1902 Jurors List | Gwulo: Old Hong Kong
Pre-order the new Gwulo book today to get 
special pricefree shippingsigned copies, and a free sample
Details and how to order

1902 Jurors List

[The list has been typed up by volunteers: Carla, David, Grace, and Sean. Please help us type up the lists from other years - it takes less than 30 minutes to finish a page. Click here for details.]

This Jurors List was published in the Hongkong Government Gazette on 27th Feb, 1902. A copy of the original document is available online at HKGRO. (If you just see a 'Hong Kong Government Reports Online' screen, please click the link again. For some reason the first click doesn't always work, but the second one does.)

Noted this year:

  • Charles Warren's company appears, with an entry for James Peak as the Overseer.
  • There's a new company, Punchard Lowther & Co. They seem to have sprung from nowhere, yet there are already 18 jurors listed as working for that company, making it one of the largest companies on the list. I haven't heard of them before, so I wonder what's their story?
  • Several people have commented there seems to be more and more German names on the lists. Yet in just over ten years' time they will become enemy aliens as world war one begins. 

You can click on any of the bold column headings below (eg Company) to sort on that column. Click it again to reverse the sort order.

Type Family Given Title Company Flat Building Name Street No. Street District
s Babington Anthony Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.       Praya Central  
s Bamsey William Sidney Resident Engineer Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd   Gas Works      
s Barton John Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.         East Point
s Bird Herbert William Architect Palmer & Turner         The Peak
s Bolles John Walker Manager Standard Oil Company of New York     3 Elliott Crescent  
s Brown David Ellsworth General Agent Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,   Hong Kong Hotel      
s Brown John Merchant     The Haystack, Peak Hotel      
s Champmorin Paul de Acting Agent Messageries Maritimes     5 Seymour Road  
s Chan A Fook   Watkins & Co       Queen's Road  
s Chau Sui Ki Secretary Chun On Fire Insurance Co., Ltd.,     2 Queen's Road West  
s Clark Duncan Manager Lane Crawford & Co.         Magazine Gap
s Cochrane Thomas Park Accountant Chartered Bank of India, Australia & China     3 Queen's Road Central  
s Collins Francis George Local Secretary Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd   Dunford     The Peak
s Craddock Douglas William Chief Assistant Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,         The Peak
s Cruikshank William Arthur Merchant Jardine Matheson & Co.         The Peak
s Danby William Civil Engineer       5 Queen's Gardens  
s David Abraham Jacob Merchant David & Co       Queen's Gardens  
s Davis William Herbert Trenchard Manager Straits Insurance Co., Ltd, & Commercial Union Insurance Co., Ltd., 4 Des Voeux Villas     The Peak
s Denison Albert Civil Engineer Denison & Ram       MacDonnell Road  
s Dickson Charles Wedderburn Merchant Jardine Matheson & Co.         East Point
s Dixon William Basil Chief Manager HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.   Dunnotter     The Peak
s Forbes James McGregor              
s Fuhrmann Ernst Richard Merchant Reuter Brockelmann & Co.     31 Robinson Road  
s Fuchs Friedrich Hermann Arnold Merchant Siemssen & Co. 1 Queen's Gardens      
s Fung Wa Chun Compradore National Bank of China Ltd   National Bank of China      
s Gaskell William Henry Secretary Punjom Mining Co., Ltd 3 Beaconsfield Arcade      
s Goddard Frederick Day Marine Surveyor Burnie & Goddard   Hongkong Hotel      
s Goosmann Johann Nicolaus Assistant Melchers & Co.       Praya Central  
s Gourdin Allston O'Driscoll Acting Secretary Hongkong Club       Peel Street  
s Graham Walter Douglas Manager Wilkinson, Heywood and Clarke, Ltd.         The Peak
s Gros Edward Falkenberg Sub Manager Deutsch Asiatische Bank       Queen's Road Central  
s Grote Max Carl Johann Stock-broker Heemskerk & Grote   Ladbroke   Conduit Street  
s Gubbay Charles Sassoon Merchant E. D. Sassoon & Co.         The Peak
s Gumpert Edmund Assistant Caldbeck MacGregor & Co.         The Peak
s Hancock Sidney Broker       10 Queen;s Gardens  
s Harling George Wilhelm Gustav Merchant East Asiatic Trading Co.       Peak Road  
s Harrison William Stuart Manager China & Japan Telephone Company     13 Praya Central  
s Haskell David Merchant     Bellevue   Peak Road  
s Haupt Armin Merchant Melchers & Co.       Praya Central  
s Hawkins Villers Alweyn Caesar Sub-Manager Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       St. John's Place  
s Hewett Edbert Anager Superintendent P. & O. S. N. Company         The Peak
s Hinds Edward Harvey Manager McGregor Brothers & Gow     3 Praya Central  
s Ho Fook Assistant Compradore Jardine Matheson & Co.       Caine Road  
s Ho Tung Compradore Jardine Matheson & Co.       Caine Road  
s Hooper Augustus Shelton Secretary Hongkong Land Investment & Agency Co., Ltd     1 MacDonnell Road  
s Howard Albert Merchant David Sassoon Sons & Co.   The Den      
s Jackson Sir Thomas Chief Manager Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       St. John's Place  
s Jessen Jacob Friederich Christian Merchant Jebsen & Co.       Queen's Gardens  
s Jupp John Ambrose Merchant J. D. Humphreys & Son         Mt Richmond
s Lamke Johann Dietrich Ship-broker Lamke & Rogge       Praya Central  
s Lammert George Philip Auctioneer       9 Belilios Terrace  
s Lau Chu Pak Assistant A. S. Watson & Co., Ltd.       Queen's Road Central  
s Lauts Johann Theodor Merchant Lauts Wegener & Co. 3 Queen's Gardens   Peak Road  
s Law Donaldson Riddell Merchant Butterfield & Swire       New Praya Central  
s Layton Bendyshe Broker       2 Ice House Street  
s Leigh Robert Kennaway Civil Engineer Leigh & Orange         The Peak
s Leiria Joao Joaquim Merchant J. J. dos Remedios & Co       Arbuthnot Road  
s Lewis John Hughes Merchant Douglas Lapraik & Co.       Robinson Road  
s Liao Tze San Manager China Merchants Steam Navigation Co     22 & 23 Praya West  
s Mackenzie Alexander Merchant Arthur & Co.         Kowloon
s Maclehose James Henry Merchant MacEwen Frickel & Co.   College Chambers      
s Maitland Francis Merchant Linstead & Davis       Upper Richmond Road  
s Mancell Alfred Henry Secretary A. S. Watson & Co., Ltd.   Ormsby Villa     Kowloon
s Marten Richard Merchant Radecker & Co   Peak Hotel      
s Medhurst George Harold Merchant Dodwell & Co., Ltd.   Hazledine      
s Mehta Hormusjee Meherwanjee Merchant Framjee Hormusjee & Co.       Robinson Road  
s Melbye Peter Emil Helga Merchant           Magazine Gap
s Mihara Andrew Shigekichi Manager Nippon Yusan Kaisha       Robinson Road  
s Mitchell Edward William Wine Merchant Caldbeck MacGregor & Co.     1 Seymour Terrace  
s Mody Hormusjee Norowjee Broker     Buxey Lodge   Caine Road  
s Morris Alfred George Broker     Victoria Buildings      
s Moses David Meyer Merchant David Sassoon Sons & Co     10 Albany Road  
s Moxon Geoffrey Merchant G. C. Moxon & Co.   Excelsior   Robinson Road  
s Mumford Newman Surveyor to Lloyd's Register       9 Praya Central  
s Northcote Mowbray Stafford Accountant Hongkong Land Investment & Agency Co., Ltd     5 MacDonnell Road  
s Orange James Civil Engineer Leigh & Orange   Hill Side     The Peak
s Osborne Edward Secretary HK & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd. 9 Mountain View      
s Palmer Clement Architect Palmer & Turner         The Peak
s Parlane William Manager Hongkong Ice Co., Ltd         East Point
s Percival William Howes Agent North China Insurance Co., Ltd       Wyndham Street  
s Peter John Charles Chief Accountant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       MacDonnell Road  
s Pinckney Herbert Chief Accountant National Bank of China Ltd         The Peak
s Playfair George William Forbes Chief Manager National Bank of China Ltd   St. Andrews   Barker Road  
s Poate Walter Merchant Butterfield & Swire         The Peak
s Potts William Hutton Broker         Queen's Road Central  
s Ram Edward Albert Architect Denison & Ram       Barker Road  
s Ray Edward Constant Broker       8 MacDonnell Road  
s Ray William Henry Secretary China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.         The Peak
s Raymond Abraham Jacob Merchant E. D. Sassoon & Co.   Dinder   Caine Road  
s Rennie Alfred Herbert Merchant       2 Connaught Road  
s Richardson Robert Lyman Merchant Bradley & Co.         The Peak
s Robertson Henry Wallace Merchant Butterfield & Swire   The Chalet     The Peak
s Rodger Alexander Superintendent China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd.         East Point
s Rose Thomas Isaac Secretary HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.   The Hut   Castle Road  
s Ross Alexander Merchant Holliday Wise & Co.         The Peak
s Ross Kenneth Mackenzie Book-keeper Jardine Matheson & Co.       Pedder's Street  
s Rutter Ernest William Banker Imperial Bank of China       Queen's Road Central  
s Sassoon Moses Silas Merchant       12 Des Voeux Road Central  
s Saunders William Joshua Secretary Union Insurance Society of Canton, Ltd.         The Peak
s Schottlaender Hugo Manager Deutsch Asiatische Bank       Kennedy Road  
s Schroter Johann Georg Ludwig Merchant Meyer & Co.         The Peak
s Schubart Eduard Moritz Hans Merchant Carlowitz & Co.         The Peak
s Sharp Charles Stewart Merchant Gibb Livingston & Co.   Red Hill East     East Peak
s Shellim Edward Merchant S. J. David & Co 2 Queen's Gardens      
s Shewan Robert Gordon Merchant Shewan Tomes & Co.     22 Caine Road  
s Skelton Alfred Holland Manager Lane Crawford & Co.       Upper Richmond Road  
s Slade Henry Adolphus Warre Merchant Gilman & Co.         Mount Kellet
s Smith John Grant Merchant     Rose Villa East   Bonham Road  
s Smith John Ross Middleton Sub-Manager Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       St. John's Place  
s Stewart Gershom Bill Broker     Mayfield     The Peak
s Stewart Murray Broker   10 Beaconsfield Arcade      
s Stokes Arthur George Broker     Peak Hotel      
s Tam Tsz Kong General Manager Chai On Marine Insurance Co., Ltd.     42 Bonham Strand West  
s Taylor James Walter Ross Manager Bank of China & Japan, Ltd.         The Peak
s Thompson Charles Henry Acting Manager Holliday Wise & Co.   Haystack     The Peak
s Thurburn John Manager Mercantile Bank of India, Limited.         The Peak
s Tomkins Herbert Edward Merchant Reiss & Co.   Treverbyn     The Peak
s Tomlin George Lomer Secretary China Fire Insurance Co Ltd       Robinson Road  
s Turner Arthur Architect Palmer & Turner         The Peak
s Van Buren Joseph Sheffield Agent Pacific Mail S.S. Co.   Marlingford   Robinson Road  
s Veitch George Thomas Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.         The Peak
s Watson William Malcolm Merchant John D. Hutchison & Co. 9 Mountain View      
s White Henry Percy Merchant Douglas Lapraik & Co.       Robinson Road  
s Wickham William Henry Manager Electric Light Company, Ltd.   Hazeldeen   Upper Richmond Road  
s Wilcox Robert Chatterton Estate Agent and Secretary Chamber of Commerce     4 Stewart Terrace  
s Witkowski Paul Merchant Arnhold Karberg & Co.     1 MacDonnell Road  
c Abbass Abdul Hamed Librarian Hongkong Club     137 Queen's Road East  
c Abdoolrahim Abdoolhoosen Assistant W. Danby & Co.     73 Wellington Street  
c Abraham Albert Clerk Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd     28 Staunton Street  
c Abraham Joseph Assistant S. J. David & Co     2 Queen's Gardens  
c Adair George Byod Overseer HK & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.         Kowloon
c Ahmed Aboo Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Australia & China     19 Hollywood Road  
c Ahrendt Carl Max Heinrich Assistant Meyer & Co.       Caine Road  
c Aitken Robert Engineer Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Albrecht Hugo Assistant Lauts Wegener & Co.     27 Caine Road  
c Alemao Audre Clerk Campbell, Moore & Co. Ltd     31 Hollywood Road  
c Alexander Charles William Foreman Engineer HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Allan John Engineer Hongkong Ice Co., Ltd         East Point
c Allen Frederick George Manager Hongkong Steam Laundry Co., Ltd.         Wanchai
c Allen Henry Alexander Clerk Hongkong Hotel     54 Queen's Road East  
c Allen William Stanley Manager Sperry Flour Company     7 Pedder's Street  
c Allison William Rea Clerk Reuter Brockelmann & Co.     14 Wyndham Street  
c Alonco Joao Jose da Silva Sorter HK & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.         Kowloon
c Alonco Thiago Florencio da Silva Clerk Siemssen & Co.     16 Elgin Street  
c Alvares Luiz Maria Jacques Merchant L. M. Alvares & Co   Woodlandside   Castle Road  
c Alves Alberto Eduardo de Selavisa Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.       Mosque Terrace  
c Alves Alvaro Alvares Clerk Deutsch Asiatische Bank     10 Mosque Terrace  
c Alves Antonio Luiz Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Australia & China   Hillside Bungalow     West Point
c Alves Arthur Alvaro Assistant Arnhold Karberg & Co.     19 Shelley Street  
c Alves Jose Miguel Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       High Street  
c Anderson Lionel John Crossby Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Queen's Road Central  
c Andrew John Ingram Engineer Fenwick & Co.     13 Praya Street  
c Andrews David Alexander Civil Engineer Punchard Lowther & Co.   Hongkong Hotel      
c Andrus Edward Ernest Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.         East Point
c Anton Alec Stuart Broker Benjamin, Kelly & Potts   Cleverely   Peak Road  
c Antonio Ernesto Assistant Meyer & Co.     25 Shelley Street  
c Apcar Arratoon Vertannes Commission Agent       43 Wyndham Street  
c Aquino Eneas Gularie'd Clerk Melchers & Co.       Shelley Street  
c Arab Naser Mahomed Assistant Rose & Moosdeen     38 Elgin Street  
c Ardron George Henry Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Queen's Road Central  
c Armstrong John Henry William Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Ardmore   Bonham Road West  
c Arndt Ernst Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.   Dunford   Mount Kellet Road  
c Arnold Harry Printer Kelly & Walsh Ltd   Hongkong Hotel      
c Arnott Thomas Engineer Green Island Cement Co., Ltd         Hok-un Cement Works
c Arthur Hugh Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.         East Point
c Asger Asadnllah Ebrahim Clerk Hongkong Land Investment & Agency Co., Ltd     4 Hollywood Road  
c Attock Charles Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Australia & China     52 D'Aguilar Street  
c Atzenroth Gustav Gerhard Johannes Merchant Lutgens Einstmann & Co.       Praya Central  
c Auld James Durran Assistant Dodwell & Co., Ltd.   Waverley Hotel      
c Ayres William Robert Storekeeper HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Badolo Guilio Merchant Italian Far East Trading Company       Lower Robinson Road  
c Baggaridge James Assistant A. S. Watson & Co., Ltd.   Wild Dell Buildings      
c Bailey Herbert Piano Tuner W. Robinson & Co   Pelham House      
c Bailey William Seybourne Merchant Bailey's Engineering Agency   Hongkong Hotel      
c Bain Frederick Douglas Assistant Dodwell & Co., Ltd.       Caine Road  
c Bain Horace Murray Assistant Butterfield & Swire       Caine Road  
c Baldwin David Foreman Engineer HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Bamsey William Frank Manager Gas Works         Kowloon
c Banker George Merchant Banker & Co.     2 Alveston Terrace  
c Banks Thomas Chief Engineer China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd.         East Point
c Banvard Edward Godownman Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Baptista Antonio Merciano Clerk Sharp & Co.     8 Old Bailey  
c Baptista Joaquim Clerk Jardine Matheson & Co.     28 Hollywood Road  
c Baptista Manuel Hercules Clerk R. Chatterton Wilcox     8 Robinson Road  
c Baptista Oscar Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.     2 Staunton Street  
c Barlow Arthur Heard Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Queen's Road Central  
c Barlow Brabazon John Consulting Engineer     Hongkong Hotel      
c Barlow Perey Arthur Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     2 Queen's Road Central  
c Barlow William Carpenter Punchard Lowther & Co.         Mataukok
c Barradas Adolpho Maria Assistant Meyer & Co.     46 Hollywood Road  
c Barradas Cezario Maria Clerk Meyer & Co.     5 Mosque Street  
c Barradas Jose Maria Viera Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.       Mosque Street  
c Barradas Thibaldo Artimidoro Assistant Lauts Wegener & Co.     30 Elgin Street  
c Barrett Edgar George Assistant Dodwell & Co., Ltd.       Morrison Hill  
c Barrett William Curwen Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Lugensland   Peak Road  
c Barretto Alberto Demee Clerk East Asiatic Trading Co.     17 Robinson Road  
c Barretto Frederico Demee Merchant Barretto & Co.     17 Robinson Road  
c Barretto Frederico Francisco Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.     18 Wyndham Street  
c Barros Anthero Aprigio de Clerk Rope Factory     3 Praya West  
c Barros Francisco de Paula Assistant Lauts Wegener & Co.     33 Mosque Junction  
c Barros Francisco Jorge Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.     40 Elgin Street  
c Barros Horacio Frederico Assistant W. G. Humphreys & Co.     30 Mosque Street  
c Barros Jose Francisco d' Assis Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.       Mosque Junction  
c Basto Hermenegildo Maria Clerk Siemssen & Co.       Elgin Street  
c Beattie Andrew McGregor Assistant Loxley & Co.         The Peak
c Beattie James Assistant Loxley & Co.         The Peak
c Becker Robert Manager Sander, Wieler & Co.         The Peak
c Behrens John Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Bell Herbert Dowson Assistant Butterfield & Swire       New Praya  
c Bell Oswald Marmaduke Danby Assistant Secretary Hongkong Club   Hongkong Club      
c Bellimoria Ardishir Dorabjee Manager H. Ruttonjee and Co.         Kowloon
c Benjamin David Optician and Commission Agent     Top Floor Lock Hing   Queen's Road Central  
c Benjamin Joseph Assistant E. D. Sassoon & Co.     6 Queen's Road  
c Benjamin Solomon Sassoon Broker Benjamin, Kelly & Potts         The Peak
c Bennett Albert Edwin Inspector China & Japan Telephone Company       Ice House Street  
c Berkley Hugh Assistant Draughtsman HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.     1 Rose Terrace Kowloon
c Bernheim Eugene Manager Ullmann & Co.     19 Belilios Terrace  
c Bevan Herbert Staton Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Bishop Ernest Murray Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Queen's Road Central  
c Bishop Frederick Ezra John Hotel Manager Queen's Hotel   Queen's Hotel      
c Bismarck Chuen Wo Manager Bismarck & Co     28 Praya Central  
c Blake Anthony Robertson Engineer Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Blason Charles Henry Assistant Butterfield & Swire         Kowloon
c Bliefernicht Heinrich Foreman Shipwright HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Blood Guy Architect Palmer & Turner         The Peak
c Blunck Frederick Lace Manufacturer         Queen's Road East  
c Bly Isaac William Foreman Shipwright HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Bonnar John Whyte Cooper Clerk Gibb Livingston & Co.   Queen's Buildings      
c Bookelmann Adolf Barman Western Hotel     90 Queen's Road West  
c Borrowdale John Fisher Warehouseman HK & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.         Kowloon
c Botelho Antonio Alexandrino Heytor Assistant Dodwell & Co., Ltd.     22 Caine Road  
c Botelho Antonio Alexandrino Heytor, Jr. Merchant Barretto & Co.     34 Caine Road  
c Botelho Braz Joaquim Heytor Assistant Dodwell & Co., Ltd.     22 Caine Road  
c Botelho Jose Maria Braz Assistant Dodwell & Co., Ltd.   Chico Terrace   Peel Street  
c Bovet Frederick Francis Assistant Arnhold Karberg & Co.     22 Caine Road  
c Brewitt Paul Assistant Dartly & Co.       Bonham Road  
c Bridger Herbert Ben Electrical Engineer Hongkong Electric Co.   Tesler, Electric Co.'s Works      
c Brodersen Harold Carl Heinrich Assistant Meyer & Co.     25 Belilios Terrace  
c Brost Heinrich Foreman Shipwright HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Brown Hugh Matheson Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Kellet's Spur     The Peak
c Brown William Samuel Clerk HK & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.         Kowloon
c Bruchollerie Jean Yver de la Accountant Banque de l'Indo-Chine       New Praya Central  
c Brusse George Manager Hotz s'Jacob & Co.   Peak Hotel      
c Bryson Alexander Clerk Bradley & Co.   Connaught House      
c Buider Gustav Wilhelm Assistant Carlowitz & Co.         Kowloon
c Bunje Emil Theodor Manager Royal Dutch Petroleum Co.         North Point
c Burjor Dhunjeebhoy Sorabjee Dady Merchant and Commission Agent       25 Pottinger Street  
c Burke Edward George Timekeeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Burke Harry Austin Clerk Pacific Mail S.S. Co.       Wanchai Road  
c Burnie Charles Manger Getting Clerk Union Insurance Society of Canton, Ltd.         Mount Gough
c Caldwell George Arthur Accountant HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         The Peak
c Cameron Duncan Hayward Assistant Standard Oil Company of New York   Hongkong Hotel      
c Campbell Frederick Barman Western Hotel       Queen's Road West  
c Carmichael Hugh Fletcher Shipchandler Carmichael & Co., Ltd.     1 Belilios Terrace  
c Carre Archer Robert Accountant Bank of China & Japan, Ltd.         The Peak
c Carter Herbert Brooks Clerk Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,         Kowloon
c Cartwright John Launch Caretaker HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Carvalho Beltrao Lucas de Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.     7 Staunton Street  
c Carvalho Carlos Francisco de Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     14 Arbuthnot Road  
c Carvalho Gerardo Maria Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       Chancery Lane  
c Carvalho Henrique Jose Maria de Clerk Union Insurance Society of Canton, Ltd.     24 Shelley Street  
c Carvalho Julio Augusto de Clerk Union Insurance Society of Canton, Ltd.     20 Wyndham Street  
c Castro Alexandre Bernardo Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       Mosque Street  
c Castro Bonifacio Maria Clerk Yokohama Specie Bank, Ltd.       Des Voeux Road  
c Castro Carlos Maria Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.       Mosque Junction  
c Castro Joaquim Telles d'Amada e Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     19 Caine Road  
c Chan Choy Inspector Telephone Company       Praya Central  
c Chan Hewan Secretary Chai On Marine Insurance Co., Ltd.     42 Bonham Strand West  
c Chan Ki Pan Clerk G. C. Moxon & Co.   Victoria Buildings      
c Chan Pat Clerk China Fire Insurance Co Ltd       Lower Mosque Terrace  
c Chan Yam-ting Book-keeper H. Ruttonjee and Co.     3 Stanley Street  
c Chan Yau Compradore Gilman & Co.       Ice House Road  
c Chang Yut Poo Assistant Bismarck & Co       Des Voeux Road  
c Charles Cico Proprietor Charles Bros & Co     14 Centre Street West  
c Cheang Yut Poo Secretary Bismarck & Co       Des Voeux Road  
c Chen Leung Hin Compradore W. Shewan & Co.     29 D'Aguilar Street  
c Chesney Jesse Haeslop Storekeeper HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Cheuk Sang Lee Manager Mutual Store Co.,     4 High Street West Point
c Cheung Tin Yin Assistant Chun On Fire Insurance Co., Ltd.,       Queen's Road West  
c Chow Dart Tong Manager Dartly & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Christie James Wharehouseman HK & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.         Kowloon
c Chu Hok Lam Clerk HK, Canton & Macao Steam-boat Co., Ltd.,     32 Aberdeen Street  
c Chunnutt Frederick George Clerk Loxley & Co.     30 Caine Road  
c Clark Ernest Sidney Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Clark William Cargo Supt HK & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.         Kowloon
c Clark William Wallace Assistant Standard Oil Company of New York     9 Bellios Terrace  
c Clarke Benjamin Fireman Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Clarke William Gay Civil Engineer Quarry Bay Shipyard, Butterfield & Swire         Quarry Bay
c Clugh Arthur Henry Architect Leigh & Orange         The Peak
c Coils John Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Collaco Maximiano Antonio Assistant Gaupp & Co.     37 Shelley Street  
c Collaco Vicente Alexandre de Paulo Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Caine Road  
c Collins Robert Aloysius   Dragon Cycle Depot     11 D'Aguilar Street  
c Colson Frederick Thomas Civil Engineer Punchard Lowther & Co.   Hongkong Hotel      
c Connell John James Clerk M. J. Connell   Beaconsfield Arcade      
c Cooke Charles John Draughtsman HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         The Peak
c Cooper Arthur Joseph Clerk Banker & Co.   Pelham House      
c Cooper Rustomjee Burjorjee Assistant N. Mody & Co     54 & 56 Queen's Road Central  
c Cordeiro Albano Antonio Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.     18 Mosque Street  
c Cordeiro Daniel Antonio Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.     26 Wyndham Street  
c Corveth Cordiano Cordial Assistant Messageries Maritimes     15 & 17 Mosque Street  
c Corveth Cornelio Corculio Assistant Messageries Maritimes   Lusitano Club      
c Cottam Joseph Peake Outfitter     Waverley Hotel      
c Course James Thomas Godownman Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Courtney Herbert Allen Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Queen's Road Central  
c Coutts Alexander Sub-Accountant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Queen's Road Central  
c Cox Percy Alexander Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company         The Peak
c Craddock Henry Edwin Overseer Hongkong Land Investment & Agency Co., Ltd     8 St. Francis Street  
c Craik John Robertson Acting Chief Clerk HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Crawford Joseph Willian Clerk HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Crosbie James Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Cross Thomas Love Foreman Brassfinisher HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Crouch Joseph William Assistant Butterfield & Swire       New Praya Central  
c Cruz Antonio Maria da Clerk Holliday Wise & Co.     1 Mosque Junction  
c Cruz Henry Clerk W. Shewan & Co.     29 Mosque Street  
c Cruz Olympio Augusto da Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.     2 Rednaxela Terrace  
c Cunha Bernardino Maria Cardoso da Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.     1 Alveston Terrace  
c Cunnigham Patrick Allen Clerk Punchard Lowther & Co.     22 Caine Road  
c Curreem Vahab Merchant Chuen Cheong & Co     55 Jardines Bazaar  
c Currie David Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Dale Robert William Brakeman Tramway Co.,         The Peak
c Dalton Walter Timekeeper HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Cosmopolitan Dock
c Danby James Denison Assistant Butterfield & Swire 5     New Praya  
c Danenberg Mario Jose Clerk Reiss & Co.       Mosque Terrace  
c Dann George Harry Assistant H. Wicking   Peak Hotel      
c Davidson James Bryden Foreman Boilermaker HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Davidson Nabob Kitchen Assistant A. S. Watson & Co., Ltd.   Waverley Hotel      
c Davison William Foreman Shipwright Cosmopolitan Dock         Aberdeen Dock
c Deacon Ernest Edward Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Queen's Road Centra;  
c Deas William Matthew Storekeeper HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Delhanes Ernst Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.       Praya Central  
c Desjardins Louis Storekeeper Messageries Maritimes   Pelham House      
c Devilbiss Thomas Miller Assistant Standard Oil Company of New York       Praya Central  
c Dickie James Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Dickie John Chief Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd.         Bowrington
c Dickson Robert Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Diss George Ambrose Tailor Diss & Gillings     2 Peddar's Hill  
c Domnich Wilhelm Assistant Reuter Brockelmann & Co.         Kowloon
c Donald Andrew Engineer Green Island Cement Co., Ltd         Hok-un Cement Works
c Donenberg Joseph Haim Proprietor Colonial Hotel       Jubilee Street  
c Douglas John Torry Marine Surveyor Burnie & Goddard       Upper Richmond Road  
c Douglas Robert Clerk Banker & Co.       Duddell Street  
c Downs John Henry Manager Kowloon Hotel         Kowloon
c Drew Walter Clement Clerk H. Wicking 1 Victoria View     Kowloon
c Droz Emile Watchmaker and Jeweller Dorz & Co     10 Queen's Road Central  
c Drury John Foreman Engineer HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Dunavian Frank Barman Colonial Hotel       Jubilee Street  
c Duncan George Foreman Plumber HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Eberins Gottfried Fritz Assistant Meyer & Co.         Pokfulam
c Ebmer Hermann Merchant Grossmann & Co       Queen's Road  
c Eca Jose Maria de Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   Club Lusitano      
c Eckhoff Frederick Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Edwards George Richard Assistant Dodwell & Co., Ltd.   Rheda   Robinson Road  
c Edwards Gilbert Hamilton Assistant Butterfield & Swire       New Praya  
c Edwards James Manager Marine Club     28 Des Voeux Road  
c Edwards Robert Campbell Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Queen's Road Central  
c Ellis Albert Assistant Dodwell & Co., Ltd.       Ardmore  
c Ellis Ezekiel Isaac Clerk E. D. Sassoon & Co.     8 Pedder's Hill  
c Ellis Obadiah Issac Assistant David & Co.       Peddar's Hill  
c Elvins Thomas Head Watchman HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Emmett Edward Charles Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.         East Point
c Encarnacao Djalma Assistant Manager Ritchie & Co.       Des Voeux Road  
c Engel Christopher Gustav Clerk Wm. Meyerink & Co.     25 Belilios Terrace  
c Esram Frank Clerk East Asiatic Trading Co.         Magazine Gap
c Eustace Bert Assistant Lane Crawford & Co       Queen's Road Central  
c Evans William Assistant Lane Crawford & Co       Queen's Road Central  
c Everall Walter Montgomery Electrical Engineer Hongkong Electric Co.   Tesler     Electric Co. Works
c Ewing Alexander Gardner Foreman Joiner HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Ezekiel John Solomon Broker     Hongkong Club      
c Ezekiel Reuben Marcus Clerk E. D. Sassoon & Co.   College Chambers      
c Ezra Edward Assistant David Sassoon Sons & Co     40 Elgin Street  
c Farmer William Proprietor New Victoria Hotel     5 Leighton Hill Road  
c Ferguson John Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Ferguson Robert Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Fernandez Ignatios Anthony Manager Charles Bros & Co     14 Centre Street West  
c Fernaudez Francisco Foreman Quarry Bay Shipyard         Quarry Bay
c Figueiredo Eduardo Jose Clerk Hughes & Hough   Fairview   Caine Road  
c Figueiredo Fausto Assistant Meyer & Co.     5 Caine Road  
c Figueiredo Francisco Maria Xavier de Assistant Vernon & Smyth     5 Caine Road  
c Figueiredo Henrique Joao Melchiades de Clerk Carlowitz & Co.     7 Caine Road  
c Findlay William Overseer Hongkong Land Investment & Agency Co., Ltd     44 Queen's Road East  
c Fischer Emil Merchant Spatz & Co     9 Queen's Road Central  
c Fittock Charles Rowland Foreman Shipwright HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Focken Charles Frederick Foreman Engineer HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.     8 Knutsford Terrace Kowloon
c Foden George Samuel Boatswain HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Fonseca Antonio Manager Connaught House       Queen's Road Central  
c Fonseca Joao Pedro Assistant G. Girault     1 Rednaxela Terrace  
c Forbes Andrew Assistant Bradley & Co.   Peak Hotel      
c Ford William Falconer Foreman Engineer HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Forrest Thomas Shaw Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.         East Point
c Fortesquieu Henry William Sub-Accountant Chartered Bank of India, Australia & China       Queen's Road Central  
c Foyan Thomas Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Franco Francis Clerk Bay View Hotel   Bay View Hotel      
c Fraser Henry William Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Queen's Road Central  
c Fredericks Jacob Aaron Broker       31 Wyndham Street  
c Freimann Adolph Proprietor Land We Live In Hotel       Queen's Road West  
c Fuckeera Abdool Kader Clerk Chuen Cheong & Co     20 Yee Wo Street  
c Fullerton Alfred Rough Assistant Butterfield & Swire       New Praya Central  
c Fung Ku Shan Compradore M. J. Connell   Beaconsfield Arcade      
c Galbraith John Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd.         East Point
c Galloway Robert Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Gardner William Frederick Engineer Hongkong Rope Manufacturing Co., Ltd       Villa Maria  
c Gascoigne Albert Stenographer Pacific Mail S.S. Co.       Wanchai Road  
c Gegg George William Assistant A. S. Watson & Co., Ltd.   Waverley Hotel      
c Geldewacher Gustav Paul Merchant Fred. Bornemann     6 Queen's Road Central  
c Georg Carl Wilhelm Broker       3 Conduit Road  
c Georg Friedrich Erich Carl Broker     Craigisburn Hotel      
c Gerrard Robert James Clerk Reiss & Co.   Queen's Buildings      
c Gibbs Lawrence Architect Denison & Ram     17 Queen's Road Central  
c Gibson Emerson Engineer Lysaught & Co.,   Homeville   Wanchai Road  
c Gillespie James Diver Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Gillings Percy Joseph Tailor Diss & Gillings     2 Pedder's Hill  
c Girault Eugene Merchant       6 Queen's Road  
c Gittins Henry Paymaster HK. Cotton, Spinning, Weaving and Dyeing Co., Ld         East Point
c Glissmann Ludwig Paul Clerk Carlowitz & Co. 2 Gomes Villas     Kowloon
c Glover Campbell Accountant Punchard Lowther & Co.   Hongkong Hotel      
c Gloyn John Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd.         Bowrington
c Gocke Alwin Clerk East Asiatic Trading Co.         Kowloon
c Godwin Stanley John Electrician China & Japan Telephone Company     2 Ice House Road  
c Goetz Walter Assistant Arnhold Karberg & Co.     21 Caine Road  
c Goetz William Assistant Arnhold Karberg & Co.       New Praya Central  
c Goldenberg William Clerk Hongkong Hotel         Wanchai
c Gomes Antonio Simplieio Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Castle Road  
c Gomes Francis Clerk Nippon Yusen Kaisha     318 & 320 Queen's Road Central  
c Gomes Francisco Clerk HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Gomes Joao Clerk HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Gomes Joao Eduardo Clerk Douglas Lapraik & Co.   Dinder   Caine Road  
c Gomes Jose Clerk HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Gomes Jose Maria Book-keeper Hongkong Hotel   Dinder   Caine Road  
c Gordon Alexander George Grant Engineer A. G. Gordon & Co   Tor Crest     The Peak
c Gorham Charles Leary Passage Broker           Magazine Gap
c Gotz Ernst Merchant Arnhold Karberg & Co.   Luginsland   Peak Road  
c Gow David Clerk HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Graca Francisco Maria de Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.   Bonheur   Peel Street  
c Graca Francisco Maria Paulo de Clerk China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd.       Peel Street  
c Graca Joao Maria de Clerk Hon C. P. Chater, C.M.G   Bonheur   Peel Street  
c Graca Jose Maria Athanasio de Clerk Lutgens Einstmann & Co.   Bonheur   Peel Street  
c Graham Duncan Matheson Clerk Holliday Wise & Co.     9 Belilios Terrace  
c Graham George Storekeeper HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Graham James William Superintendent Shibuilder HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Gregory John Broker, Passenger and Commission Agent       43 Wyndham Street  
c Gregory Tigran Mathews Clerk Sander, Wieler & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Grey Crosby French Storekeeper HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Grey John Rayner Foreman HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Grieve Andrew Richardson Assistant Manager Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Griffin Albert Edwin Civil Engineer Quarry Bay Shipyard, Butterfield & Swire         Quarry Bay
c Grigson Edward Alfred Printer Kelly & Walsh Ltd     12 Leighton Hill Road  
c Grimble George Assistant Butterfield & Swire     4 Seymour Terrace  
c Grimshaw Thomas Builder Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Groning Frank Assistant Melchers & Co.   Fairview Villa North      
c Gubbay Aaron Sassoon Broker E. D. Sassoon & Co.     11 Seymour Terrace  
c Gubbay David Sassoon Assistant E. D. Sassoon & Co.     11 Seymour Terrace  
c Gubbay Joseph Sassoon Assistant David Sassoon Sons & Co.       MacDonnell Road  
c Gubbay Raphael Aaron Broker       47 Robinson Road  
c Gubbins Joseph Harrison Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       Caine Road  
c Guimaraes Marcellino da Silva Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.     12 Belilios Terrace  
c Gutierrez Adelino Oscar Clerk China Fire Insurance Co Ltd       Lower Mosque Terrace  
c Gutierrez Augusto Aureliano Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     14 Mosque Street  
c Gutierrez Francisco Maria Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.     16 Mosque Street  
c Gutierrez Gregorio Maria Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Mosque Street  
c Gutierrez Joao Joaquim Timekeeper Quarry Bay Shipyard     13 Mosque Street  
c Gutierrez Joao Jose Clerk Equitable Life Assurance Society     13 Mosque Street  
c Gutierrez Joao Maria Assistant Blackhead & Co.     13 Mosque Street  
c Guy James Foreman Engineer HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Hadden George Michael Patrick Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co. 4 Blue Buildings      
c Hagelberg Christoph Wilhelm Jean Assistant Carlowitz & Co. 3 College Gardens      
c Hahn Ferdinand Albert Carl Secretary Club Gintracht     10 Ice House Lane  
c Hamet Abdool Hoosen Assistant H. Price & Co.     12 Queen's Road Central  
c Hamilton Richard Pianist "International" Hotel       Queen's Road West  
c Hammond Joseph William Overseer HK & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.         Kowloon
c Hance Cyril Eugene Agathon Clerk Kinghorn & MacDonald     7 Seymour Terrace  
c Hance Julian Henry Reginald Assistant Butterfield & Swire       New Praya Central  
c Hand John Superintendent HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Aberdeen Dock
c Handrup Christian Watchman Punchard Lowther & Co.       Sanwafong Lane  
c Handrup Emil Fitter Punchard Lowther & Co.       Sanwafong Lane  
c Hardman Percy Assistant Sailors' Home   Sailors' Home      
c Hardoon Elias Aaron Clerk E. D. Sassoon & Co.   Ernsfoot   Richmond Road  
c Hardwick William Storekeeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Harley William Frank Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Lugensland      
c Harris John Walter Overseer HK & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.         Kowloon
c Harron Henry Blow Up Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Harvey Andrew Foreman Moulder HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Harvey David Engineer Gordon & Co.     7 Salisbury Avenue  
c Harvie John Engineer Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Hassan William Tailor Lane Crawford & Co.       Queen's Road & Praya Central  
c Hay Charles Herbert Philpott Clerk Union Insurance Society of Canton, Ltd.         Mount Gough
c Haynes Harry Manager Hongkong Hotel   Hongkong Hotel      
c Hazeland Ernest Manning Architect         Bonham Road  
c Head Robert Trevelyan Assistant Douglas Lapraik & Co.     30 Morrison Hill Road  
c Heckford Robert George Manager W. Powell & Co.   Hongkong Hotel      
c Heermann Carl Otto Georg Jeweller Gaupp & Co.         Magazine Gap
c Heermann Paul Emil Jeweller Gaupp & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Helms Julius Assistant Reuter Brockelmann & Co.         Kowloon
c Helms Wilhelm Assistant Arnhold Karberg & Co.   Craigieburn Hotel      
c Henderson James Foreman Shipwright HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Henderson John Mendiplay Foreman Boilermaker HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Henderson Robert Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.     22 Caine Road  
c Herbst Carl Emil Peter Assistant Lutgens Einstmann & Co.     14 Queen's Road Central  
c Herbst Victor Clement Charles Assistant Electric Co Ltd     161 Morrison Hill Road  
c Hewitt Alfred Herbert Chief Engineer Green Island Cement Co., Ltd         Hok-un Cement Works
c Hickie Sidney Douglas Piano Tuner W. Robinson & Co       Belilios Terrace  
c Hill Edward Ernest Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.     7 Mosque Terrace  
c Hill Richard Assistant Kennedy's Livery Stables         Causeway Bay
c Hillmann Gustav Georg Otto Assistant Siemssen & Co.         Pokfulam
c Hindmarsh Thomas William Manager Stevens & Co. 6 Beaconsfield Arcade      
c Hinton Robert Swayne Timekeeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Ho Kom Tong Assistant Compradore Jardine Matheson & Co.       Lower Woodlands, East  
c Ho Leung Poh Clerk Kinghorn & MacDonald     4 Lee Yuen Street, East  
c Ho Man Assistant Mutual Store Co.       Queen's Road  
c Ho Yuet Cho Clerk Denison & Ram     55 Hollywood Road  
c Hodgkinson Edward Fitter Punchard Lowther & Co.       Sauwafong Lane  
c Hoeft Emil Clerk Siemssen & Co.     12 Knutsford Terrace  
c Hoggard Henry Ernest Yorke Assistant W. Danby & Co.     42 Elgin Street  
c Hoggarth George Hotel Manager     Thomas's Grill Room      
c Hohnke Friedrich Heinrich Shipchandler & Commission Agent Blackhead & Co.         Magazine Gap
c Hoile Henry Ernest Alexander Book-keeper HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.     42 Caine Road  
c Hollings Alfred Edmumn Clerk Hongkong Ice Co., Ltd   Ice House      
c Hooper Joseph Clerk HK & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.         Kowloon
c Hornby Thomas Wild Clerk Holliday Wise & Co.         The Peak
c Hoskins Gustavus Storekeeper HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Hoskins Thomas Foreman Quarry Bay Shipyard         Quarry Bay
c Houghton Robert William Tailor R. Houghton & Co.     16 Queen's Road Central  
c Houten Jacobus von Clerk Wm. Meyerink & Co.   Peak Hotel      
c Howard Walter Herbert Assistant Butterfield & Swire     12 Seymour Terrace  
c Howkins John Drysdale Civil Engineer Punchard Lowther & Co.   Hongkong Hotel      
c Hubbe Ferdinand Assistant Lauts Wegener & Co.     27 Caine Road  
c Hughes John Owen Clerk Harry Wicking & Co.       Belilios Terrace  
c Hung Mak Hoi Manager A-Chee & Co     17 Queen's Road  
c Hunter George Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       Old Bailey  
c Hunter James Clerk S. J. David & Co       Shelley Street  
c Hunter Tobias Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       Old Bailey  
c Hurley Robert Crisp Accountant   5 Beaconsfield Arcade      
c Hutchings Thomas Charles Superintendent Shipwright HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Hutchison William Foreman Turner HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Cosmopolitan Dock
c Hyndman Alfred Accountant Ritchie & Co       Hollywood Road  
c Inglis William Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Queen's Road Central  
c Innes Robert Marine Superintendent Butterfield & Swire       Praya Central  
c Inuzuka Nobutaro Manager Mitsui Bussan Kaisha   Samching   MacDonnell Road  
c Ismail Sheik Ramjahn Clerk HK & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.       Old Bailey Street  
c Itami Jiro Clerk Nippon Yusan Kaisha   Prince's Buildings      
c Jack William Charles Superintendent Engineer HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.   Kimberley Villas     Kowloon
c Jackson Edward Foreman Blacksmith HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Jackson Peter Storekeeper HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Cosmopolitian Dock
c Jacob Jacob Ben Barman Hongkong Hotel   Hongkong Hotel      
c Jameson Philip Sutherland Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.         East Point
c Jenkins Stanley Llewellyn Assistant Cottam & Co.   Connaught House      
c Jertrum Hans Peter Manager German Tavern       Queen's Road Central  
c Jessen Hans Peter Barkeeper German Tavern       Queen's Road Central  
c Jesus Albino Alberto de Clerk Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,     5 Shelley Street  
c Jesus Carlos Augusto Montalto de Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       Peel Street  
c Jesus Joao Antonio Montalto de Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.       Mosque Street  
c Jesus José Vicente Paulo de Book-keeper Gordon & Co.         Wanchai
c Jesus Samuel Florencio de Assistant Royal Dutch Petroleum Co.     5 Shelley Street  
c Jewett Thomas Henry Gunner P. & O. S. N. Company       Praya Central  
c Joanilho Antonio Clerk Caldbeck MacGregor & Co.     62 Peel Street  
c Johannsen Emil Edmund Consulting Engineer     Hongkong Hotel      
c Johnston Benjamini Charles Maturen Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   Hongkong & Shanghai Bank      
c Jorge Emilio Antonio Clerk Club Lusitano   Club Lusitano      
c Jorge Francisco José Vicente Merchant     Villa D'Alva   Kennedy Road  
c Jorge Heitor Telles de Braganza Assistant Siemssen & Co.       Peel Street  
c Joseph Elias Hyem Stock and General Broker Jordan & Joseph     13 Seymour Terrace  
c Joseph Ezra Solomon Broker     Hongkong Hotel      
c Joseph Saul Abdulla Exchange and General Broker       13 Seymour Terrace  
c Joseph Silas Haim Assistant David Sassoon Sons & Co.   Stillingflek      
c Judah Ezekiel Joseph Assistant R. C. Wilcox, Estate Agent 8 Beaconsfield Arcade      
c Judah Raphael Solomon Assistant David Sassoon Sons & Co       Zetland Street  
c Kadoorie Ellis Broker     Earnsfoot   Upper Richmond Road  
c Kaphingst Robert Carl Ludwig Assistant Carlowitz & Co.     72 Queen's Road  
c Katsch Albert Edgar Clerk Pacific Mail S.S. Co.   Hongkong Hotel      
c Keenan James Sub-Accountant Chartered Bank of India, Australia & China     3 Queen's Road Central  
c Keith George Pringle Marshall Foreman Shipwright HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Cosmopolitan Dock
c Kelly Eleazer Silas Broker Benjamin, Kelly & Potts       Upper Richmond Road  
c Kelly Reuben Ezekiel Broker Ellis Kelly       Praya Central  
c Kennedy David Assistant Kennedy's Livery Stables     5 Garden Road  
c Kennedy John Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Queen's Road Central  
c Kennedy John Watson Veterinary Surgeon       7 Garden Road  
c Kennett Henry William Bulmer Assistant China Borneo Co., Ltd.         Kowloon
c Kew Charles Herbert Whiteley Clerk HK & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.       Castle Road  
c Kew Joseph Whiteley Manager Hongkong Steam Water Boat Co., Ltd.     20 Des Voeux Road  
c Kidd William Civil Engineer Punchard Lowther & Co.         Magazine Gap
c Kiene Alexander Francis Charles Insurance Agent Equitable Life Insurance Co.       Seymour Road  
c Kiene Ferdinand Acting Manager South China Branch, Equitable Life Assurance Office         Kowloon
c Kim Charles Henry Clerk Yokohama Specie Bank, Ltd.       Hollywood Road  
c King Walter Manager Kelly & Walsh Ltd 1 Victoria View     Kowloon
c Kinghorn John Warden Marine Engineer   13 Beaconsfield Arcade      
c Kinross Andrew Robert Foreman Plater HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Klein Arthur Assistant Lauts Wegener & Co.     27 Caine Road  
c Klinck Charles Superintendent Hongkong Rope Manufacturing Co., Ltd     3 Arbuthnot Road  
c Kloeckner Albert Hugo Alfons Clerk China Export & Import Bank Compagnie       Upper Richmond Road  
c Klose Wilhelm Georg Adolf Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co. 2 Cameron Villas     The Peak
c Knox Ernest Mark Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Queen's Road Central  
c Koch Carl Ludwig Georg Assistant Melchers & Co.       Praya Central  
c Koenig Gustav Assistant Ullmann & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Kozhevar Rudolph Ernst Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company         The Peak
c Krell Nathan Clerk Bismarck & Co       Des Voeux Road  
c Krof William Dana Assistant Standard Oil Company of New York       Caine Road  
c Kuhn Arthur Curio-dealer Kuhn & Komor       Robinson Road  
c Kunze Richard Barkeeper German Tavern     266 Queen's Road  
c Kwok U Tin Clerk Vacuum Oil Co.       Ice House Street  
c Kyles John Foreman Turner HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c La Kio Choh Agent Yokohama Specie Bank, Ltd.   Bemfica   Robinson Road  
c Lacock John Manager Bay View Hotel   Bay View Hotel      
c Lai Kam Fat Clerk National Bank of China Ltd   West Villa      
c Lambert John Superintendent Engineer HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Cosmopolitan Dock
c Lambert Wilberforth Page Architect W. Danby & Co.   Waverley Hotel      
c Lambotte Leopold Assistant Lutgens Einstmann & Co.     26 Belilios Terrace  
c Lammert Charles Henry Clerk Siemssen & Co.     10 Seymour Terrace  
c Lammert Herbert Alexander Assistant G. P. Lammert, Auctioneer       Seymour Terrace  
c Lammert Lionel Eugene Assistant G. P. Lammert, Auctioneer       Seymour Terrace  
c Lamperski Albert Wilhelm Assistant Melchers & Co.   Queen's Buildings      
c Landdolt Jean Merchant Landolt & Flint         Kowloon
c Langley Albert Percy Clerk HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Aberdeen Dock
c Langrana Dadabhoy Maneckjee Manager H. Ruttonjee and Co.     25 Staunton Street  
c Lapsley Robert Clerk HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Lea Charles Joseph Tyndale Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Leang Kam Lun Clerk HK & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.         Kowloon
c Lecot Alphonse Cashier Banque de l'Indo-Chine   Queen's Buildings      
c Lee Charles Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd.         East Point
c Lee James Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd.         East Point
c Lee John Ernest Architect Leigh & Orange   Peak Hotel      
c Lemm Fredrick Assistant J. Lemm, Architect         Kowloon
c Lemm John Architect       8 Granville Avenue Kowloon
c Leong Ernest Clerk National Bank of China Ltd       Queen's Road Central  
c Letton Charles Thomas Assistant Printing Manager Kelly & Walsh Ltd     4 Knutsford Terrace  
c Leung Kam Ming Clerk Pacific Mail S.S. Co.     18 Wellington Street  
c Leung Pui Hau Clerk Vacuum Oil Co.       Ice House Street  
c Leverett William Fitter Punchard Lowther & Co.         Mataukok
c Levy Armand Manager Levy Hermanos & Co.     61 Wyndham Street  
c Levy Isaac Simeon Clerk S. J. David & Co     79 Wyndham Street  
c Lewis Laurence Schofield Chief Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company         The Peak
c Li Kam Yuk Clerk Hongkong Steam Laundry Co., Ltd.       Wellington Street  
c Li Sam Ling Clerk National Bank of China Ltd       Queen's Road Central  
c Li Wai Ching Clerk National Bank of China Ltd     8 Ladder Street  
c Libeaud Eugene Jean Acting Sub-Manager Dodwell & Co., Ltd.         The Peak
c Lieb Fritz Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.       Robinson Road  
c Lieb Hugo Hans Ulrich Assistant Siemssen & Co.         Kowloon
c Lima Manuel Serapiao Clerk G. Falconer & Co     26 Mosque Street  
c Little James Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.       Queen's Road & Praya Central  
c Lochson James Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Lockhead James Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Logan James Douglas Foreman Boilermaker HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Long Louis Elliott Timekeeper Quarry Bay Shipyard, Butterfield & Swire         Quarry Bay
c Longhurst James Hervey Assistant Robinson & Co., Ltd       Queen's Road Central  
c Longuet Carl Wilhelm Merchant Kruse & Co.   Peak Hotel      
c Lopes Dellano Pedro Jesus Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.     4 West Terrace  
c Lopes Eugenio Jose Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank 1 Ball's Court      
c Lopes Fransisco Xavier Assistant Siemssen & Co. 1 Ball's Court      
c Lopes Leopoldo Luiz Storekeeper HK & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.         Kowloon
c Lopes Lino Francisco Clerk Meyerink & Co.     31 Mosque Street  
c Lopez Lucas Clerk HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Loureiro Eduardo Jose da Silva Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.     6 Robinson Road  
c Loureiro Peter Clerk National Bank of China Ltd     8 Mosque Terrace  
c Low William King Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     2 Queen's Road Central  
c Lowe Arthur Rylands Assistant Butterfield & Swire 6 Queen's Gardens      
c Luz Antonio Francisco Assistant Burner Green Island Cement Co., Ltd         Hok-un Cement Works
c Luz Filomeno Militao da Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     4 Mosque Street  
c Luz Francisco Maria Freire da Assistant Mercantile Bank       Chancery Lane  
c Luz Stephany Epephany da Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       Mosque Street  
c Lysaught John Engineer W. Lysaught & Son     131 Wanchai Road  
c MacDonald Donald Engineer Surveyor Kinghorn & MacDonald         Breezy Point
c MacDonald Donald Engineer Quarry Bay Shipyard, Butterfield & Swire         Quarry Bay
c Macgowan Robert John Clerk HK & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.         Kowloon
c MacIntyre Henry Arthur Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Queen's Road Central  
c MacKay Edward Fairbairn Assistant Butterfield & Swire       New Praya Central  
c Mackie Charles Gordon Stewart Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.   Hongkong Hotel      
c Macleod Murdoch Charkilner Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Macmillan Archibald Campbell Assistant HK, Canton & Macao Steam-boat Co., Ltd.,   Connaught House      
c Macpherson William Charkilner Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c MacRobie Frank Foreman Quarry Bay Shipyard, Butterfield & Swire         Quarry Bay
c Mahomed Moosa Clerk Douglas Lapraik & Co.     5 Yee Wo Street East Point
c Main Edward John Harbour Engineer HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.   Fairview     Kowloon
c Makeham Charles Assistant Manager Dairy Farm Co Ltd         Pokfulam
c Man Harry Morgan Stow Sub-Accountant Chartered Bank of India, Australia & China     3 Queen's Road Central  
c Marcenaro Ettore Tomasso Michele Assistant Carlowitz & Co.     29 Caine Road  
c Marcovich Saverins Assistant New Victoria Hotel   New Victoria Hotel      
c Marlow William Thomas Clerk Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,   Hongkong Hotel      
c Marques Francisco Luiz Clerk Wm. Meyerink & Co.     39 Mosque Junction  
c Marques Ignacio Miranda Assistant Girault & Co     35 Elgin Street Kowloon
c Marques Luiz Reyes Clerk Punchard Lowther & Co.     13 St. Francis Street  
c Marques Marcellino Joao Clerk HK & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.     41 Mosque Junction  
c Marques Nicolau Gabriel Clerk A. R. Marty & Co.     2 Pedder's Street  
c Mast Edward Accountant Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,         Kowloon
c Mauricio Evaristo Assistant W. Powell & Co.     22 Staunton Street  
c May George Howard Assistant Kelly & Walsh Ltd       Queen's Road Central  
c Mayson William Joseph Assistant Kelly & Walsh Ltd   Kimberley Villas     Kowloon
c McCubbin John Engineer Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd   Gas Works     West Point
c McDermoth Charles Arthur Clerk M. J. Connell   Beaconsfield Arcade      
c McDougall Alexander Marcellino Assistant Skott & Co.     29 Mosque Street  
c McGlashan James Foreman Shipwright HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c McIntosh Frederick Gosling Assistant Wharfinger HK & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.         Kowloon
c Mckay Thomas Pansman Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c McKirdy Archibald Machineman Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c McLaughlin James Blow Up Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c McMurtrie James Hugh Turnbull Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.     1 Morrison Hill  
c McNeill Duncan Engineer Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c McPherson Archibald Walker Foreman Engineer HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Cosmopolitan Dock
c Medina Luis Timekeeper Punchard Lowther & Co.         Mataukok
c Meek Thomas Jeweller G. Falconer & Co.     5 Caine Road  
c Mehta Mancherji Manekji Manager Tata & Co     33 Hollywood Road  
c Mehta Rustomjee Meherwanjee Exchange Broker       10 D'Aguilar Street  
c Meier John Max Heinrich Storekeeper Kruse & Co.   Connaught House      
c Melhuish Frederick Manager Criterion Hotel     21 & 23 Pottinger Street  
c Menasseh Reymond Assistant David Sassoon Sons & Co.   College Chambers      
c Meyer Christian Georg Martin Assistant Siemssen & Co.   Bisney Villa     Pokfulam
c Meyer Gustav Clerk Sander, Wieler & Co.     10 Queen's Road Central  
c Meyer Harry Albert Assistant Ellis Kadoorie, Broker       Praya Central  
c Meyer Julius Otto Everhardt Assistant Siemssen & Co.         Kowloon
c Michael Joseph Rahamin Broker         Kennedy Road  
c Michael Michael Hai Broker       2 Chancery Lane  
c Michael Ottomar Engineer Superintendent Norddeutscher Lloyd S. S. Co. 3 Queen's Buildings      
c Michael Sassoon Hai Assistant J. R. Michael & Co.       Kennedy Road  
c Michell Robert Hay Berry Assistant Price & Co       College Gardens  
c Milis John Godownman Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Millar Andrew Timekeeper HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Millar John Assistant Palmer & Turner         Kowloon
c Millar John Finlay Marine Superintendent Bradley & Co.   Peak Hotel      
c Milroy Anthony Alex. Heron Superintendent Sailors' Home       Praya West  
c Mirow Ernst Assistant Deutsch Asiatische Bank       Queen's Road Central  
c Mitchell Robert Draughtsman HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.   Peak Hotel      
c Mithaiwalla Nowroji Framji Clerk Tata & Co     33 Hollywood Road  
c Mittell Carl Joseph Franz Clerk Meyerink & Co.     26 Belilios Terrace  
c Moeller Philipp Clerk East Asiatic Trading Co.         Kowloon
c Moffitt Robert Percy Secretary Dairy Farm Co Ltd       Albert Road  
c Moir Alexander Manager Peak Hotel   Peak Hotel      
c Moir George Assistant Green Island Cement Co., Ltd         Deep Water Bay
c Monteiro Joao Jose de Lima Clerk HK & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.     9 Mosque Street  
c Moon Herbert Ernest Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   Hongkong & Shanghai Bank      
c Moore William Assistant Wharfinger HK & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.         Kowloon
c Moosdeen Abdool Kader Architect Rose & Moosdeen     57 Queen's Road Central  
c More Andrew Charles Clerk China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd.         East Point
c Morphew George Foreman Quarry Bay Shipyard         Quarry Bay
c Morris Harry Ernest Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Queen's Road Central  
c Morton Thomas Spencer Diver Punchard Lowther & Co.       Morrison Hill Road  
c Moses Elias Joseph Broker J. R. Michael & Co.       Kennedy Road  
c Moses Sasson Ezra Assistant David Sassoon Sons & Co     2 Queen's Gardens  
c Muat William Francis Engineer Electric Light Company, Ltd.         Wanchai
c Mueller August Wilhelm Manager Fred. Bornemann     6 Queen's Road  
c Mueller Karl Assistant Superintendent Norddeutscher Lloyd S. S. Co. 3 Queen's Buildings      
c Murchie John Assistant Engineer Green Island Cement Co., Ltd         Hok-un Cement Works
c Murphy Edwin Owen Engineer Bailey's Engineering Agency         Hok-un Cement Works
c Murray George Assistant New Victoria Hotel       Queen's Road Central  
c Murray Patrick Henry Engineer Royal Dutch Petroleum Co.         Wanchai
c Murray Robert Storekeeper Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,   Criterion Hotel      
c Musso Ferdinando Pasquale Assistant Italian Far East Trading Company       Lower Richmond Road  
c Musso Luizi Antonio Assistant Italian Far East Trading Company       Lower Richmond Road  
c Nagel Wilhelm Clerk Grossmann & Co.     72 Queen's Road Central  
c Nakayama Susumu Clerk Mitsui Bussan Kaisha   Samching   MacDonnell Road  
c Neaves Thomas Foreman HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Nellimann Rasmus Ludwig Assistant Gaupp & Co.       Queen's Road  
c Neves Theodolino Vicente de Faria Clerk HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.     2 Caine Road  
c Newall Stuart George Insurance Manager South British Fire and Marine Insurance Company   Prince's Buildings      
c Ng Tak Shang Interpreter Hongkong Land Investment & Agency Co., Ltd     18 Elgin Street  
c Nicholls William Clerk HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Nicholson William Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Ardmore   Bonham Road  
c Nilsson Arthur Chemist Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Noronha Joaquim dos Passos Clerk East Asiatic Trading Co.     20 Elgin Street  
c Noronha Jose Maria Clerk Banque de I'Indo-Chine       Elgin Street  
c Nunes Antonio Assistant Messageries Maritimes         Kowloon
c Oldenburg Hermann Adolf Lorenz Assistant Meyer & Co.         Kowloon
c Oldorf Heinrich Karl Clerk Siemssen & Co.       Praya Central  
c Oliveira Oscar Miraudolino dos Santos Timekeeper Green Island Cement Co., Ltd         Hok-un Cement Works
c Oliver Henry Publican Travellers Hotel       Jubilee Street  
c Oppenheim Joost Assistant Hotz s'Jacob & Co     5 Morrison Hill Road  
c Osborne James William Proprietor Kowloon Hotel         Kowloon
c Osmund Arthur Frederick Clerk Lauts Wegener & Co.     166 Queen's Road East  
c Osmund Cesar Henry Clerk Shewan Tomes & Co.     16 Bellilos Terrace  
c Osmund Charles Clerk Hongkong Hotel       Belilios Terrace  
c Osmund James Daniel Clerk China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd.     16 Belilios Terrace  
c Otto Walter Adolph Henry Clerk Kruse & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Owen Mackertich Cyril Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Australia & China     45 Wyndham Street  
c Oxberry James Henry Runner Hongkong Hotel       Queen's Road Central  
c Ozorio Jose Angelo Lopes Clerk HK & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.     5 Shelley Street  
c Ozorio Leopoldo Eugenio Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.     32 Elgin Street  
c Packham Ralph Warehouseman HK & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.         Kowloon
c Padtield Roydon Edward Norman Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Queen's Road Central  
c Painter Walter Stanley Warehouseman HK & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.         Kowloon
c Pane Robert Henry Assistant Kruse & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Pappier Gustav Eduard Assistant Lauts Wegener & Co.     27 Caine Road  
c Parfitt James Samuel Storekeeper Quarry Bay Shipyard         Quarry Bay
c Parfitt William Assistant Douglas Lapraik & Co.   Hongkong Hotel      
c Parkes John Foreman Plater HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Partington Charles Carder HK. Cotton, Spinning, Weaving and Dyeing Co., Ld         East Point
c Patel Jehangir Byramji Broker       20 Peel Street  
c Patell Muncherjee Jamsetjee Broker S. J. David & Co       Wyndham Street  
c Pattenden Walter Leslie Assistant Gilman & Co.       Ice House Street  
c Pattie Alexander Watson Draughtsman HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.     1 College Gardens  
c Patton George Foreman Coppersmith HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Peak James Overseer C. Warren       Wyndham Street  
c Pearson Frederick Augustin Clerk E. M. Hazeland     130 Praya East  
c Pemberton George William Cyril Assistant China Fire Insurance Co Ltd         The Peak
c Peralta Vincenzo Pietro Musso di Merchant Musso & Co.     45 Wyndham Street  
c Pereira Alfredo Maria Roza Clerk Pacific Mail S.S. Co.     13 Caine Road  
c Pereira Alfredo Maria Roza Jr. Clerk Pacific Mail S.S. Co.     13 Caine Road  
c Pereira Eduardo Assistant Spatz & Co.     24 Wyndham Street  
c Pereira Francisco Maria Roza Clerk Pacific Mail S.S. Co.     13 Caine Road  
c Pereira Jose Maria Gonzaga Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     18 Shelley Street  
c Perkins Charles Assistant Gaupp & Co.         Kowloon
c Perry Isaac Samuel Broker     College Chambers      
c Pestonjee Framrozee Assistant S. J. David & Co   Queen's Buildings      
c Petigara Dadabhoy Jamsetjee Clerk D. S. Dady Burjor     25 Pottinger Street  
c Pettigurah Dinshah Jamsetjee Assistant Framjee Hormusjee & Co.     2 Hollywood Road  
c Pidgeon John Henry Assistant Inspector of Meter Gas Company     11 D'Aguilar Street  
c Pierce Charles Edward Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Pietscher Fritz Robert Daniel Barman Colonial Hotel       Jubilee Street  
c Pigrum William Tertius Vale Book-keeper Standard Oil Company of New York   Pelham House      
c Pinna Januario de Clerk Holliday Wise & Co.     33 Elgin Street  
c Pinna Sebastiao Francisco Xavier do Rozario Clerk Reuter Brockelmann & Co.       Elgin Street  
c Pinna Vicente Appollonio de Assistant Dutch Petroleum Company         North Point
c Pintos Cecilio Paulo Assistant Hotz s'Jacob & Co       Queen's Road Central  
c Plummer John Archibald Temple Assistant Bradley & Co.   Bay View     Kowloon
c Pollock Kennet Eliot Hope Merchant Doolittle & Pollock     3 Wellington Street  
c Pottle Arthur Crank Engineer Quarry Bay Shipyard         Quarry Bay
c Potts Patrick Cumming Clerk Benjamin, Kelly & Potts         The Peak
c Potts Ronald Clerk W. H. Potts & Co   Queen's Buildings      
c Prata Pedro Fernando da Cruz Clerk Green Island Cement Co., Ltd         Kowloon
c Prestage John Thomas Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     15 Shelley Street  
c Price Francis Joseph Electrician Electric Co Ltd   Electric Co's Works     Wanchai
c Price Herbert Wine Merchant H. Price & Co.   Hongkong Hotel      
c Prien Georg Clerk Blackhead & Co.         Kowloon
c Pucher Wilhelm Ernst Clerk Sander & Co.     10 Queen's Road Central  
c Puddepha William Assistant A. S. Watson & Co., Ltd.   Waverley Hotel      
c Purcell William Harris Accountant Kelly & Walsh Ltd       Upper Robinson Road  
c Pye Edmund Burns Assistant Butterfield & Swire       New Praya  
c Pyne William Charles Assistant Wharfinger HK & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.         Kowloon
c Ramsay James Foreman Turner HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Ramsay John Fireman Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Ramsay William Superintendent Engineer Butterfield & Swire       New Praya Central  
c Rangel Filomena Maria Clerk Grossmann & Co.     72 Queen's Road Central  
c Rattey William James Clerk HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Cosmopolitan Dock
c Ray Edward Henry Assistant E. C. Ray     8 MacDonnell Road  
c Raymond Edward Benjamin Assistant E. D. Sassoon & Co.     11 Peak Road  
c Razavet George Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company     2 High Street  
c Reid Archibald Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.         Kowloon
c Remedios Adelino Augusto dos Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       Caine Road  
c Remedios Alexandrino Francisco dos Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Mosque Junction  
c Remedios August Guilherme dos Clerk Bank of China & Japan, Ltd.     4 Alveston Terrace  
c Remedios Beltrao Balbino dos Assistant Melchers & Co.       Praya Central  
c Remedios Carlos Augusto Savard dos Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.   Chico Terrace   Peel Street  
c Remedios Carlos Maria Place Assistant Imperial Bank of China       The Old Bailey  
c Remedios Eugenio Francisco Xavier dos Santos Engineer and Surveyor       31 Wyndham Street  
c Remedios Francisco Xavier Ricei Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Belilios Terrace  
c Remedios Jeronymo Miguel dos Clerk J. J. dos Remedios & Co     21 Elgin Street  
c Remedios Joao Joaquim Vandenburg Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     51 Elgin Street  
c Remedios Jorge Collaco dos Assistant W. Danby & Co.       Kennedy Street  
c Remedios Jose Domingos Hydalgo Salvador dos Clerk Fenwick & Co. 4 Blue Buildings      
c Remedios Jose Gonsalves dos Clerk Jardine Matheson & Co.     34 Elgin Street  
c Remedios Jose Maria dos Clerk HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.     51 Elgin Street  
c Remedios Leon Magno Place Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Shelley Street  
c Remedios Maximiano Antonio dos Clerk Melchers & Co.   Club Lusitano      
c Remedios Romualdo Jacob dos Clerk Mercantile Bank of India, Limited.     4 West Terrace  
c Remedios Vasco Luiz dos Clerk Union Insurance Society of Canton, Ltd.     16 Mosque Street  
c Reynolds Arthur Victor Assistant Robinson & Co., Ltd       Peddar's Hill  
c Ribeiro Alfredo Jorge Vieira Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       Chancery Lane  
c Ribeiro Athanazio Francisco Clerk Reuter Brockelmann & Co.     5 Mosque Junction  
c Ribeiro Carlos Vieira Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Chancery Lane  
c Ribeiro Francisco Jorge Vieira Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       Wyndham Street  
c Ribeiro Francisco Xavier Vieira Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       Rednaxela Terrace  
c Ribeiro Frederico Francisco Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     21 Shelley Street  
c Ribeiro Jorge Alberto Vieira Clerk Melchers & Co.     6 Old Bailey  
c Ribeiro Jose Antonio da Costa Vieira Assistant Melchers & Co.       Praya Central  
c Ribeiro Jose Maria Vieira Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     11 Mosque Street  
c Ribeiro Lauriano Faustino da Costa Vieira Assistant Melchers & Co.       Chancery Lane  
c Ribeiro Oscar Francisco Clerk China Export & Import Bank Compagnie     11 Mosque Street  
c Ribeiro Venceslau Francisco Vieira Book-keeper W. G. Humphreys & Co.     3 Chancery Lane  
c Richards Charles Walter Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.         The Peak
c Richards George Albert Clerk HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Richardson George Book-seller Brewer & Co.       Queen's Road  
c Richie John Cameron Mason Punchard Lowther & Co.         Mataukok
c Ritchie Archibald Manager Ritchie & Co.     41 Marrison Hill Road  
c Ritchie Archibald Marine Engineer Dodwell & Co., Ltd.          
c Robarts Elias Maria Clerk HK & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.     53 Peel Street  
c Robarts Ricardo Ramiro Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.   Club Lusitano      
c Roberts Arthus Griffith Civil Engineer Punchard Lowther & Co.         Kowloon
c Robinson Albert Edward Assistant Price & Co.       Belilios Terrace  
c Robinson Walter Vaughan Dealer in Musical Instruments           The Peak
c Robson John James Foreman Engineer HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Rocha Alvaro Gustavo da Clerk Caldbeck MacGregor & Co.     4 Rednaxela Terrace  
c Rocha Antonio Jose da Cruz Clerk Siemssen & Co.       Elgin Terrace  
c Rocha Francisco Jorge da Assistant Dodwell & Co., Ltd.   Lusitano Club      
c Rocha Isias Clerk Bradley & Co.     18 Belilios Terrace  
c Rocha Joao Maria da Clerk Wm. Meyerink & Co.     50 Elgin Street  
c Rocha Vicente Caetano da Clerk Carlowitz & Co.     26 Wyndham Street  
c Rodger John Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd.         East Point
c Roese Eberhard Alexis Mercantile Assistant Melchers & Co.   Queen's Buildings      
c Rogge Carl Heinrich Ship-broker Lamke & Rogge       Elliot Crescent  
c Rohrs Fredrick Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Rombach Josef Albert Manager Eastern Manufacturing Co.     1 Queen's Gardens  
c Rosario Antonio Manuel da Silva Clerk Radecker & Co.     17 Mosque Street  
c Rose Louis Augustus Architect       46 Elgin Street  
c Ross John Engineer Geo. Fenwick & Co. Ltd 4 Blue Buildings      
c Ross John Adam Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Lugensland   Peak Road  
c Ross John Alexander Sub-Accountant Chartered Bank of India, Australia & China     3 Queen's Road Central  
c Rouse Athol Bernard Clerk Union Insurance Society of Canton, Ltd.         Mount Gough
c Roza Augusto Amarilio da Assistant American Tobacco Company 4 Beaconsfield Arcade      
c Roza Calixto Baptista da Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Australia & China     9 Staunton Street  
c Roza Gregorio Francisco da Clerk Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd     22 Belilios Terrace  
c Rozario Francisco Xavier do Assistant Meyer & Co.       Alveston Terrace  
c Rozario Jose Maria da Silva Clerk Bradley & Co.     12 Mosque Street  
c Rozario José Maria do Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Australia & China       Elgin Street  
c Rozario Luiz Carlos do Civil Engineer     Club Lusitano      
c Rozario Valeriano da Cruz do Assistant Meyer & Co.     8 Mosque Street  
c Ruepprecht Friedrich Johannes Assistant Gaupp & Co.       Belilios Terrace  
c Rumford Hector Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Rumjahn Ahmet Land Agent       10 D'Aguilar Street  
c Russell William Hume Book-keeper Lane Crawford & Co.       Queen's Road & Praya Central  
c Rust Gustav Assistant Deutsch Asiatische Bank       Queen's Road Central  
c Rutherford Norman Hubert Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.     1 Morrison Hill  
c Rutter Robert Vart Foreman Blacksmith HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Ruttonjee Hormusjee Storekeeper H. Ruttonjee and Co.     25 Staunton Street  
c Samy Arthur Poonoo Assistant J. Lemm, Architect     57 Peel Street  
c Sander Albrecht Clerk Sander, Wieler & Co.     10 Queen's Road Central  
c Sanders Edmund Duckworth Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     2 Queen's Road Central  
c Sandford Henry Chamberlain Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   Hongkong & Shanghai Bank      
c Santos Francisco Ferreira dos Clerk Hongkong Rope Manufacturing Co., Ltd       Peel Street  
c Santos Jose Maria dos Storekeeper Fenwick & Co.     33 Sui Wong Street  
c Saxon Robert Spinner HK. Cotton, Spinning, Weaving and Dyeing Co., Ld         East Point
c Schellhass Albrecht Wilhelm Assistant Melchers & Co.         Magazine Gap
c Schierenberg Hermann Clerk Sander, Wieler & Co.     10 Queen's Road  
c Schinz Leopold Technical Manager Feather Factory         Lap Sap Wan
c Schmidt Heinrich Gerhard Johann Assistant Meyer & Co.         Magazine Gap
c Schmidt Wilhelm Clerk Jebsen & Co.         Kowloon
c Schmidtborn Albert Assistant Deutsch Asiatische Bank       Queen's Road Central  
c Schonemann Andreas Mathias Valentin Shipchandler & Commission Agent Blackhead & Co.       Robinson Road  
c Schullembach Charles Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Schumacher Carl Bernard Hellment Merchant Fred. Bornemann     6 Queen's Road Central  
c Schumacher Wilhelm Clerk Radecker & Co.     5 Duddell Street  
c Schurenberg Ernst Clerk Sander, Wieler & Co.     10 Queen's Road  
c Schurenberg Hermann Clerk Sander & Co.     10 Queen's Road Central  
c Schwarzkopf Friedrich Johann Rudolph Shipchandler & Commission Agent Blackhead & Co.       Robinson Road  
c Scott John Byron Assistant A. S. Watson & Co., Ltd.          
c Scott Robert William Foreman Plater HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Scott William Murray Under-Manager Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Sequeira Gumelsindo Jesus Clerk A. R. Marty & Co.     19 & 21 Mosque Street  
c Sequeira Pedro Nolasco Clerk Meyer & Co.     32 Elgin Street  
c Shand Thomas Electrician Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Sharp Augustus Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   Hongkong & Shanghai Bank      
c Shaw Alfred Manager HK. Cotton, Spinning, Weaving and Dyeing Co., Ld         East Point
c She Po Sham Compradore Hongkong Hotel   Hongkong Hotel      
c Sheffield Alfred Assistant Superintendent, Fitting Dept. Gas Company   Priory Lodge   Bonham Road  
c Shepherd Edgar Bruce Clerk Hongkong Land Investment & Agency Co., Ltd         Kowloon
c Sherrington Cecil William Assistant Caldbeck MacGregor & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Shewan William Thomson Commission Agent & Share Broker     Merton Lodge   Richmond Road  
c Shi Kum Kwai Clerk Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd     27 Hollywood Road  
c Shi Yu Man Merchant Banker & Co.     30 Hollywood Road  
c Shoenfelder Heinrich Chemist Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Shoolbred Harry Assistant Draughtsman HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.     14 Knutsford Terrace  
c Shroff Framrozi Pestonji Assistant David & Co.       D'Aguilar Street  
c Shuster Fritz Edward Engineer Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Sibbit John James Timekeeper HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Siebs Edo Albert Hermann Clerk Siemssen & Co.   Victoria Lodge   Peak Road  
c Siebs Hans August Clerk Siemssen & Co.   Victoria Lodge   Peak Road  
c Silas David Hai Assistant David Sassoon Sons & Co   The Den      
c Silbermann Isydor Hotel Keeper Globe Hotel   Globe Hotel      
c Silva Adriano Henrique Mancio da Broker       3 Woodland Terrace  
c Silva Antonio Augusto d'Aranjo e Assistant Carlowitz & Co.   Club Lusitano      
c Silva Antonio Vicente Ferreira da Clerk Carlowitz & Co.     17 Shelley Street  
c Silva Arnaldo Heitor da Clerk Linstead & Davis     21 Belilios Terrace  
c Silva Arnaldo Tacio Gomes da Clerk More & Siemund     7 Mosque Street  
c Silva Arthur da Clerk Jebsen & Co.       Belilios Terrace  
c Silva Augusto Cesar da Clerk North China Insurance Co., Ltd     6 Robinson Road  
c Silva Calisto Clerk HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Silva Candido Clerk HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Silva Egydio Antonio da Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Australia & China     32 Staunton Street  
c Silva Ernesto Estevao da Clerk China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd.     17 Upper Shelley Street  
c Silva Francisco Assis Clerk Connaught House   Connaught House      
c Silva Francisco Filomeno Eea da Assistant David Sassoon Sons & Co.       Lower Mosque Terrace  
c Silva Jose Paulo da Assistant Royal Dutch Petroleum Co.         North Point
c Silva Jose Thomaz Tercio da Clerk Hughes & Hough     6 Robinson Road  
c Silva Lucas Antonio da Clerk Kennedy's Livery Stables     30 Elgin Street  
c Silva Lucas Leonardo da Clerk Vacuum Oil Co.     19 Belilios Terrace  
c Silva Mario Emilio da Clerk Deutsch Asiatische Bank       Bililios Terrace  
c Silva Paulo Emanuel Clerk Kruse & Co.   Connaught House      
c Silva Porphyrio Maria Nolasco da Printer Guedes & Co   Club Lusitano      
c Sims William Arthur Assistant Commercial Union Assurance Co., Ltd.       MacDonnell Road  
c Sinclair Angus Marine Superintendent Jardine Matheson & Co.         The Peak
c Skinner Thomas Superintendent Dodwell & Co., Ltd. 2 Canton Villas     Kowloon
c Skott Hans Merchant Scott & Co., Hongkong Hotel   Forest Lodge      
c Smith Alfred Brooks Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.         The Peak
c Smith Frank Reginald Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company         The Peak
c Smith George Acting Supt. Shipwright HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Smith George Morton Assistant Dodwell & Co., Ltd.         The Peak
c Smith Henry Superintendent HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Cosmopolitan Dock
c Smith William Diver Quarry Bay Shipyard, Butterfield & Swire         Quarry Bay
c Smyth Frank Broker Vernon & Smyth   Victoria Buildings      
c So Piu Clerk Kinghorn & MacDonald       Causeway Road  
c Soares Adao Maria de Lourdes Broker Soares & Co.     5 Robinson Road  
c Soares Alfredo Francisco de Jesus Broker       5 Robinson Road  
c Soares Francisco Paulo de Vasconcellos Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company       Caine Road  
c Soares Pedro Pantaleao Clerk G. Girault     23 Shelly Street  
c Somerville Andrew George Ismay Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.   Hongkong Hotel      
c Soppett Harry Wakefield Foreman Engineer HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Cosmopolitan Dock
c Souza Duarte Eleuterio de Assistant Dodwell & Co., Ltd.       Caine Road  
c Souza Eduardo Valerio Maria Ricci de Clerk Union Insurance Society of Canton, Ltd.     21 Caine Road  
c Souza Jose Daniel Pompilio de Clerk A. R. Marty & Co     52 Peel Street  
c Souza Jose Thomas de Clerk Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,     18 Wyndham Street  
c Souza Mancio Germano de Assistant HK, Canton & Macao Steam-boat Co., Ltd.,     5 Shelley Street  
c Souza Miguel Angelo Antonio Manager Campbell, Moore & Co. Ltd     4A Upper Mosque Terrace  
c Souza Pompilio Carols do Proof-reader Guedes & Co     3 Rednaxela Terrace  
c Souza Viviato Bonifacio de Assistant Kinghorn & MacDonald     11 Belilios Terrace  
c Souza Wilhelmino de Cement Burner Green Island Cement Co., Ltd         Hok-un
c Spafford Thomas Storekeeper Punchard Lowther & Co.     11 St Francis Street  
c Spalckhaver Wilhelm Otto Christian Clerk Siemssen & Co.     1 Queen's Gardens  
c Spatz Leopold Ludwig Robert Merchant Spatz & Co.       Queen's Road  
c Spence Frederick Robert Book-seller W. Brewer & Co       Queen's Road  
c Spittles Benjamin James Assistant A. S. Watson & Co., Ltd.   Hongkong Dispensary      
c Steel David Foreman Shipwright HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Steger Max Assistant Reuter Brockelmann & Co.         Kowloon
c Stephenson Robert Henry Timekeeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Stewart Alan Hinton Assistant Dodwell & Co., Ltd.   Rehda   Bonham Road  
c Stewart Egbert Harry Manager Vacuum Oil Co.       Ice House Street  
c Stewart William Foreman Sawmiller HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Stockwell Carew Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     2 Queen's Road Central  
c Stopani John Andrew Assistant Superintendent Rope Manufacturing Co     1 Victoria View Kowloon
c Stopani William Alexander Clerk Shewan Tomes & Co.     5 Mosque Terrace  
c Stoppa William Christian Paul Assistant Melchers & Co.     24 Belilios Terrace  
c Struve Hermann Clerk Jebsen & Co.         Kowloon
c Stuart John Lorraine Draughtsman E. M. Hazeland     130 Praya East  
c Summers Edward Henry Storekeeper HK & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.         Kowloon
c Suter Hugo Assistant Deutsch Asiatische Bank       Queen's Road Central  
c Swart Schelto Assistant Lauts Wegener & Co.         Kowloon
c Sykes Sassoon Elias Broker         Wyndham Street  
c Tarrant John Arthur Book-keeper A. S. Watson & Co., Ltd.         Kowloon
c Tavares Jose Maria Place Clerk Holliday Wise & Co.       Caine Road  
c Taylor Walter Charles Secretary Humphreys Estate & Finance Co.     3 Richmond Terrace  
c Taylor William Foreman Pattern-maker HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Terry Edgar William Superintendent Fitting Dep. Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd   Gas Works      
c Texeira Aurelio   Charles Bros & Co     14 Centre Street West  
c Thermy Amilcar Clerk L. Sculford & Co.   Elliot Bungalow   Robinson Road  
c Thiel Charles Henry Assistant Reuter Brockelmann & Co.     15 Robinson Road  
c Thiessen Johannes Martia Adolf Assistant Blackhead & Co.       Upper Richmond Road  
c Thomas Christopher Barwood Architect W. Danby & Co.     9 Belilios Terrace  
c Thomas Harry Manager Vacuum Oil Co.       Ice House Street  
c Thompson Jacob Stephens Timekeeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Thomson John Dick Wylie Foreman Engineer HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Cosmopolitan Dock
c Thomson John Stuart Chief Engineer Pacific Mail S.S. Co.   Peak Hotel      
c Thun Carl Heinrich Johannes Clerk Blackhead & Co.       Praya Central  
c Tillett Alexander Marine Superintendent Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,   Hongkong Club      
c Toppin James Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.     10 Gage Street  
c Torrance John Crichton Sub-Manager Stag Hotel       Queen's Road  
c Tyriohitt Thomas Architect Denison & Ram       Queen's Road Central  
c Uldall Sophus Vilhelm August Works Manager     Green Island Cement Co.      
c Underwood James Harry Chemist China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd.         East Point
c Vandermeer John Timekeeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Vania Manekjee Dadabhoy Assistant D. S. Dady Burjor       Pottinger Street  
c Varrelmann Heinrich Proprietor Western Hotel     90 Queen's Road West  
c Vichy Luiz Augusto Clerk HK & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.     53 Peel Street  
c Vieira Bomfilho Maria Clerk HK & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.     34 Elgin Street  
c Vollbrecht Ernst Oscar Rudolph Clerk Blackhead & Co.       Belilios Terrace  
c Wacker Johannes Assistant Carlowitz & Co.       Belilios Terrace  
c Wagner Otto Watchmaker Gaupp & Co       Granville Road Kowloon
c Wahlen Julius Ferdinand Manager China Export & Import Bank Compagnie       Upper Richmond Road  
c Wainwright John Howard Manager Connaught House   Connaught House      
c Walker James Manager Dairy Farm Co Ltd         Pokfulam
c Walpole Robert Publican Praya East Hotel       Praya East  
c Warfield John Beard Manager American Tobacco Company         The Peak
c Warren Charles Contract         Wyndham Street  
c Warwick Thomas Foreman Blacksmith HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Cosmopolitan Dock
c Waters William Ballantine Foreman Quarry Bay Shipyard         Quarry Bay
c Watson John Lovegood Civil Engineer Punchard Lowther & Co.         Magazine Gap
c Watson Maxwell Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.         Kowloon
c Watson William Clerk HK & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.       St. Francis Street  
c Webb George Stanley Assistant Storekeeper HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Webb Harry Montague Assistant Butterfield & Swire       New Praya  
c Wegener Oscar Assistant Lauts Wegener & Co.   The Castle      
c Weill Albert Clerk Levy Hermanos & Co.   Stillingflete   Peak Road  
c Weinberg Samuel Godown Manager Standard Oil Company of New York     16 Chater Street  
c Wendt Friedrich August Merchant       6 Ice House Road  
c Westerberger Charles Adolphe Henri Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.     4 Richmond Terrace  
c Wheeley Alfred Edward Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.       Robinson Road Kowloon
c Wheeley John Thomas Martin Manager China Borneo Co., Ltd.         Kowloon
c Whiley William John Grainger Manager Sun Life Assurance Co. of Canada     8 Praya Central  
c White Francis William Clerk Gas Company     5 Caine Road  
c White George Foreman Mason HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon
c Wibel Kurt Hermann Clerk Meyerink & Co.   The Castle   Castle Road  
c Wicke Johannes Alfred Assistant Siemssen & Co.       Praya Central  
c Wilcox Harold Chatterton Merchant Turner & Co         The Peak
c Wilford Francis Cumming Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.   College Chambers      
c Wilkie John Chief Clerk HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Wilks Edward Charles Chief Foreman Engineer HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Williams George Frederick Book-keeper A. S. Watson & Co., Ltd.   Hongkong Dispensary      
c Wilson George Tweedie Foreman Boilermaker HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Wilson James Boilermaker HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Cosmopolitan Dock
c Wilson John Aitchison Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.   Connaught House      
c Wilson Robert Boilermaker HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Cosmopolitan Dock
c Wilson Samuel Foreman Engineer HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Wilson William Managing Engineer HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Wilson William Webb Shipchandler Carmichael & Co., Ltd.     3 Ormsby Terrace Kowloon
c Winterburn William George Engineer Geo. Fenwick & Co. Ltd     13 Praya East  
c Witchell Job Superintendent Green Island Cement Co., Ltd         Deep Water Bay
c Witt Ludvig Heinrich George Clerk East Asiatic Trading Co.       Belilios Terrace  
c Wong Chik Sang Clerk Lamke & Rogge     92 Hollywood Road  
c Wong Kam Fuk Compradore HK & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.     5 Seymour Terrace  
c Wong Kissum Clerk Benjamin, Kelly & Potts     30 Hollywood Road  
c Wong Wa Foy Compradore Pacific Mail S.S. Co. 4 Queen's Buildings      
c Woodgates James Allan Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company       Praya Central  
c Worcester William Gilbert Gray Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company         The Peak
c Worrell Harry Edward Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.       Praya Central  
c Wright John Timekeeper China Sugar Refinery Co. Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Wright John Smith Assistant Wharfinger Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Wright William James Clerk Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,         Kowloon
c Wynne Hugh Samuel Foreman Shipwright HK & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Dock
c Xavier Antonio Francisco de Carmo Clerk Burnie & Goddard     27 Mosque Junction  
c Xavier Francisco Quintino Romaldo Clerk A. R. Marty & Co.     30 Elgin Street  
c Xavier Jose Maria do Rosario Clerk Kuhn & Komor     21 Queen's Road  
c Xavier José Paulino Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Australia & China     4 Ripon Terrace  
c Yan William Clerk National Bank     167 Queen's Road Central  
c Yeats Frank Hyatt Accountant Mercantile Bank of India, Limited.     11 Queen's Road  
c Young George Macdonald Assistant Butterfield & Swire       Praya  
c Young Richard John Proprietor Metropole Hotel     2 Shaukiwan Road  
c Yvanovich Guilherme Antonio Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     25 Shelley Street  

Comments

On 1902 Jurors List I found: "Bliefernicht, Heinrich". His grave can be found in Happy Valley, Protestant Cemetery. The tombstone reads in German: "Hier ruht in Gott Heinrich Hanne Bliefernicht; geb. 1. Sept. 1862 (or 1852?); gest. 9. März 1908" - i.e.: "Here rests in God Heinrich Hanne Bliefernicht; born: 1. Sept. 1862 (or 1852?); passed away: 9. March 1908".

David, Gwulo is absoloutly wonderful! I wish I could spent more time for research and replies. My special interest is the German community in Hong Kong before WWI.

Dear Christoph,

I'm very pleased to hear that you're enjoying the site, and even more pleased that you're sharing your research with us - thank you! I wonder if you can help with any information about this gentleman?

Working through the jurors' lists it's clear that the German community was both large and important in Hong Kong at this time. Yet just a few years later they'd disappear from the lists completely, and their property and businesses would be taken from them.

So it's an interesting topic you've chosen. Is it out of a family connection with Hongkong, or just your own interest?

Regards, David

Hi Dave,

I really have to congratulate you on this wonderful site. I have learned so much from it and it has inspired me to, who knows, someday have the courage about my grandfather's life. It's very interesting to learn - and I still haven't finished this research - that his father was part of the Juror's list for many years - Fritz Edward Shuster, Engineer at the Taikoo Sugar Refinery, married to Emma Legg(e) Shuster. Fritz Edward died in August 1904, 4 months before the birth of my grandfather, when he fell from the tram. Wish I could find out more about the Legg(e) family, too. I am going to try and post two pictures for your collection. One of my mother and her brothers - Edwina, Teddy and Michael Shuster, and another one of Emma Legg(e. I hope there won't be a problem about doing it.

If part of the Legge family, they were famous.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/James_Legge

Hi Anne,

Thank you for your tip.

I do wonder if there could be more Legge's in HK at the time. I know that my family were the only Shusters in Hong Kong then, but Legge's I do not know. I do know that Emma Legge, my great-grandmother was a very wealthy woman and Mr. Ruttonjee took care of all her business affairs and, as far as we know, she lost a lot of money to him. That's why his son, also Ruttonjee, to make up for what his father did, decided to take care of Edward Henry Shuster, my Uncle, which he did, and took him in the Sanatorium till he died.

In one of the Juror's list I could see there was a Gilbert Bertram Legge of Gilbert Legge & Co. I wonder what this business was and whether he was in the same family.

I fully appreciate that a tremendous amount of work has been done by volunteers in compiling this valuable list, so I hope no offence will be taken if I point out a possible error. Indeed, if error it is, it may well be in the original Gazette notice. The list includes the name of Fubermann who worked for Reuter Brockelmenn & Co. and lived at 31 Robinson Road.  This was in fact a man named Fuhrmann, who eventually fathered  Eurasian Archie Roberts (see Peter Hall's "In the Web", page 101.

Thanks for catching this. Looking at the 1902 original it's hard to tell if it's a 'b' or an 'h', but on the 1903 original it's clearly an 'h'. I've corrected the name on both years' lists.

Regards, David

It is great to have someone double check and share knowledge.  Transcription is very hard when the copies are light - or the names just don't seem right.  Oh to have someone who knows on sight - especially the Portugese names !