joao Maria da Clerk Wm. Meyerink & Co.   49 Pottinger Street  
c Rocha Vicente Caetano da Clerk Carlowitz & Co.   11 Remedios Terrace  
c Rockstrohen Carl August Clerk Meyer & Co.       Kowloon
c Rodger Alexander Superintendent China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Rodger John Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Rogge Carl Heinrich Ship-broker Lamke & Rogge     Praya Central  
c Rognon Louis Gabriel Cashier Banque de l'Indo-Chine     Queen's Road Central  
c Rohrs Fredrick Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.       Quarry Bay
c Rombach Josef Albert Manager Eastern Manufacturing Co.   129 Wanchai Road  
c Rose Louis Augustus Assistant Palmer & Turner   46 Elgin Street  
c Rosselet Jean Constant Merchant     Glenthorne   Kowloon
c Roza Calixto Baptista da Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   9 Staunton Street  
c Roza Daniel Francisco Campos da Clerk Hughes & Hough     Bowrington East Point
c Roza Daniel Francisco Campos da Clerk Kinghorn & Macdonald     Bowrington East Point
c Roza Gregorio Francisco da Clerk Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd     Praya West  
c Roza Luiz d'Aranjo Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   10 Mosque Street  
c Rozario Francisco Xavier do Assistant Meyer & Co.   21 Mosque Junction  
c Rozario Hilario Antonio do Clerk Laifong Photographer   21 Queen's Road East  
c Rozario Jose Maria da Silva Clerk A. R. Marty & Co.   2 Mosque Street  
c Rozario José Maria do Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China     Elgin Street  
c Rozario Luiz Carlos do Civil Engineer     Club Lusitano    
c Rozario Polycarpo Antonio do Clerk Reuter Brockelmann & Co.   34 Elgin Street  
c Rozario Porfirio Francisco do Assistant Meyer & Co.   11 Old Bailey Street  
c Rozario Valeriano da Cruz do Assistant Meyer & Co.   11 Old Bailey Street  
c Ruchwaldy Lindsey Rudolph Assistant W. Robinson & Co 4 Blue Buildings    
c Rumeker Hugo Wilhelm Manager Reuter Brockelmann & Co.   1 Plantation Road  
c Rumjahn Ahmet Broker Rumjahn & Arab   10 D'Aguilar Street  
c Ruschwaldy John Samuel Clerk Gas Company 4 Blue Buildings Praya East  
c Rustomjee Sorabjee Broker     Stillingflete Peak Road  
c Rutter Robert Vart Foreman Blacksmith Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Ruttonjee Hormusjee Storekeeper     25 Staunton Street  
c Sachse Georg Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.       Taikoktsui
c Sales Joao Filomeno Storekeeper A. G. Gordon & Co.   8 Francis Street  
c Sander Albrecht Clerk Sander, Wieler & Co.   10 Queen's Road Central  
c Sanders Edmund Duckworth Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   2 Queen's Road Central  
c Santos Francisco Ferreira dos Clerk Hongkong Rope Manufacturing Co., Ltd   19 Praya West  
c Saunders William Joshua Acting Secretary Union Insurance Society of Canton       The Peak
c Schellhass Albrecht Wilhelm Assistant Melchers & Co.     Robinson Road  
c Schinz Leopold Technical Manager Feather Factory       Kennedy Town
c Schmidt Wilhelm Clerk Jebsen & Co.     Praya Central  
c Schonmann Andreas Mathias Valentin Shipchandler & Commission Agent Blackhead & Co.     Robinson Road  
c Schroter Carl Christian Herrmann Assistant Meyer & Co.   The Falls   The Peak
c Schullenbach Charles Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.       Quarry Bay
c Schwarzkopf Friedrich Johann Rudolph Shipchandler & Commission Agent Blackhead & Co.     Praya Central  
c Schwencke Conrad Adolph Clerk Carlowitz & Co.   8 Ice House Lane  
c Sculfort Louis Merchant Sculfort & Co.   15 Queen's Road  
c See David Foreman Shipwright Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Sequeira Gumelsindo Jesus Clerk A. R. Marty & Co   19 & 21 Mosque Street  
c Sequeira Lara Banguin Clerk     19 & 21 Mosque Street  
c Sequeira Pedro Nolasco Clerk Holliday Wise & Co.   32 Elgin Street  
c Sexton George henry Noble Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     Queen's Road  
c Shand Thomas Electrician Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.       Quarry Bay
c She Po Sham Compradore     Hongkong Hotel    
c Sheffield Frank Meter Inspector Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd     Praya West  
c Shewan William Thomson Commission Agent & Share Broker     Merton Lodge Richmond Road  
c Shi Yu Man Merchant Banker & Co.   30 Hollywood Road  
c Shuster Fritz Edward Engineer Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.       Quarry Bay
c Sibbit John James Timekeeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.        
c Silas David Hai Assistant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.   10 Seymour Terrace  
c Silbermann Isydor Hotel Keeper Globe Hotel        
c Silva Adriano Henrique Mancio da Clerk Siemssen & Co.   4 Woodland Terrace  
c Silva Antonia Augusto d'Aranjo e Assistant Carlowitz & Co.   Club Lusitano    
c Silva Arthur Emiliano da Clerk Jebsen & Co.     Praya Central  
c Silva Augusto Cesar da Clerk North-China Insurance Company, Limited   10 Old Bailey  
c Silva Egydio Antonio da Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   32 Staunton Street  
c Silva Ernesto Estevao da Clerk China Sugar Refinery Company   17 Upper Shelley Street  
c Silva Jeronymo Augusto da Clerk Banque de l'Indo-Chine   Beaconsfied Arcade    
c Silva Jose Maria Draper's Assistant W. Powell & Co.   28 Shelley Street  
c Silva Leonardo Crescencio da Assistant Caldbeck MacGregor & Co.   40 Elgin Street  
c Silva Lucas Antonio da Clerk Kennedy's Livery Stables   30 Elgin Street  
c Silva Paulo Emanuel Clerk Kruse & Co.   Connaught House    
c Silva Porphyrio Maria Nolasco da Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.   Club Lusitano    
c Silva-Netto Antonio Ferreira Batalha Clerk Yokohama Specie Bank, Ltd. 1 Ripon Terrace Caine Road  
c Silva-Netto Francisco Clerk China Sugar Refinery Company   Ripon Terrace   West Point
c Silverthorne Alfred Hudson Clerk Holliday Wise & Co.   6 Knutsford Terrace Kowloon
c Sinclair Angus Engineer Jardine Matheson & Co.       The Peak
c Sinnott Percy William Patrick Clerk Gilman & Co.   55 Wyndham Street  
c Skelton Alfred Holland Manager Lane Crawford & Co.       Kowloon
c Skelton John Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
c Skinner Thomas Superintendent United Asbestos Co   Hongkong Hotel    
c Skott Hans Merchant Scott & Co.   Forest Lodge    
c Skrimshire Edgar Poley Wilfrid Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
c Smillie Duncan Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Smith Alfred Brooke Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
c Smith Edmund Burt Storekeeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.       Quarry Bay
c Smith Fredrick Foreman Boilermaker Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Cosmopolitan Dock
c Smith George Algernon Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   Windsor Hotel    
c Smith Henry Superintendent Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Cosmopolitan Dock
c Smyth Frank Assistant Bradley & Co.       Kowloon
c Soares Adao Maria de lourdes Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.     Praya Central  
c Soares Alfredo Francisco de Jesus Broker     7 Chancery Lane  
c Soares Antonio Guilherme Bernardo Clerk     19 & 21 Mosque Street  
c Soares Francisco Paulo de Vasconcellos Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company     Praya Central  
c Soares Pedro Pantaleao Clerk E. Girault   7 Chancery Lane  
c Souza Damenville Maria de Clerk Souza & Co.     Staunton Street  
c Souza Duarte Eleuterio de Assistant Dodwell & Co.     Caine Road  
c Souza Eduardo Valerio Maria Ricci de Clerk Union Insurance Society of Canton   21 Caine Road  
c Souza Miguel Angelo Antonio Merchant Souza & Co.   5 Caine Road  
c Spalckhaver Wilhelm Otto Christian Clerk Siemssen & Co.     Praya Central  
c Sparkes William Timekeeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.       Quarry Bay
c Sparrow Herbert Charles Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.   Hongkong Club    
c Spatz Leopold Ludwig Robert Assistant Kirch & Co.   Beaconsfield Arcade    
c Spiedel Paul Hermann Watchmaker Gaupp & Co.     Belilios Terrace  
c Stave Paul Clerk China Export & Import Bank Compaginie 2 Lyemoon Villas    
c Stevens George Richard Merchant     Eden Hall   West Point
c Stewart John Wemyss Godown-keeper China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Stewart Murray Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   2 Queen's Road Central  
c Stewart William Foreman Sawyer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Stockhausen Curt Gottlieb Gustav Clerk Blackhead & Co. 2 Ball's Court    
c Stockwell Carew Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   2 Queen's Road Central  
c Stopani William Alexander Clerk Shewan Tomes & Co.   5 Mosque Terrace  
c Stoppa William Christian Paul Assistant Melchers & Co.   24 Belilios Terrace  
c Sudhaus Paul Joseph Wilhelm Assistant Melchers & Co.   13 Belilios Terrace  
c Suidter Leopold Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.   8 Praya Central  
c Sutherland John Chief Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Swart Schelto Assistant Lauts Wegener & Co.   19 Praya Central  
c Sykes Sassoon Elias Broker     21 Morrison Hill Road  
c Talbot William Henry Sub-Manager The Equitable Life Assurance Society of U. S.     Ice House Street  
c Tam Tsz Kong Chairman Chai On Marine Insurance Co., Ltd.   42 Bonham Strand West  
c Tavares Jose Maria Place Clerk Holliday Wise & Co.     Caine Road  
c Taylor William Chemist China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Teesing Carl Marie Assistant Holtz's Jacob & co.   Hongkong Hotel    
c Terry Edgar William Superintendent Fitting Dep. Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd   Gas Works    
c Thiel Charles Henry Assistant Reuter Brockelmann & Co.     Ice House Lane  
c Thompson Charles Henry Manager Holliday Wise & Co.   Haystack   The Peak
c Thompson James Edward Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   2 Queen's Road Central  
c Thomson William Mitchell Caretaker Golf Ground     Morrison Hill Road  
c Thonert Carl Ernst Manager Export and Import Bank Compagnie     Belilios Terrace  
c Tillett Alexander Marine Superintendent Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,   Hongkong Club    
c Toller William Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Alveston Terrace  
c Tomlin George Lomer Assistant Secretary China Fire Insurance Co Ltd     Queen's Road Central  
c Tong Tsung Chai Compradore Banker & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
c Toppin James Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.     Gage Street  
c Tournaire Charles Pierre Chief Assistant Messageries Maritimes   Hongkong Club    
c Touzalin Robert Clerk Gibb Livingston & Co.   Peak Hotel    
c tumboly Jehangir Bhikaji Merchant     22 Gage Street  
c Uffel Willy von Manager Fred. Bornemann   64 Queen's Road Central  
c Underwood James Henry Chemist China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Uthe Friedrich Chief Cook Bay View Hotel     Queen's Road near parade Ground  
c Van Nierop Arthur Clerk Benjamin, Kelly & Potts 4 Cameron Villas   The Peak
c Vichy Luiz Augusto Clerk Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.   53 Peel Street  
c Vieira Bomfilio Maria Clerk Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.   24 Elgin Street  
c Vieira Jr. José Maria Clerk W. R. Loxley & Co.     Staunton Street  
c Vollbrecht Ernst Oscar Rudolph Clerk Blackhead & Co. 2 Ball's Court    
c Wacker Johannes Assistant Carlowitz & Co.   6 Ice House Lane  
c Waddell James Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.       Quarry Bay
c Wagner Otto Assistant Gaupp & Co.     Wyndham Street  
c Walker Alexander Acting Manager Hongkong Dairy Farm Co., Ltd     Farm Lot 38  
c Walker James Manager Dairy Farm Co Ltd       Pokfulam
c Walker William Bradley Assistant Standard Oil Company of New York   Hongkong Club    
c Wan Kai Mi Assistant Lamke & Rogge   101 Hollywood Road  
c Wan Tack Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   4 Hollywood Road  
c Watson Maxwell Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.       Kowloon
c Watson William Storekeeper Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,     St. Francis Street  
c Watson William Malcolm Merchant John D Hutchison & Co   3 Victoria View  
c Webb George Stanley Storekeeper Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Wee Kong Whatt Clerk Siemssen & Co.     Praya Central  
c Weinberg Samuel Godown-keeper     17 Chater Street Quarry Bay
c Westerberger Charles Adolphe Henri Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.   10 Belilios Terrace  
c Wheeley John Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.       Kowloon
c Whiley William Resident Manager Sperry Flour Company   7 Peddar Street  
c White Francis William Timekeeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.       Quarry Bay
c White George Foreman Mason Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon
c White Henry James Bernard Steward Hongkong Hotel       East Point
c Wicke Alfred Assistant Siemssen & Co.     Praya Central  
c Wickham William Henry Manager Electric Light Company, Limited   27 Queen's Road Central  
c Wilcox Harold Chatterton Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       The Peak
c Wilford Francis Cumming Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.   College Chambers    
c Wilks Edward Charles Foreman Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Williams George Assistant Banker & Co.   8 MacDonnell Road Kowloon
c Willmer Horace Edgar Clerk Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd     Praya West  
c Wilson George Tweedie Foreman Boilermaker Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Wilson William Superintendent Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Winterburn William George Engineer Geo. Fenwick & Co. Ltd   13 Praya East  
c Witchell Job Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company     Praya Central  
c Wong Kam-fuk Compradore Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.   1 MacDonald Road Kowloon
c Wong Kissum Clerk Benjamin, Kelly & Potts   Windsor Hotel    
c Wong Kwong Clerk Newman Mumford   9 Praya Central  
c Wong Ping Soou Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company     Praya Central  
c Worrell Harry Edward Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.     Praya Central  
c Wright Robert Thomas Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   2 Queen's Road Central  
c wynne Hugh Smith Foreman Shipwright Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Xavier Francisco Quintino Romaldo Clerk A. R. Marty & Co   30 Elgin Street  
c Xavier José Paulino Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China 4 Ripon Terrace    
c Yu Fung Shan Manager Tai On Steam-Ship Co.   100 Wing Lok Street  
c Yule Thomas Clerk H., C. & M. Steam-boat Co., Ltd. 4 Blue Buildings    
c Yvanovich Guilherme Antonio Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.   25 Shelley Street  
c Zickermann August Merchant Meyerink & Co.   Bixton Plantation Road  

Comments

Hi,

I was delighted to find reference to the above James Hawthorn BATHGATE whom I could not previously locate in genealogical searches.

He was Born in Dunedin, New Zealand in 1865 and I had no idea where he had gone.

Thanks for your work - I have a whole new direction to follow now.

 

John Kilpatrick

I'm glad to hear it's a new lead for you. At first glance he was only in Hong Kong for a year, but please let us know if you find out more about his visit.

Regards, David

PS If you can spare 30 minutes, please help us type up the next Jurors list: http://gwulo.com/node/15790