1900 Jurors List | Gwulo: Old Hong Kong
Pre-order the new Gwulo book today to get 
special pricefree shippingsigned copies, and a free sample
Details and how to order

1900 Jurors List

[It has been transcribed by volunteers: David, Grace, Phil and John. If you find it useful, please help us type up the lists from other years - it takes less than 30 minutes to finish a page. Click here for details.]

This Jurors List was published in the Hongkong Government Gazette on 28th Feb, 1900. A copy of the original document is available online at HKGRO: (If you just see a 'Hong Kong Government Reports Online' screen, please click the link again. For some reason the first click doesn't always work, but the second one does.)

Click on any of the bold column headings below (eg Company) to sort on that column. Click it again to reverse the sort order.

Type Family Given Title Company Flat Building Name Street No. Street District
s Andrew John Merchant and Commission Agent       18 Praya Central  
s Arjanee Framjee Hormusjee Merchant N. Mody & Co       Queen's Road Central  
s Arnold Thomas Secretary H., C. & M. Steam-boat Co., Ltd.     4 Albany  
s Babington Anthony Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.       Praya Central  
s Bamsey William Sidney Resident Engineer Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd   Gas Works      
s Barton John Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.         East Point
s Beattie John Montgomery Merchant Loxley & Co.         The Peak
s Bell Herbert William Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.         The Peak
s Berindoague Louis Chief Accountant Banque de l'Indo-Chine       Beaconsfield Arcade  
s Bolles John Walker Assistant Standard Oil Company of New York   Hongkong Hotel      
s Bottenheim Arthur Harold Manager Vacuum Oil Company   Hongkong Hotel      
s Champeaux Guillaume de Agent Messageries Maritimes   The Albany      
s Cohen Charles Coleman Broker   1 Cameron Villas     The Peak
s Collins Francis George Local Secretary Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd   Gas Works      
s Cooke Robert Assistant Manager Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd   Richmond House   Robinson Road  
s Craddock Douglas William Acting General Agent Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,         Magazine Gap
s Crawford David Robert Fenton Storekeeper Lane Crawford & Co.   Upper Albany      
s Dalrymple Henry Liston Merchant Birley Dalrymple & Co   Hongkong Club      
s Danby William Civil Engineer   5 Queen's Gardens      
s David Abraham Jacob Merchant S. J. David & Co 2 Queen's Gardens      
s Denison Albert Civil Engineer Denison & Ram         Magazine Gap
s Dickson Charles Wedderburn Merchant Jardine Matheson & Co.         East Point
s Dowler Herbert George Merchant Butterfield & Swire         The Peak
s Fuchs Friedrich Hermann Arnold Merchant Siemssen & Co. 1 Queen's Gardens      
s Fung Wa Chun Compradore National Bank of China Ltd   National Bank of China      
s Gaskell William Henry Public Accountant       9 Praya Central  
s Goddard Frederick Day Marine Surveyor Burnie & Goddard   Hongkong Hotel      
s Goosmann Johann Nicolaus Assistant Melchers & Co.       Praya Central  
s Gourdin Allston O'Driscoll Accountant         Peel Street  
s Graham Walter Douglas Manager Wilkinson, Heywood and Clarke, Ltd.   Hongkong Hotel      
s Gray Roderick Mackenzie Merchant Reiss & Co.   Burnside   Robinson Road  
s Grote Max Carl Johann Stock-broker Heemskerk & Grote     15 Caine Road  
s Hancock Sidney Broker   10 Queen's Gardens      
s Harling George Wilhelm Gustav Merchant Harling, Buschmann and Menzell   Abergeldie   Plantation Road  
s Haupt Armin Merchant Melchers & Co.       Praya Central  
s Hawkins Villers Alweyn Caesar Sub-Manager Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   St John's Place      
s Heemskerk Jan Jacob Bysterus Broker   4 Queen's Gardens      
s Hill Robert Hunter Merchant Bradley & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
s Ho Fook Assistant Compradore Jardine Matheson & Co.       Caine Road  
s Ho Tung Compradore Jardine Matheson & Co.       Caine Road  
s Hooper Augustus Shelton Secretary Hongkong Land Investment & Agency Co., Ltd   The Castle      
s Hough Thomas Frederick Broker Hughes & Hough         The Peak
s Howard Albert Assistant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.     10 Albany Road  
s Humphreys Henry Merchant John D. Humphreys & Son       Queen's Road Central  
s Hutchinson John du Flon Merchant     Peak Hotel      
s Inchbald Charles Chantrey Manager Bank of China, Japan & the Straits, Ltd.   Thurtstone     The Peak
s Jackson Sir Thomas Chief Manager Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   St. John's Place      
s Jebsen Jacob Friederich Christian Merchant Jebsen & Co.       Praya Central  
s Jeffries Henry Upham Merchant Mitsui Bishi Cotteery   Bank Buildings   Duddell Street  
s Jordan Paul Stock and General Broker Jordan & Joseph   The Wilderness      
s Lamke Johannes Ship-broker Lamke & Rogge       Praya Central  
s Lammert George Philip Auctioneer       9 Belilios Terrace  
s Layton Bendyshe Broker       1 Ice House Street  
s Leigh Robert Kennaway Civil Engineer Leigh & Orange     4 Praya Central  
s Leong Shiu Kong Passage Broker Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,     26 Wyndham Street  
s Lewis John Hughes Merchant Douglas Lapraik & Co       Robinson Road  
s Liao Tze San Manager China Merchants Steam Navigation Co     22 & 23 Praya West  
s MacConachie Alexander Manager Gilman & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
s MacEwen Alexander Palmer Merchant Jardine Matheson & Co.         East Point
s Marten Richard Merchant Radecker & Co     1 Wyndham Street  
s McKie James Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.         East Point
s Mehta Hormusjee Meherwanjee Merchant Framjee Hormusjee & Co       Robinson Road  
s Melbye Peter Emil Helga Merchant           Magazine Gap
s Mitchell Edward William Wine Merchant Caldbeck Macgregor & Co.     1 Seymour Terrace  
s Mody Hormusjee Norowjee Broker     Buxey Lodge   Caine Road  
s Morris Alfred George Broker     Stowford   Bonham Road  
s Moxon Geoffrey Merchant G. C. Moxon & Co.   Excelsior   Robinson Road  
s Mumford Newman Surveyor to Lloyd's Register       9 Praya Central  
s Orange James Civil Engineer Leigh & Orange   Hill Side     The Peak
s Osborne Edward Secretary Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd. 9 Mountain View      
s Palmer Clement Architect Palmer & Turner         The Peak
s Playfair George William Forbes Chief Manager National Bank of China Ltd   St. Andrews   Barker Road  
s Poate Walter Merchant Butterfield & Swire         The Peak
s Potts William Hutton Broker Benjamin, Kelly & Potts       Queen's Road Central  
s Ram Edward Albert Architect Denison & Ram       Mount Kellet Road  
s Ray William Henry Secretary China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.         The Peak
s Raymond Abraham Jacob Merchant E. D. Sassoon & Co.,   Dinder   Caine Road  
s Rennie Alfred Herbert Merchant       2 Connaught Road  
s Ritchie Henry Allan Superintendent P. & O. S. N. Company         The Peak
s Rose Thomas Isaac Secretary Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd   The Hut   Castle Road  
s Rozario Augusto Jose do Merchant Rozario & Co.     20 Stanley Street  
s Rutter Ernest William Banker Imperial Bank of China       Queen's Road Central  
s Sachse Frederick Carl Paul Merchant Carlowitz & Co.         The Peak
s Sharp Charles Stewart Merchant Gibb Livingston & Co.   Red Hill     East Peak
s Shewan Robert Gordon Merchant Shewan Tomes & Co.     22 Caine Road  
s Siebs Nicolaus August Merchant Siemssen & Co.       Praya Central  
s Smith Alexander Findlay Merchant MacEwen Frickel & Co.   Peak Hotel      
s Smith John Grant Merchant     Rose Villa East   Bonham Road  
s Stewart Gershom Bill Broker     Mayfield     The Peak
s Stokes Arthur George Broker     Peak Hotel      
s Thurburn John Manager Mercantile Bank of India, Limited.       Queen's Road Central  
s Tomes Charles Alexander Merchant Shewan Tomes & Co.         The Peak
s Tomlin George Lomer Secretary China Fire Insurance Co Ltd       Queen's Road Central  
s Turner Arthur Architect Palmer & Turner         The Peak
s Van Buren Joseph Sheffield Agent Pacific Mail S.S. Co.   Marlingford   Robinson Road  
s Veitch George Thomas Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.         The Peak
s Vernon John Yardley Stock-broker     Victoria Buildings      
s Watson William Malcolm Merchant John D. Humphreys & Son 3 Victoria Buildings      
s Whealler Edmund Singleton Manager Dodwell Carlill & Co.   Hazeldine      
s Wilcox Robert Chatterton Estate Agent and Secretary Chamber of Commerce   Beaconsfield Arcade      
s Witkowski Paul Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.       Woodland Terrace  
c Abesser Richard Merchant Lutgens Einstmann & Co.     26 Belilios Terrace  
c Abraham Albert Clerk Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd   Gas Works      
c Abraham Joseph Assistant S. J. David & Co., 2 Queen's Gardens      
c Adam Robert Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery         East Point
c Addries Marjukee Clerk H. K. & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd         Kowloon
c Ahmed Sheik Aboo Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Australia & China     19 Hollywood Road  
c Aizawa Tan Accountant Yokohama Specie Bank, Ld   Oaklands   Bonham Road  
c Albers Carl Clerk Radecker & Co,       Wyndham Street  
c Albrecht Hugo Assistant Lants Wegener & Colk     27 Caine Road  
c Allan John Engineer Hongkong Ice Co., Ltd         East Point
c Allen Henry Alexander Clerk Hongkong Hotel     54 Queen's Road East  
c Alonco Thiago Florencio da Silva Clerk Siemssen & Co     16 Elgin Street  
c Alvares Alvaro Antonio Clerk L. M. Alvares & Co       Old Bailey  
c Alvares Luiz Maria Jacques Merchant L. M. Alvares & Co   Fair View   Caine Road  
c Alves Alvaro Alvares Assistant Union Insurance Society of Canton Ld     10 Mosque Terrace  
c Alves Antonio Luiz Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Australia & China   Hillside Bungalow     West Point
c Alves Jose Miguel Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       High Street  
c Anderson George Cobban Marine Surveyor Jardine Matheson & Co.         East Point
c Anderson Robert Dunlop Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.,       Kennedy Road  
c Andrew John Ingram Engineer Fenwick & Co.     19 Morrison Hill Road  
c Apear Arratoon Vertannes Commission Agent       43 Wyndham Street  
c Arab Naser Mahomed Broker       10 D'Aguilar Street  
c Ardron George Henry Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Queen's Road Central  
c Arend Karl Hugo Alex. Von Clerk China Export, Import & Bank Compagnie     10 Praya Central  
c Armstrong John Henry William Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Ardmore   Bonham Road West  
c Arndt Ernst Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co     17 Belilios Terrace  
c Arnold Henry Printer Kelly & Walsh Ld 1 Kimberley Villa     Kowloon
c Asger Asadnllah Ebrahim Clerk H. K. Land Investment & Agency Co., Ld     4 Hollywood Road  
c Ataka Yakichi Manager Kusakabe & Co.,       Ice House Street  
c Attock Charles Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Australia & China     52 D'Aguilar Street  
c Atzenroth Gustav Gerhard Johannes Merchant Lutgens Einstmann & Co.,       Praya Central  
c Azevedo Filomeno Felix d' Assistant Pjnjom Mining Co., Ld       Praya Central  
c Badolo Guilio Merchant Nervegna & Co     13 Praya Central  
c Baggaridgo James Assistant A. S. Watson & Co., Ltd   Wild Dell Buildings      
c Bailey William Seybourne Merchant Bailey's Engineering Agency     17 Praya Central  
c Baillie James Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Co., Ld         East Point
c Bain Alexander Engineer China Sugar Refinery Co., Ld       Bowrington  
c Baker William Counter Clerk Hongkong Hotel         Kowloon
c Bamsey William Frank Manager Gas Works         Kowloon
c Banker George Merchant Banker & Co.,     2 Alveston Terrace  
c Banker Thomas Chief Engineer China Sugar Refinery Co., Ld         East Point
c Baptista Antonio Merciano Clerk Sharp & Co.,     8 Old Bailey  
c Baptista Joaquim Clerk Jardine Matheson & Co     28 Hollywood Road  
c Baptista Manuel Hercules Clerk R. Chatterton Wilcox       Hollywood Road  
c Baptista Oscar Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co     2 Staunton Street  
c Barclay James Bow Engineer Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ld         Quarry Bay
c Barlow Arthur Howard Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Queen's Road Central  
c Barlow Brabazon John Consulting Engineer Carmichael & Co   Hongkong Hotel      
c Barlow Perey Arthur Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     2 Queen's Road Central  
c Barradas Adolpho Maria Assistant Meyer & Co.,     1 Mosque Street  
c Barradas Cezario Maria Clerk Meyer & Co.,     16 Mosque Street  
c Barradas Thibaldo Artimidoro Assistant Lauts Wegener & Co     30 Elgin Street  
c Barretoo Frederico Francisco Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.,     18 Wyndham Street  
c Barrett Edgar George Assistant Dodwell & Co., Ld   Forest Lodge   Caine Road  
c Barrett William Curwen Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Lugensland   Peak Road  
c Barretto Alberto Demee Clerk Harling, Busehmann & Menzell     15 Shelley Street  
c Barretto Frederico Demee Merchant Barretto & Co.,   Bank Buildings      
c Barros Anthero Aprigio de Clerk Rope Factory     3 Praya West  
c Barros Francisco de Paula Assistant Lauts Wegener & Co.,     33 Mosque Junction  
c Barros Francisco Jorge Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.,     40 Elgin Street  
c Barros Jose Francisco d' Assis Assistant China Traders' Insurance Company, Ld       Queen's Road Central  
c Basto Hermenegildo Maria Clerk Siemssen & Co       Elgin Street  
c Baur Walter Assistant Reuter Brockehmann & Co     2 Seymour Road  
c Beattie Andrew Assistant Loxley & Co.,         The Peak
c Beattie James Assistant Loxley & Co.,       Stanley Street  
c Becker Albert Wilhelm Arthur Merchant Sander Wieler & Co     3 Albany  
c Becker Robert Manager Sander Wieler & Co         The Peak
c Behrens John Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery         Quarry Bay
c Benjamin David Assistant J. D. Hutchison & Co     10 Seymour Terrace  
c Benjamin Joseph Assistant E. D. Sasson & Co.,     6 Queen's Road  
c Benjamin Solomon Sassoon Broker Benjamin, Kelly & Potts         The Peak
c Berg Arnold Johannes Eduard Clerk Siemssen & Co.         Kowloon
c Berkley Hugh Assistant Draughtsman Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Kowloon Docks
c Bernheim Eugene Manager Ullmann & Co.     19 Belilios Terrace  
c Berwick Robert Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Berwick Robert, Jr. Blow Up Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Binder Gustav Wilhelm Clerk Carlowitz & Co.   Mountain View      
c Bird Herbert William Architect Palmer & Turner         The Peak
c Bismarck Chuen Wo Manager Bismarck & Co     28 Praya Central  
c Blair Thomas Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company         Bowrington
c Blake Charles Engineer Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Blake Francis Arthur Managing Agent F. A. Blake & Son       Duddell Street  
c Blake Frank Ambrose Managing Agent F. A. Blake & Son       Duddell Street  
c Blake John Chief Engineer Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Blason Charles Henry Assistant Butterfield & Swire         Kowloon
c Blockhuys Vic. Manager Vauder Stegen & Co     39 Wyndham Street  
c Blunck Frederick Lace Manufacturer   2 & 9 Beaconsfield Arcade      
c Bocklemann Adolf Barman Western Hotel     90 Queen's Road West  
c Bohuszewiez Arthur Heinrich Valery von Clerk Carlowitz & Co.     8 Ice House Street  
c Botelho Antonio Alexandrino Heytor Assistant Dodwell & Co.     22 Caine Road  
c Botelho Antonio Alexandrino Heytor, Jr. Merchant Barretto & Co.   Bank Buildings      
c Botelho Braz Joaquim Heytor Assistant Dodwell & Co.     22 Caine Road  
c Botelho Jose Maria Braz Assistant Dodwell & Co.   Chico Terrace   Peel Street  
c Bowley Charles Alfred Francis Timekeeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Boyack Lawrence Piano Tuner Robinson Piano Co.       Peddar's Hill  
c Brewitt Paul Auctioneer       2 Zetland Street  
c Bridger Herbert Ben Electrical Engineer     Tesler, Electric Co.'s Works      
c Brost Johann Heinrich Foreman Shipwright Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Kowloon Docks
c Brown David Ellsworth General Agent Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,   Hongkong Club      
c Brown Frederick Archibald Wharfinger Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.   Athol     Kowloon
c Brown Hugh Matheson Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Kellet's Spur     The Peak
c Brown John Assistant G. C. Moxon & Co.   Hongkong Hotel     The Peak
c Browne Lionel Hampden Morgan Engineer Fenwick & Co.       Praya East  
c Brownhill John Superintending Engineer Bradley & Co.       Praya Central  
c Bruce James Semple Sub-Accountant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China       Queen's Road Central  
c Brusse George Manager Holtzs' Jacob & Co     13 Praya Central  
c Bryer Alfred Architect's Assistant       4 Praya Central  
c Buck Hart Merchant J. D. Humphreys & Son         Mt. Richmond
c Buckland George Wharfinger Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Bune Thomas Friedrich Andreas Clerk Harling, Buschmann and Menzell   Windsor Hotel      
c Bunje Emil Theodor Manager Royal Dutch Petroleum Co.         North Point
c Burgess John Carpenter Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.     34 Elgin Road Kowloon
c Burjor Dhunjeebhoy Sorabjee Dady Merchant and Commission Agent       25 Pottinger Street  
c Burton Harold Assistant Butterfield & Swire       Praya Central  
c Butsch Carl August Julius Assistant China Export & Import Bank Compaginie     10 Praya Central  
c Caldwell George Arthur Accountant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         The Peak
c Cama Framjee Manckji Clerk Tata & Co.     33 & 39 Hollywood Road  
c Cameron Archibald Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company         East Point
c Campbell William Wallace Clerk Pacific Mail S.S. Co.     7 Praya Central  
c Carmichael Hugh Fletcher Ship Chandler Carmichael & Co., Limited     1 Belilios Terrace  
c Carre Arthur Robert Accountant Bank of China & Japan, Ltd.       Queen's Road Central  
c Carter Herbert Brooks Clerk Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,   Hongkong Hotel      
c Carvalho Carlos Francisco de Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     14 Arbuthnot Road  
c Carvalho Fernando Augusto de Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     6 Arbuthnot Road  
c Carvalho Gerardo Maria Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       Caine Road  
c Carvalho Henrique Jose Maria de Clerk Union Insurance Society of Canton     24 Shelley Street  
c Carvalho Joao Maria de Clerk Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd     8 Chancery Lane  
c Carvalho Julio Augusto de Clerk Union Insurance Society of Canton     5 Chancery Lane  
c Castro Carlos Maria Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.       Mosque Junction  
c Castro Joaquim Telles d'Amada e Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     19 Caine Road  
c Castur Rastamji Ardesir Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company       Wellington Street  
c Cato Ruggero Francisco Ferdinando de Assistant Carlowitz & Co.   Inglewood   Lower Richmond Road  
c Champmorin Paul de Chief Clerk Messageries Maritimes     5 Seymour Road  
c Chan Choy Inspector Telephone Company       Praya Central  
c Chan Hewan Secretary Chai On Marine Insurance Co., Ltd.     42 Bonham Strand West  
c Chan Ki Pau Clerk G. C. Moxon & Co.   Victoria Buildings      
c Chan Pat Clerk China Fire Insurance Co Ltd       Lower Mosque Terrace  
c Chan Tseung Fat Secretary Chun On Fire Insurance Co.     2 Queen's Road West  
c Cheong Sit Ting Clerk Mutual Store Co.     21 Pottinger Street  
c Cheong Wai Clerk Jordan & Joseph     10 Elgin Street  
c Chow Dart Tong Manager Dartly & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Chunnutt Frederick George Clerk Loxley & Co.     30 Caine Road  
c Clark Duncan Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.     9 Belilios Terrace  
c Clegg Charles James Manager Bay View Hotel   BayView Hotel      
c Cochrane Thomas Park Accountant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China       Queen's Road Central  
c Coils John Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Collaco Maximiano Antonio Assistant Gaupp & Co.     37 Shelley Street  
c Collaco Vicente Alexandre de Paulo Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     9 Caine Road  
c Collins Robert Aloysius   Dragon Cycle Depot     11 D'Aguilar Street  
c Cooper Rustomjee Burjorjee Assistant N. Mody & Co     54 & 56 Queen's Road Central  
c Cordeiro Albano Antonio Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.     18 Mosque Street  
c Cordeiro Daniel Antonio Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.       Peel Street  
c Corveth Cordiano Cordial Assistant Messageries Maritimes     15 & 17 Mosque Street  
c Corveth Cornelio Corculio Assistant Messageries Maritimes   Beaconsfield Arcade      
c Cottam Joseph Peake Outfitter       3 & 5 Pedder's Street  
c Coutts Alexander Sub-Accountant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Queen's Road Central  
c Cox Percy Alexander Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company       Praya Central  
c Craddock Henry Edwin Overseer Hongkong Land Investment & Agency Co., Ltd     8 St. Francis Street  
c Craik John Robertson Chief Clerk Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Cosmopolitan Dock
c Crispin Charles Foreman Shipwright Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Kowloon Docks
c Crombie James Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company         East Point
c Cruikshank Wiliam Arthur Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.         The Peak
c Cruz Antonio Maria da Clerk Holliday Wise & Co.     1 Mosque Junction  
c Cruz Henry Clerk Wm. Shewan & Co.     29 Mosque Street  
c Cruz Olympio Augusto da Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.     25 Mosque Street  
c Cumming James Wymss Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Rheda   Caine Road  
c Cumpston William Hudson Acting Manager C. H. Walker & Co.   Queen's Buildings      
c Cunha Bernardino Maria Cardoso da Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.     17 Caine Road  
c Cunha Maximiano Jose da Clerk     Club Lusitano      
c Curreem Vahab Merchant Chuen Cheong & Co     16 Praya Central  
c Currie David Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Dale Robert William Engineer Hongkong Cotton Spinning, Weaving & Dyeing Co., Ltd.         East Point
c Dalton Walter Timekeeper Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Cosmopolitan Dock
c Danby James Denison Assistant Butterfield & Swire 5 Queen's Gardens   Peak Road  
c Danenberg Carlos Diocleciano Clerk Reiss & Co.       Lower Castle Road  
c Danenberg Mario Jose Clerk Reiss & Co.       Caine Road  
c Dann George Harry Assistant H. Wicking   Peak Hotel      
c Dastur Rastauji Aldisil Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company       Praya Central  
c Davidson Nabob Kitchen Assistant A. S. Watson & Co., Ltd.   Tram Terminus     The Peak
c Davies Thomas Timekeeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Davis William Herbert Trenchard Manager Straits Insurance Company, Limited, & Commercial Union Insurance Co. Ltd. 4 Des Voeux Villas     The Peak
c Day Richard Manager New Victoria Hotel     2 Pedder's Hill  
c Deacon Ernest Edward Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     2 Queen's Road Central  
c Deas William Matthew Storekeeper Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Kowloon Docks
c Delhanes Ernst Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.       Praya Central  
c Desjardins Louis Storekeeper Messageries Maritimes   Queen's Buildings      
c Devilbiss Thomas Miller Assistant Standard Oil Company of New York       Praya Central  
c Dickie James Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Dickie John Chief Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company       Bowrington  
c Dickson Robert Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Diestel Gustav Heinrich Clerk Siemssen & Co.       Praya Central  
c Donald Alexander Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Forest Lodge   Caine Road  
c Donaldson Thomas Davy Foreman Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Kowloon Docks
c Donenberg Joseph Haim Proprietor Colonial Hotel       Jubilee Street  
c Dourdin Jean Marie Marcel Chief Accountant Banque de l'Indo-Chine       Queen's Road Central  
c Dow Peter Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.         The Peak
c Downs John Henry Manager Kowloon Hotel         Kowloon
c Drew Walter Clement Clerk H. Wicking 1 Victoria View     Kowloon
c Duncan George Leopold Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.         Kowloon
c Duncan James Berwick Secretary Punjom Gold Mining Co Ltd     7 Upper Mosque Terrace  
c Eca Antonio Arthur de Clerk     Club Lusitano      
c Eca Jose Maria Carvalho d' Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   Club Lusitano      
c Eca Jose Maria de Clerk     Club Lusitano      
c Eckhoff Frederick Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Edwards George Richard Assistant Dodwell & Co.   Rheda   Robinson Road  
c Edwards James Manager Marine Club     17 Praya Central  
c Ehmer Hermann Assistant Meyer & Co.   Fairview   Robinson Road  
c Ellis Albert Assistant Dodwell & Co., Ltd.     12 Caine Road  
c Ellis Ezekiel Isaac Clerk E. D. Sassoon & Co.,     8 Pedder's Hill  
c Ellis Obadiah Clerk S. J. David & Co     1 Pedder's Hill  
c Emmett Edward Charles Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.         East Point
c Engel Christopher Gustav Clerk Wm. Meyerink & Co.     25 Belilios Terrace  
c Engelbrecht Wilhelmns Merchant Holt's Jacob & Co       Kowloon Hotel  
c Everall Walter Montgomery Electrical Engineer Electric Company   Tesler, Electric Co.'s Works      
c Ewing Alexander Foreman Joiner Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Kowloon Docks
c Ezekiel Jack Solomon Broker   3 Beaconsfield Arcade      
c Ezekiel Reuben Marcus Clerk E. D. Sassoon & Co.,   College Chambers      
c Ezra Edward Assistant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.     40 Elgin Street  
c Farmer William Proprietor New Victoria Hotel   New Victoria Hotel      
c Farr Albert James McLangton Clerk Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Kowloon Docks
c Faunch Henry James Proprietor Praya East Hotel   Praya East Hotel      
c Ferguson Francis John Commission Agent Woods & Co   Bank Buildings     Quarry Bay
c Ferguson Robert Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Figueiredo Eduardo Jose Clerk Hughes & Hough   Fairview   Caine Road  
c Figueiredo Francisco Maria Xavier de Assistant J. Y. V. Vernon     5 Caine Road  
c Figueiredo Henrique Joao Melchiades de Clerk Carlowitz & Co.     7 Caine Road  
c Fonseca Antonio Manager Connaught House       Queen's Road Central  
c Fonseca Joao Pedro Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     1 Rednaxela Terrace  
c Forbes Andrew Assistant Bradley & Co.   Peak Hotel      
c Forbes James McGregor Chief Clerk China Sugar Refinery Company         East Point
c Ford William Falconer Foreman Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Kowloon Docks
c Foyan Thomas Frederick Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Fredericks Jacob Aaron Broker         Queen's Road  
c Freimann Moritz Proprietor "Land We Live In" Hotel       Queen's Road West  
c Friesland Gustay Adolph Georg Assistant Melchers & Co.     24 Belilios Terrace  
c Fuckel Paul Walther Eduard Assistant Siemssen & Co.       Praya Central  
c Fujise Masajiro Manager Mitsui Bussan Kaisha       MacDonnell Road  
c Fulcher Frank Sydney Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.   Stoke's Bungalow      
c Galbreath John Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company         East Point
c Galt John Assistant Dodwell & Co.         Kowloon
c Gardner Wiliam Frederick Engineer Hongkong Rope Manufacturing Co., Ltd     4 Rednaxela Terrace  
c Gegg George William Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Georg Friederich Erich Carl Broker       15 Caine Road  
c Gerrard Robert James Clerk Reiss & Co. 2 Mountain View      
c Gibson Emerson Manager Eastern Acetylene Lighting Co       Queen's Road  
c Girault Eugene Merchant       6 Queen's Road  
c Gittins Henry Paymaster Hongkong Cotton Spinning,Weaving & Dyeing Co., Ltd.         East Point
c Glissmann Ludwig Paul Clerk Carlowitz & Co.     8 Ice House Street  
c Gloyn John Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company         Bowrington
c Gocke Alwin Clerk Harling, Buschmann and Menzell         Kowloon
c Goetz Ernst Merchant Arnhold Karberg & Co.   Prince's Building      
c Goldenburg Alfred Assistant Metropole Hotel       Shankiwan Road  
c Goldenburg William Assistant Metropole Hotel       Shankiwan Road  
c Gomes Antonio Simplieio Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   Lena Cottage   Seymour Road  
c Gomes Fernando Sebastiao Assistant Turner & Co.   Club Lusitano      
c Gomes Francis Clerk Nippon Yusen Kaisha     306 Queen's Road Central  
c Gomes Francisco Clerk Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Docks
c Gomes Joao Clerk Honkong & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Docks
c Gomes Joao Eduardo Clerk Douglas Lapraik & Co   Dinder   Caine Road  
c Gomes Jose Clerk Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Docks
c Gomes Jose Maria Book-keeper Hongkong Hotel   Dinder   Caine Road  
c Goodchild James Cecilwray Manager Thomas's Grill Room       Queen's Road Central  
c Gordon Alexander George Grant Engineer A. G. Gordon & Co   The Den   Robinson Road  
c Gordon Edward Storekeeper Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd.         Cosmopolitan Dock
c Gorham Charles Leary Chief Clerk Pacific Mail S.S. Co.         Magazine Gap
c Gow David Clerk Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Kowloon Docks
c Graca Francisco Maria de Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.   Bonheur   Peel Street  
c Graca Francisco Maria Paulo de Clerk China Sugar Refinery       Peel Street  
c Graca Joao Maria de Clerk Hon C. P. Chater, C.M.G   Bonheur   Peel Street  
c Graca Jose Maria Athanasio de Clerk Lutgens Einstmann & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Grace Charles Henry Secretary Hongkong Club   Hongkong Club      
c Graham James William Foreman Shipbuilder Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Kowloon Docks
c Graham William Woodrow Foreman Shipwright Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Kowloon Docks
c Grant John Assistant Storekeeper Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co Ltd         Kowloon Docks
c Granville Sidney James Proprietor Metropole Hotel       Shankiwan Road  
c Green Herbert Edgar Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.     9 Praya Central  
c Gregory John Broker Passenger and Commission Agent       43 Wyndham Street  
c Gresson William Jardine Merchant Jardine Matheson & Co.         East Point
c Grimble George Assistant Butterfield & Swire     4 Seymour Terrace  
c Grimshaw Thomas Builder Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Groaning Frank Assistant Melchers & Co.   Fairview   Fairview Villa North  
c Gubbay Aaron Sassoon Broker E. D. Sassoon & Co.,     11 Seymour Terrace  
c Gubbay Charles Sassoon Merchant E. D. Sassoon & Co.,     11 Seymour Terrace  
c Gubbay David Sassoon Assistant E. D. Sassoon & Co.,     11 Seymour Terrace  
c Gubbay Joseph Sassoon Assistant David Sassoon Sons & Co.     11 Seymour Terrace  
c Gubbay Raphael Aaron Broker       10 Arbuthnot Road  
c Gubbins Joseph Harrison Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     2 High Street  
c Guimaraes Marcellino da Silva Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.     2 Chancery Lane  
c Gutierrez Adelino Oscar Clerk China Fire Insurance Co Ltd     3 Castle Road  
c Gutierrez Augusto Aureliano Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     5 Rednaxela Terrace  
c Gutierrez Francisco Maria Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.   Eureka   Robinson Road  
c Gutierrez Joao Joaquim Clerk Blackhead & Co.     13 Mosque Street  
c Gutierrez Joao Maria Assistant Blackhead & Co.     13 Mosque Street  
c Gutierrez Jocelyn Antonio Clerk Chamber of Commerce     36 Queen's Road East  
c Gutierrez John Joseph Assistant The Equitable Life Assurance Society of the U. S.       Ice House Street  
c Hadden George Michael Patrick Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co. 4 Blue Buildings      
c Hagelberg Christoph Wilhelm Jean Assistant Carlowitz & Co.   Kingsclere   Caine Road  
c Hahn Ferdinand Albert Carl Pianoforte Tuner       10 Ice House Lane  
c Hall Frederick William Clerk G. R. Stevens & Co   Ball's Court     West Point
c Hamilton Richard Pianist "International" Hotel       Queen's Road West  
c Hance Cyril Eugene Agathon Clerk National Bank of China Ltd     7 Seymour Terrace  
c Hancock Harry Cyril Rider Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co. 10 Queen's Gardens      
c Hand John Foreman Shipwright Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Aberdeen Dock
c Hardman Percy Assistant Sailors' Home   Sailors' Home      
c Hardoon Elias Aaron Clerk E. D. Sassoon & Co.,   Ernsfoot   Richmond Road  
c Hardwicke William Storekeeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Harley William Frank Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Lugensland      
c Harper Arthur Henry Proprietor Bay View Hotel   BayView Hotel      
c Harrison William Stuart Manager China and Japan Telephone Company     13 Praya Central  
c Harrold Frederic Percy Accountant Bank of China & Japan, Ltd. 2 Mountain View      
c Harrow Henry Blow Up Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Harvie Andrew Foreman Moulder Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Kowloon Docks
c Harvie John Napier Engineer Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Haskell David Merchant       8 Praya Central  
c Hatabu Danjiro Assistant Manager Mitsui Bussan Kaisha   Samching   MacDonnell Road  
c Hay Charles Herbert Philpott Clerk Union Insurance Society   Stoke Bungalow      
c Haynes Harry Manager Hongkong Hotel   Hongkong Hotel      
c Head Robert Trevelyan Assistant Douglas Lapraik & Co     30 Morrison Hill Road  
c Heermann Carl Otto Georg Jeweller Gaupp & Co.         Magazine Gap
c Helms Julius Assistant Reuter Brockelmann & Co.   Blue Buildings      
c Henderson James Foreman Shipwright Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Kowloon Docks
c Henderson John Mendiplay Foreman Boilermaker Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Kowloon Docks
c Henderson Robert Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.       Praya Central  
c Herbst Karl Emil Peter Assistant Lutgens Einstmann & Co.     14 Queen's Road Central  
c Herbst Victor Clement Charles Assistant Electric Co Ltd     31 Morrison Hill Road  
c Hewitt Alfred Herbert Chief Engineer Green Island Cement Co.         Hok-un Cement Works
c Hickie Robert Douglas Piano Tuner W. Robinson & Co       Belilios Terrace  
c Higgins Frederick Charles Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Hill Edward Ernest Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.     7 Mosque Terrace  
c Hill Richard Assistant Kennedy's Livery Stables         Causeway Bay
c Hillel Elias Abraham Assistant S. J. David & Co   College Chambers      
c Hinton Robert Swayne Timekeeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Hirota Kokichi Sub-Agent Yokohama Specie Bank, Ltd.   St. Andrews   Peak Road  
c Ho Man Acting Manager Mutual Store Co.       Queen's Road  
c Ho Yuet Cho Clerk Denison & Ram     55 Hollywood Road  
c Hoeft Emil Clerk Siemssen & Co.     12 Knutsford Terrace  
c Hoff Georg Commission and Shipping Agent         Richmond Terrace  
c Hohnke Friedrich Heinrich Shipchandler & Commission Agent Blackhead & Co.         Magazine Gap
c Hoile Henry Ernest Alexander Book-keeper Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd     32 Morrison Hill  
c Hooper Joseph Clerk Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.     2 Elliot Crescent  
c Hornby Thomas Wild Clerk Holliday Wise & Co.         The Peak
c Houghton Robert William Tailor R. Houghton & Co.     16 Queen's Road Central  
c Howard Walter Herbert Assistant Butterfield & Swire     12 Seymour Terrace  
c Hubbe Ferdinand Assistant Lauts Wegener & Co.   Glenealy Buildings      
c Hughes Edward Jones Broker Hughes & Hough         The Peak
c Huke Alfred Norton Stationer W. Brewer & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Humphrey John William Foreman Shipwright Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Cosmopolitan Dock
c Humphreys Robert Ernest Assistant W. G. Humphreys & Co.         Kowloon
c Humphreys William Griffith Merchant W. G. Humphreys & Co. 1 Ormsby Villa     Kowloon
c Humphreys William Meyrick Clerk National Bank of China Ltd 1 Ormsby Villa      
c Hung Cheuk Man Clerk Sharp & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Hung Hing Fat Clerk Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.     62 Hollywood Road  
c Hunter George Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       Old Bailey  
c Hunter Tobias Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       Old Bailey Street  
c Hurst Frederick Assistant Manager Hongkong Hotel   Hongkong Hotel      
c Hutchings Thomas Charles Superintendent Shipwright Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Kowloon Docks
c Hutchison William Foreman Turner Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Cosmopolitan Dock
c Huygen Gerard Edmond Clerk Meyer & Co   Roseneath     Kowloon
c Hyde Frank Henry Proprietor Praya East Hotel   Praya East Hotel      
c Hyndman Henrique Jr. Clerk Geo. Fenwick & Co. Ltd     1 Glenealy Road  
c Innes Robert Marine Superintendent Butterfield & Swire       Praya Central  
c Ireland William Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Ismail Sheik Ramjahn Clerk Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.     11 Shelley Street  
c Jack William Charles Superintendent Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Kowloon Docks
c Jackson Edward Leo Barman Land We Live In Hotel     332 Queen's Road  
c Jenkins Stanley Llewellyn Assistant Cottam & Co.,     3 & 5 Pedder's Street  
c Jensen Jans Marinus Burner Green Island Cement Co.         Hok-un Cement Works
c Jertrum Hans Peter Manager German Tavern       Queen's Road Central  
c Jessen Peter Barkeeper Globe Hotel     266 Queen's Road  
c Jesus Albino Alberto de Clerk Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,     5 Shelley Street  
c Jesus Andre Francisco de Clerk Gibb Livingston & Co.     64 Peel Street  
c Jesus Carlos Augusto Montalto de Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       Peel Street  
c Jesus José Vicente Paulo de Book-keeper Gordon & Co     10 Morrison Hill Road  
c Jesus Samuel Florencio de Assistant Royal Dutch Petroleum Co.     5 Shelley Street  
c Jewett Thomas Henry Gunner P. & O. S. N. Company       Praya Central  
c Johnston Benjamini Charles Maturen Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   Hongkong & Shanghai Bank      
c Jones Douglas Secretary Union Insurance Society       Strawberry Hill  
c Jorge Emilio Antonio Clerk Club Lusitano   Club Lusitano      
c Jorge Francisco José Vicente Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.       Lower Woodlands (East)  
c Jorus Bernard Managing Proprietor Eastern Hotel   Queen's Road East      
c Joseph Elias Hyem Stock and General Broker Jordan & Joseph     1 Duddell Street  
c Joseph Ezra Solomon Broker Joseph and Leavy     3 Beaconsfield Arcade  
c Joseph Saul Abdulla Exchange and General Broker       6 Seymour Terrace  
c Joseph Silas Hyeem Assistant David Sassoon Sons & Co.     13 Seymour Terrace  
c Judah Ezekiel Joseph Assistant Belilios & Co   The Eyrie     The Peak
c Judah Raphael Solomon Assistant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.     2 Woodland Terrace  
c Jupp John Ambrose Merchant J. D. Humphreys & Son       Mt. Richmond  
c Kahn Rene Assistant Girault & Co     6 Queen's Road  
c Katsch Albert Edgar Clerk Pacific Mail S.S. Co.   Hongkong Hotel      
c Keenan James Sub-Accountant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China     3 Queen's Road Central  
c Kelly Eleazer Silas Broker Benjamin, Kelly & Potts       Upper Richmond Road  
c Kelly Ellis Broker         Praya Central  
c Kennedy David Assistant Kennedy's Livery Stables     5 Garden Road  
c Kennedy Edward Barman Globe Hotel     184 Queen's Road  
c Kennedy John Watson Veterinary Surgeon       7 Garden Road  
c Kerr Lacklan McLean Foreman Shipwright Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Aberdeen Dock
c Kershaw John Assistant Engineer Green Island Cement Co., Ltd         Hok-un Cement Works
c Kew Charles Herbert Whiteley Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China     4 Alveston Terrace  
c Kew Joseph Whitely Manager Schmidt & Co.,       Beaconsfield Arcade  
c Kiene Ferdinand Acting Manager South China Branch Equitable Life Assurance Office       Queen's Road Central  
c King Walter Manager Kelly & Walsh Ltd 1 Victoria View     Kowloon
c Kitagaito Katsutaro Clerk Kusakabe & Co.,       Ice House Street  
c Klein Arthur Assistant Lants Wegener & Co.,     27 Caine Road  
c Klinck Charles Superintendent Hongkong Rope Manufacturing Co., Ltd     3 Arbuthnot Road  
c Klinck Charles George Assistant Superintendent Hongkong Rope Manufacturing Co., Ltd     3 Arbuthnot Road  
c Klose Wilhelm Georg Adolf Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.     17 Belilios Terrace  
c Koch Carl Ludwig Georg Assistant Melchers & Co.       Praya Central  
c Kock Hans Clerk Radecker & Co     1 Wyndham Street  
c Korn Ferdinand Manager Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Kozhevar Rudolph Ernst Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company       Praya Central  
c Krol Hermanus Everhardus Clerk Meyer & Co.   Roseneath     Kowloon
c Kuhn Arthur Curio-dealer Kuhn & Kromar       Robinson Road  
c Kyles John Foreman Turner Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Kowloon Docks
c La Kio Choh Agent Yokohama Specie Bank, Ltd.   Bemfica   Robinson Road  
c Lai Kam Fat Clerk National Bank of China Ld   West Villa      
c Lambert John Foreman Engeinner Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Cosmopolitan Dock
c Lambotte Leopold Assistant Lutgens Einstmann & Co.     26 Belilios Terrace  
c Lammert Charles Henry Clerk Siemssen & Co.       Praya Central  
c Lammert Frank Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Harperville   Robinson Road  
c Lammert Herbert Alexander Assistant G. P. Lammert, Auctioneer   Harperville      
c Lane Edward Courtenay Clerk Union Insurance Society of Canton         The Peak
c Lang Robert Tailor           Kowloon
c Langrana Dadabhoy Maneckjee Manager H. Ruttonjee     25 Staunton Street  
c Lapsley Robert Clerk Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Kowloon Docks
c Lau Chong Compradore Pacific Mail S.S. Co.       Praya Central  
c Lau Shau Assistant A. S. Watson & Co., Ltd   Hongkong Dispensary      
c Lauts Johann Theodor Merchant Lauts Wegener & Co. 3 Queen's Gardens   Peak Road  
c Lea Charles Joseph Tyndale Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Lee Charles Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company         East Point
c Lee Coon Clerk Pacific Mail S.S. Co.   Old Victoria Hotel      
c Lee James Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company         East Point
c Lee John Ernest Architect Leigh & Orange   Peak Hotel      
c Leiria Joao Joaquim Merchant J. J. dos Remedios & Co       Arbuthnot Road  
c Lemm Fredrick Assistant J. Lemm, Architect         Kowloon
c Lemm John Architect       8 Granville Avenue Kowloon
c Leon Izedoro Francisco Secretary Campbell Moore & Co.Ltd     53 Peel Street  
c Leonard Joseph Runner taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.     41 Queen's Road East  
c Leung Kam Lun Clerk Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.     19 Aberdeen Street  
c Leung Kam Ming Clerk Pacific Mail S.S. Co.     18 Wellington Street  
c Leung Shin Kong Chinese Agent Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,     26 Wyndham Street  
c Levy Armand Manager Levy Hermanos     7 Remedios Terrace  
c Levy Isaac Simeon Clerk S. J. David & Co     79 Wyndham Street  
c Lewis Laurence Schofield Chief Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company         The Peak
c Li Pui Shang Clerk Lloyd's Registry   Beaconsfield Arcade      
c Li Wai Ching Clerk National Bank of China Ltd     8 Ladder Street  
c Libeand Eugene Jean Acting Sub-Manager Dodwell & Co.   Stewart Terrace     The Peak
c Lieb Fritz Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.   Woodland Villas East      
c Ling Weng Clerk Dairy Farm Co Ltd     3 Albert Road  
c Lo Pak shing Clerk Kinghorn and MacDonald     10 Gage Street  
c Lockhead James Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Logan James Douglas Foreman Boilermaker Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Kowloon Docks
c Longuet Carl Wilhelm Merchant Kruse & Co.   Peak Hotel      
c Lopes Eugenio Jose Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   Hongkong & Shanghai Bank      
c Lopes Filomeno Maria Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.     36 Cochrane Street  
c Lopes Lino Francisco Clerk Meyerink & Co.     31 Mosque Street  
c Lopez Dellano Pedro Jesus Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.     166 Queen's Road East  
c Loureiro Eduardo Jose da Silva Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.     10 Old Bailey Street  
c Loureiro Peter Clerk National Bank of China Ltd     8 Mosque Terrace  
c Low William King Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     2 Queen's Road Central  
c Lowe Arthur Rylands Assistant Butterfield & Swire 6 Queen's Gardens      
c Luckau Bernhard Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.     17 Belilios Terrace  
c Luz Antonio Francisco Assistant Burner Green Island Cement Co.         Hok-un Cement Works
c Luz Filomeno Militao da Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     4 Belilios Terrace  
c Luz Stephany Epephany da Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       Mosque Street  
c Lysaught John Foreman Wanchai Machinery Godowns   Horneville   Wanchai Road  
c Maccorquadale John Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company         East Point
c MacCrae Donald Foreman China Sugar Refinery Company         East Point
c MacDonald Donald Engineer Surveyor Kinghorn and MacDonald   Queen's Gardens      
c Machado Jose Maria Sebastiao Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.       Praya Central  
c MacKay James Wallace Clerk China Sugar Refinery Company       Bridges Street  
c MacKay John Alexander Merchant Holliday Wise & Co.       Praya Central  
c MacKenzie Alexander Agent Arthur & Co.     4 Knutsford Terrace Kowloon
c MacKenzie Harry Ersking Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company         Bowrington
c Maclean Francis David Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.         Kowloon
c Maclehose James Henry Merchant MacEwen Frickel & Co.     6 Queen's Road Central  
c Macleod Murdo Charkilner Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Macmillan Archibald Campbell Agent Equitable Life Assurance Society   Hongkong Hotel      
c Mahomed Moosa Clerk Douglas Lapraik & Co     5 Yee Wo Street East Point
c Main Edward John Foreman Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd   Fairview     Kowloon
c Maitland Francis Merchant Linstead & Davis       Upper Richmond Road  
c Makeham Charles Assistant Manager Dairy Farm Co Ltd         Pokfulam
c Maligny Charles Eugene Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.   Peak Hotel      
c Mancell Alfred Henry Secretary A. S. Watson & Co., Ltd   Ormsby Villa     Kowloon
c Marcenaro Ettore Tomasso Michele Assistant Carlowitz & Co.       Praya Central  
c Mare Gerald Assistant Storekeeper Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Kowloon Docks
c Marlow William Thomas Clerk Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,         Kowloon
c Marques Francisco Luiz Clerk Wm. Meyerink & Co.     39 Mosque Junction  
c Marques Ignacio Miranda Assistant Skott & Co.     35 Elgin Road Kowloon
c Marques Louis Reyes Clerk Vacuum Oil Co.     35   Kowloon
c Marques Marcellino Joao Draper's Assistant W. Powell & Co.     41 Mosque Junction  
c Martel Louis Jules Clerk A. R. Marty & Co       Pedders Street  
c Marx Emil Chemist Blackhead & Co.       Shaukiwan Road  
c Mason Walter Foreman Boilermaker Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Cosmopolitan Dock
c Mast Edward Accountant Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,         Kowloon
c Mauricio Evaristo Draper's Assistant W. Powell & Co.     36 Elgin Street  
c May Charles William Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     2 Queen's Road Central  
c Mayson William Joseph Assistant Kelly & Walsh Ltd   Kimberley Villa     Kowloon
c McCallum Robert Alexander Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.       Queen's Road  
c McCurtrie James Hugh Turnbull Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.   Victoria View     Kowloon
c McDougall Alexander Marcellino Assistant Skott & Co.     20 Mosque Street  
c McKay Thomas Machineman Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c McKirdy Archibald Machineman Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c McNeill Duncan Engineer Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c McPherson Archibald Walker Foreman Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Cosmopolitan Dock
c McWeill Duncan Boilerman Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Meek Thomas Jeweller G. Falconer & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Mehta Byramjee Kaikhoosbroo Broker       2 Hollywood Road  
c Mehta Mancherji Manekji Manager Tata & Co     33 Hollywood Road  
c Mehta Rustomjee Meherwanjee Exchange Broker       10 D'Aguilar Street  
c Meier John Max Heinrich Tobacconist Kruse & Co.   Connaught House      
c Melchers Friedrich Wilhelm Merchant Went & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Melhuish Frederick Manager Criterion Dining Saloon     21 & 23 Pottinger Street  
c Menasseh Reymond Assistant David Sassoon Sons & Co.   College Chambers      
c Michael Hai Michael Broker       10 Arbuthnot Road  
c Michael Joseph Rahamin Broker     College Chambers      
c Michael Sassoon Hai Assistant J. R. Michael   College Chambers      
c Milroy Anthony Alex. Heron Superintendent Sailors' Home       Praya West  
c Mirow Ernst Clerk Sander, Wieler & Co.     10 Queen's Road Central  
c Mitchell James Assistant W. Powell & Co. 4 Blue Buildings      
c Mitchell Robert Draughtsman Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd   Peak Hotel      
c Mitchell William Thomas Manager, Printing Office Kelly & Walsh Ltd   Kimberley Villa     Kowloon
c Mittell Carl Joseph Franz Clerk Meyerink & Co.     25 Belilios Terrace  
c Moeller Philipp Clerk Harling, Buschmann and Menzell   Windsor Hotel      
c Moir Alexander Manager Peak Hotel   Peak Hotel      
c Monteiro Joao Jose de Lima Clerk Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.     9 Mosque Street  
c Moon Herbert Ernest Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   Hongkong & Shanghai Bank      
c Moore John William Timekeeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Moore William Assistant Wharfinger Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.         Kowloon
c More Andrew Charles Clerk China Sugar Refinery Company         East Point
c Morgan-Brown Lionel Hampden Engineer Fenwick & Co.     11B Praya Central  
c Morrell Bertie Walter Local Manager South British Insurance   Peak Hotel      
c Morriss Percy de Cherie Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     2 Queen's Road Central  
c Motabhoy Tyebjee Manager A. M. Essabhoy & Co.     13 Gage Street  
c Muat William Francis Engineer Electric Light Company, Limited         Wanchai
c Mueller August Assistant Fred. Bornemann     64 Queen's Road  
c Murchie John Assistant Engineer Green Island Cement Co.         Hok-un Cement Works
c Murphy Edwin Owen Engineer Bailey's Engineering Agency   Hongkong Hotel      
c Murray Patrick Henry Engineer Royal Dutch Petroleum Co.     9 Morrison Hill Road  
c Muskett William Assistant A. S. Watson & Co. Ltd 2 Cameron Villas     Kowloon
c Nagel Wilhelm Clerk Grossmann & Co.     72 Queen's Road Central  
c Neaves Thomas Foreman Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Kowloon Docks
c Nellimann Rasmus Ludwig Assistant Gaupp & Co.       Queen's Road  
c Nelson Albert David Barman “Land we live in” Hotel     332 Queen's Road  
c Nelson Arthur Chemist Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Nervegna Ugo Merchant Nervegna & Co.     13 Praya Central  
c Neves Theodolino Vicente de Faria Clerk Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Cosmopolitan Dock
c Newton William Clerk Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.   Mountain View      
c Ng Tak Shang Interpreter Hongkong Land Investment & Agency Co., Ltd     18 Elgin Street  
c Nicholls William Clerk Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Kowloon Docks
c Nicholson William Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Ardmore   Bonham Road  
c Nierop Arthur van Clerk Benjamin, Kelly & Potts   Hongkong Hotel      
c Noble John Frederick Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     2 Queen's Road Central  
c Nolke Heinrich Assistant Meyer & Co.       Garden Road Kowloon
c Noronha Joachim dos Passos Clerk Harling, Buschmann and Menzell     20 Elgin Street  
c Northcote Mowbray Stafford Accountant Hongkong Land Investment & Agency Co., Ltd     5 MacDonnell Road  
c Nunes Antonio Assistant Messageries Maritimes     4 Praya West  
c Obrembsky Marian von Chemist Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Oldenburg Hermann Adolf Lorenz Assistant Meyer & Co.       Duddell Street  
c Oldorf Heinrich Karl Clerk Siemssen & Co.       Praya Central  
c Oliver Henry Publican Travellers Hotel       Jubilee Street  
c Osborn Edward Architect W. Danby   Devonia   Peak Road  
c Osborne James William Proprietor Kowloon Hotel         Kowloon
c Osmund Arthur Frederick Clerk Lauts Wegener & Co.     166 Queen Road East  
c Osmund Charles Commission Agent Osmund Silva & Co     49 Queen's Road  
c Osmund James Daniel Clerk China Sugar Refinery Company     16 Belilios Terrace  
c Otto Walter Clerk Kruse & Co.,       Queen's Road Central  
c Oxberry James Henry Runner Hongkong Hotel       Queen's Road Central  
c Ozorio Fracisco Antonio Clerk H., C. & M. Steam-boat Co., Ltd.     31 Mosque Street  
c Ozorio Jose Angelo Lopes Clerk Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.     5 Shelley Street  
c Ozorio Leopoldo Eugenio Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.     45 Elgin Street  
c Pappier Gustav Eduard Assistant Lauts Wegener & Co.     27 Caine Road  
c Parfitt John Rigger Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd         Kowloon Docks
c Parfitt William Assistant Douglas Lapraik & Co   Hongkong Hotel      
c Parkson Clifford Compradore Gilman & Co.     1 & 2 Lower Mosque Terrace  
c Parlane William Manager Hongkong Ice Co. Ltd         East Point
c Partington Charles Carder HK Cotton Spinning, Weaving & Dyeing Co., Ltd         East Point
c Partington James Machinery Erector HK Cotton Spinning, Weaving & Dyeing Co., Ltd         East Point
c Patel Jehangir Byramji Broker       20 Peel Street  
c Patell Muncherjee Jamsetjee Broker S. J. David & Co       Wyndham Street  
c Patton George Foreman Coppersmith Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Kowloon Docks
c Pemberton Cyril Assistant China Fire Insurance Co Ltd 6 Queen's Gardens      
c Peralta Vincenzo Pietro Musso di Merchant Musso & Co.,     45 Wyndham Street  
c Pereira Alfredo Maria Roza Clerk Pacific Mail S. S. Company     13 Caine Road  
c Pereira Alfredo Maria Roza Jr. Clerk Pacific Mail S.S. Co.     7A Caine Road  
c Pereira Eduardo Assistant Spatz & Co.,     24 Wyndham Street  
c Pereira Francis Clerk W. Danby, Architect     7 San Wah Fong  
c Pereira Francisco Maria Roza Clerk Pacific Mail S.S. Co.     13 Caine Road  
c Pereira Isidoro Juliao Clerk Royal Dutch Petroleum Co.,     5 St. Francis Lane  
c Pereira Jose Maria Gonzaga Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     18 Shelley Street  
c Pereira Manuel d' Espirto Santo Clerk G. Falconer & Co.     28 Elgin Street  
c Perkins Charles Assistant Gaupp & Co.         Kowloon
c Perrie Robert Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Perry Isaac Samuel Broker     College Chambers      
c Peter John Charles Chief Accountant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Queen's Road Central  
c Petigara Dadabhoy Jamsetjee Clerk Dady Burjor, D.S.     25 Pottinger Street  
c Pettigurah Dinshah Jamsetjee Assistant Framjee Hormusjee & Co.     2 Hollywood Road  
c Phillipps Alfred Millar Steward Hongkong Club   Hongkong Club      
c Pickering George Foreman China Sugar Refinery Company         East Point
c Pierce Charles Edward Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Pinckney Herbert Chief Accountant National Bank of China Ltd         The Peak
c Pinna Januario Clerk Holliday Wise & Co.     33 Elgin Street  
c Pinna Sebastiao Francisco Xavier do Rozario Clerk Reuter Brockelmann & Co.     38 Elgin Street  
c Pintos Cecilio Paulo Assistant Holtz Jacob & Co       Queen's Road Central  
c Plage Philip Foreman China Sugar Refinery Company         Bowrington
c Plate Carl Assistant Fred. Bornemann 3 Beaconsfield Arcade      
c Plinston John Braithwaite Assistant Green Island Cement Co., Ltd         Deep Water Bay Works
c Plummer John Archibald Temple Assistant Bradley & Co.   Bay View     Kowloon
c Potts George Hutton Broker Benjamin, Kelly & Potts       Queen's Road Central  
c Potts Ronald Hutton Clerk Benjamin, Kelly & Potts   Windsor Hotel      
c Prata Pedro Fernando da Cruz Clerk Green Island Cement Co., Ltd   Shewan Tomes & Co.,      
c Prentice John Foreman Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd         Kowloon Docks
c Prestage John Thomas Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     15 Shelley Street  
c Price Francis Joseph Electrician Electric Company, Limited 5 Electric Co's Works     Wanchai
c Price Frederick Gordon Sub-Accountant Charted Bank of I., A & China     3 Queen's Road  
c Price Herbert Wine Merchant H. Price & co 5 Canton Villas     Kowloon
c Pucher Wilhelm Ernst Clerk Sander & Co. 10     Queen's Road Central  
c Purcell William Harris Accountant Kelly & Walsh Ltd   Kimberley Villa     Kowloon
c Ramjee Sadeck Clerk Brewer & Co.,       Queen's Road  
c Ramsay James Foreman Turner Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd         Kowloon Docks
c Ramsay John Alexander Boilermaker Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Raptis John Hadrian Storekeeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Rattey William James Clerk Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co., Ltd         Aberdeen Dock
c Ray Edward Constant Broker       8 MacDonnell Road  
c Ray Edward Henry Clerk E. C. Ray     8 MacDonnell Road  
c Raymond Edward Benjamin Assistant E. D. Sasson & Co     11 Peak Road  
c Razavet George Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company     14 Praya Central  
c Reeves Henry Shipchandler More & Seimund         East Point
c Reid Archibald Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.         Kowloon
c Remedios Adelino Augusto dos Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       Caine Road  
c Remedios Alexandrino Francisco dos Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Rednaxela Terrace  
c Remedios Antonio Maria Place Clerk Bradley & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Remedios Augusto Guilherme dos Clerk Bank of China & Japan, Ltd.     4 Alveston Terrace  
c Remedios Beltrao Balbino dos Assistant Melchers & Co.       Praya Central  
c Remedios Carlos Augusto Savard dos Clerk China Sugar Refinery Company   Chico Terrace   Peel Street  
c Remedios Carlos Maria Place Assistant Imperial Bank of China       Queen's Road Central  
c Remedios Eugenio Francisco Xavier dos Santos Engineer and Surveyor       31 Wyndham Street  
c Remedios Francisco Xavier Ricei Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Queen's Road Central  
c Remedios Jeronymo Miguel dos Clerk J. J. dos Remedios & Co     21 Elgin Street  
c Remedios Joao Joaquim Vandenburg Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   Hongkong & Shanghai Bank      
c Remedios Jose d'Almada e Castro dos Architect       29 Caine Road  
c Remedios Jose Gonsalves dos Clerk Jardine Matheson & Co.     34 Elgin Street  
c Remedios Jose Joaquim dos Clerk     Club Lusitano      
c Remedios Leon Magno Place Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   Hongkong & Shanghai Bank      
c Remedios Maximiano Antonio dos Clerk     Club Lusitano      
c Remedios Melchiadis Espiridiao dos Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.     37 Wyndham Street  
c Remedios Romualdo Jacob dos Clerk Mercantile Bank of India, Limited.     37 Elgin Street  
c Remedios Vasco Luiz dos Clerk Union Insurance Society of Canton     16 Mosque Street  
c Ribeiro Alfredo Jorge Vieira Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       Old Bailey Street  
c Ribeiro Athanazio Francisco Clerk Reuter Brockelmann & Co.     5 Mosque Junction  
c Ribeiro Francisco Jorge Vieira Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       Wyndham Street  
c Ribeiro Francisco Xavier Vieira Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       Rednaxela Terrace  
c Ribeiro Frederico Francisco Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     21 Shelley Street  
c Ribeiro Jorge Alberto Vieira Clerk Melchers & Co.     6 Old Bailey  
c Ribeiro Jose Antonio da Costa Vieira Assistant Melchers & Co.       Praya Central  
c Ribeiro Jose Maria Vieira Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     11 Mosque Street  
c Ribeiro Lauriano Faustino da Costa Vieira Assistant Melchers & Co.       Chancery Lane  
c Ribeiro Oscar Francisco Clerk China Export & Import Bank Compaginie     11 Mosque Street  
c Ribeiro Venceslau Francisco Vieira Book-keeper W. G. Humphreys & Co.     11 Caine Road  
c Richards Charles Walter Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.         The Peak
c Richardson George Bookseller Brewer & Co.       Queen's Road  
c Ritchie Archibald Superintendent United Asbestos Co; Dodwell & Co., Ltd.          
c Robarts Carlos Maria Draper's Assistant W. Powell & Co.     53 Peel Street  
c Robarts Elias Maria Clerk Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.     53 Peel Street  
c Robarts Ricardo Ramiro Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.   Club Lusitano      
c Robertson Henry Wallace Merchant Butterfield & Swire   The Chalet     The Peak
c Robinson Albert Edward Assistant Price & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Robinson Walter Vaughan Dealer in Musical Instruments     Hongkong Hotel      
c Rocha Alvaro Gustavo da Clerk Caldbeck MacGregor & Co.       Queen's Road  
c Rocha Antonio Jose da Cruz Clerk Siemssen & Co.       Praya Central  
c Rocha Francisco Jorge da Assistant Dodwell & Co., Limited       Mosque Street  
c Rocha Ignacio Zisola Rocha Clerk European Shoemakers     16 St. Francis Street  
c Rocha Joao Maria da Clerk Wm. Meyerink & Co.     49 Pottinger Street  
c Rocha Jose Maria Pereira Clerk Kruse & Co.   Connaught House      
c Rocha Vicente Caetano da Clerk Carlowitz & Co.     11 Remedios Terrace  
c Rodger Alexander Superintendent China Sugar Refinery Company         East Point
c Rodger John Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company         East Point
c Rogge Carl Heinrich Ship-broker Lamke & Rogge       Praya Central  
c Rognon Louis Gabriel Cashier Banque de l'Indo-Chine       Queen's Road Central  
c Rohrs Fredrick Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Rombach Josef Albert Manager Eastern Manufacturing Co.     129 Wanchai Road  
c Rosario Antonio Manuel da Silva Clerk Radecker & Co.       Wyndham Street  
c Rose Louis Augustus Assistant Palmer & Turner     46 Elgin Street  
c Rose William Edward Clerk Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd     46 Elgin Street  
c Ross Andrew Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   Hongkong & Shanghai Bank      
c Ross John Adam Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Lugensland   Peak Road  
c Rosselet Jean Constant Merchant     Glenthorne     Kowloon
c Roza Antonio Maria Ramos da Cruz Clerk Bradley & Co.       Shelley Street  
c Roza Calixto Baptista da Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China     9 Staunton Street  
c Roza Daniel Francisco Campos da Clerk Kinghorn & Macdonald         Bowrington, East Point
c Roza Gregorio Francisco da Clerk Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd       Praya West  
c Roza Luiz d'Aranjo Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China     10 Mosque Street  
c Rozario Francisco Xavier do Assistant Meyer & Co.     21 Mosque Junction  
c Rozario Hilario Antonio do Clerk Laifong Photographer     21 Queen's Road East  
c Rozario Jose Maria da Silva Clerk A. R. Marty & Co.     2 Mosque Street  
c Rozario José Maria do Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China       Elgin Street  
c Rozario Luiz Carlos do Civil Engineer     Club Lusitano      
c Rozario Polycarpo Antonio do Clerk Reuter Brockelmann & Co.     34 Elgin Street  
c Rozario Porfirio Francisco do Assistant Meyer & Co.     11 Old Bailey  
c Rozario Valeriano da Cruz do Assistant Meyer & Co.     11 Old Bailey  
c Ruchwaldy Lindsey Rudolph Assistant W. Robinson & Co 4 Blue Buildings      
c Ruepprecht Friedrich Johannes Assistant Gaupp & Co.       Queen's Road  
c Rumeker Hugo Wilhelm Manager Reuter Brockelmann & Co.     1 Plantation Road  
c Rumford Hector Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Rumjahn Ahmet Broker Rumjahn & Arab     10 D'Aguilar Street  
c Rustomjee Sorabjee Broker     Stillingflete   Peak Road  
c Rutter Robert Vart Foreman Blacksmith Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Kowloon Docks
c Ruttonjee Hormusjee Storekeeper H. Ruttonjee and Co.     25 Staunton Street  
c Sachse Georg Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.         Taikoktsui
c Samy Arthur Poonoo Assistant J. Lemm, Architect     57 Peel Street  
c Sander Albrecht Clerk Sander, Wieler & Co.     10 Queen's Road Central  
c Sanders Edmund Duckworth Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     2 Queen's Road Central  
c Sandford Henry Chamberlain Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   Hongkong & Shanghai Bank      
c Santos Francisco Ferreira dos Clerk Hongkong Rope Manufacturing Co., Ltd     19 Praya West  
c Savard-Remedios Carlos Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     2 Chico Terrace  
c Saxon Robert Spinner HK. Cotton, Spinning, Weaving and Dyeing Co., Ld         East Point
c Schellhass Albrecht Wilhelm Assistant Melchers & Co.       Magazine Gap  
c Schinz Leopold Technical Manager Feather Factory         Lap Sap Wan
c Schmidt Wilhelm Clerk Jebsen & Co.       Praya Central  
c Schoenfelder Heinrich Chemist Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Schonemann Andreas Mathias Valentin Shipchandler & Commission Agent Blackhead & Co.       Robinson Road  
c Schroter Carl Christian Herrmann Assistant Meyer & Co.   The Falls     The Peak
c Schullembach Charles Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Schwarzkopf Friedrich Johann Rudolph Shipchandler & Commission Agent Blackhead & Co.       Praya Central  
c Schwencke Conrad Adolph Clerk Carlowitz & Co.     8 Ice House Lane  
c Sculfort Louis Merchant Sculfort & Co.     15 Queen's Road  
c Sequeira Gumelsindo Jesus Clerk A. R. Marty & Co     19 & 21 Mosque Street  
c Sequeira Lara Banguin Assistant Skott & Co.     19 & 21 Mosque Street  
c Sequeira Pedro Nolasco Clerk Meyer & Co.     32 Elgin Street  
c Sexton George Henry Noble Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank       Queen's Road  
c Sham To Clerk Sharp & Co.     153 Praya West  
c Shand Thomas Electrician Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Sharp Augustus Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   Hongkong & Shanghai Bank      
c Shaw Alfred Manager HK. Cotton, Spinning, Weaving and Dyeing Co., Ld         East Point
c She Po Sham Compradore     Hongkong Hotel      
c Sheffield Alfred Meter Inspector Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd       Praya West  
c Shellim David Sassoon Assistant S. J. David & Co 2 Queen's Gardens      
c Shellim Edward Merchant S. J. David & Co 2 Queen's Gardens      
c Shelton John Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Sherrington Cecil William Assistant Caldbeck MacGregor & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Shewan William Thomson Commission Agent & Share Broker     Merton Lodge   Richmond Road  
c Shi Yu Man Merchant Banker & Co.     30 Hollywood Road  
c Shoolbred Harry Assistant Draughtsman HK. & W'poa Dock Co., Ld   Waverley Hotel      
c Shuster Fritz Edward Engineer Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Sibbit John James Timekeeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Kowloon Docks
c Siebs Edo Albert Hermann Clerk Siemssen & Co.   Victoria Lodge   Peak Road  
c Siebs Hans August Clerk Siemssen & Co.   Victoria Lodge   Peak Road  
c Silas David Hai Assistant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.     10 Seymour Terrace  
c Silbermann Isydor Hotel Keeper Globe Hotel   Globe Hotel      
c Silva Adriano Henrique Mancio da Broker     College Chambers      
c Silva Antonia Augusto d'Aranjo e Assistant Carlowitz & Co.   Club Lusitano      
c Silva Arnaldo Heitor da Clerk Linstead & Davis       Ice House Street  
c Silva Arthur Miliano da Clerk Jebsen & Co.       Praya Central  
c Silva Augusto Cesar da Clerk North-China Insurance Company, Limited     10 Old Bailey  
c Silva Egydio Antonio da Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China     32 Staunton Street  
c Silva Ernesto Estevao da Clerk China Sugar Refinery Company     17 Upper Shelley Street  
c Silva Jose Maria Draper's Assistant W. Powell & Co.     28 Shelley Street  
c Silva Jose Paulo da Assistant Royal Dutch Petroleum Co.         North Point
c Silva Jose Thomaz Tercio da Clerk Hughes & Hough   Glenealy      
c Silva Leonardo Crescencio da Assistant Caldbeck MacGregor & Co.     40 Elgin Street  
c Silva Lucas Antonio da Clerk Kennedy's Livery Stables     30 Elgin Street  
c Silva Lucas Leonardo da Clerk Vacuum Oil Company     19 Belilios Terrace  
c Silva Paulo Emanuel Clerk Kruse & Co.   Connaught House      
c Silva Porphyrio Maria Nolasco da Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.   Club Lusitano      
c Silva-Netto Francisco Clerk China Sugar Refinery Company   Ripon Terrace     West Point
c Silverthorne Alfred Hudson Clerk Holliday Wise & Co.     6 Knutsford Terrace Kowloon
c Simpson Alex. Edwin Barman Hongkong Hotel   Hongkong Hotel      
c Sinclair Angus Marine Superintendent Jardine Matheson & Co.         The Peak
c Sinnott Percy William Patrick Clerk Gilman & Co.     55 Wyndham Street  
c Skelton Alfred Holland Manager Lane Crawford & Co.         Kowloon
c Skinner Thomas Superintendent United Asbestos Co   Hongkong Hotel      
c Skott Hans Merchant Scott & Co., Hongkong Hotel   Forest Lodge      
c Slade Henry Adolphus Warre Merchant Gilman & Co.       Mt Kellet The Peak
c Smillie Duncan Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company         East Point
c Smith Alfred Brooke Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.         The Peak
c Smith Frank Reginald Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company         The Peak
c Smith Fredrick Foreman Boilermaker Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Cosmopolitan Dock
c Smith Henry Superintendent Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Cosmopolitan Dock
c Smyth Frank Assistant Bradley & Co.         Kowloon
c So Pui Clerk HK. & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ld     2a Central Street West  
c Soares Adao Maria de Lourdes Broker Soares & Co.     5 Robinson Road  
c Soares Alfredo Francisco de Jesus Broker       5 Robinson Road  
c Soares Francisco Paulo de Vasconcellos Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company       Praya Central  
c Soares Pedro Pantaleao Clerk A. G. Gordon & Co.     23 Shelley Street  
c Souza Duarte Eleuterio de Assistant Dodwell & Co.       Caine Road  
c Souza Eduardo Valerio Maria Ricci de Clerk Union Insurance Society of Canton     21 Caine Road  
c Souza Gonsalo Augusto de Clerk HK. & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ld     14 Elgin Street  
c Souza Jose Thomas de Clerk Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,     18 Wyndham Street  
c Souza Miguel Angelo Antonio Assistant V. P. Musso & Co.     4a Upper Mosque Terrace  
c Souza Romualdo Maria de Clerk Benjamin, Kelly & Potts     3 Mosque Junction  
c Spafford Thomas Timekeeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Spalekhaver Wilhelm Otto Christian Clerk Siemssen & Co.       Praya Central  
c Sparrow Herbert Charles Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.   Hongkong Club      
c Spatz Leopold Ludwig Robert Assistant Spatz & Co.     9 Ice House Street  
c Spittles Benjamin James Assistant A. S. Watson & Co., Ltd   Hongkong Dispensary      
c Stang Wilhelm Assistant Melchers & Co.       Knutsford Terrace  
c Stedman William Horace Supt. Of Launches HK. & W'poa Dock Co., Ltd         Kowloon Docks
c Steel David Foreman Shipwright HK. & W'poa Dock Co., Ltd         Kowloon Docks
c Steger Max Assistant Reuter Brockelmann & Co.     2 Seymour Road  
c Stevens George Ratcliffe Clerk G. R. Stevens & Co   Eden Hall     West Point
c Stevens George Richard Merchant     Eden Hall     West Point
c Stewart Alan Hinton Assistant Dodwell & Co.   Rehda   Bonham Road  
c Stewart John Wemyss Godown-keeper China Sugar Refinery Company         East Point
c Stewart Murray Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     2 Queen's Road Central  
c Stewart William Foreman Sawyer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Kowloon Docks
c Stockhausen Curt Gottlieb Gustav Clerk Blackhead & Co. 2 Ball's Court      
c Stockwell Carew Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     2 Queen's Road Central  
c Stopani William Alexander Clerk Shewan Tomes & Co.     5 Mosque Terrace  
c Stoppa William Christian Paul Assistant Melchers & Co.     24 Belilios Terrace  
c Struckmeyer Ernst Otto Clerk Siemssen & Co.   Kennels   Magazine Gap  
c Struve Hermann Clerk Jebsen & Co.         Kowloon
c Suidter Leopold Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.       Caine Road West  
c Sutherland John Chief Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company         East Point
c Swart Schelto Assistant Lauts Wegener & Co.     19 Praya Central  
c Sydney George Timekeeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Sykes Sassoon Elias Broker       21 Morrison Hill Road  
c Tam Tsz Kong Chairman Chai On Marine Insurance Co., Ltd.     42 Bonham Strand West  
c Tarrant John Arthur Book-keeper A. S. Watson & Co., Ltd     3 Richmond Terrace  
c Tatam John Salesman Mutual Store Co. 2 Blue Buildings      
c Tavares Jose Maria Place Clerk Holliday Wise & Co.       Caine Road  
c Taylor Walter Charles Secretary Humphreys Estate & Finance Co.     3 Richmond Terrace  
c Taylor William Chemist China Sugar Refinery Company         East Point
c Terrill William James Assistant W. Powell & Co.     36 Morrison Hill Road  
c Terry Edgar William Superintendent Fitting Dep. Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd   Gas Works      
c Terry Studholme Brownrigg Civil Engineer Leigh & Orange         Kowloon
c Thermy Amilear Clerk L. Seulford & Co.   Elliot Bungalow   Robinson Road  
c Thiel Charles Henry Assistant Reuter Brockelmann & Co.     15 Robinson Road  
c Thiessen Adolph Assistant Blackhead & Co.       Praya Central  
c Thompson Charles Henry Acting Manager Holliday Wise & Co.   Haystack     The Peak
c Thomson William Mitchell Caretaker Golf Ground       Morrison Hill Road  
c Thonert Carl Ernst Manager Export and Import Bank Compagnie       Praya Central  
c Tiethert Wilhelm Alkmann Frank Clerk Sander, Wieler & Co.       Queen's Road Central  
c Tillett Alexander Marine Superintendent Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,   Hongkong Club      
c Tomioka Shunjira Superintendent Pacific Mail S.S. Co.       Richmond Terrace  
c Tomkins Herbert Edmund Merchant Reiss & Co.   Treverbyn     The Peak
c Toppin James Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.     14 Praya East  
c Torrance John Crichton Sub-Manager Stag Hotel       Queen's Road  
c Touzalin Robert Clerk Gibb Livingston & Co.     30 Morrison Hill Road  
c Uffel Willy von Manager Fred. Bornemann     64 Queen's Road Central  
c Uldall Sophus Vilhelm August Works Manager Green Island Cement Co.   Green Island Cement Co.      
c Underwood James Harry Chemist China Sugar Refinery Company         East Point
c Uphill Alfred Assistant A. S. Watson & Co., Ltd   Hongkong Dispensary      
c Van Nierop Arthur Clerk Benjamin, Kelly & Potts 4 Cameron Villas     The Peak
c Varrelmann Heinrich Proprietor Western Hotel 90     Queen's Road West  
c Vichy Luiz Augusto Clerk Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.     53 Peel Street  
c Vieira Bomfilio Maria Clerk Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.     34 Elgin Street  
c Vollbrecht Ernst Oscar Rudolph Clerk Blackhead & Co. 2 Ball's Court      
c Wacker Johannes Assistant Carlowitz & Co.     6 Ice House Lane  
c Wadman Herbert Percy Acting Secretary China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.         The Peak
c Walker Alexander Lawson Clerk Hongkong Ice Co. Ltd       Ice House Lane  
c Walker James Manager Dairy Farm Co Ltd         Pokfulam
c Walker William Bradley Assistant Standard Oil Company   Hongkong Club      
c Wan Kai Mi Assistant Lamke & Rogge, Ship Brokers     101 Hollywood Road  
c Warwick Thomas Foreman Blacksmith Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Cosmopolitan Dock
c Watson Maxwell Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.         Kowloon
c Watson William Storekeeper Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,       St. Francis Street  
c Webb George Stanley Assistant Storekeeper Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Kowloon Docks
c Wegener Oscar Assistant Lauts Wegener & Co.     13 Praya Central  
c Weill Albert Clerk Levy Hermanos & Co.     73 Wyndham Street  
c Weinberg Samuel Godown Manager       16 Chater Street  
c Weller Frederick Assistant Leopold Spatz & Co     72 Queen's Road Central  
c Westerberger Charles Adolphe Henri Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.     10 Belilios Terrace  
c Wheeler Lionel Brabant longfort Assistant Dodwell & Co.   Cameron Villas     The Peak
c Wheeley John Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.         Kowloon
c Whiley William Resident Manager Sperry Flour Company     7 Peddar Street  
c White Francis William Timekeeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c White George Foreman Mason Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Kowloon
c Whitlow Alfred William Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company         The Peak
c Wibel Kurt Hermann Clerk Meyerink & Co.   Forest Lodge   Caine Road  
c Wicke Johannes Alfred Assistant Siemssen & Co.       Praya Central  
c Wickham William Henry Manager Electric Light Company, Limited     27 Queen's Road Central  
c Wilcox Harold Chatterton Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.         The Peak
c Wilford Francis Cumming Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.   College Chambers      
c Wilkie John Chief Clerk Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Kowloon Docks
c Wilks Edward Charles Chief Foreman Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Kowloon Docks
c Williams George Frederick Book-keeper A. S. Watson & Co., Ltd.   Hongkong Dispensary      
c Williamson Andrew Fergus Sub-Accountant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China       Queen's Road  
c Wilson George Tweedie Foreman Boilermaker Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Kowloon Docks
c Wilson Samuel Foreman Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Kowloon Docks
c Wilson William Managing Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Kowloon Docks
c Winterburn William George Engineer Geo. Fenwick & Co. Ltd     13 Praya East  
c Witchell Job Superintendent Green Island Cement Co.         Deep Water Bay
c Wong Kam-fuk Compradore Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.     1 MacDonald Road Kowloon
c Wong Mow Lam Assistant J. D. Humphreys & Son     8 Old Bailey Street  
c Woodgates James Allan Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company       Praya Central  
c Woods Thomas Strean Commission Agent Woods & Co.   Bank Buildings      
c Worrell Harry Edward Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.       Praya Central  
c Wright John Smith Assistant Wharfinger Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.         Quarry Bay
c Wright Robert Thomas Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     2 Queen's Road Central  
c Wright William James Clerk Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,   Fernside     Mount Kellet
c Wynne Hugh Smith Foreman Shipwright Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd         Kowloon Docks
c Xavier Bernard Runner Taikoo Sugar Refinery Co., Ltd.     67 Queen's Road  
c Xavier Francisco Quintino Romaldo Clerk A. R. Marty & Co     30 Elgin Street  
c Xavier Jose Maria do Rosario Clerk Kuhn & Komor     21 Queen's Road  
c Xavier José Paulino Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China 4 Ripon Terrace      
c Yeats Frank Hyatt Accountant Mercantile Bank of India, Limited.     11 Queen's Road  
c Young George Macdonald Assistant Butterfield & Swire       Praya  
c Yule Thomas Clerk H., C. & M. Steam-boat Co., Ltd. 4 Blue Buildings      
c Yvanovich Guilherme Antonio Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     25 Shelley Street  

Comments

reg: Rumeker, Hugo Wilhelm - this should be: Rümcker (Ruemcker). It is very likely that his wife, Herriet Rümcker, nee Von Jess, died in Hong Kong in 1905. Her grave is in Happy Valley, Protestant Cemetary. She was born in Christiania, Denmark, on July 9th 1883 and died in Hong Kong Novembre 15th 1905. Her tombstone was "devoted in true commemoration by her husband".

The German inscription goes: "Herriett Rümcker, Geb. von Jess; Geb. in Christiania am 9. Juni 1883, gest. in Hongkong am 15. Novbr. 1905. Gewidmet in treuer Erinnerung von ihrem Gatten"