1896 Jurors List | Gwulo: Old Hong Kong
Pre-order the new Gwulo book to get special pricing, free shipping, and signed copies.

1896 Jurors List

[Found what you were looking for? If yes, please could you leave a comment below and tell us about your search? We're interested to learn more about the people and companies in these lists. Thanks, David]

This Jurors List was published in the Hongkong Government Gazette on 11th Feb, 1896. A copy of the original document is available online at HKGRO.

It has been transcribed by volunteers: Annelise, Carla, David, Grace, John, Sean, and Shyama. If you find it useful, please help us transcribe the lists from other years - it takes less than 30 minutes to finish a page.

Click on any of the bold column headings below (eg Company) to sort on that column. Click it again to reverse the sort order.

Type Family Given Title Company Flat Street no. / Bldg name Street District
s Anderson George Cobban Marine Surveyor Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
s Andrew John Broker     Mount Austin Hotel    
s Arnold Thomas Secretary H., C. & M. Steam-boat Co., Ltd.   55 Wyndham Street  
s Bamsey William Sidney Assistant Manager Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd   Gas Works    
s Bird Sotheby Godfrey Merchant Linstead & Davis     Peak Road  
s Brown David Ellsworth General Agent Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,   Queen's Gardens    
s Burnie Edward Marine Surveyor       Robinson Road  
s Champeaux Guillaume de Agent Messageries Maritimes 2 Albany    
s Choa Chee Bee Compradore China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
s Cohen Charles Coleman Broker         The Peak
s Collins Francis George Local Secretary Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd   Gas Works    
s Cooke Robert Acting General Manager Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd   Richmond House    
s Crawford Henry Storekeeper Lane Crawford & Co.   Mount Austin Hotel    
s Dalrymple Henry Liston Merchant Birley Dalrymple & Co     Queen's Road  
s Danby William Civil Engineer     2 Queen's Road  
s David Abraham Jacob Merchant S. J. David & Co 2 Queen's Gardens    
s Denison Albert Civil Engineer       Robinson Road  
s Dodwell Frederick Manager Dodwell Carlill & Co.       The Peak
s Dodwell George Benjamin Merchant Dodwell Carlill & Co.       The Peak
s Ede Nathaniel Joseph Secretary Union Insurance Society of Canton     Robinson Road  
s Ezekiel Marcus David Merchant E.D. Sassoon & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
s Fuhrmann Ernst Richard Merchant Reuter Brockelmann & Co     Robinson Road  
s Fung Wa Chun Compradore National Bank of China Ltd   National Bank of China    
s Garrells Johann Heinrich Merchant Meyer & Co   Queen's Gardens    
s Gomes Francisco d'Assis Merchant Brandao & Co.     Lower Woodlands West  
s Gourdin Allston O'Driscoll Assistant Belilios & Co     Lyndhurst Terrace  
s Gray Roderick MacKenzie Merchant Reiss & Co     Robinson Road  
s Grote Max Carl Johann Stock-broker Chater & Vernon   15 Caine Road  
s Hancock Alfred Bill and Bullion Broker     Queen's Gardens    
s Hancock Sydney Bill and Bullion Broker     Queen's Gardens    
s Haskell David Merchant M. S. Sassoon & Co.     Bonham Road  
s Hassumbhoy Curmally Merchant E. Pabaney     Lyndhurst Terrace  
s Heemskirk Jan Jacob Bysterus Broker       Upper Albany  
s Ho Amei Manager On Tai Insurance Co.     Praya West  
s Ho Fook Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Wyndham Street  
s Ho Tung Compradore Jardine Matheson & Co.     Mosque Terrace  
s Hooper Augustus Shelton Secretary Hongkong Land Investment & Agency Co., Ltd   Devonia Peak Road  
s Hutchison John Duflon Merchant         The Peak
s Inchbald Charles Chantrey Manager Bank of China Japan & the Straits, Ltd.       The Peak
s Inglis Robert Merchant Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
s Jackson Thomas Chief Manager Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   St. John's Place    
s Jordan Paul Stock-broker Chater & Vernon     Alveston Terrace  
s Kaw Hong Take Merchant     41 Queen's Road East  
s Kirch Hermann Heinrich Merchant Kirch & Co.   Mount Austin Hotel    
s Kramer Julius Merchant Arnhold Karberg & Co.     Peak Road  
s Layton Bendyshe Broker         The Peak
s Leigh Robert Kennaway Architect Leigh & Orange       The Peak
s Loxley William Richard Merchant W. R. Loxley & Co.       The Peak
s Macbean William Agent Straits Insurance Company, Limited       The Peak
s Melbye Peter Emil Helga Merchant         Magazine Gap
s Meyerink Hermann Friedrich Merchant Wm. Meyerink & Co.       The Peak
s Michaelsen Stephen Cornelius Merchant Melchers & Co.     Praya Central  
s Mitchell Edward William Manager Caldbeck Macgregor & Co.   1 Seymour Terrace  
s Mody Hormusjee Norowjee Broker     Buxey Lodge Caine Road  
s Morris Alfred George Ship-broker     53 Wyndham Street  
s Moses Reuben Meyer Merchant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.     Ice House Lane  
s Orange James Civil Engineer Leigh & Orange       The Peak
s Osborne Edward Secretary Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd. 9 Mountain View    
s Playfair George William Forbes Manager National Bank of China Ltd   St. Andrews Peak Road  
s Poate Walter Merchant Butterfield & Swire       The Peak
s Potts William Hutton Secretary New Balmoral Gold Mining Co., Ltd.       The Peak
s Ray William Henry Secretary China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.       The Peak
s Richardson Robert Lyman Merchant Bradley & Co.       The Peak
s Rose Alexander Manager Holliday Wise & Co.       The Peak
s Rose Thomas Isaac Acting Secretary Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd   57 Wyndham Street  
s Rozario Augusto Jose do Merchant Rozario & Co.   20 Stanley Street  
s Sachse Frederick Carl Paul Merchant Carlowitz & Co.       The Peak
s Sassoon David Reuben Merchant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.     Ice House Lane  
s Sassoon Moses Solomon Silas Merchant M. S. Sassoon & Co.     Castle Road  
s Setna Sorabjee Dhunjeebhoy Manager Cowasjee Pallanjee & Co.   13 Gage Street  
s Sharp Charles Stewart Merchant Gibb Livingston & Co.       The Peak
s Shewan Robert Gordon Merchant Shewan & Co.   The Den.    
s Siebs Nicolaus August Merchant Siemssen & Co.     Praya Central  
s Smith Alexander Findlay Merchant MacEwen Frickel & Co.       The Peak
s Smith Herbert Merchant Butterfield & Swire       The Peak
s Smith John Grant Merchant     12 Caine Road  
s Stokes Arthur George Broker     Peak Hotel    
s Stolterfoht Hermann Merchant Stolterfoht & Hagan 4 Queen's Gardens    
s Taylor James Walter Ross Manager Mercantile Bank of India, Limited.     Queen's Road  
s Tomes Charles Alexander Merchant Shewan & Co.       The Peak
s Turner Arthur Architect Palmer & Turner       The Peak
s Van Baren Joseph Sheffield Agent Pacific Mail S.S. Co,     Robinson Road  
s Vernon John Yardley Vernon Stock-broker     Mount Austin Hotel    
s Wai A Yuk Compradore Mercantile Bank of India, Limited.   27 Gough Street  
s Wicking Harry Merchant       Praya Central  
s Wilcox Robert Chatterton Estate Agent         The Peak
s Woolley Alfred Superintendent P. & O. S. N. Company     Queen's Road Central  
c Abdoolrahim Abdoolhoosen Clerk W. Danby   73 Wellington Street  
c Abesser Friedrich August Richard Merchant Scheele & Co.   20 Stanley Street  
c Abraham Albert Assistant Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd     Gas Works  
c Adam Robert Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Adamson Charles Murray Clerk Shewan & Co.   Central Police Station    
c Adamson Charles Phillip Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
c Aitken Alexander Geddes Harbour Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon
c Aitken Robert Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Alemao Adelino Eulalio Storekeeper       D'Aguilar Street  
c Alemao Dulcinio Luiz de Jesus Clerk Brandao & Co.   8 Shelley Street  
c Allan John Engineer Hongkong Ice Co. Ltd       East Point
c Alliston Smith Clerk Dodwell Carlill & Co.       Magazine Gap
c Alonco Thiago Florencio da Silva Assistant Siemssen & Co.   23 Staunton Street  
c Alsberg Moritz Friedrich Clerk Wieler & Co.     Wyndham Street  
c Alvares Alvaro Antonio Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   3 Woodland Terrace  
c Alvares Luiz Maria Jacques Clerk Union Insurance Society of Canton   3 Woodland Terrace  
c Alves Antonio Luiz Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China     High Street  
c Alves Jose Miguel Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     High Street  
c Anderson Arthur Assistant Dodwell Carlill & Co.       The Peak
c Andrews John Ingram Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Antia Naorojee Kersaspjee Merchant Tata & Co.   33 Hollywood Road  
c Anton Alec Stewart Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central  
c Aquino Joao Thomas Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.   14 Mosque Street  
c Aquino Maximiano Jose Clerk Straits Insurance Company, Limited   28 Wyndham Street  
c Arnould Charles William Assistant P. & O. S. N. Company   14 Praya Central  
c Ataka Yakichi Merchant Kusakabe & Co.   4 Lower Mosque Terrace  
c Attock Charles Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   3 Hollywood Road  
c Atwalla Eduljee Commissari Clerk E. N. Mehta & Co.     Hollywood Road  
c Atzeuroth Gustav Gerhard Johann Merchant Scheele & Co.   20 Stanley Street  
c Bain Alexander Engineer China Sugar Refinery Company       Bowrington
c Banerjee Bhuwan Mohom Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   19 Gage Street  
c Baptista Antonio Marciano Clerk G. Sharp & Co.   20 Caine Road  
c Baptista Josquim Clerk Straits Insurance Company, Limited   20 Caine Road  
c Baptista Oscar Clerk Gibb Livingston & Co.   25 Elgin Street  
c Barlow Arthur Howard Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central  
c Barlow Percy Arthur Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central  
c Barradas Adolpho Maria Clerk Meyer & Co   6 Belilios Terrace  
c Barradas Euzignio Cantidio Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.   8 Belilios Terrace  
c Barretto Fredrico Francisco Clerk Shewan & Co.   18 Wyndham Street  
c Barros Francisco Jorge Clerk Hongkong Brick and Cement Co. Ld.     Belilios Terrace  
c Barros Joao Jose das Dores Assistant Turner & Co.   40 Elgin Street  
c Barry John James des Barman Grand Hotel     Queen's Road Central  
c Barton John Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       The Peak
c Basto Hermenegildo Maria Assistant Siemssen & Co.   10 Arbuthnot Road  
c Bateman Ernest Francis Clerk Shewan & Co.   7 Mosque Terrace  
c Beattie John Montgomery Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       The Peak
c Becker Albert Wilhelm Arthur Assistant Wieler & Co.     Praya Central  
c Becker Robert Manager Sander & Co.       The Peak
c Behrens John Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Bejanji Ardeshir Manager The Peak Hotel       The Peak
c Benjamin Solomon Sassoon Broker Benjamin & Kelly       The Peak
c Bergmann Fredrich Carl Wilhelm Assistant Stolterfoht & Hagan     Victoria View Kowloon
c Bernheim Moise Merchant Ullmann & Co.   74 Queen's Road  
c Berwick Robert Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Bevington Arthur Assistant P. & O. S. N. Company       The Peak
c Bird Herbert William Assistant Palmer & Turner       The Peak
c Bischoff Ernst Albert Assistant Carlowitz & Co.   5 Ice House Lane  
c Blair Thomas Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company       Bowrington
c Blake Charles Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Blake John Engineer Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Blake John Johnston Timekeeper Carmichael & Co., Limited     Praya Central  
c Blum Josef Merchant Eastern Manufacturing Company       Wanchai
c Bobbe Cristopher Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Boffey William Tailor Lane Crawford & Co.   College Chambers    
c Bohm Paul Proprietor Windsor Hotel   Connaught House    
c Bolles John Walker Assistant Standard Oil Company of New York     Hongkong Hotel  
c Bornkessel Max Heinrich Ferdinand Assistant Harling, Buschmann and Menzell     Castle Road  
c Botel Harting Manager China Export Import & Bank Compagnie     Bellilios Terrace  
c Botelho Antonio Alexandrino Heytor Assistant Dodwell Carlill & Co.   14 Shelley Street  
c Botelho Francisco de Sales Assistant Dodwell Carlill & Co.   7 Mosque Street  
c Botelho Jose Maria Braz Assistant Dodwell Carlill & Co.   7 Mosque Terrace  
c Bottenheim Arthur Harold Representative Vacuum Oil Company     Hongkong Hotel  
c Bottlewalla Hormusjee Eduljee Merchant     2 D'Aguilar Street  
c Brentnall Percy Arthur Steward Hongkong Club     Hongkong Club  
c Brewer Walter William Bookseller       Queen's Road Central  
c Brewitt August Heinrich William Paul Auctioneer         The Peak
c Bridger Ben Herbert Electrician Hongkong Electric Co Ltd       Wanchai
c Britto Leonardo de Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.   22 Wyndham Street  
c Brocklemann Adolph Bar-keeper German Tavern     Praya Central  
c Broderson Carl Georg Richard Assistant Siemssen & Co.     Praya Central  
c Brooke Charles Bannerman Secretary, Bell's Asbestos Eastern Agency Ltd     College Chambers  
c Brost Johann Heinrich Foreman shipwright Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Brothers Richard Assistant Sailors' Home   Sailor's Home    
c Brown Frederick Archibald Wharfinger Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.   Athol   Kowloon
c Brown Hugh Matheson Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Beaconsfield    
c Bruce James Sample Sub-Acct Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China     Queen's Road Central  
c Brugmann Johann Anton Mathias Assistant Stolterfhot & Hagan   1 Woodland Terrace  
c Buckland George Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Buindoague Louis Accountant Banque de l'Indo-Chine     Queen's Road Central  
c Burder Richard Howard Russell Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
c Burdon Edward Russell Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.   St. Paul's College    
c Burke George Edward Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Burton Harold Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Beaconsfield    
c Caldwell George Arthur Accountant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       The Peak
c Cameron Archibald Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Cameron John Colin Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central  
c Carmichael Hugh Fletcher Ship Chandler Carmichael & Co., Limited   1 Belilios Terrace  
c Carvalho Carlos Francisco de Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   14 Arbuthnot Road  
c Carvalho Fernando Augusto de Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   6 Arbuthnot Road  
c Carvalho Gerardo Maria Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Caine Road  
c Carvalho Henrique Jose Maria de Clerk Union Insurance Society of Canton     Shelley Street  
c Carvalho Joao Maria de Assistant Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd     Chancery Lane  
c Carvalho Julio Augusto de Assistant Union Insurance Society of Canton     Chancery Lane  
c Castro Carlos Maria Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.     Mosque Junction  
c Castro Joaquim Telles d'Almada e Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   41 Elgin Street  
c Castro Luiz Gonzaga Maria Assistant Dodwell Carlill & Co.     Rozario Street  
c Cattaneo Antonio Professor of Music       Chancery Lane  
c Chan Choy Foreman Telephone Company     Praya Central  
c Chan Choy Inspector Telephone Company   Telephone Company    
c Chan Pat Clerk China Fire Insurance Co Ltd     Lower Mosque Terrace  
c Chan U-fai Merchant     78 Praya Central  
c Chan Yum Compradore Gilman & Co.   1 & 2 Lower Mosque Terrace  
c Chau Tseung Fat Secretary Man On Insurance Company     Queen's Road West  
c Chen Ping U Compradore Paul Brewitt   4 Shelley Street  
c Chew Hang on Compradore Sperry Flour Company   47 Wing Lok Street  
c Chew Wa Burke Assistant Compradore Sperry Flour Company   47 Wing Lok Street  
c Chow Dart Tong Compradore Bradley & Co.     Queen's Road Central
c Clark Duncan jnr Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.     Queen's Road Central
c Coils John Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Collaco Alexandre Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.     Queen's Road East  
c Collaco Leonardo Francisco Augusto Assistant Messageries Maritimes     Mosque Street  
c Collaco Maximiano Antonio Assistant Gaupp & Co.   37 Shelley Street  
c Collaco Vicente Alexandre de Paulo Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   9 Caine Road  
c Cooke Hugh Septimus Merchant Harvie & Co.       Kowloon
c Cordeiro Albano Antonio Clerk Shewan & Co.   11 Mosque Street  
c Cordeiro Daniel Antonio Clerk Gibb Livingston & Co.   11 Remedios Terrace  
c Corveth Cordiano Cordial Assistant Messageries Maritimes   Beaconsfield Arcade    
c Corveth Cornelio Corculio Assistant Messageries Maritimes   7 Seymour Terrace  
c Costa Theodosio Antonio Maria da Clerk H., C. & M. Steam-boat Co., Ltd.   13 Shelley Street  
c Cottam Joseph Peak Storekeeper Hongkong Trading Co. Limited       The Peak
c Cousins John Booth Marine Superintendent Scotch Oriental S.S. Co     Battery Path  
c Coutts Alexander Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     Queen's Road Central
c Craddock Douglas William Assistant Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,       Albany
c Crispin Charles Fireman Shipwright Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Crombie Henry Clerk S. J. David & Co   27 Caine Road  
c Cruickshank William Arthur Carruthers Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Pont
c Cruz Ignacio Layola da   China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.   14 Mosque Street  
c Cruz Olympio Augusto da Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.   14 Mosque Street  
c Cumming Alexender Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Beaconsfield    
c Cunba Bernardo Maria Cardoso da   China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.   13 Old Bailey Street  
c Cunningham Alexander Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Curran Terence Storekeeper Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Currie David Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Cursetjee Jehanjee Clerk D. Nowrojee       Wanchai
c Dalieto Emile Clerk Bell's Asbestos Eastern Agency Ltd     Staunton Street  
c Danenberg Carlos Diocleciano Clerk Reiss & Co     Castle Road  
c Danenberg Mario Jose Clerk Reiss & Co   Sunnyside Bonham Road  
c Dannemann George Harry Clerk H. Wicking       The Peak
c Darby Selby Lovett Accountant Bank of China Japan & the Straits, Ltd.     Richmond Road  
c Davies William Ship-broker Ray & Davies     Queen's Gardens  
c Day William Henry Gunner P. & O. S. N. Company   14 Praya Central  
c Deacon Ernest Edward Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     Queen's Road Central
c Deacon Spencer Allen Assistant Dodwell Carlill & Co.       Magazine Gap
c Deas William Matthew Storekeeper Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Death Alfred Dugood Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.     Queen's Road Central
c Delbanco Eduard Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.   12 Belilios Terrace  
c Dickie John Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery       Bowrington
c Dickson Robert Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Dohrn James Jurgen Assistant Harling, Buschmann and Menzell     Castle Road  
c Donald Alexander Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Beaconsfield    
c Donnenberg Josef Haim Innkeeper Globe Hotel     Queen's Road Central
c Dorabjee Dhunjeebhoy Clerk D. Nowrojee     Queen's Road Central
c Doran William Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery       East Point
c Douglas Robert Photographer     6 Shelley Street  
c Dowler Herbert George Merchant Butterfield & Swire       The Peak
c Dowling John Patrick Assistant Dodwell Carlill & Co.       Pedders Hill
c Dubash Jamset Nusserwanjee Broker     58 Hollywood Road  
c Duff Willian Aitken Secretary Hongkong Brick and Cement Co. Ld.   Hongkong Hotel    
c Duncan George Leopold Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.       Kowloon
c Duncan James Berwick Secretary Punjom Gold Mining Co Ltd   Hongkong Hotel    
c Dutt Narain Chander Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China     Hollywood Road  
c Eca Jose Maria Carvalho d' Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   Club Lusitano    
c Eckhoff Frederick Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Eckley George Assistant Pacific Mail S.S. Co,   7 Praya Central  
c Edwards James Secretary Marine Club   17 Praya Central  
c Ellis Ezekiel Isaac Clerk E.D. Sassoon & Co.   7 Queen's Road  
c Engel Christopher Gustav Clerk Wm. Meyerink & Co.   New Victoria Hotel    
c Ermekeil Hans otto Assistant Kirch & Co.   17 Belilios Terrace  
c Ewing Alexander Foreman Joiner Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Ezekiel Abraham Reuben Broker     6 Queen's Road Central
c Ezekiel Abraham Reuben Trader       Hotel Buildings  
c Ezekiel John Solomon Broker       Victoria Buildings  
c Ezra Edward Assistant D. Sassoon Sons & Co   44 Elgin Street  
c Faber Carol Albert Assistant Gaupp & Co.       Kowloon
c Farmer william Proprietor New Victoria Hotel     New Victoria Hotel  
c Fenwick George Engineer Fenwick & Co     Hongkong Hotel  
c Ferguson Robert Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Figueiredo Fausto Jose Clerk     5 Caine Road  
c Figueiredo Henrique Joao Melchiades de Clerk Carlowitz & Co.   7 Caine Road  
c Figueiredo Joao Jose Clerk     5 Caine Road  
c Finke Alfred Heinrich Alexander Assistant Stolterfoht & Hagan     College Chambers  
c Firth Charles Money Assistant P. & O. S. N. Company       The Peak
c Firth Francis Norman Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central
c Flamm Christian Wilhelm Edgar Clerk Siemssen & Co.     Praya Central  
c Fonseca Antonio Manager Hongkong Hotel     Hongkong Hotel  
c Fonseca Joao Pedro Clerk Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.     Rednaxela Terrace  
c Forbes James McGregor Chief Clerk China Sugar Refinery       East Point
c Foyan Thomas Frederick Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Francis James Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   6 Shelley Street  
c Freire Francisco Vicente Assistant Banque de l'Indo-Chine     Queen's Road Central
c Friesland Gustay Adolph Georg Assistant Melchers & Co.,   24 Belilios Terrace  
c Fuchs Freidrich Hermann Arnold Assistant Siemssen & Co.     Praya Central  
c Fullerton George Carr Assistant Butterfield & Swire     Beaconsfield  
c Fung Shu Shan Compradore Hopkins & Co   70 Hollywood Road  
c Fung Tang Merchant     73 Bonham Strand  
c Galbreath John Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery       East Point
c Gardner Wiliam Frederick Engineer Hongkong Rope Manufacturing Co., Ltd   4 Rednaxela Terrace  
c Gaskell William Henry Assistant Bank of China, Japan and the Straits, Ld       Kowloon
c Gazee Abdool Clerk New Victoria Hotel     Yee Wo Street  
c Georg Carl Assistant Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.     Knutsford Terrace Kowloon
c Georg Friederich Erich Carl Broker       Caine Road  
c Gilchrist James Foreman Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd     Kowloon Dock  
c Gillingham George Rowley Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     Queen's Road Central
c Glissmann Ludwig Paul Clerk Carlowitz & Co.     Ice House Street  
c Gloyn John Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery       East Point
c Goetz Ernst Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.     Robinson Road  
c Gomes Augusto Jose do Merchant Brandao & Co.   24 Shelley Street  
c Gomes Francisco Clerk Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd     Kowloon Dock  
c Gomes Joao Clerk Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd     Kowloon Dock  
c Gomes Joao Ednardo Assistant Douglas Lapraik & Co     Lower Woodlands Terrace  
c Gomes Jose Maria Assistant Douglas Lapraik & Co     Lower Woodlands Terrace  
c Gonsalves Constancio Joaquim Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   2 Mosque Street  
c Gonsalves Francisco Mamede Merchant     22 Aberdeen Street  
c Gonsalves Joaquim Rodrigues Clerk Ricco & Co.,   21 Mosque Street  
c Gonsalves Nuno Alvaro Clerk E. George   2 Mosque Street  
c Goosmann Jobann Nicolaus Assistant Melchers & Co.,     Praya Central  
c Gordon Alexander George Grant Engineer A. G. Gordon & Co     Bowrington  
c Gorham Charles Leary Assistant Pacific Mail S.S. Co,       Magazine Gap
c Gow David Timekeeper Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd     Kowloon Dock  
c Graca Filomeno Maria de Clerk H. N. Mody     Peel Street  
c Graca Francisco Maria Paula de Clerk China Sugar Refinery     Peel Street  
c Graca Joao Maria de Clerk H. N. Mody     Peel Street  
c Graca Pio Maria Augusto de Assistant Hongkong Land Investment & Agency Co., Ltd   Bonheur Peel Street  
c Grace Charles Henry Secretary Hongkong Club     Hongkong Club  
c Graht Paul Assistant Blackhead & Co.     Queen's Road Central
c Gray Benjamin Charles Thomas Acting Agent North-China Insurance Company, Limited     Robinson Road  
c Greaves Robert Foreman Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd     Kowloon Dock  
c Gribble Richard Thomas Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.     Queen's Road Central
c Griffith David Knox Photographer       Hongkong Hotel  
c Grimble George Assistant Butterfield & Swire     Beaconsfield Arcade  
c Grimes James Benjamin Clerk Linstead & Davis     Caine Road  
c Grimshaw Thomas Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Grodtmann Johannes Clerk China Export Import & Bank Compagnie   12 Knutsford Terrace  
c Grossmann Christian Frederick Merchant Grossmann & Co.   72 Queen's Road  
c Gubbay Aaron Sassoon Clerk E. D. Sassoon & Co.,   7 Queen's Road Central
c Gubbay Charles Sassoon Assistant E. D. Sassoon & Co.,   7 Queen's Road Central
c Gubbay Raphael Aaron Broker       College Chambers  
c Guimaraes Marcellino da Silva Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.   5 Chancery Lane  
c Gutierrez Adelino Oscar Clerk China Fire Insurance Co Ltd   32 Wyndham Street  
c Gutierrez Augusto Aureliano Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   5 Rednaxela Terrace  
c Gutierrez Francisco Maria Clerk Shewan & Co.     Robinson Road  
c Gutierrez Gregorio Maria Clerk Shewan & Co.   13 Mosque Street  
c Gutierrez Jocelyn Antonio Clerk Chamber of Commerce     St. Francis Street  
c Hagan Edward James Merchant Stolterfoht & Hagan   The Den    
c Hahn Ferdinand Albert Carl Pianoforte Tuner       Duddell Street  
c Hainsworth Joseph Edward Godown-Keeper China Sugar Refinery       East Point
c Hall Frederick Willilam Assistant Douglas Lapraik & Co   Windsor Hotel    
c Hamann Ernst August Wilhelm Assistant Carlowitz & Co.     Ice House Street  
c Hand John Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Hardoon Elias Aaron Assistant E.D. Sassoon & Co.   7 Queen's Road  
c Hardwick William Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Harling George Wilhelm Gustav Merchant Harling, Buschmann and Menzell   Abergeldie Plantation Road  
c Harrison William Stuart Agent China and Japan Telephone Company   Beaconsfield Arcade    
c Harton Charles Frederick Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.     Robinson Road  
c Harvey John Arcibald Clerk Bradley & Co.   Peak Hotel    
c Harvie Andrew Foreman Moulder Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Harvie John Napier Engineer Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Hatherly William Finner Assistant Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.   Athol   Kowloon
c Hawkins Villers Alweyn Caesar Sub-Manager Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     St John's Place  
c Hayward George Cresswell Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.       Kowloon
c Hayward Sidney William Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       Kowloon
c Heard Richard Howard Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company     Seymour Road  
c Heermann Carl Otto George Jeweller Gaupp & Co.     Robinson Road  
c Helfer William Part Proprietor Praya East Hotel     Praya East  
c Henderson John Foreman Boilermaker Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Henson Charles Bar-keeper Rose, Shamrock and Thistle Hotel     Queen's road Central
c Herbst Victor Clement Charles Assistant Hongkong Electric Co Ltd   33 Queen's Road East  
c Heuermann Friedrich Wilhelm Storekeeper Heuermann Herbst & Co   14 Queen's Road Central  
c Heyde Sophus Christian Oscar von der Jeweller Gaupp & Co.     Robinson Road  
c Ho Shan Shan Clerk Tai On Steamship Co.   133 Wellington Street  
c Ho Yuet Cho Draughtsman A. Denison   55 Hollywood Road  
c Hohnke Friefrich Heinrich Storekeeper Blackhead & Co.       Magazine Gap
c Hoile Henry Ernest Alexander Chief Clerk Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Cosmopolitan Dock
c Holmes George Ship-broker     Peak Hotel    
c Hopkins Reginald George Hunter Commission Merchant Hopkin & Co   6 High Street  
c Hough Thomas Frederick Broker Hughes & Hough       East Point
c Houldsworth Cyril Proprietor Mica Works     Shaukiwan Road  
c Howard Albert Assistant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.   13 Seymour Terrace  
c Hubbe Ferdinand Assistant Lauts Wegener & Co.     Upper Mosque Terrace  
c Hughes Edward Jones Broker Hughes & Hough       The Peak
c Huke Alfred Norton Bookseller W.W.Brewer     Queen's Road Central
c Hume Charles Edward Sub-Acct Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China     Queen's Road Central
c Humphrey John Foreman Shipwright Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Cosmopolitan Dock
c Humphreys Robert Ernest Assistant W.G. Humphreys & Co.       Kowloon
c Humphreys William Griffith Merchant W.G. Humphreys & Co.   Belmont    
c Hung Mak Hoi Clerk Hong Kong Hotel   Hongkong Hotel    
c Hurley Robert Crisp Manager Thomas's Grill Room     Queen's Road Central
c Hutchison William Foreman Turner Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Cosmopolitan Dock
c Hyndman Henrique Jr Clerk Geo. Fenwick & Co. Ltd   16 Mosque Street  
c Hyndman Jose Assistant Arnhold Karberg & Co.   Elgin Villa    
c Inglis James Alexander Assistant Bible, Book and Tract Depot   10 Lyndhurst Terrace  
c Ismail Sheik Ramjahn Assistant Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.   25 Hollywood Road  
c Jackson Walter Manager Bell's Asbestos Eastern Agency Ltd       Kowloon
c Jeffries Henry Upham Merchant     41 Wyndham Street  
c Jesumann Franz Hugo Carl Clerk Carlowitz & Co.     Ice House Lane  
c Jesus Albino Alberto de Assistant Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,   19 Staunton Street  
c Jesus Carlos Augusto Montalto de Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.   Club Lusitano    
c Jesus Francisco Montalto de Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   Club Lusitano    
c Jesus Francisco Xavier de Assistant Hongkong Trading Co. Limited   3 Staunton Street  
c Jesus José Vicente Paulo de Book-keeper Gordon & Co   69 Queen's Road East  
c Johnston Andrew Lloyd's Surveyor     9 Praya Central  
c Jones George Foreman China Sugar Refinery       East Point
c Jones Morton Clerk Union Insurance Society of Canton   Hongkong Hotel    
c Jorge Emilio Antonio Assistant Club Lusitano   Club Lusitano    
c Jorge Francisco José Vicente Clerk Shewan & Co.     Lower Woodlands (East)  
c Joseph Elias Hyem Broker     13 Seymour Terrace  
c Joseph Ezra Solomon Broker     3 Beaconsfield Arcade  
c Joseph Silas Hyem Assistant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.   5 Seymour Terrace  
c Joyce Robert Barclay Assistant Hon. C. P. Chater     Wyndham Street  
c Judah Raphael Solomon Assistant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.   5 Seymour Terrace  
c Karberg Christian Petersen Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.     Castle Road  
c Kelly Eleazer Silas Broker Benjamin & Kelly     Upper Richmond Road  
c Kelly Ellis Broker Benjamin & Kelly     Upper Richmond Road  
c Kennedy David Veterinary Surgeon Kennedy's Livery Stables       Causeway Bay
c Kennedy John Watson Veterinary Surgeon Kennedy's Livery Stables   5 Garden Road  
c Kennedy Malcolm Robert Assistant Siemssen & Co.     Praya Central  
c Kerr Lacklin McLean Superintendent Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Aberdeen Dock
c Kerr Thomas Engineer China Sugar Refinery       East Point
c Kew Charles Herbert Whiteley Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   4 Alveston Terrace  
c Kew Joseph Whitely Assistant Carmichael & Co., Limited     Alveston Terrace  
c Kew Robert Assistant F. W. Watts     Peel Street  
c Kiene Ferdinand Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.   7 Belilios Terrace  
c Kirkpatrick George Craig Wallace Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Kleinschmidt Carl Oscar Assistant Meyer & Co       Kowloon
c Klinck Charles Superintendent Hongkong Rope Manufacturing Co., Ltd   8 Pokfulum Road  
c Knoblock George Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Kock Hans Clerk Radecker & Co   1 Wyndham Street  
c Korn Ferdinand Manager Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Kozhever Rudolph Ernest Assistant P. & O. S. N. Company       The Peak
c Krater William Proprietor Rose, Shamrock and Thistle Hotel   290 Queen's Road Central  
c Kuhn Arthur Storekeeper Kuhn & Co     Robinson Road  
c Kwok Wan Kiu Assistant S. Alliston   21 Gough Street  
c Kyles John Foreman Turner Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Lam Hon Wan Clerk Bradley & Co.   8 Queen's Road East  
c Lam Tsun Kwai Broker     246 Queen's Road West  
c Lambotte Leopold Clerk Scheele & Co.   20 Stanley Street  
c Lamke Johnnnes Ship-broker Lamke & Rogge       Magazine Gap
c Lammert Charles Henry Assistant Siemssen & Co.     Praya Central  
c Lammert Frank Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Beaconsfield    
c Lammert George Phillip Auctioneer     9 Belilios Terrace  
c Lammert Theodore Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Beaconsfield    
c Landale David Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
c Lang Robert Outfitter         Kowloon
c Larsen-Naur Andreas Assistant Melchers & Co.     Castle Road  
c Lawrence Joseph Foreman China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Leal Richard Clerk Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Aberdeen Dock
c Lee Abram Assistant Works Manager Brick & Cement Co.       Deep Water Bay
c Leiria Joao Joaquim Clerk J.J. dos Remedios & Co     Arbuthnot Road  
c Lemm John Architect       Belilios Terrace  
c Leon Izedoro Francisco Book-keeper Campbell Moore & Co.Ltd   57 Peel Street  
c Leon Michael Francisco Book-keeper Bay View Hotel   3 Ripon Terrace  
c Leong Shiu Kong Broker and Merchant     26 Wyndham Street  
c Levi Isaac Abraham Clerk S. J. David & Co   79 Wyndham Street  
c Lewis John Hughes Merchant Douglas Lapraik & Co     Queen's Gardens  
c Li Wai Ching Clerk National Bank of China Ltd     Queen's Road Central  
c Liao Tze San Manager China Merchants Steam Navigation Co.   22 & 23 Praya West  
c Lieb Fritz Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.     Praya Central  
c Lobo Luiz Manoel Manager Kowloon Hotel       Kowloon
c Lochead James Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Logan James Foreman Boiler-maker Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Logan James Henry Preventive Officer H., C. & M. Steam-boat Co., Ltd.   28 Peel Street  
c Longuet Carl Wilhelm Assistant Kruse & Co.   Connaught House    
c Lopes Filomeno Maria Clerk Shewan & Co.   36 Cochrane Street  
c Loureiro Eduardo Jose da Silva Clerk Shewan & Co.   10 Old Bailey Street  
c Lowrie John Clerk Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Luders Paul Heinrich Carl Friedrich Assistant Siemssen & Co.     Praya Central  
c Luz Filomeno Militao da Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   4 Belilios Terrace  
c Lysaught William Manager Wanchai Machinery Godowns       Wanchai
c MacCrae Donald Foreman Clerk China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c MacDonald Donald Foreman Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon
c MacKay Edward Fairbairn Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Beaconsfield    
c MacKenzie Henry Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery       Bowrington
c Maclean Francis David Merchant Gibb Livingston & Co.       Kowloon
c Maclehose James Henry Merchant MacEwen Frickel & Co.   City Club    
c Madar Ahmed Ismail Assistant National Bank of China Ltd   23   East Point
c Maher Jose Luiz Alvaro Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.     Peel Street  
c Main Edward John Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Cosmopolitan Dock
c Maitland Edward William Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.   Albany    
c Maitland Francis Assistant Linstead & Davis   Albany    
c Manners Arthur Selwin Accountant National Bank of China Ltd     Castle Road  
c Marques Francisco Luiz Clerk Wm. Meyerink & Co.   39 Mosque Junction  
c Marshall Angus Macpherson Assistant P. & O. S. N. Company       The Peak
c Martel Jules Louis Manager Ricco & Co.   Hongkong Hotel    
c Marten Richard Merchant Radecker & Co   1 Wyndham Street  
c Mason Walter Foreman Boilermaker Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Cosmopolitan Dock
c Mast Edward Assistant Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,       Kowloon
c Matsumoto Kumataro Merchant Kusakabe & Co.   4 Lower Mosque Terrace  
c Mauricio Evaristo Assistant W. Powell & Co.   11 Hollywood Road  
c May Charles William Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     Queen's Road Central  
c Mayson William Joseph Bookseller Kelly & Walsh Ltd     Queen's Road Central  
c McCabe Edward Manager W. Robinson & Co       Kowloon
c McCallum Frederick Castle Assistant National Bank of China Ltd   Peak Hotel    
c McCallum John Storekeeper Lane Crawford & Co.   Mount Austin Hotel    
c McDonald Neil Engineer Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c McKie James Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
c McKinley Charles Stuart Electrical Engineer Electric Light Company       Wanchai
c McKirdy Archibald Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c McLaughlin John Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c McNeill Duncan Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c McPhail Hugh Foreman Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Measor Ernest Anthony Assistant Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,   27 Caine Road  
c Medhurst George Harold Assistant Dodwell Carlill & Co.   Albany    
c Meek Thomas Jeweller G. Falconer & Co.   5 Beaconsfield Arcade  
c Mehta Byramjee Kaikhoosbroo Broker     4 Castle Terrace  
c Mehta Hormusjee Meherwanjee Merchant Framjee Hormusjee & Co.   4 Castle Terrace  
c Mehta Rustomjee Meherwanjee Broker     2 Hollywood Road  
c Meier John Max Heinrich Storekeeper Kruse & Co.   Connaught House    
c Meubrum Josef Innkeeper The Land We Live In Hotel     Queen's Road Central  
c Meyer Heinrich Wilhelm Assistant Lauts Wegener & Co.   5 Upper Mosque Terrace  
c Michael Hai Michael Broker     College Chambers    
c Michael Joseph Rahamin Broker     College Chambers    
c Milward George Washington Assistant Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,       The Peak
c Mirow Ernst Assistant Sander & Co.     Queen's Road East  
c Mitchell Robert Draughtsman Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd   Kowloon Hotel    
c Moir Alexander Superintendent Sailors' Home   Sailors' Home    
c Monro Harry Douglas Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     Queen's Road Central  
c Monteiro Joao Jose de Lima Assistant Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.   27 Shelley Street  
c More Andrew Charles Clerk China Sugar Refinery Company   Wild Dell Buildings    
c Moses Elias Joseph Clerk Belilios & Co   48 Lyndhurst Terrace  
c Moses Meyer Assistant S. J. David & Co   79 Wyndham Street  
c Muat William Francis Engineer Electric Light Company       Wanchai
c Muck Tung Lum Shroff Paul Brewitt   4 Shelley Street  
c Muraoka Kintaro Merchant Kusakabe & Co.   4 Lower Mosque Terrace  
c Murray Frank Jonathan Clerk Shewan & Co.   9 Robinson Road  
c Musso Vincenzo Pietro Assistant D. Musso & Co.     Praya West  
c Nakagawa Toyojiro Merchant Kusakabe & Co.   4 Lower Mosque Terrace  
c Neves Theodolino Vicente de Faria Clerk Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Cosmopolitan Dock
c Newell John Joseph Runner Hongkong Hotel   Hongkong Hotel    
c Newton William Assistant Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd. 10 Mountain View    
c Ng Tak Shang Interpreter Hongkong Land Investment & Agency Co., Ltd   18 Elgin Street  
c Nicholson William Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Beaconsfield    
c Noronha Joachim Assistant Harling, Buschmann and Menzell     Caine Road  
c Northcote Mowbray Stafford Book-keeper Hongkong Land Investment & Agency Co., Ltd   3 Seymour Terrace  
c Northmann John Heinrich Assistant Blackhead & Co.   7 Praya Central  
c Obrembski Marian Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Ogilvie Herbert Merchant Arthur & Co.       The Peak
c Oliver Henry Proprietor Travellers' Hotel     Victoria Street  
c Osborne James William Hotel Keeper Bay View Hotel   Bay View Hotel    
c Osmund Alfred Clerk Lauts Wegener & Co.   16 Belilios Terrace  
c Osmund Charles Edward Clerk Bank of China Japan & the Straits, Ltd.   16 Belilios Terrace  
c Ozorio Fracisco Xavier Clerk Mercantile Bank of India, Limited.   6 Chancery Lane  
c Ozorio Francisco Antonio Clerk H., C. & M. Steam-boat Co., Ltd.   13 Shelley Street  
c Ozorio Joao de Matta Clerk Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd     Peel Street  
c Ozorio Jose Angelo Lopes Assistant Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.   5 Shelley Street  
c Ozorio Leocadio Maria Henrique Assistant Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.   7 Chancery Lane  
c Ozorio Leopoldo Eugenio Clerk Gibb Livingston & Co.   29 Mosque Junction  
c Parfitt William Assistant Douglas Lapraik & Co   Hongkong Hotel    
c Park Robert Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Parlane William Manager Hongkong Ice Co. Ltd       East Point
c Pascoal Joao Pefro Assistant Holliday Wise & Co.   9 Shelley Street  
c Patell Muncherjee Jamsetjee Broker S. J. David & Co     Hollywood Road  
c Patton George Foreman Coppersmith Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Pereira Alfredo Maria Roza Clerk Pacific Mail S.S. Co,   37 Elgin Street  
c Pereira Eduardo Assistant Kirch & Co.   24 Wyndham Street  
c Pereira Francisco Maria Roza Clerk Pacific Mail S.S. Co,   37 Elgin Street  
c Pereira Jose Maria Gonzaga Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.   18 Shelley Street  
c Pereira Manoel d'Espirito Santo Assistant G. Falconer & Co.   9 Staunton Street  
c Pereira Procopia Antonio Assistant Meyer & Co   41 Elgin Street  
c Perkins Charles Assistant Gaupp & Co.       Kowloon
c Perrie Robert Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Perry Isaac Samuel Broker     College Chambers    
c Peter John Charles Acting Chief Accountant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central
c Petigurah Dinshah Jamsetjee Assistant Framjee Hormusjee & Co.   2 Hollywood Road  
c Pinckernelle Adolf Clerk Wieler & Co.     Praya Central  
c Pinna Sebastiao Francisco Xavier de Rozario Clerk Reuter Brockelmann & Co   29 Elgin Street  
c Pitacco Antonio Assistant Sander & Co.     Queen's Road East  
c Place Jose Lourenco Pereira Assistant Hongkong Trading Co. Limited   22 Elgin Street  
c Plage Philip Foreman China Sugar Refinery       Bowrington
c Polishwalla Mermanjee Byramjee Broker     20 Aberdeen Street  
c Pollard William Thomas Assistant W. Robinson & Co   Thomas's Grill Room    
c Potts George Hutton Broker       Queen's Road Central
c Powell Thomas Baxter Assistant W. Powell & Co.   3 Caine Road  
c Prestage John Thomas Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   15 Shelley Street  
c Purcell William Harris Book-keeper Kelly & Walsh Ltd   19 Queen's Road Central
c Quinn John Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Raeburn Kelly Clerk S. J. David & Co   5 Seymour Terrace  
c Ramsay William Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Beaconsfield    
c Rankin James Assistant Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,   27 Caine Road  
c Raper Francis Felix Acting Sub-Accountant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central
c Rapp Friedrich Wilhelm Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.   9 Queen's Road Central
c Ray Edward Constant Ship-broker     48 Queen's Road Central
c Razavet George Gunner P. & O. S. N. Company   14 Praya Central  
c Rees James Manager Grand Hotel     Queen's Road Central
c Reeves Harry Ship Chandler More & Seimund     Praya Central  
c Remedios Adelino Augusto dos Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Caine Road  
c Remedios Alexandrino Francisco dos Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     Rednaxela Terrace  
c Remedios Antonio Hugo dos Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Elgin Terrace  
c Remedios Antonio Jose dos Assistant Gaupp & Co.     Hollywood Road  
c Remedios Antonio Maria Place dos Clerk Bradley & Co.     Shelley Street  
c Remedios Boaventura Francisco Savard Assistant Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,   50 Peel Street  
c Remedios Carlos Augusto Savard dos Clerk China Sugar Refinery     Wyndham Street  
c Remedios Filomeno Antonio dos Clerk Union Insurance Society of Canton   7 Caine Road  
c Remedios Jeronymo Miguel dos Clerk J.J. dos Remedios & Co   28 Wyndham Street  
c Remedios Joao Ubaldo Clerk G.H. Potts   56 Peel Street  
c Remedios Jose Domingo Hidalgo Salvador dos Clerk G.R. Stevens & Co     Shelley Street  
c Remedios Jose Gonsalves dos Assistant A. R. Marty & Co   2 Peddar Street  
c Remedios Jose Maria Place dos Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     Shelley Street  
c Remedios Luis Augusto dos Assistant E. Burnie   17 Shelley Street  
c Remedios Melchiadis Espiridios dos Clerk Shewan & Co.   37 Wyndham Street  
c Remedios Remualda Jacob dos Clerk Mercantile Bank of India, Limited.   7 Caine Road  
c Remedios Silvano Antonio dos Assistant Mitsui Bishi Colliery   56 Peel Street  
c Remedios Vasco Luiz dos Clerk Union Insurance Society of Canton     Belilios Terrace  
c Remedios Vital Innocencio dos Clerk J.M.Armstrong   27 Elgin Street  
c Rennie Alfred Herbert Merchant     Hongkong Hotel    
c Ribeiro Alfredo Jorge Vieira Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Old Bailey Street  
c Ribeiro Athanasio Francisco Clerk Reuter Brockelmann & Co   31 Mosque Junction  
c Ribeiro Francisco Jorge Vieira Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Old Bailey  
c Ribeiro Francisco Xavier Vieira Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Rednaxela Terrace  
c Ribeiro Fredrico Francisco Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   21 Shelley Street  
c Ribeiro Jorge Alberto Vieira Clerk Melchers & Co.   6 Old Bailey  
c Ribeiro Jose Maria Vieira Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Shelley Street  
c Ribeiro Oscar Clerk China Export Import & Bank Compagnie   17 Shelley Street  
c Ribeiro Venceslau Francisco VieiraViera Assistant Stolterfoht & Hagan   3 Chancery Lane  
c Richards Charles Walter Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       The Peak
c Rivers George Thomas Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.       Kowloon
c Robarts Carlos Maria Assistant W. Powell & Co.   53 Peel Street  
c Robarts Elias Maria Assistant Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.   53 Peel Street  
c Robarts Ricardo Ramiro Clerk Gibb Livingston & Co.     Staunton Terrace  
c Robertson Henry Wallace Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Beaconsfield    
c Rocha Antonio Jose da Cruz Assistant Siemssen & Co.   3 Praya Central  
c Rocha Caesar Augusto Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Pottinger Street  
c Rocha Francisco Jorge da Assistant Dodwell Carlill & Co.     Caine Road  
c Rocha Joao Maria da Clerk Wm. Meyerink & Co.   49 Pottinger Street  
c Rocha Vicente Caetano da Clerk Carlowitz & Co.   49 Pottinger Street  
c Rodger Alexander Superintendent China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Rodger John Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Rogge Carl Heinrich Ship-broker Lamke & Rogge     Robinson Road  
c Rohrs Fredrick Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Rose Louis Augustus Assistant Palmer & Turner   40 Elgin Street  
c Ross Kenneth McKenzie Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
c Rouch Johann Carl Ludwig Part Proprietor Praya East Hotel     Praya East  
c Rouchwaldy Nathan Ignatious Music Master   4 Blue Buildings    
c Row Henry William Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
c Roward Alexander Gardner Accountant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China     Queen's Road Central  
c Rowe Alexander Nicholson Foreman Shipwright Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Roza Daniel Francisco Campos da Clerk Hughes & Hough   9 Chancery Lane  
c Roza Luiz d'Aranjo Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   10 Arbuthnot Road  
c Rozario Alfredo Maria do Assistant Hongkong Electric Co Ltd       Wanchai
c Rozario Cathrino Manuel do Clerk Melchers & Co.   37 Mosque Street  
c Rozario Ernesto Francisco Assistant Sander & Co.     Belilios Terrace  
c Rozario Francisco Xavier do Clerk Meyer & Co   11 Mosque Junction  
c Rozario Hilario Antonio do Clerk Laifong Photographer     Queen's Road East  
c Rozario José Maria do Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China     Elgin Street  
c Rozario Luiz Carlos do Civil Engineer     Club Lusitano    
c Rozario Polycarpo Antonio do Clerk Reuter Brockelmann & Co   35 Elgin Street  
c Rozario Porfirio Francisco do Clerk Meyer & Co   10 Staunton Street  
c Rozario Valeriano da Cruz do Clerk Meyer & Co   10 Staunton Street  
c Ruchwaldy Lindsey Rudolph Assistant W. Robinson & Co 4 Blue Buildings    
c Rudeloff Wilhelm Assistant Meyer & Co     Caine Road  
c Rumecker Hugo Wilhelm Clerk Reuter Brockelmann & Co   9 Queen's Road Central  
c Rumjahn Ahmet Manager The East Point Dairy Farm Company     D'Aguilar Street  
c Rustomjee Sorabjee Broker     Stillingflete Peak Road  
c Rutter Robert Vart Foreman Blacksmith Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Ruttonjee Hormusjee Storekeeper B. M. Ruttonjee & Co.     D'Aguilar Street  
c Sales Eugenio Jose Maria Clerk A. G. Gordon & Co.   62 Queen's Road East  
c Sales Joao Filomeno Timekeeper A. G. Gordon & Co.   165 Queen's Road East  
c Sandberg Hulger Johannes Assistant Harling, Buschmann and Menzell   Hongkong Hotel    
c Sander Albrecht Assistant Sander & Co.     Belilios Terrace  
c Sanders Edmund Duckworth Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central  
c Santos Francisco Ferreira dos Clerk Hongkong Rope Manufacturing Co., Ltd   19 Praya West  
c Saunders William Joshua Clerk Union Insurance Society of Canton   Stokes Bungalow   The Peak
c Schellhass Albrecht Wilhelm Assistant Melchers & Co.     Robinson Road  
c Schmeisser Caesar Johannes Clerk Siemssen & Co.   5 Praya Central  
c Schonemann Andreas Valentin Storekeeper Blackhead & Co.     Robinson Road  
c Schonfelder Heinrich Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Schroter Carl Christian Herrmann Assistant Meyer & Co       The Peak
c Schullenbach Charles Conrad Ludwick Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Schwarzkopf Friedrich Johann Rudolph Storekeeper Blackhead & Co.       Magazine Gap
c Schwencke Conrad Adolph Book-keeper Reuter Brockelmann & Co 3 Albany    
c Scott Alexander Morice Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central  
c Sequeira Gumelsindo Jesus Assistant A. R. Marty & Co   2 Peddar Street  
c Sequeira Pedro Nolasco Assistant A. R. Marty & Co   2 Peddar Street  
c Sethna Dinshaw Kavasji Merchant Cowasjee Pallanjee & Co.   13 Gage Street  
c Shand Thomas Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Sharp Augustus Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central  
c Sheldon Bernard Perry Assistant Holliday Wise & Co.       The Peak
c Sheperd Ernest Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Beaconsfield    
c Sherman Hale Crawford Manager Stag Hotel     Queen's Road Central
c Shewan William Thomson Clerk Shewan & Co.   9 Praya Central  
c Shuster Fritz Edward Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Sierich Gustav Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.     Robinson Road  
c Silas David Hai Assistant D.Sasson Sons & Co.   10 Seymour Terrace  
c Silbermann Isydor Hotel Keeper Globe Hotel     Queen's Road Central
c Silva Adriano Henrique Mancio da Assistant Siemssen & Co.   4 Woodland Terrace  
c Silva Augusto Cesar da Clerk North-China Insurance Company, Limited   10 Old Bailey Street  
c Silva Carlos Eugenio Tercio da Clerk Carlowitz & Co.   10 Old Bailey Street  
c Silva Demetrio Araujo da Broker     Club Lusitano    
c Silva Egydio Antonio da Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China     Staunton Street  
c Silva Ernesto Estevao da Clerk China Sugar Refinery   11 Shelley Street  
c Silva Jeorginio Bernardino Eca da Clerk Belilios & Co     Beaconsfied Arcade  
c Silva Jose Thomas da Clerk Gibb Livingston & Co.   10 Old Bailey Street  
c Silva Leonardo Crescencio da Clerk Caldbeck MacGregor & Co.   25 Staunton Street  
c Silva Lucas Antonio da Clerk Kennedy's Livery Stables   29 Elgin Street  
c Silva Paolo Emanuel Clerk Kruse & Co.     Connaught House  
c Silva Porphyrio Maria Nolasco da Clerk Shewan & Co.   Club Lusitano    
c Silva Timatheo Emanuel da Clerk Wieler & Co.   30 Queen's Road East  
c Simon Leon Manager Banque de l'Indo-Chine     Queen's Road Central
c Skeels Alfred Edwin Commission Merchant     17 Praya Central  
c Skelton Alfred Holland Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.     Queen's Road Central
c Skött Hans Merchant     27 Caine Road  
c Slade Henry Adolphus Warre Assistant Gilman & Co.   1 Morrison Hill  
c Slaghek Francis Heukensfeldt Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     The Peak  
c Smith Charles Chief Clerk Hongkong Hotel   Hongkong Hotel    
c Smith Fredrick Foreman Boiler-maker Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Cosmopolitan Dock
c Smith Henry Superintendent Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Cosmopolitan Dock
c Smyth Frank Clerk Bradley & Co.       Kowloon
c Soares Alfredo Francisco de Jesus Broker     13 Remedios Terrace  
c Soares Francisco Paulo de Vasconcellos Assistant P. & O. S. N. Company   14 Praya Central  
c Souza Duarte Eleuterio de Assistant Dodwell Carlill & Co.     Caine Road  
c Souza Marcellino de Cashier Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd     Upper Mosque Terrace  
c Souza Miguel Angelo Antonio Cashier Standard Oil Company of New York   27 Caine Road  
c Sparkes William Archibald Timekeeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Sparrow Herbert Charles Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.       Albany
c Spätz Leopold Ludwig Robert Assistant Kireb & Co   17 Belilios Terrace  
c Stenhouse James Foreman Shipwright Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Stephany Epiphany da Luz Assistant Gilman & Co.   5 Mosque Street  
c Sternberg Moritz Proprietor Colonial Hotel     Jubilee Street  
c Stevens George Richard Merchant G.R. Stevens & Co   1 Duddell Street  
c Stewart Alexander Assistant Dodwell Carlill & Co.       The Peak
c Stewart George Edward Clerk National Bank of China Ltd   3 Pedder's Hill  
c Stewart Gershom Bill Broker         The Peak
c Stewart John Wemys Clerk China Sugar Refinery     Wild Dell Buildings  
c Stewart William Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery       Bowrington
c Stewart William Foreman Sawyer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Stoppa Paul William Christian Clerk Melchers & Co.   24 Belilios Terrace  
c Stuart Robert Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Stuhlman Charles August Book-keeper Grand Hotel     Queen's Road Central
c Südhans Paul Joseph Wilhelm Assistant Melchers & Co.   13 Belilios Terrace  
c Summers Edward Henry Spark Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Sutherland John Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery       East Point
c Symington David Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery       East Point
c Tarabochia Iprack Joseph Clerk Carlowitz & Co.     Ice House Street  
c Tatam John Butcher       Queen's Road East  
c Tavares Jose Maria Place Assistant Holliday Wise & Co.   43 Elgin Street  
c Tavares Jose Philippe Assistant Messageries Maritimes   18 Caine Road  
c Taylor William Chemist China Sugar Refinery       East Point
c Terry Edgar William Supt.Fitting Dep. Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd       Gas Works
c Thiel Charles Henry Clerk Grossmann & Co.   72 Queen's Road Central  
c Thomas John Assistant Hongkong Ice Co. Ltd     Ice House Lane  
c Thompson Charles Henry Assistant Holiday Wise & Co       The Peak
c Thompson Harrow Aston Stanley Sub-Accountant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China     Hongkong Hotel  
c Thomson Robert Ross Assistant Butterfield & Swire     Beaconsfield Arcade  
c Thönert Ernst Clerk Export and Import Bank Compagnie   12 Knutsford Terrace  
c Tillett Alexander Marine Superintendent Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,   Mount Austin Hotel    
c Tomlin Charles Clerk H., C. & M. Steam-boat Co., Ltd.       The Peak
c Tomlin George Lomer Acting Secretary China Fire Insurance Co Ltd   Mountain View    
c Toppin James Clerk Shewan & Co.   15 Pottinger Street  
c Tournaire Charles Pierre Chief Clerk Messageries Maritimes   77 Wyndham Street  
c Tyndale-Lea Charles Joseph Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
c Uffel Willy von Assistant Fred. Bornemann   64 Queen's Road Central  
c Underwood Joseph Henry Chemist China Sugar Refinery       East Point
c Unge Charles Fiddler Rose, Shamrock and Thistle Hotel     Queen's Road Central  
c Vajifdar Jamsetjee Merjihhai Assistant P. & O. S. N. Company     Peel Street  
c Vandenberg Francisco Valeriano Assistant W. Powell & Co.   41 Elgin Terrace  
c Vichy Luiz Augusto Assistant Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.   53 Peel Street  
c Vieira Bomfilio Maria Clerk Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.     Staunton Street  
c Vieira José Maria Assistant W. R. Loxley & Co.     Staunton Street  
c Wacker Johannes Clerk Carlowitz & Co.     Ice House Street  
c Waddell James Finch Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Wagner Otto Assistant Gaupp & Co.       Kowloon
c Walker Frank Local Manager Vacuum Oil Company       Kowloon
c Walker William Bradley Clerk Standard Oil Company of New York   Hongkong Hotel   Quarry Bay
c Wallace John Foreman Shipbuilder Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Watson William Malcolm Assistant J. du Flon Hutchison   4 Queen's Road Central  
c Watte James Singleton Works Manager Brick & Cement Co.       Deep Water Bay
c Watts Frank Wapshan Merchant         Kowloon
c Wegener Oscar Merchant Lauts Wegener & Co.     Caine Road  
c Wenyon William Frederick Assistant Stolterfoht & Hagan   Victoria View   Kowloon
c Westerberger Charles Adolphe Henri Assistant Lauts Wegener & Co.     Upper Mosque Terrace  
c Wheeley John Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.       Kowloon
c Whiley William Resident Manager Sperry Flour Company   Tusculum    
c White Francis William Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c White George Foreman Mason Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon
c White Henry Assistant Canadian Pacific Mail S.S. Company   28 Queen's Road East  
c Wickham William Henry Manager Hongkong Electric Co Ltd 4 Albany    
c Wilcox Harold Chatterton Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       The Peak
c Wilford Francis Cumming Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.   College Chambers    
c Wilkie John Chief Clerk Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Williams George Manager Wm. Schmidt & Co.   7 Shelley Street  
c Wilson Percy Redgrove Bookseller Kelly & Walsh Ltd   19 Queen's Road Central  
c Wilson William Superintendent Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Winterburn William George Engineer Geo. Fenwick & Co.   13 Praya East  
c Witkowski Paul Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.     Woodland Terrace  
c Wong Kwong Clerk A. Johnston   9 Praya Central  
c Wood William Mackinlay Accountant Mercantile Bank of India, Ltd.     Queen's Road Central  
c Wright Robert Thomas Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central  
c Xavier Innocencio Athanazio Assistant E. Burnie   19 Mosque Junction  
c Xavier José Paulino Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   9 Remedios Terrace  
c Yeung Po Li Draughtsman A. Denison   16 Fletcher Street  
c Yule Thomas Assistant Harvie & Co.       Wanchai
c Yvanovich Guilherme Antonio Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.   25 Shelly Street