1894 Jurors List | Gwulo: Old Hong Kong
Pre-order the new Gwulo book today to get 
special pricefree shippingsigned copies, and a free sample
Details and how to order

1894 Jurors List

[Found what you were looking for? If yes, please could you leave a comment below and tell us about your search? We're interested to learn more about the people and companies in these lists. Thanks, David]

This Jurors List was published in the Hongkong Government Gazette on 24th Feb, 1894. A copy of the original document is available online at HKGRO.

It has been transcribed by volunteers: Annelise, Carla, Chris, David, Francesca, John, Phil, Sean, Shyama, and Tony. If you find it useful, please help us transcribe the lists from other years - it takes less than 30 minutes to finish a page.

Click on any of the bold column headings below (eg Company) to sort on that column. Click it again to reverse the sort order.

Type Family Given Title Company Flat Street no. / Bldg name Street District
s Alford Edward Fleet Merchant Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
s Anderson George Cobban Marine Surveyor Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
s Andrew John Broker         Pedders Hill
s Anton James Ross Broker         The Peak
s Arnold Thomas Secretary H., C. & M. Steam-boat Co., Ltd.   55 Wyndham Street  
s Bamji Holmusji Edulji Merchant Tata & Co.   33 Hollywood Road  
s Bamsey William Sidney Assistant Manager Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd   Gas Works    
s Bird Sotheby Godfrey Merchant Linstead & Davis     Peak Road  
s Brown David Ellsworth General Agent Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,     Richmond Road  
s Burnie Edward Marine Surveyor       Robinson Road  
s Champeaux Guillaume de Agent Messageries Maritimes   2 Albany  
s Chau Ping Manager Un Fat Hong   10 Bonham Strand West  
s Cheung Luk U Agent China Merchants Steam Navigation Co.   73 Praya West  
s Choi Chee Bee Compradore China Sugar Refinery Company     D'Aguilar Street  
s Cohen Charles Coleman Broker Cohen & Georg       The Peak
s Cooke Robert Assistant Secretary Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd   Richmond House    
s Coughtrie James Billington Secretary China Fire Insurance Co Ltd       The Peak
s Crawford Henry Storekeeper Lane Crawford & Co.     Richmond Road  
s Dalrymple Henry Liston Merchant Birley Dalrymple & Co   Blue Bungalow Peak Road  
s Danby William Civil Engineer Danby, Leigh & Orange       The Peak
s David Abraham Jacob Merchant S. J. David & Co   2 Queen's Gardens  
s Denison Albert Civil Engineer         Magazine Gap
s Dodwell George Benjamin Merchant Dodwell Carlill & Co.       The Peak
s Ede Nathaniel Joseph Secretary Union Insurance Society of Canton     Robinson Road  
s Fuhrmann Ernst Richard Merchant Reuter Brockelmann & Co     Robinson Road  
s Fung Shui Compradore National Bank of China Ltd   10 Shelley Street  
s Garrells Johann Heinrich Merchant Meyer & Co     Queen's Gardens  
s Gillies David Secretary Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd   Rose Villas, East    
s Glenat Louis Acting Agent Comptoir National d'Escompte de Paris     Caine Road  
s Gomes Francisco d'Assis Merchant Brandao & Co.     Wyndham Street  
s Gourdin Allston O'Driscoll Secretary The Punjom Mining Company Ltd   Windsor Hotel    
s Gray Roderick Mackenzie Merchant Reiss & Co     Robinson Road  
s Grote Max Carl Johann Stock-broker Chater & Vernon   15 Caine Road  
s Hancock Alfred Bill and Bullion Broker       Queen's Gardens  
s Hancock Sydney Bill and Bullion Broker       Queen's Gardens  
s Haskell David Merchant M. S. Sassoon & Co     Castle Road  
s Hawkins Villiers Alewyn Caesar Sub-Manager Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 St John's Place  
s Heemskirk Jan Jacob Bysterus Broker     1 Ripon Terrace  
s Henderson Fullerton Secretary Chamber of Commerce   Hongkong Hotel    
s Ho Amei Manager On Tai Insurance Co.     Praya West  
s Ho Fook Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Old Bailey Street  
s Ho Tung Assistant Compradore Jardine Matheson & Co.     Mosque terrace  
s Holliday Charles James Merchant Holliday Wise & Co.     Robinson Road  
s Hooper Augustus Shelton Secretary H.K. Land Investment & Agency Co., Ltd   Devonia Peak Road  
s Hoppius Heinrich Merchant Siemssen & Co.     Caine Road  
s Hutchison John Duflon Merchant         The Peak
s Inchbald Charles Chantrey Manager Bank of China Japan & the Straits, Ltd.       The Peak
s Jackson Thomas Chief Manager Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     St John's Place  
s Jordan Paul Stock-broker Chater & Vernon     Alveston Terrace  
s Joseph Henry Hope Superintendent P. & O. S. N. Company       The Peak
s Judah Judah Solomon Assistant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.   1 Albany Road  
s Kaw Hong Take Merchant     41 Queen's Road East  
s Kramer Julius Merchant Arnhold Karberg & Co.     Peak Road  
s Layton Bendyshe Broker         The Peak
s Leigh Robert Kennaway Architect Danby, Leigh & Orange       The Peak
s Loxley William Richard Merchant W. R. Loxley & Co.       The Peak
s Lyall Robert Merchant Norton & Co   Hongkong Hotel    
s McConachie Alexander Merchant Gilman & Co       Morrison Hill
s Melbye Peter Emil Helga Merchant         Magazine Gap
s Mendel Louis Bill Broker     1 West Terrace  
s Meyerink Hermann Friedrich Merchant Wm. Meyerink & Co.       The Peak
s Michaelsen Stephen Cornelius Merchant Melchers & Co.     Peak Road  
s Mitchell Edward William Manager Caldbeck Macgregor & Co.   Woodland Villas    
s Mody Hormusjee Norowjee Broker     Buxey Lodge Caine Road  
s Morris Alfred George Ship Broker       Wyndham Street  
s Moses Jacob Silas Merchant E.D. Sassoon & Co   7 Queen's Road Central  
s Moses Reuben Meyer Merchant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.   6 Praya Central  
s Orange James Civil Engineer Danby, Leigh & Orange       The Peak
s Osborne Edward Secretary Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co Ltd.       Kowloon
s Palmer Clement Architect Palmer & Turner       The Peak
s Percival William Howes Agent North-China Insurance Company, Limited   Excelsior    
s Playfair George William Forbes Manager National Bank of China Ltd   St. Andrews Peak Road  
s Potts William Hutton Liquidator Selama-Tin Mining Company, Limited       The Peak
s Ray William Henry Secretary China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.       The Peak
s Rose Thomas Isaac Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co., Ld.   57 Wyndham Street  
s Rozario Augusto Jose do Merchant Rozario & Co.   27 Caine Road  
s Sachse Frederick Carl Paul Manager Carlowitz & Co.   Belle Vue    
s Sassoon David Reuben Merchant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.   6 Praya Central  
s Sassoon Moses Solomon Silas Merchant M. S. Sassoon & Co.     Castle Road  
s Scott James Henry Merchant Butterfield & Swire   Hongkong Hotel    
s Seip Friedrich Gustav Gerhard Merchant Schellhass & Co.       The Peak
s Sethna Pestonjee Cooverji Merchant Cowasjee Pallanjee & Co.   13 Gage Street  
s Sharp Charles Stewart Merchant Gibb Livingston & Co.       The Peak
s Shewan Robert Gordon Merchant Shewan & Co.   37 Wyndham Street  
s Smith Alexander Findlay Merchant MacEwen Frickel & Co.       The Peak
s Smith John Grant Merchant     12 Caine Road  
s Stokes Arthur George Broker     Peak Hotel    
s Stolterfoht Hermann Merchant Stolterfoht & Hirst       The Peak
s Thurburn John Manager Mercantile Bank of India, Limited.     Queen's Road Central  
s Tomes Charles Alexander Merchant Shewan & Co.       The Peak
s Turner Arthur Architect Palmer & Turner       The Peak
s Van Buren Joseph Sheffield Agent Pacific Mail S.S. Co,     Robinson Road  
s Veitch George Thomas Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       The Peak
s Vernon John Yardley Vernon Stock-broker       Seymour Terrace  
s Wai A Yuk Compradore Mercantile Bank of India, Limited.   27 Gough Street  
s Whealler Edmund Singleton Merchant Dodwell Carlill & Co.     Queens Gardens  
s Wicking Harry Merchant         The Peak
s Wilcox Robert Chatterton Estate Agent         The Peak
s Wood Alexander George Merchant Gibb Livingston & Co.       The Peak
c Abesser Friedrich August Richard Merchant Scheele & Co.     Ripon Terrace  
c Abraham Albert Assistant Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd     Wellington Street  
c Adam Robert Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Adamson Charles Murray Assistant Shewan & Co.   Peak Hotel    
c Adamson Charles Phillip Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
c Aguila Emilio Sanchez del' Assistant Schellhass & Co.   39 Mosque Street  
c Airey Louis Charles Proprieter Stag Hotel     Queen's Road Central  
c Aitken Alexander Geddes Harbour Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon
c Aitken Robert Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Alemao Dulcinio Luiz de Jesus Assistant Brandao & Co.   2 Bridges Street  
c Allan John Assistant Hongkong Ice Co. Ltd       East Point
c Alliston Smith Merchant Alliston & Co.       The Peak
c Alonco Thiago Florencio da Silva Assistant Siemssen & Co.   23 Staunton Street  
c Alsberg Moritz Friedrich Assistant Wieler & Co.   College Chambers    
c Altona Hermann Ludwig Washington Assistant Gaupp & Co.     Wyndham Street  
c Alvares Alvaro Antonio Assistant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China     Woodland Terrace  
c Alvares Luiz Maria Jacques Assistant Union Insurance Society of Canton     Castle Road  
c Alves Jose Miguel Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     High Street  
c Andrew David Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co., Ld.     Kowloon Dock  
c Andrews John Ingram Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Arjanee Nowrojee Jamasjee Assistant N. Mody & Co.   54 Queen's Road Central  
c Attock Charles Assistant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China     Shelley Street  
c Atzeuroth Gustav Gerhard Johann Merchant Scheele & Co.     Ripon Terrace  
c Azevedo Felix Hilario d' Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.   13 Mosque Junction  
c Azevedo Joao Francisco d' Assistant Melchers & Co.   33 Mosque Junction  
c Babington Anthony Assistant National Bank of China Ltd   College Gardens    
c Bain Alexander Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company       Bowrington
c Balloch Gideon Assistant Gilman & Co       Morrison Hill
c Banerjee Bhuwan Mohom Assistant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   19 Gage Street  
c Baptista Antonio Marciano Assistant G. Sharp & Co.     Elgin Street  
c Baptista Josquim Assistant Straits Insurance Company, Limited   7 Shelley Street  
c Baptista Oscar Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.     Elgin Street  
c Barker John Elvin Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Aberdeen Dock
c Barlow Percy Arthur Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central  
c Barnes John Assistant Bradley & Co.     Ripon Terrace  
c Barradas Adolpho Maria Assistant Meyer & Co   8 Old Bailey Street  
c Barradas Euzignio Cantidio Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.   8 Old Bailey Street  
c Barradas Myriel Francisco d'Assis Assistant Union Insurance Society of Canton   8 Old Bailey Street  
c Barre Fritz Assistant Lauts Wegener & Co.     Upper Mosque Terrace  
c Barretto John Antonio Commission Agent     12 Staunton Street  
c Barros Francisco Jorge Assistant Hongkong Brick and Cement Co. Ld.   Belilios Terrace    
c Barros Joao Jose das Dores Assistant Turner & Co.   32 Elgin Street  
c Barton John Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       The Peak
c Basto Hermenegildo Maria Assistant Siemssen & Co.   10 Arbuthnot Road  
c Beart Montague Assistant Butterfield & Swire       The Peak
c Becker Albert Wilhelm Arthur Assistant Wieler & Co.   Albany    
c Becker Robert Manager Sander & Co.     Bonham Road  
c Behrens John Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Benjamin Solomon Sassoon Broker Benjamin & Kelly       The Peak
c Bennecke Carl Moritz Hermann Assistant Schellhass & Co.     Duddell Street  
c Bernheim Moise Merchant Ullmann & Co.     Belilios Terrace  
c Berwick Robert Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Bird Herbert William Assistant Palmer & Turner       The Peak
c Bischoff Ernst Albert Assistant Carlowitz & Co.   5 Ice House Lane  
c Bishop Francis James Assistant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China       The Peak
c Blair Thomas Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company       Bowrington
c Blake Charles Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Blake John Engineer Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Blake John Johnston Assistant Carmichael & Co., Limited     Praya Central  
c Bobbe Cristopher Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Boffey William Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.   College Chambers    
c Bohm Paul Proprietor Windsor Hotel   Connaught House    
c Botel Harting Assistant China Export Import & Bank Compagnie     Praya Central  
c Botelho Antonio Alexandrino Heytor Assistant Dodwell Carlill & Co.   14 Shelley Street  
c Botelho Francisco de Sales Assistant Dodwell Carlill & Co.   7 Mosque Street  
c Botelho Jose Maria Braz Assistant Dodwell Carlill & Co.   7 Mosque terrace  
c Brewer Walter William Bookseller         Kowloon
c Brewitt Paul Assistant Siemssen & Co.   Westbourne Villas    
c Bridger Ben Herbert Assistant Hongkong Electric Co., Ld.       Wanchai
c Britto Leonardo de Assistant Arnhold Karberg & Co.     Wyndham Street  
c Broderson Carl Georg Richard Assistant Siemssen & Co.     Praya Central  
c Brost Johann Heinrich Shipwright Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Brown Frederick Archibald Wharfinger Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ld.       Kowloon
c Brown Hugh Matheson Assistant Butterfield & Swire       The Peak
c Brown Thompson Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central  
c Buckland George Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Burdon Edward Russell Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.   St. Paul's College    
c Bushback Henry Assistant Sailors' Home   Sailors' Home    
c Caldwell George Arthur Accountant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       The Peak
c Cardno Joseph Anderson Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Carmichael Hugh Fletcher Storekeeper Carmichael & Co., Limited   1 Belilios Terrace  
c Carneiro Antonio Marcal Assistant G. Girault & Co.   4 Staunton Street  
c Carvalho Carlos Francisco de Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   14 Arbuthnot Road  
c Carvalho Fernando Augusto de Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   6 Arbuthnot Road  
c Carvalho Gerardo Maria Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Peel Street  
c Carvalho Henrique Jose Maria de Assistant Union Insurance Society of Canton     Shelley Street  
c Carvalho Joao Maria de Assistant Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd     Chancery Lane  
c Carvalho Julio Augusto de Assistant Union Insurance Society of Canton     Chancery Lane  
c Castro Carlos Maria Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.     Mosque Junction  
c Castro Joaquim Telles d'Almada e Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   4 Chancery Lane  
c Castro Luiz Gonzaga Maria Assistant The Punjom Mining Company Ltd     Mosque Junction  
c Cattaneo Antonio Professor of Music       Chancery Lane  
c Chamberlain Robert Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company     Queen's Road East  
c Chan Pat Assistant China Fire Insurance Co Ltd     Lower Mosque Terrace  
c Chan Tseung Fat Secretary Man On Insurance Company     Queen's Road West  
c Chan U-fai Merchant     78 Praya Central  
c Chow Dart Tong Compradore G. R. Stevens & Co.     Wellington Street  
c Clark Duncan Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
c Clarke John Ambrose Teacher of Officers and Engineers     Stag Hotel    
c Coils John Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Collaço Alexandre Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.     Queen's Road East  
c Collaço Leonardo Francisco Augusto Assistant Messageries Maritimes   17 Queen's Road East  
c Collaço Maximiano Antonio Assistant Gaupp & Co.   37 Shelley Street  
c Collaço Vincente Alexandre de Paulo Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   9 Caine Road  
c Collingwood Everard Lancelot Assistant P. & O. S. N. Company       The Peak
c Collins Francis George Local Secretary Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd   Gas Works    
c Cooke Hugh Septimus Merchant Harvie & Co.       Kowloon
c Corderio Albano Antonio Assistant Shewan & Co.   31 Mosque Street  
c Corderio Daniel Antonio Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.   9 Chancery Lane  
c Corveth Cordiano Cordial Assistant Messageries Maritimes   2 Western Terrace  
c Corveth Cornelio Corculio Assistant Messageries Maritimes     Beaconsfield Arcade  
c Costa Thedosio Antonio Meira da Assistant Schellhass & Co.     Mosque Street  
c Cottam Joseph Peak Manager Hongkong Trading Co., Ltd.     The Peak  
c Cousins John Booth Marine Supt. Northern Pacific S.S. Company     Wyndham Street  
c Coutts Alexander Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central  
c Craddock Douglas William Assistant Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,   1 Woodland Terrace  
c Crombie Henry Assistant S. J. David & Co   10 Queen's Road Central  
c Crombie John Sealie Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Cruickshank William Arthur Carruthers Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
c Cruz Olympio Augusto da Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.     Rednaxela Terrace  
c Cumming Alexander Assistant Butterfield & Swire     Beaconsfield  
c Cunha Max. Joseph Stephenda Assistant Sander & Co.     Rednaxela Terrace  
c Cunningham Alexander Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Curran Terence Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Currie David Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Danby Francis William Assistant Danby, Leigh & Orange       The Peak
c Danby Solomon Isaac Broker         College Chambers
c Danenberg Antonio Mario Assistant V. Danenberg       Wongneichong
c Danenberg Carlos Diocleciano Assistant Reiss & Co     Castle Road  
c Danenberg Mario José Assistant Reiss & Co     Castle Road  
c Dannemann Johann Heinrich Assistant Sander & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
c Darby Selby Lovett Assistant Bank of China Japan & the Straits, Ltd.     Robinson Road  
c Darby Walter George Assistant H.K. Land Investment & Agency Co., Ltd     Robinson Road  
c Daver Pestonjee Framjee Broker     2 Lyndhurst Terrace  
c Day William Henry Gunner P. & O. S. N. Company     Lee Yuen Street  
c Death Alfred Dugood Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
c Delbanco Eduard Assistant Arnhold Karberg & Co.     Praya Central  
c Denson Henry Edward Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.       The Peak
c Dickie John Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company     Bowrington  
c Dickson Charles Wedderburn Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
c Diessel Gerhard Merchant F. Bornemann   64 Queen's Road Central  
c Dods William Kane Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central  
c Donald Alexander Assistant Butterfield & Swire       The Peak
c Douglas Robert Assistant Bismarck & Co.   26 Elgin Street  
c Dowler Herbert George Merchant Butterfield & Swire       The Peak
c Dowling John Patrick Assistant Dodwell Carlill & Co.     Praya Central  
c Duff William Aitken Secretary Hongkong Brick and Cement Co., Ltd.   26 Elgin Street  
c Dührssén Hermann Antonio Assistant Carlowitz & Co.   5 Ice House Lane  
c Duncan George Leopold Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.   Norman Cottage Peak Road  
c Dutt Narain Chander Assistant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   26 Elgin Street  
c Dyer Alfred William Assistant Hongkong Hotel Co. Ltd.   Hongkong Hotel    
c Earlam Harold Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
c East Frederick James Assistant Dodwell Carlill & Co.       The Peak
c Easton Alfred Joseph Assistant Union Insurance Society of Canton   Hongkong Hotel    
c Eça José Maria Carvalho d' Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   Club Lusitano    
c Eckhoff Frederick Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Eckley George Assistant Pacific Mail S.S. Co,   Windsor Hotel    
c Edwardes James Manager Marine House   4 High Street  
c Engel Cristoph Gustav Assistant Wm. Meyerink & Co.     Caine Road  
c Ewing Alexander Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Ezekiel Abraham Reuben Assistant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.   6 Praya Central  
c Ezekiel Edward Solomon Assistant S. J. David & Co   10 Queen's Road Central  
c Ezekiel Frederick Assistant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.   10 Seymour Terrace  
c Ezra Edward Assistant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.     Seymour Terrace  
c Faber Carl Albert Assistant Gaupp & Co.     Pedders Hill  
c Farmer William Assistant Victoria Hotel   Victoria Hotel    
c Ferguson Robert Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Figueiredo Henrique Jose Melchiades de Assistant Carlowitz & Co   5 Caine Road  
c Figueiredo Jose Miguel Victor de Broker     5 Caine Road  
c Finke Heinrich Alexander Alfred Assistant Stolterfoht & Hirst     Belilios Terrace  
c Firth Charles Money Assistant P. & O. S. N. Company       The Peak
c Firth Francis Norman Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central  
c Forbes James Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Forbes James McGregor Chief Clerk China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Foxcroft James Frederick Assistant Kelly & Walsh Ltd   19 Queen's Road Central  
c Foyan Thomas Frederick Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Francis James Assistant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   26 Elgin Street  
c Fraser Henry William Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central  
c Fredericks Meyer Assistant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.     Praya Central  
c Freire Francisco Vicente Assistant Comptoir National d'Escompte de Paris       West Pont
c Friedrichs Carl August Ernst Max Assistant Carlowitz & Co   5 Ice House Lane  
c Fuchs Friedrich Hermann Arnold Assistant Siemssen & Co.     Praya Central  
c Fullerton George Carr Assistant Butterfield & Swire       Beaconsfield
c Fyfe James Alexander Assistant Geo. Fenwick & Co.   166 Queen's Road East  
c Galbraith John Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company       Bowrington
c Gardner Thomas Campion Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Gardner William Engineer Hongkong Rope Manfacturing Co     Caine Road  
c Gaskell William Henry Assistant Bank of China Japan & the Straits, Ltd.       Kowloon
c Gebsburger Henri Asssitant Ullmann & Co     Belilios Terrace  
c Georg Carl Wilhelm Assistant Hongkong Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co     Caine Road  
c Georg Friederich Erich Carl Broker Cohen & Georg     Robinson Road  
c Gloyn John Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Glusing Karl Friedrich Assistant Siemssen & Co.     Praya Central  
c Gomes Augusto Jose Merchant Brandao & Co.     Alveston Terrace  
c Gomes Francis Innkeeper     306 Queen's Road Central  
c Gomes Joao Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Gomes Joao Eduardo Assistant Douglas Lapraik & Co     Caine Road  
c Gomes John Assistant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   306 Queen's Road East  
c Gomes Jose Maria Assistant Douglas Lapraik & Co     Caine Road  
c Gomes Norberto Joaquim Assistant Belilios & Co   48 Lyndhurst Terrace  
c Gomes Joao Baptista Jr Manager Maria Christina Cigar Depot     Caine Road  
c Gonsalves Constancio Joaquim Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   2 Mosque Street  
c Gonsalves Francisco Mamede Merchant     22 Aberdeen Street  
c Goosmann Johana Nicolaus Assistant Melchers & Co     Praya Central  
c Gordon Alexander George Grant Commission Agent Gordon & Co       Bowrington
c Gorham Charles Leary Assistant Pacific Mail S.S. Co,       Magazine Gap
c Goulborn William Assistant Grand Hotel   Grand Hotel    
c Graca de Filomeno Maria Assistant Hon. C. P. Chater     Peel Street  
c Graca de Francisco Maria Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company     Peel Street  
c Graca de Jose Maria Assistant Hon. C. P. Chater     Peel Street  
c Graca de Pio Maria Augusto Assistant H.K. Land Investment & Agency Co., Ltd     Alveston Terrace  
c Grace Charles Henry Secretary Hongkong Club   Hongkong Club    
c Graht Paul Assistant Blackhead & Co     Caine Road  
c Grant Charles Manager Kelly & Walsh Ltd   19 Queen's Road Central  
c Grant John Broker     Beaconsfield Arcade    
c Griffith David Knox Photographer       Ice House Lane  
c Grimble Frederick Robert William Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Windsor Hotel    
c Grimble George Assitant Butterfield & Swire       The Peak
c Grimes James Benjamin Assistant Linstead & Davis     Caine Road  
c Grimshaw Thomas Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Grossmann Christian Frederick Merchant Grossmann & Co   28 Stanley Street  
c Gschwind Otto Manager Radecker & Co   1 Wyndham Street  
c Gubbay Aaron Sassoon Assistant E.D. Sassoon & Co   7 Queen's Road Central  
c Gubbay Charles Sassoon Assistant E.D. Sassoon & Co   7 Queen's Road Central  
c Gubbay Raphael Aaron Broker     College Chambers    
c Guimaraes Marcellino da Silva Assistant Arnhold Karberg & Co.     Elgin Street  
c Gutierrez Adelino Oscar Assistant China Fire Insurance Co Ltd   32 Wyndham Street  
c Gutierrez Augusto Aureliano Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   4 Rednaxela Terrace  
c Gutierrez Francisco Maria Assistant Shewan & Co   1 Mosque Street  
c Gutierrez Gregorio Maria Assistant Shewan & Co   1 Mosque Street  
c Gutierrez Joao Maria Assistant Chamber of Commerce   13 Mosque Street  
c Hagan Edward James Assistant Stolterfoht & Hirst     Robinson Road  
c Hahn Ferdinand Albert Carl Piano-forte Tuner       Duddell Street  
c Hall Frederick Willilam Assistant Douglas Lapraik & Co   Hongkong Hotel    
c Hancock William St John Hu Architect & Surveyor     Beaconsfield Arcade    
c Hand John Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Hardoon Elias Aaron Assistant E.D. Sassoon & Co     Seymour Terrace  
c Hardwick William Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Harrison William Stuart Agent China and Japan Telephone Company   Beaconsfield Arcade    
c Harton Charles Frederick Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.     Robinson Road  
c Harvie Andrew Moulder Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co., Ld.       Kowloon Dock
c Harvie John Engineer Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Hatherly William Finner Assistant Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co Ltd.       Kowloon
c Hayward George Cresswell Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.,       Kowloon
c Heard Richard Howard Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company     Seymour Road  
c Heermann Carl Otto George Watchmaker Gaupp & Co.     Robinson Road  
c Held Carl Richard Manager Eastern Manufacturing Company   5 Ripon Terrace  
c Henderson John Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co., Ld.       Kowloon Dock
c Herbst Carl August Eduard Storekeeper Heuermann Herbst & Co   14 Queen's Road Central  
c Herbst Victor Clement Charles Assistant Hongkong Electric Co., Ld.   33 Queen's Road East  
c Heuermann Friedrich Wilhelm Storekeeper Heuermann Herbst & Co   14 Queen's Road Central  
c Ho Kom Tong   Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Wing Lok Street  
c Ho Yuk Cha   Assistant A. Denison   55 Hollywood Road  
c Höhnke Friedrich Heinrich Storekeeper Blackhead & Co.     Magazine Gap  
c Hoile Henry Ernest Alexander Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co., Ld.       Cosmopolitan Dock
c Holmes George Ship-broker     Windsor Hotel    
c Hopkins Reginald George Hunter Assistant Turner & Co.       Kowloon
c Hough Thomas Frederick Broker Hughes & Hough       East Point
c Hübbe Ferdinand Assistant Lauts Wegener & Co.     Upper Mosque Terrace  
c Hughes Edward Jones Broker Hughes & Hough       The Peak
c Humphreys Robert Ernest Assistant W.G. Humphreys & Co.       Kowloon
c Humphreys William Griffith Merchant W.G. Humphreys & Co.     Castle Terrace  
c Hunter Henry Edward Ranson Chief Accountant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central  
c Hutchings Thomas Charles Shipwright Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co., Ld.       Kowloon Dock
c Hutchinson William Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co., Ld.       Cosmopolitan Dock
c Hyeems Elias Ezekiel Assistant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.     Praya Central  
c Hyndman Henrique, Jr. Assistant Geo. Fenwick & Co. Ltd   West Villas    
c Hyndman José Assistant Arnhold Karberg & Co.     Caine Road  
c Isherwood Robert Manager Mount Austin Hotel   Mount Austin Hotel   The Peak
c Jackson Robert Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Jackson Walter Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.,     Praya East  
c Jantzen Laurenz Heinrich Carl Melchers Merchant Melchers & Co.     Peak Road  
c Jeffries Henry Upham Merchant       Caine Road  
c Jessumann Franz Wilhelm Hugo Assistant Carlowitz & Co.     Ice House Lane  
c Jesus Albino Alberto de Assistant Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,   2 Rozario Terrace  
c Jesus Carlos Augusto Montalto de Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Shelley Street  
c Jesus Francisco Xavier de Assistant Hongkong Trading Co. Limited   33 Elgin Street  
c Jesus Francisco Xavier Montalto de Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   4 Belilios Terrace  
c Jesus José Vicente Paulo de Assistant Gordon & Co     St. Francis Street  
c Johnston Andrew Consulting Engineer     8 Praya Central  
c Jorge Acurcio Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   6 Mosque Street  
c Jorge Emilio Antonio Assistant Club Lusitano   Club Lusitano    
c Jorge Francisco José Vicente Assistant Shewan & Co.     Arbuthnot Road  
c Joseph Elias Hyem Broker       Seymour Terrace  
c Joseph Ezra Solomon Broker       Wyndham Street  
c Joseph Silas Hyem Assistant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.   28 Elgin Street  
c Joseph Silas Manasseh Assistant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.   28 Elgin Street  
c Joyce Robert Barclay Assistant Hon. C. P. Chater   Windsor Hotel    
c Judah Raphael Solomon Assistant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.   28 Elgin Street  
c Jupp John Ambrose Assistant Mount Austin Hotel Building Co.     Queen's Road Central  
c Kamer Alois Joseph Assistant Arnhold Karberg & Co.     Praya Central  
c Karberg Christian Petersen Assistant Arnhold Karberg & Co.     Castle Road  
c Keddie James Cameron Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central  
c Kelly Eleazer Silas Broker Benjamin & Kelly     Upper Richmond Road  
c Kelly Ellis Broker Benjamin & Kelly     Upper Richmond Road  
c Kelly John Storekeeper Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,       Wanchai
c Kennedy David Veterinary Surgeon Kennedy's Livery Stables       Causeway Bay
c Kennedy John Watson Veterinary Surgeon Kennedy's Livery Stables   5 Garden Road  
c Kerr Lacklin McLean Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co., Ld.       Aberdeen Dock
c Kerr Thomas Engineer China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Kew Charles Herbert Whiteley Assistant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   3 Alveston Terrace  
c Kew William Assistant Kew & Co   18 Circular Pathway  
c Kiene Ferdinand Assistant Arnhold Karberg & Co.     Upper Mosque Terrace  
c Kirkpatrick George Craig Wallace Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Kleinschmidt Carl Oscar Assistant Meyer & Co     Caine Road  
c Klinck Charles Superintendent Hongkong Rope Manufacturing Co.Ltd   Rope Factory    
c Knoblock George Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Knocker George Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd   Kowloon Dock    
c Korn Ferdinand Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Koyhaver Rudolph Ernest Assistant P. & O. S. N. Company       The Peak
c Kuhn Arthur Merchant Kuhn & Co     Wyndham Street  
c Kuhn Isidore Assistant Kuhn & Co     Wyndham Street  
c Lam Wing Kwai Broker     215 Queen's Road West  
c Lamke Johnnnes Ship-broker Lamke & Rogge       Magazine Gap
c Lammert Charles Henry Assistant Siemssen & Co.       Harperville
c Lammert Theodore Assistant Butterfield & Swire       Harperville
c Lammert Frank Assistant Butterfield & Swire       Harperville
c Lammert George Phillip Auctioneer     Belilios Terrace    
c Landale David Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
c Lang Robert Outfitter Lang & Co       Kowloon
c Lapraik John Douglas Assistant Douglas Lapraik & Co       The Peak
c Lauts Joliann Theodor Merchant Lauts Wegener & Co     Queen's Gardens  
c Lawrence Joseph Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company     Wanchai Road  
c Leira João Joaquim Merchant J.J. dos Remedios & Co     Arbuthnot Road  
c Lemm John Architect     Belilios Terrace    
c Leon Izedore Francisco Assistant Campbell Moore & Co.Ltd     Ripon Terrace  
c Leroy Julien Assistant Comptoir National d'Escompte de Paris       Beaconsfield
c Levy Isaac Abraham Assistant S. J. David & Co   57 Peel Street  
c Levy Simon Abraham Merchant E.D. Sassoon & Co   7 Queen's Road Central  
c Lewis John Hughes Merchant Douglas Lapraik & Co     Queen's Gardens  
c Lochead James Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Logan James Douglas Boiler-maker Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Longuet Carl Wilhelm Assistant Kruse & Co.     Upper Mosque Terrace  
c Lopes Filomeno Maria Assistant Shewan & Co.     Cochrane Street  
c Lopes Lino José Broker     51 Peel Street  
c Loureiro Eduardo José da Silva Assistant Shewan & Co.     Old Bailey Street  
c Low William King Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central  
c Luiz Leopoldo Assistant Danby, Leigh & Orange     Third Street  
c Lum Shü Tak Broker     246 Queen's Road West  
c Luz Filomeno Militão da Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   4 Belilios Terrace  
c Luz Nicolau João de Assistant R.C.Hurley     Bridges Street  
c Luz Stephany Epepheni de Assistant Gilman & Co     Mosque Junction  
c Macbean William Agent Straits Insurance Company, Limited       The Peak
c MacCrae Donald Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company     Wanchai Road  
c Macdonald Allan Burns Assistant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China       The Peak
c MacDonald Neil Engineer Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c MacDonald Donald Foreman Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c MacKay Edward Fairbairn Assistant Butterfield & Swire       The Peak
c Maclean Francis David Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.       The Peak
c Maclean Hector Coll Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
c Maclehose James Henry Merchant       Queen's Road East  
c Madar Ismael Pullay Assistant Victoria Hotel   Victoria Hotel    
c Madar Omar Abdool Assistant Holliday Wise & Co.   23 Peel Street  
c Main Edward John Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Cosmopolitan Dock
c Maitland Edward William Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.       Albany
c Maitland Francis Assistant Linstead & Davis       Albany
c Manners Athur Selwin Assistant National Bank of China Ltd     College Gardens  
c Manuk John Malcolm George Assistant Hon. C. P. Chater     Peel Street  
c Marques Pompilio José Assistant W.Powell & Co.   1 Ladder Street  
c Marshall Angus Macpherson Assistant P. & O. S. N. Company       The Peak
c Mason Walter Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Cosmopolitan Dock
c Mast Edward Assistant Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,       Kowloon
c Mathisen Wilhelm Assistant Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co Ltd.       Kowloon
c Mauricio Evaristo Assistant W.Powell & Co.   11 Hollywood Road  
c McAsian Walter Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c McCabe Edward Pianoforte Turner,W.Robinson & Co.     Belilios Terrace  
c McCallum Walter Russell Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central  
c McInnes John Assistant Hongkong Hotel Co. Ltd.   Hong Kong Hotel    
c McKenzie Henry Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company       Bowrington
c McLaughlin John Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c McWilliams James Merchant     Hong Kong Hotel    
c Measor Ernest Anthony Assistant Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,       Upper Albany
c Medhurst George Harold Assistant Dodwell Carlill & Co.       The Peak
c Meek Thomas Assistant G. Falconer & Co.   64 Queen's Road Central  
c Mehta Besham Kaikhoosbroo Broker     4 Castle Terrace  
c Mehta Rustomjee Meherwanjee Broker     4 Castle Terrace  
c Meier John Max Heinrich Storekeeper Kruse & Co.     Caine Road  
c Mendham Conrad Field Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Cosmopolitan Dock
c Meyer Christian Heinrich Assistant Melchers & Co     Praya Central  
c Michael Joseph Rahamin Broker     College Chambers    
c Michael Michel Hai Assistant Belilios & Co   College Chambers    
c Michelau Carl Friedrich Assistant Melchers & Co     Praya Central  
c Millar Andrew William Plumber         Kowloon
c Miller Carl Eduard Assistant Siemssen & Co.     Praya Central  
c Milligan William Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Milward George Washington Assistant Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,       The Peak
c Mitchell Robert Draughtsman Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd   Victoria View   Kowloon
c Moir Alexander Superintendent Sailors' Home   Sailors' Home    
c Monro Harry Douglas Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central  
c Monro James Dune Merchant Bradley & Co.       Magazine Gap
c Monteiro Jose Placido de Lima Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Shelley Street  
c Moore Edward Steward Hongkong Club   Hongkong Club    
c More Andrew Charles Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company   Wild Dell Building    
c Moses Elias Joseph Assistant Belilios & Co   50 Lyndhurst Terrace  
c Mueller Alexander Assistant Siemssen & Co.     Praya Central  
c Muir William Latta Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       Magazine Gap
c Murray Frank Jonathan Assistant Green Island Cement Co.   Garden Villa    
c Murray George Comyn Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central  
c Murray Joseph MacNaughton Assistant Straits Insurance Company, Limited       The Peak
c Neves Theodolino Vicente de Faria Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Cosmopolitan Dock
c Newton William Assistant Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co Ltd.       The Peak
c Nissim James Assistant S. J. David & Co   10 Queen's Road Central  
c Northcote Mowbray Stafford Secretary HK Steam Launch Co., in Liquidation     Belilios Terrace  
c Northmann John Heinrich Assistant Blackhead & Co   7 Praya Central  
c Obadaya Ezekiel Isaac Assistant E.D. Sassoon & Co   7 Queen's Road Central  
c Obremski Marian Von Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Ormiston James Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Osborne William Hotel Keeper Bay View Hotel   Bay View Hotel    
c Osmund Arthur Frederic Assistant Lauts Wegener & Co     Belilios Terrace  
c Ozorio Francisco Antonio Assistant H., C. & M. Steam-boat Co., Ltd.   13 Shelley Street  
c Ozorio Francisco Xavier Assistant Mercantile Bank of India, Limited.     Chancery Lane  
c Ozorio Joao da Metta Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd     Peel Street  
c Ozorio Leocadio Maria Henrique Assistant Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co Ltd.   7 Caine Road  
c Ozorio Lepooldo Eugenio Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.   29 Mosque Junction  
c Parfitt William Assistant Douglas Lapraik & Co       Kowloon
c Park Robert Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Parlane William Manager Hongkong Ice Co. Ltd       East Point
c Pascoal Joao Pedro Assistant Holliday Wise & Co.   9 Shelley Street  
c Paterson John Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
c Patrick David Jeans Engineer Hongkong Electric Co., Ld.       Wanchai
c Patterson John Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Patton George Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Pereira Alfredo Maria Roza Assistant Pacific Mail S.S. Co,   25 Caine Road  
c Pereira Eduardo Assistant Schellhass & Co.   24 Wyndham Street  
c Pereira Jose Maria Gonzaga Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Shelley Street  
c Pereira Manoel d'Esprito Santo Assistant G. Falconer & Co.     Belilios Terrace  
c Pereira Procopio Antonio Assistant Meyer & Co     Belilios Terrace  
c Perkins Charles Assistant Gaupp & Co.       Kowloon
c Perrie Robert Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Perry Isaac Samuel Broker     College Chambers    
c Peter John Charles Sub-Accountant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central  
c Petersen Johannes Emil Assistant Schellhass & Co.     Duddell Street  
c Philpott Robert Spencer Assistant P. & O. S. N. Company       The Peak
c Plage Phillip Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company       Bowrington
c Plumb Charles Alfred Assistant Gaupp & Co.   18 Wyndham Street  
c Poate Walter Merchant Butterfield & Swire       The Peak
c Polishwalla Mermanjee Byramjee Broker     20 Aberdeen Street  
c Potts George Hutton Broker       Queen's Road Central  
c Powell John Ward Assistant W.Powell & Co.   1 Caine Road  
c Powell Thomas Baxter Assistant W.Powell & Co.   3 Caine Road  
c Prestage John Thomas Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   15 Shelley Street  
c Price Harry Izzard Assistant North-China Insurance Company, Limited   Excelsior    
c Purcell William Harris Assistant Kelly & Walsh Ltd   19 Queen's Road Central  
c Quincet Thomas William Assistant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China     Pool Street  
c Quincey John Assistant Taikoo Sugar Company       Quarry Bay
c Raeburn Kelly Assistant S. J. David & Co   10 Queen's Road Central  
c Rankin James Assistant Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,       The Peak
c Rapp Fredrich Wilhelm Assistant Arnhold Karberg & Co.     Praya Central  
c Raptis Hadrian John Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Rasavet George Gunner P. & O. S. N. Company     Staunton Street  
c Ray Edward Constant Ship-broker     48 Queen's Road Central  
c Reeves Colston Assistant More & Seimund     Praya East  
c Reeves Harry Assistant More & Seimund     Praya East  
c Reid William Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central  
c Remedios Adelino Augusto dos Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co     Mosque Street  
c Remedios Alexdrino Francisco dos Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Mosque Junction  
c Remedios Antonio Hugo Assistant Msrcantile Bank of India Ltd     Elgin Terrace  
c Remedios Antonio Jose dos Assistant G. Falconer & Co.   1 Peel Street  
c Remedios Boaventura Francisco Savard Assistant Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,     Wyndham Street  
c Remedios Carlos Augusto Savard do Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company     Wyndham Street  
c Remedios Filomeno Antonio dos Assistant Union Insurance Society of Canton   7 Caine Road  
c Remedios Francisco Jose dos Assistant Douglas Lapraik & Co     Wyndham Street  
c Remedios Geraldo dos Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co     Elgin Terrace  
c Remedios Jeronymo Miguel dos Assistant J.J.dos Remedios & Co.,   40 Fletcher Street  
c Remedios Jose Gonsalves do Assistant A. R. Marty & Co   23 Elgin Street  
c Remedios Jose Maria Place dos Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     Shelley Street  
c Remedios Melchiadis Espiridios do Assistant Shewen & Co   37 Wyndham Street  
c Remedios Romualdo Jacob dos Assistant Mercantile Bank of India     Caine Road  
c Remedios Silvano Antonio dos Assistant Mitsui Bishi Colliery     Beaconsfield Arcade  
c Remedios Vital Innocencio dos Assistant J.M.Armstrong   27 Elgin Street  
c Rennie Alfred Herbert Merchant       Upper Richmond Road  
c Ribeiro Alfredo Jorge Vieira Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co     Old Bailey Street  
c Ribeiro Athansio Francisco Jr Assistant Reuter Brockelmann & Co   2 Mosque Street  
c Ribeiro Francisco Xavier Viera Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co     Rednaxela Terrace  
c Ribeiro Fredrico Francisco Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   34 Elgin Street  
c Ribeiro Jose Maria Viera Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co     Old Bailey Street  
c Ribeiro Venceslau Francisco Viera Assistant Stolterfoht & Hirst   3 Chancery Lane  
c Ricard Jules Assistant Messageries Maritimes   Beaconsfield Arcade    
c Richards Charles Walter Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co       The Peak
c Rivers George Thomas Assistant Lane Crawford & Co     Queen's Road Central  
c Robarts Carlos Maria Assistant W.Powell & Co   53 Peel Street  
c Robarts Elisa Maria Assistant Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co Ltd.   53 Peel Street  
c Robarts Ricardo Romiro Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.   57 Peel Street  
c Robertson Charles Electrician Hongkong Electric Co       Wanchai
c Robertson Henry Wallace   Butterfield & Swire       Beaconsfield
c Robinson Walter George Piano Dealer W.Robinson & Co     Wyndham Street  
c Rocha Caesar Augustus Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co     Pottinger Street  
c Rocha Francisco Jorge da Assistant Dodwell Carlill & Co.     Caine Road  
c Rocha Acurcio Jorge da Assistant Arnhold Karberg & Co.   11 Elgin Villas  
c Rocha Antonio Ros ds Cruz Assistant Siemssen & Co   3 Chancery Lane  
c Rocha Vicente Caetano da Assistant Carlowitz & Co.   49 Pottinger Street  
c Rodger Alexander Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Rodger John Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Rogge Carl Heinrich Ship-broker Lamke & Rogge     Woodlands Villas East  
c Rohrs Fredrick Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       East Point
c Rose Louis Augustus Assistant Palmer & Turner   20 Elgin Street  
c Rose William Edward Assistant China Fire Insurance Co Ltd   32 Elgin Street  
c Ross Kenneth McKenzie Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co       East Point
c Ross Alexander Assistant Holiday Wise & Co       The Peak
c Rouch Johann Carl Ludwig Proprietor Praya East Hotel     Praya East  
c Rouchwaldy John Samuel Surveyor       Belilios Terrace  
c Rouchwaldy Nathan Music Master       Belilios Terrace  
c Rouchwaldy Lindsey Photographer       Belilios Terrace  
c Row Henry William Assistant Lane Crawford & Co     Queen's Road Central  
c Rowe Alexander Nicholson Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Roza Luiz d'Aranjo Assistant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   10 Arbuthnot Road  
c Rozario Alfredo Maria do Assistant Hongkong Electric Co Ltd     Queen's Road East  
c Rozario Cathrino Manuel do Assistant Melchers & Co   31 Mosque Junction  
c Rozario Francisco Javiar do Assistant Meyer & Co     Belilios Terrace  
c Rozario Hilario Antonio Assistant Laifong Photographer     Queen's Road East  
c Rozario Jose Maria do Assistant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China     Queen's Road East  
c Rozario Luiz Carlos do Civil Engineer     27 Caine Road  
c Rozario Polycarpo Antonio do Assistant Reuter Brockelmann & Co   35 Elgin Street  
c Rozario Porfirio Francisco do Assistant Meyer & Co   8 Staunton Street  
c Rozario Sebastiao Maria Assistant Gordon & Co     Bridges Street  
c Rudeloff Wilhelm Assistant Meyer & Co     Wyndham Street  
c Runecker Hugo Wilhelm Assistant Grossmann & Co     Robinson Road  
c Rutter Robert Vart Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Ruttonjee Hormusjee Storekeeper B. M. Ruttonjee & Co.     D'Aguilar Street  
c Sanders Edmund Duckworth Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central  
c Sandilands Louis Herbert Assistant National Bank of China Ltd       The Peak
c Sansom Thomas Elliot Accountant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   Hongkong Hotel    
c Santos Francisco Ferreira dos Assistant Hongkong Rope Manfacturing Co   19 Praya West  
c Schellhass Albrecht Wilhelm Assistant Melchers & Co     Praya Central  
c Schmidt Wilhelm August Ferdinand Gunmaker     5 Beaconsfield Arcade  
c Schonfelder Heinrich Assistant Taikoo Sugar Company       Quarry Bay
c Schullenback Charles Assistant Taikoo Sugar Company       Quarry Bay
c Schwabe Carl Moritz Wilhelm Assistant Grossmann & Co     Robinson Road  
c Schwarzkopf Friedrich Johann Rudolph Merchant Blackhead & Co       Magazine Gap
c Schwencke Conrad Adolph Assistant Reuter Brockelmann & Co   Albany    
c Sequeira Ernesto Pedro Assistant Hongkong Hotel Co. Ltd.   5 Shelley Street  
c Sequeira Gumelsiudo Jesus Assistant A. R. Marty & Co   19 Mosque Street  
c Sequeira Pedro Alcantara Piano Tuner     19 Mosque Street  
c Sethna Dinshaw Kavasji Merchant Cowasjee Pallanjee & Co.   13 Gage Street  
c Shand Thomas Assistant Taikoo Sugar Company       Quarry Bay
c Sharp Augustus Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central  
c Sheffield Alfred Assistant Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd   2 High Street  
c Shepherd Ernest Charles Assistant Butterfield & Swire       Magazine Gap
c Shewan William Thomson Assistant Shewan & Co     Praya Central  
c Shuster Fritz Edward Assistant Taikoo Sugar Company       Quarry Bay
c Silva Adriano Henrique Mancio da Assistant Siemssen & Co   4 Woodland Terrace  
c Silva Arnaldo Tacio Gomes da Assistant Belilios & Co   17 Mosque Junction  
c Silva Augusto Cesar da Assistant North-China Insurance Company, Limited     Old Bailey Street  
c Silva Demetrio d'Arraujo Broker     Club Lusitano    
c Silva Egydio Antonio da Assistant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China     Staunton Street  
c Silva Ernesto Estevao da Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company   11 Shelley Street  
c Silva Jose Thomas da Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.     Old Bailey Street  
c Silva Leonardo Crescencio da Assistant Caldbeck MacGregor & Co.   25 Staunton Street  
c Silva Lucas Antonio da Assistant Kennedy's Livery Stables   29 Elgin Street  
c Silva Porphyrio Maria Nolasco da Assistant Shewan & Co   Club Lusitano    
c Silva Timatheo Emanuel da Assistant Wieler & Co.   30 Queen's Road East  
c Skeels Alfred Edwin Commission Merchant     Peak Hotel    
c Skelton Alfred Holland Assistant Lane Crawford & Co     Queen's Road Central  
c Skott Hans Merchant       Woodland Terrace  
c Slade Henry Adolphus Warre Assistant Gilman & Co   1 Morrison Hill  
c Sliman David Kirkland Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
c Smith Henry Superintendent Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Cosmopolitan Dock
c Smyth Frank Assistant Bradley & Co.       Kowloon
c Soares Antonio Guilherme Bernardo Assistant Belilios & Co   23 Shelley Street  
c Soares Francisco Paulo de Vaconellos Assistant P. & O. S. N. Company     Woodland Terrace  
c Souza Marcellino de Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd     Upper Mosque Terrace  
c Spannuth Gustav Otto Reimert Assistant Reuter Brockelmann & Co     Ice House Lane  
c Sparrow Hubert Charles Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.   Albany    
c Spatz Leopold Ludwig Robert Assistant Schellhass & Co.     Duddell Street  
c Stenhouse James Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Stevens George Richard Merchant G. R. Stevens & Co.     Upper Richmond Terrace  
c Stewart Archibald Accountant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China       The Peak
c Stewart John Wemys Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company   Wild Dell Buildings    
c Stewart Robert Assistant Taikoo Sugar Company       Quarry Bay
c Stewart William Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company       Bowrington
c Stewart William Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Stoppa William Christian Paul Assistant Melchers & Co   10 Praya Central  
c Suidter Leopold Secretary Green Island Cement Co.   2 Ripon Terrace  
c Summers Henry Assistant Taikoo Sugar Company       Quarry Bay
c Sutherland John Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Symington David Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company       Bowrington
c Taufer George House Owner     64 Peel Street  
c Tavares Jose Maria Place Assistant Holliday Wise & Co.   43 Elgin Street  
c Tavares Jose Philippe Assistant Messageries Maritimes     Elgin Terrace  
c Taylor Benjamin Franklin Proprietor Western Hotel     Queen's Road Central  
c Taylor Charles Smith Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co       The Peak
c Taylor Francis Henry Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Taylor William Chemist China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Terry Edgar William Assistant Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd   Gas Works    
c Thomas John Assistant Hongkong Ice Co. Ltd     Ice House Lane  
c Thomas William Proprietor Grill Room     Queen's Road Central  
c Thompson Charles Henry Assistant Holliday Wise & Co.       The Peak
c Thompson Harrow Aston Stanley Assistant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China       The Peak
c Thomson Robert Ross Assistant Butterfield & Swire     Wyndham Street  
c Tillette Alexander Marine Superintendent Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,   Hongkong Hotel    
c Tomlin Charles Assistant H., C. & M. Steam-boat Co., Ltd.       The Peak
c Tomlin Edwin Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Beaconsfield    
c Tomlin George Lomer Assistant China Fire Insurance Co Ltd   Windsor Hotel    
c Tournaire Charles Pierre Chief Clerk Messageries Maritimes   Beaconsfield Arcade    
c Trante Auguste Assistant A. R. Marty & Co     Wellington Street  
c Trowers Frank Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Tucker Reginald Manager Hongkong Hotel Co. Ltd.   Hongkong Hotel    
c Vajifdar Jamsetjee Merjihhai Assistant P. & O. S. N. Company     Peel Street  
c Vandenberg Francisco Valeriano Assistant W. Powell & Co.   41 Elgin Street  
c Vieira Jose Maria Assistant W. R. Loxley & Co.     Stanley Street  
c Vowles George Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Waddell James Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Wadman Hubert Perry Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.       Kowloon
c Walker Robert Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Wallace John Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Watson William Malcolm Assistant J. du Flon Hutchison   4 Queen's Road Central  
c Wedell Otto Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Wegener Oscar Merchant Lauts Wegener & Co.     Caine Road  
c Weller George Manager Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd       Kowloon
c Wheeley John Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.       Kowloon
c White Francis William Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Wickham William Henry Assistant Hongkong Electric Company, Limited   Albany    
c Wilford Francis Cumming Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.   College Chambers    
c Wilkie John Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Wille Gustav Adolph Friedrich August von Broker     15 Caine Road  
c Willson Archer Frederick Assistant W.W. Brewer       Kowloon
c Wilson John Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Wilson Percy Redgrove Assistant Kelly & Walsh Ltd   19 Queen's Road Central  
c Wilson William Supt. Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Dock
c Winterburn William George Assistant Geo. Fenwick & Co.       Wanchai
c Witkowski Paul Assistant Arnhold Karberg & Co.   8 Belilios Terrace  
c Wood David Watchmaker G. Falconer & Co.   64 Queen's Road Central  
c Wood William Mackinlay Assistant Mercantile Bank of India, Limited     Queen's Road Central  
c Wright Robert Thomas Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   1 Queen's Road Central  
c Xavier Innocencio Athanazio Assistant E. Burnie   3 Mosque Junction  
c Yvanovich Guilherme Antonio Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Shelley Street  
c Zwicker Adolp Friedrich Assistant Stolterfoht & Hirst     Belilios Terrace  

 

 

Comments

Great project, thanks for taking this initiative. It's especially useful to have the database format embedded here, so that the columns can be manipulated to illuminate different patterns. When I saw this model, I remembered a database someone has worked up for people of color listed in the Rochester NY "colored pages" from about 1838-52. This database includes all the names compiled from all the years, listed alphabetically, with a column that indicates what years each name appears. This shows families and generations

http://mcnygenealogy.com/vr/afr-am.htm

EPS, glad to hear you like it. The idea to list the range of years that a person appears in the lists is a good one, but.....

... we can't build a database without data! Please help us build the database by typing in a page, it shouldn't take more than 20-30 minutes of your time.

Regards, David

Many nautical connections in the Jury List.

G. Falconer were/are Chart Agents and Nautical Instrument Makers and so far as I know they are still very much in business - at least they were when I last called on them! 

Douglas Lapraik had also been a nautical instrument maker, specifically a chronometer maker,  but by this time he had become a significant shipowner in his own right.

Every now and then I put my great grandfather's name Montague Beart into google to see if anything comes up and today 19.07.2010 - YES!  In 1894 he was a Juror in Hong Kong.

For years I have been looking for his marriage details as I would like to know something about my great grandmother Rachel nee Samuel.  Three of their children were born in Hong Kong - again I have been totally unable to locate actual birth records.

Any ideas?

We need some more resources for family historians - I'm not sure how to search for old birth / death / marriage records. Readers, any suggestions?

It's an unusual name though, so do try the:

  • Carl Smith collection. I see it has two pages of entries for Beart. There are also entries for a Charles Beart and an Edward Beart from the 1860s and 1870s. Were they your relatives too?
  • Old newspapers.

and see if they turn up anything interesting.

Do you know what brought your great grandfather to HK?

Thanks very much for writing in, and thanks to the volunteers who typed up the Jurors List. This was just the type of result I was hoping for.

Regards, David

St. John's Cathedral's Newsletter from 1897-1928 is in the Hong Kong Public Records Office - but not online.  It was called the "Cathedral Notes". 

I've been told there are also copies at the Cathedral.  If you want to buy me lunch (HK$100) I'll go have a look.  Give me the names and dates, I'll see what I find and report back.

Since he worked with Butterfield & Swire, you might also want to take a look at the Swire archives.

Hi David

Thank you SO much for suggesting the Carl Smith Collection.  I have had great results.  Many thank yous.

Elizabeth

Hi Annelisec

Thank you for your kind offer to look in the "Cathedral Notes" for me but they start too late as they were married in 1888.  I would have happily bought you lunch although I live near London!!

Many thanks

Elizabeth

Hi Elizabeth,

Glad to hear it helped, and thanks for letting us know how it turned out.

Regards, David

PS Elizabeth also replied by email to the question about the related names:

Edward is a much older brother so I imagine Montague went out to stay with him.  There is a brother Charles but mine is a Charles William and the entry says Charles F.  Could be a mistranslation?