1857 Jurors List

Submitted by annelisec on Wed, 09/22/2010 - 21:23

This list was very hard to read, and was not sorted alphabetically except for the first letter of the last name.

So, beware that this may not match the original, it is just my best effort.

The 1855 list transcription, from which I worked, was properly alphabetized and much easier to read.

With those warnings, the list of "professions or occupations" is listed, where they were not in 1855.

 

And so ... the Jury list for 1857

 

Year Sepcial Surname First name Occupation Residence Street/District
1857   Anderson Graham Merchant   Graham Street
1857   Angier Frederick John Merchant   Pottinger Street
1857 s Antrobus Robert Crawford Merchant   Queen's Road
1857   Appleton Samuel Clerk Mr. Woods East Point
1857   Ashton John Mercantile Assistant Lindsay & Co.  
1857   Baldwin John C. Merchant and Auctioneer Lindsay & Co.  
1857   Baldwin R. H. Mercantile Assistant Dent & Co.  
1857   Baretto Joao Storekeeper P. & O. S. N. Co. Office  
1857   Baretto Joao Antonio Merchant's Clerk   Shelly Street
1857   Barrows E. B. Merchant's Clerk   Pottinger Street
1857   Bateson Charles E. Merchant Bateson, Butt & Co.  
1857 s Beck Frederick Horsen Merchant   Queen's Road
1857   Behr Gustavus Merchant's Clerk Dreyer & Co.  
1857   Bevan William Frazer Printer and Publisher   Gage Street
1857   Blackhead Frederick John Storekeeper   Victoria Harbour
1857   Blakeway George Merchant's Clerk Vaucher Freres  
1857   Blanchard H. P. Storekeeper Hunt & Co. West Point
1857   Botton James Liscensed victualler   Queen's Road West
1857   Bowra William Addenbrooke Storekeeper   Queen's Road
1857   Brimelow James Wentworth Storekeeper   Queen's Road
1857   Broderson Gustavus Merchant's Clerk Lindsay & Co.  
1857   Brooks James Alfred Clerk   Hollywood Road
1857   Buyers John Shipsmith and Carpenter   Spring Gardens
1857   Campbell A. J. Mercantile Assistant Fletcher & Co.  
1857   Campbell Archibald Merchant Fletcher & Co.  
1857 s Campbell Patrick Banker Oriental Bank  
1857 s Cardno John Banker   Queen's Road
1857   Carnachiu W. Chief Officer Receiving Ship Fort William  
1857   Carroll J. R. Merchant's Clerk Murrow & Co.  
1857   Carvalho Ricardo Homem      
1857   Chambers Rendall H. Mercantile Assistant Lyall, Still & Co.  
1857 s Chomley Francis Mercantile Assistant Dent & Co.  
1857   Clarke George Carpenter Mr. Lamont, Ship-buider  
1857   Cohen Philip Merchant Philipps, More & Co.  
1857 s Compton John Brown Mercantile Assistant Jardine, Matheson & Co.  
1857   Craven H. H. Clerk De Silver & Co. Queen's Road
1857   Crawford Ninian Storekeeper   Queen's Road
1857   Crosby Nathaniel Storekeeper   Queen's Road
1857   Cryder W. Wetmore Mercantile Assistant   Victoria
1857   Da Silva Luiz Joao Merchant's Clerk Gibb, Livingston & Co.  
1857   Dawson James J. Mercantile Assistant Jardine, Matheson & Co.  
1857   De Silver George P. Storekeeper   Queen's Road
1857   De Silver Harrison Tillinghurst Storekeeper   Queen's Road
1857 s De Silver T. H. Storekeeper's Clerk   Queen's Road
1857   Deacon Albert Merchant   Victoria
1857   Deacon R. Merchant's Assistant Augustine, Heard & Co.  
1857   Deland William Sailmaker   Spring Gardens
1857   Dent William Merchant Dent & Co.  
1857   Dick David Blacksmith   Queen's Road
1857   Dickson George Smith Mr. Lamont, Ship-builder  
1857 s Dixson Andrew Scott Printer and Publisher   Hollywood Road
1857   Dreyer William Merchant   Queen's Road
1857   Duddell George Auctioneer Michell's Grove Queen's Road
1857   Duling John Mercantile Assistant Moul & Co.  
1857   Duncanson Edward Ford Merchant's Clerk Gibb, Livingston & Co.  
1857 s Duus Nicolay Merchant Jardine, Matheson & Co. Queen's Road
1857   Ede Francis Mercantile Assistant Blenkin, Rawson & Co.  
1857   Edwards Henry Ferne Merchant   D'Aguilar Street
1857   Embrechts G. Merchant's clerk Burd & Co.  
1857   Endicott Henry Charles Storekeeper Hunt & Co.  
1857   Fernandez J. Merchant   Victoria
1857 s Findlay George Merchant Fletcher & Co.  
1857 s Fletcher Angus Merchant   Queen's Road
1857   Foster William Hammond Merchant's Assistant Russell & Co.  
1857 s Framheim Otto H. Merchant Reiss & Co.  
1857 s Gibb John Darby Merchant Gibb, Livingston & Co.  
1857   Gibens Hugh C. Clerk P. & O. S. N. Co. Office  
1857 s Gifford Alexander Merchant Gifford & Co.  
1857   Giles John Godown Keeper Dent & Co.  
1857   Gilman Edward Varley Commission Agent   Peel Street
1857   Goddard John Mercantile Assistant Jardine, Matheson & Co.  
1857   Gouvea M. Clerk Receiving Ship John Adams  
1857   Gow David Shipwright Mr. Harper Queen's Road
1857   Grant Andrew Mercantile Assistant Turner & Co.  
1857 s Gray Samuel Banker Oriental Bank  
1857   Grew H. Merchants Assistant Russell & Co.  
1857   Grosvenor Arthur Wellington Shipwright   Victoria
1857   Guthrie George Carpenter Mr. Lamont, Ship-builder  
1857   Guttierrez C. Clerk Receiving Ship Bombay  
1857   Guttierrez Lorenco Joao Merchant   Hollywood Road
1857   Guttierrez Venancio Clerk P. & O. S. N. Co. Office  
1857   Hall Sam. P. Marine Surveyor   Gough Street
1857   Hardie Henry Robert Merchant   Staunton Street
1857   Harding William Storekeeper Bowra & Co.  
1857   Harper George Shipwright   Queen's Road
1857   Harrant Frederick May Storekeeper's Clerk Bowra & Co.  
1857   Harrant M. Storekeeper's Clerk Bowra & Co.  
1857   Heard Augustine Merchant Augustine Heard & Co.  
1857 s Heard John Merchant Augustine Heard & Co.  
1857   Helland G. Merchant's Clerk Edwards & Balley  
1857   Henderson James Smith Mr. Ross Queen's Road
1857   Hermann Ludovig Watchmaker Mr. D. Lapraik  
1857   Heymann F. H. Merchant's Clerk Pustan & Co.  
1857 s Hitchcock L. N. Merchant King & Co.  
1857   Hodge Robert Clerk Harper & Co.  
1857   Hoey Henry Edward Licensed Victualler   Queen's Road
1857 s Hudson Augustus Rawlinson Merchant   Aberdeen Street
1857   Hudson Joseph Trevitt Merchant's Clerk Gibb, Livingston & Co.  
1857 s Hutchinson William Merchant Turner & Co.  
1857   Hyndman Henry Merchant's Clerk Duus & Co.  
1857   Innes Hugh R. Merchant's Clerk Lindsay & Co.  
1857   Irwin John Thomas Clerk Mr. Sutton, Sailmaker  
1857   Jameson Charles Master Mariner Ship Bombay Victoria Harbour
1857 s Jardine Joseph Merchant   East Point
1857 s Jardine Robert Merchant   East Point
1857   Jesus J. V. D. Clerk Mr. Cowper Spring Gardens
1857 x Johnson F. B. Merchant   Queen's Road West
1857   Jose John Hotel Keeper Commercial Hotel  
1857 s Kup Antoine Wonter P. Merchant's Clerk Lawrence & Co. Gough Street
1857   Lambarri Torrebio Merchant's Clerk Robinet & Co.  
1857   Lambert J. W. Clerk P. & O. S. N. Co.  
1857   Lamond William Banker   Caine's Road
1857 x Lamont John Shipbuilder   East Point
1857   Lanca Eugenio Leonardo Mercantile Agent   Gough Street
1857   Lane Thomas Ash Storekeeper   Queen's Road
1857 s Lapraik Douglas Watchmaker   D'Aguilar Street
1857 s Lawrence Frederick William Merchant   Queen's Road
1857   Lawrence George Richard Merchant's Clerk Lawrence & Co.  
1857   Leigh Albert Clerk Mr. Ross, Shipbuilder  
1857   Lemann H. B. Mercantile Assistant Gillman & Co.  
1857   Lemon John Stationer   Queen's Road
1857   Leonard James K. Mercantile Assistant Dent & Co.  
1857   Livingston John Mercantile Assistant Gibb, Livingston & Co.  
1857   Lutkens L. S. Merchant's Clerk Pustau & Co.  
1857 s Lyall George Merchant Caine's Road Queen's Road
1857   Macalister George Merchant's Clerk Jardine, Matheson & Co. East Point
1857   MacAndrew R. A. Mercantile Assistant Jardine, Matheson & Co.  
1857   Macdouall John Banker's Clerk   Gough Street
1857   Mackenzie Samuel Merchant   Victoria
1857 s Maclean Alexander Campbell Merchant Jardine, Matheson & Co.  
1857   Maclean George Francis Merchant's Assistant Lyall, Still & Co.  
1857 s Macleod Malcolm Anderson Mercantile Assistant   Spring Gardens
1857   Magniac Herbert Mercantile Assistant Jardine, Matheson & Co.  
1857   Marques D. Clerk Hunt & Co.  
1857   Marsh Henry Milliner and Mercer   Queen's Road
1857   Marshall G. Mercantile Assistant Blenkin Rawson & Co.  
1857   Martin J. P. Druggist's Assistant Dr. Watson's Dispensary  
1857   Maxwell William Schoolmaster   Old Baylie
1857   McDermott Benjamin Master Mariner Ship Fort William  
1857   McDougall H. Engineer   Spring Gardens
1857   McLeod John Engineer Mr. Cowper Spring Gardens
1857   Menke Julius Merchant's Clerk Pustau & Co.  
1857   Michie Alexander Mercantile Assistant Lindsay & Co.  
1857   Milisch J. Mercantile Assistant Siemssen & Co.  
1857   Mourilyan Walter Mercantile Assistant Lindsay & Co.  
1857   Murray A. D. Chief Officer Receiving Ship John Adams  
1857 s Murray Charles Wilson Merchant   Hollywood Road
1857   Murrow Lloyd Edward Merchant's Clerk Murrow & Co. West Point
1857   Murrow Yorick Jones Merchant   Queen's Road
1857   Nelson P. Augustus Storekeeper   Victoria Harbour
1857   Norris George Auctioneer McEwen & Co  
1857 s Norton William M. Merchant Blenkin, Rawson & Co.  
1857   Oliveira Antonio Merchant's Clerk Robinet & Co.  
1857 x Orminston Walter Banker   Spring Gardens
1857   Outeiro Joze Maria de Merchant's Clerk   Stanley Street
1857   Overbeck Gustave Mercantile Assistant Dent & Co.  
1857   Palmer W. H. Secretary Club House Wellington Street
1857   Park Robert Dudgeon Merchant's Clerk Neave, Murray & Co  
1857   Parker Francis Merchant's Assistant Augustine Heard & Co.  
1857   Pearce Richard Mercantile Assistant Dent & Co.  
1857 s Pereira Edward Merchant Dent & Co. Queen's Road
1857   Petel George von Polanon Merchant's Clerk Pustau & Co.  
1857   Piccope T. C. Merchant's Clerk Neave, Murray & Co  
1857   Pickenpack P. Merchant's Clerk Pustau & Co.  
1857   Plessmann B. Merchant's Clerk Dent & Co.  
1857   Polkenhorne Samuel J. Shipwright Harper & Co.  
1857   Porter F. Merchant's Clerk Gibb, Livingston & Co.  
1857   Probat William Merchant   Pottinger Street
1857   Purdie Walter L. Mercantile Assistant Club House  
1857 s Pustau William Merchant   Pottinger Street
1857   Rangel Floriano Antonio Merchant's Clerk   Hollywood Road
1857   Rangel Sigiemondo Clerk Hongkong Register Office  
1857   Raynal G. Merchant's Clerk Pustau & Co.  
1857 s Reiche Frederick Merchant Russell & Co.  
1857   Remedios A. F. Clerk Receiving Ship Cama Family  
1857   Remedios Florentino dos Merchant's Clerk Dent & Co.  
1857   Remedios Joao Joaquim Merchant   Gough Street
1857   Repton Edward pakenham Merchant's Clerk   Hollywood Road
1857   Reynvaan A. J. Merchant's Clerk Vaucher Freres  
1857   Rickett John (Junior) Clerk P. & O. S. N. Co.  
1857 s Robinet William Manoel Merchant   Queen's Road East
1857   Rodger Alexander Merchant's Clerk Dent & Co.  
1857   Roesing Gustave A. Merchant's Clerk Schaeffer & Co.  
1857   Roper William Henry Master Mariner Ship John Adams Victoria Harbour
1857   Ross William Shipwright   Queen's Road East
1857   Russell W. F. Storekeeper's Clerk Hunt & Co.  
1857   Rutter Henry Banker's Clerk   Queen's Road
1857   Ryrie Phineas Mercantile Assistant Turner & Co.  
1857   Saunders William Carpenter Mr. Cowper Spring Gardens
1857 s Scarth John Merchant Turner & Co.  
1857   Schaeffer Hermann Merchant   Queen's Road
1857   Schaeffer Walter Merchant's Assistant Schaeffer & Co.  
1857   Schwemann G. W. Merchant's Clerk Dreyer & Co.  
1857   Scott Adam Merchant   Wellington Street
1857   Serrays Albert Merchant's Assistant Schaeffer & Co.  
1857   Sherrard Robert B. Merchant Mr. Edger's  
1857   Short Septimus Banker's Clerk   Spring Gardens
1857 s Siemssen G. T. Merchant Siemssen & Co.  
1857   Silveira Albino da Merchant's Clerk Robinet & Co.  
1857   Smith J. Clerk Mr. C. Markwick  
1857   Spence Thomas Bookbinder   Wellington Street
1857   Stanford William Chief Officer Receiving Ship Bombay  
1857   Stephenson James Merchant   Stanley Street
1857   Stewart H. D. Mercantile Assistant Turner & Co.  
1857   Stiles William Mercantile Assistant Dent & Co.  
1857 s Still Charles Frederick Merchant   Queen's Road
1857 s Strachan Robert Printer and Publisher   Gage Street
1857   Stucker William Shipwright Mr. Ross Queen's Road
1857 s Sturgis Robert Shaw Merchant   Queen's Road
1857   Sullivan James Storekeeper's Clerk Smith & Brimelow  
1857   Sutherland Thomas Clerk P. & O. S. N. Co. Office  
1857   Sutton William Henry Sailmaker   Queen's Road East
1857   Taber G. A. Licensed Victualler   Wellington Street
1857   Talbot Henry Kustnee Storekeeper's Assistant Smith & Brimelow  
1857   Tarrant William Printer and Publisher   Elgin Street
1857   Tate Joseph Priestly Mercantile Assistant W. H. Wardley & Co.  
1857   Tatham Thomas Merchant's Clerk John Burd & Co.  
1857   Thom William Master Mariner Ship Falcon Victoria Harbour
1857   Toms Walter Chief Officer Ship Cama Family Victoria Harbour
1857   Trubshaw James Mercantile Assistant Dent & Co.  
1857   Tyson G. Mercantile Assistant Russell & Co.  
1857 s Urmson George Merchant's Clerk Birley & Co.  
1857   Varen W. B. Merchant's Clerk W. H. Wardley & Co.  
1857   Vaucher Albert E. Merchant   Queen's Road
1857   Vaucher Henri Merchant   Queen's Road
1857   Vaucher Henry Watchmaker   Queen's Road
1857   Walcott John Chief Officer Ship Ruparell  
1857 s Walker Robert Scott Agent P. & O. S. N. Co. Office  
1857   Watmore Robert Merchant's Clerk Jardine, Matheson & Co.  
1857   West James Storekeeper's Clerk McEwen & Co.  
1857   Wheeley A. W. Mercantile Assistant Dent & Co  
1857   Whitney W. R. Master Mariner Ship Ruparell Victoria Harbour
1857   Whittall Edward Merchant's Clerk Jardine, Matheson & Co.  
1857 s Wiener G. A. Merchant Lindsay & Co.  
1857 s Wiese Ludwig Merchant Siemssen & Co.  
1857   Wilkins George Storekeeper's Clerk De Silver & Co.  
1857 s Wilkinson Alfred Merchant Mr. Murray Hollywood Road
1857   Willaume John Trader   Queen's Road East
1857   Willson Charles T. Master Mariner Ship Cama Family Victoria Harbour
1857   Wilson Alexander Storekeeper Jardine, Matheson & Co.  
1857   Wilson J. T. Secretary United States Consulate  
1857 s Wise John Merchant Holliday, Wise & Co.  
1857   Woodruff Samuel C. Storekeeper Crosby & Co.  
1857   Woods Frederick Storekeeper   Queen's Road
1857   Yuill Robert T. Banker's Clerk   Spring Gardens