Lyall GLENDINNING [1913-c.1948] | Gwulo: Old Hong Kong

Lyall GLENDINNING [1913-c.1948]

Names
Given: 
Lyall
Family: 
Glendinning
Sex: 
Male
Status: 
Deceased
Birth
Date: 
1913-11-04
Birthplace (town, state): 
Hong Kong
Birthplace (country): 
Death
Date: 
c.1948-01-01 (Year, Month, Day are approximate)
Cause of death: 
Not Known

In 1947 Lyall Glendinning is mentioned with Talanglemos Ltd. Does anyone know what Talanglemos Ltd. was? Mystery surrounds Lyall, he was in the HKVDC, a POW in both HK and Japan, after the war he applied to live in Australia, but he disappeared c.1948, I believe in HK. Gradually piecing his life together, I have  used Tony's website, the National Archives of Australia and family trees on Ancestry.com.au.  Looking through jurors lists I have found he was an Assistant at Mackintosh's Ltd. Does anyone know what they were involved in? Any little clue would be helpfull. Thanks.

Comments

I have been tracing my father's cousin Lyall James Scott Glendinning, born in HK 4 Nov.1913, listed in the Jurors Lists 1935-1940 as an Assistant at Mackintosh & Co.Ltd. Wondering who/what Mackintosh & Co.Ltd. did and found this advt. (Advert. for Topees elsewhere on this site) This would tie in with the fact that after WWII  Lyall applied to live in Australia, giving his proposed occupation as Outfitting and Tailoring. Thank you! Amazing What You Find on this Site!

Still looking for a referencence to Talanglemos Ltd. Was it a trading company, shipping co. or??

I have asked this question before, but now have an extra clue. In the Carl Smith card index there is an entry for Glendinning, L 1947, Mar. 28 - Mr. L. Glendinning resident of Peninsula Hotel, not seen for a week - aged about 35, staying at hotel for some months with wife and young daughter. connected with Talanglemos Ltd. Shell House.  Is there anyway of finding out what Talanglemos Ltd. was? The new clue being Shell House. I was delighted to find that Lyall appears in a photo of HKVDC signals corps posted recently on your site.

Thanks Sandra

Hi Sandra, a search in ICRIS, https://www.icris.cr.gov.hk,  finds:

CR No.:0002197
Company Name: TALAN AND COMPANY LIMITED
Company Type: Local Company
Date of Incorporation: 19-DEC-1946
Company Status: Private
Active Status: Dissolved
Remarks:Dissolved by Other Mode
Winding Up Mode: -
Date of Dissolution: 24-JUL-1959
Register of Charges: Unavailable
Important Note:-


Name History

Effective DateName Used
04-APR-1952TALAN AND COMPANY LIMITED
19-DEC-1946TALAN GLEMOS LIMITED

So a slightly different spelling - please let us know if it turns up any more information.

Also, does the Carl Smith card give a source for the 1947, Mar. 28 information? I had a skim through the newspapers available online for Mar 28-30 but didn't see anything relevant. Maybe it was reported in the South China Morning Post, which isn't online.

Regards, David

PS I moved your previous message over here so everything about Lyall is on the same page.

Lance Corporal Lyall GLENDINNING (3715) is listed in the HK POW'S - Tse Dickuan's list, copied from the official nominal roll compiled by the Japanese "Dept. for Prisoners of War and Internees"  He was in the 3rd draft to Kobe and Nigkaski.  A little more information found with the help of Gwulo. Thank you.