1898 Jurors List

[Found what you were looking for? If yes, please could you leave a comment below and tell us about your search? We're interested to learn more about the people and companies in these lists. Thanks, David]

This Jurors List was published in the Hongkong Government Gazette on 23rd Feb, 1898. A copy of the original document is available online at HKGRO: (If you just see a 'Hong Kong Government Reports Online' screen, please click the link again. For some reason the first click doesn't always work, but the second one does.)

It has been transcribed by volunteers: Annelise, Carla, and John. If you find it useful, please help us transcribe the lists from other years - it takes less than 30 minutes to finish a page.

Click on any of the bold column headings below (eg Company) to sort on that column. Click it again to reverse the sort order.

Type Family Given Title Company Flat Street no. / Bldg name Street District
s Anderson George Cobban Marine Surveyor Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
s Andrew John Merchant and Commission Agent     18 Praya Central  
s Arnold Thomas Secretary H., C. & M. Steam-boat Co., Ltd. 4 Albany    
s Bamsey William Sidney Resident Engineer Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd   Gas Works    
s Beurmann Carl Merchant Arnhold Karberg & Co.   Luginsland Peak Road  
s Bottenheim Arthur Harold Manager Vacuum Oil Company   Hongkong Hotel    
s Brown David Ellsworth General Agent Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,     Elliott Crescent  
s Burnie Edward Marine Surveyor Burnie & Goddard   Hongkong Hotel    
s Champeaux Guillaume de Agent Messageries Maritimes   The Albany    
s Cohen Charles Coleman Broker     Hongkong Hotel   The Peak
s Collins Francis George Local Secretary Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd   Gas Works    
s Crawford David Robert Fenton Storekeeper Lane Crawford & Co.   Upper Albany    
s Dalrymple Henry Liston Merchant Birley Dalrymple & Co   Hongkong Club    
s Danby William Civil Engineer   5 Queen's Gardens    
s David Abraham Jacob Merchant S. J. David & Co 2 Queen's Gardens    
s Denison Albert Civil Engineer Denison & Ram       Magazine Gap
s Dodwell Frederick Assistant Dodwell Carlill & Co.   Wageningen   The Peak
s Dodwell George Benjamin Merchant Dodwell Carlill & Co.     Praya Central  
s Fuhrmann Ernst Richard Merchant Reuter Brockelmann & Co     Robinson Road  
s Fung Wa Chun Compradore National Bank of China Ltd   National Bank of China    
s Gillies David Chief Manager Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd   Hongkong Club    
s Goddard Frederick Day Marine Surveyor Burnie & Goddard   Hongkong Hotel    
s Gourdin Allston O'Driscoll Assistant Dodwell Carlill & Co.     Peel Street  
s Gray Roderick Mackenzie Merchant Reiss & Co.   Burnside Robinson Road  
s Grote Max Carl Johann Stock-broker Chater & Vernon   15 Caine Road  
s gubbay David Merchant David Sassoon Sons & Co   10 Albany Road  
s Hancock Sidney Broker   10 Queen's Gardens    
s Harling George Wilhelm Gustav Merchant Harling, Buschmann and Menzell   Abergeldie Plantation Road  
s Haskell David Merchant M. S. Sassoon & Co.     Peak Road  
s Haupt Armin Merchant Melchers & Co.   Upper Albany    
s Heemskirk Jan Jacob Bysterus Broker     Upper Albany    
s Ho Amei Manager On Tai Insurance Co.     Praya West  
s Ho Fook Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Caine Road  
s Ho Tung Compradore Jardine Matheson & Co.     Mosque Terrace  
s Hooper Augustus Shelton Secretary Hongkong Land Investment & Agency Co., Ltd   Peak Hotel    
s Hunter Ellis Lister Banker Bank of China & Japan, Ltd.     Queen's Road Central  
s Inchbald Charles Chantrey Manager Bank of China, Japan & the Straits, Ltd.   Peak Hotel    
s Jackson Thomas Chief Manager Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   St. John's Place    
s Jordan Paul Stock and General Broker Jordan & Joseph     Alveston Terrace  
s Kirch Hermann Heinrich Merchant Kirch & Co.       The Peak
s Layton Bendyshe Broker     1 Ice House Street  
s Leigh Robert Kennaway Civil Engineer Leigh & Orange   Leightor   The Peak
s Liao Tze San Manager China Merchants Steam Navigation Co   22 & 23 Praya West  
s Loxley William Richard Merchant W. R. Loxley & Co.       The Peak
s MacConachie Alexander Manager Gilman & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
s MacEwen Alexander Palmer Merchant Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
s Marten Richard Merchant Radecker & Co   1 Wyndham Street  
s Mehta Hormusjee Meherwanjee Merchant Framjee Hormusjee & Co   4 Robinson Road  
s Melbye Peter Emil Helga Merchant         Magazine Gap
s Meyerink Hermann Friedrich Merchant Wm. Meyerink & Co.       The Peak
s Michaelsen Stephen Cornelius Merchant Melchers & Co.     Praya Central  
s Mitchell Edward William Wine Merchant Caldbeck Macgregor & Co.   1 Seymour Terrace  
s Mody Hormusjee Norowjee Broker     Buxey Lodge Caine Road  
s Morris Alfred George Broker     Hongkong Club    
s Moses Reuben Meyer Merchant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.     Albany Road  
s Mumford Newman Surveyor to Lloyd's Register     9 Praya Central  
s Orange James Civil Engineer Leigh & Orange   Hill side   The Peak
s Osborne Edward Secretary Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd. 9 Mountain View    
s Palmer Clement Architect Palmer & Turner       The Peak
s Percival William Howes Agent North-China Insurance Company, Limited        
s Playfair George William Forbes Chief Manager National Bank of China Ltd   St. Andrews Peak Road  
s Poate Walter Merchant Butterfield & Swire       The Peak
s Potts William Hutton Secretary Dairy Farm Co Ltd       The Peak
s Ray William Henry Secretary China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.       The Peak
s Raymond Abraham Jacob Merchant E. D. Sassoon & Co.,   Dinder Caine Road  
s Richardson Robert Lyman Merchant Bradley & Co.       The Peak
s Ritchie Henry Allan Superintendent P. & O. S. N. Company       The Peak
s Rose Thomas Isaac Secretary Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd   The Hut Castle Road  
s Ross Alexander Manager Holliday Wise & Co. 2 Cameron Villas   The Peak
s Rozario Augusto Jose do Merchant Rozario & Co.   20 Stanley Street  
s Sachse Frederick Carl Paul Merchant Carlowitz & Co.       The Peak
s Sassoon Moses Solomon Silas Merchant M. S. Sassoon & Co.   Victoria Buildings    
s Sharp Charles Stewart Merchant Gibb Livingston & Co.   Red Hill   East Peak
s Shewan Robert Gordon Merchant Shewan Tomes & Co.   22 Caine Road  
s Siebs Nicolaus August Merchant Siemssen & Co.     Praya Central  
s Smith Alexander Findlay Merchant MacEwen Frickel & Co.   Peak Hotel    
s Smith Herbert Merchant Butterfield & Swire       The Peak
s Smith John Grant Merchant     12 Caine Road  
s Stewart Gershom Bill Broker     Mayfield   The Peak
s Stokes Arthur George Broker     Peak Hotel    
s Thurburn John Manager Mercantile Bank of India, Limited.     Queen's Road Central  
s Tomes Charles Alexander Merchant Shewan Tomes & Co.       The Peak
s Turner Arthur Architect Palmer & Turner       The Peak
s Van Baren Joseph Sheffield Agent Pacific Mail S.S. Co,   Marlingford Robinson Road  
s Whealler Edmund Singleton Manager Dodwell Carlill & Co.   Hazeldine    
s Wicking Harry Merchant     Yalta Mount Kellett  
s Wilcox Robert Chatterton Estate Agent and Secretary Chamber of Commerce   70 Queen's Road Central  
c Abdoolrahim Abdoolhoosen Draughtsman W. Danby   73 Wellington Street  
c Abraham Albert Clerk Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd   Gas Works    
c Adam Robert Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Ahmed Sheik Aboo Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   19 Hollywood Road  
c Airey Lewis Charles Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
c Aitken Alexander Geddes Harbour Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon
c Aitken Robert Engineer Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Aldrige Harry Edward Barman     Globe Hotel    
c Alemao Andre Hereclino Clerk A. E. Alemao   9 D'Aguilar Street  
c Allan James Brickmaker Green Island Cement Co.       Deep Water Bay
c Allan John Engineer Hongkong Ice Co. Ltd       East Point
c Allison Clifton Marine Superintendent Butterfield & Swire       The Peak
c Alonco Thiago Florencio da Silva Clerk Siemssen & Co.   16 Elgin Street  
c Alsberg Moritz Clerk Wieler & Co.     Praya Central  
c Alston John Sub-Accountant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   3 Queen's Road Central  
c Alvares Alvaro Antonio Clerk L.M. Alvares & Co     Old Bailey  
c Alvares Luiz Maria Jacques Merchant       Old Bailey  
c Alves Antonio Luiz Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   Hillside Bungalow   West Point
c Alves Jose Miguel Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     High Street  
c Anderson Arthur Assistant Dodwell Carlill & Co.   Torcrest   The Peak
c Anderson Robert Agnew Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   2 Queen's Road Central  
c Andrew John Ingram Engineer Fenwick & Co     Morrison Hill Road  
c Anton Alex. Stewart Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   2 Queen's Road Central  
c Aquino Joao Thomaz Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.   27 Shelley Street  
c Aquino Maximiano Jose Clerk Straits Insurance Company, Limited   2 Peel Street  
c Arab Naser Mahomed Broker Rumjahn & Arab   10 D'Aguilar Street  
c Armstrong John Henry William Assistant Butterfield & Swire   2 Castle Terrace  
c Arthur Hugh Assistant Butterfield & Swire   The Magistracy    
c Ataka Yakichi Merchant and Commission Agent     4 Lower Mosque Terrace  
c Attock Charles Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   4 Hollywood Road  
c Atzeuroth Gustav Gerhard Johann Merchant Scheele & Co.   20 Stanley Street  
c Augustin Fernando Augusto de Manager Banque de l'Indo-Chine   Beaconsfield Arcade    
c Badolo Guilio Merchant Nervegna & Co   31 Wyndham Street  
c Bain Alexander Engineer China Sugar Refinery Company       Bowrington
c Baker William Counter Clerk Hongkong Hotel       Kowloon
c Balloch Gideon Merchant Gilman & Co.   1 Morrison Hill  
c Bamsey William Frank Manager Gas Works       Kowloon
c Banker George Merchant Banker & Co.   2 Alveston Terrace  
c Banks Thomas Chief Engineer China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Baptista Antonio Marciano Clerk Sharp & Co.   8 Old Bailey  
c Baptista Josquim Clerk Straits Insurance Company, Limited   8 Old Bailey  
c Baptista Oscar Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.   25 Elgin Street  
c Barlow Charles Couts Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   2 Queen's Road Central  
c Barlow Percy Arthur Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   2 Queen's Road Central  
c Barradas Adolpho Maria Assistant Meyer & Co.   1 Mosque Street  
c Barrett Edgar George Assistant Dodwell Carlill & Co.   Forest Lodge Caine Road  
c Barretto Alberto Demee Clerk Holliday Wise & Co.   9 Shelley Street  
c Barretto Frederico Francisco Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.   18 Wyndham Street  
c Barretto Jose Maria Clerk Punjom Mining Co., Ld.   18 Wyndham Street  
c Barros Francisco Jorge Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.   40 Elgin Street  
c Barton John Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
c Basto Hermenegildo Maria Clerk Siemssen & Co.     Elgin Street  
c Baxter Harold Accountant Bank of China & Japan, Ltd.       The Peak
c Becker Albert Wilhelm Arthur Merchant Sander & Co. 4 Albany    
c Bedford Fitzroy Ingledew Francis Publican Western Hotel   90 & 92 Queen's Road West  
c Behn Rowland Friedrich Karl Assistant Blackhead & Co.     Praya Central  
c Behrens John Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Bell Herbert William Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       The Peak
c Benjamin Solomon Sassoon Broker Benjamin, Kelly & Potts       The Peak
c Berindoague Louis Chief Accountant Banque de l'Indo-Chine   Beaconsfield Arcade    
c Bernheim Eugene Manager Ullmann & Co.   19 Belilios Terrace  
c Best Abel Wharfinger Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Bevington Arthur Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company     Praya Central  
c Binder Gustav Wilhelm Clerk Carlowitz & Co.   8 Ice House Street  
c Bird Herbert William Architect Palmer & Turner       The Peak
c Bischoff Ernst Albert Clerk Carlowitz & Co.   8 Ice House Street  
c Bishop Francis James Sub-Accountant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   3 Queen's Road Central  
c Bismarck Chuen Wo Manager Bismarck & Co   18 Praya Central  
c Blair Thomas Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company       Bowrington
c Blake Charles McBride Engineer Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Blake John Chief Engineer Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Blake John Johnstone Timekeeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Bockelmann Christian Adolf Manager Globe Hotel   Globe Hotel    
c Boffey William Tailor     College Chambers    
c Bohm Jean Paul Hermann Julius Proprietor Windsor Hotel   Connaught House    
c Bohnszewiez Arthur Heinrich Valery von Clerk Carlowitz & Co.   8 Ice House Street  
c Bolles John Walker Assistant Standard Oil Company of New York   Hongkong Hotel    
c Botelho Antonio Alexandrino Heytor Assistant Dodwell Carlill & Co.   22 Caine Road  
c Botelho Braz Joaquim Heytor Assistant Dodwell Carlill & Co.   22 Caine Road  
c Botelho Francisco de Sales Assistant Dodwell Carlill & Co.   7 Mosque Street  
c Botelho Jose Maria Braz Assistant Dodwell Carlill & Co.   Chico Terrace Peel Street  
c Botelho Jr. Antonio Alexandrino Heytor Assistant Dodwell Carlill & Co.   22 Caine Road  
c Brewitt August Heinrich William Paul Auctioneer     2 Zetland Street  
c Bridger Ben Herbert Electrician Hongkong Electric Co Ltd       Wanchai
c Brost Johann Heinrich Foreman Shipwright Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Brown Frederick Archibald Wharfinger Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.   Athol   Kowloon
c Brown Hugh Matheson Assistant Butterfield & Swire       The Peak
c Brown Thompson Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   2 Queen's Road Central  
c Brugmann Johann Anton Mathias Clerk Lauts Wegener & Co.   14 Praya Central  
c Bryer Alfred Architect's Assistant     Elliot Bungalow Robinson Road  
c Buckland George Alfred Wharfinger Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Bune Thomas Friedrich Andreas Clerk Harling, Buschmann and Menzell   College Chambers    
c Burgess John Runner Hongkong Hotel   Hongkong Hotel    
c Burjor Dhunjeebhoy Sorabjee Dady Merchant and Commission Agent     25 Pottinger Street  
c Caldwell George Arthur Accountant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       The Peak
c Cama Framjee Manckji Clerk Tata & Co.   33 & 39 Hollywood Road  
c Cameron Archibald Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Cameron Philip Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
c Carmichael Hugh Fletcher Ship Chandler Carmichael & Co., Limited   1 Belilios Terrace  
c Carvalho Beltrao Lucas de Draper's Assistant W. Powell & Co.   27 Shelley Street  
c Carvalho Carlos Francisco de Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   14 Arbuthnot Road  
c Carvalho Fernando Augusto de Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   6 Arbuthnot Road  
c Carvalho Gerardo Maria Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Caine Road  
c Carvalho Henrique Jose Maria de Clerk Union Insurance Society of Canton   24 Shelley Street  
c Carvalho Joao Maria de Clerk Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd   8 Chancery Lane  
c Carvalho Jose Maria Evaristo de Clerk Union Insurance Society of Canton   21 Caine Road  
c Carvalho Julio Augusto de Clerk Union Insurance Society of Canton   5 Chancery Lane  
c Casanova George John Manager Peak Hotel       The Peak
c Castro Carlos Maria Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.     Mosque Junction  
c Castro Joaquim Telles d'Amada e Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   41 Elgin Street  
c Castro Jose Maria Clerk Harling, Buschmann and Menzell   10 St. Francis Street  
c Chan Choy Inspector Telephone Company   15 Chung Wo Lane  
c Chan Hewan Secretary Chai On Marine Insurance Co., Ltd.   42 Bonham Strand West  
c Chan Pat Clerk China Fire Insurance Co Ltd     Lower Mosque Terrace  
c Choh Sakio Agent Yokohama Specie Bank, Ltd.   Benefica Robinson Road  
c Chow Dart Tong Compradore Bradley & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
c Christiani Theodor Clerk Siemssen & Co.     Praya Central  
c Clark Duncan Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.   1 Woodland Terrace  
c Clowe John Timekeeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Coils John Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Collaco Alexander Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.   31 Staunton Street  
c Collaco Leonardo Francisco Augusto Assistant Messageries Maritimes   6 MacDonald Road Kowloon
c Collaco Maximiano Antonio Assistant Gaupp & Co.   37 Shelley Street  
c Collaco Vicente Alexandre de Paulo   Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   9 Caine Road  
c Cook Henry Manager The New Club   The New Club    
c Cooke Hugh Septimus Merchant Harvie & Co.   16 Queen's Road Central  
c Cooke Robert Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd   Richmond House Robinson Road  
c Cooper Rustomjec Burjorjee Assistant N.Mody & Co   54 & 56 Queen's Road Central  
c Cordeiro Albano Antonio Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.   18 Mosque Street  
c Cordeiro Daniel Antonio Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.   11 Remedios Terrace  
c Corveth Cordiano Cordial Assistant Messageries Maritimes   15 & 17 Mosque Street  
c Corveth Cornelio Corculio Assistant Messageries Maritimes   Beaconsfield Arcade    
c Costa Roberta Augusto da Clerk Radecker & Co   1 Wyndham Street  
c Cottam Joseph Peake Outfitter       Queen's Road Central  
c Courtin Jules Cashier Banque de l'Indo-Chine   Beaconsfield Arcade    
c Cousins John Booth Marine Superintendent Scotch Oriental S.S. Co   9 Praya Central  
c Coutts Alexander Accountant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     Queen's Road Central  
c Cowan Thomas Nicholson Foreman Blacksmith Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Cosmopolitan Dock
c Cox Percy Alexander Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company     Praya Central  
c Craddock Douglas William Clerk Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,       Magazine Gap
c Craik John Robertson Clerk Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Cosmopolitan Dock
c Crispin Charles Foreman Shipwright Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Crombie Henry Clerk S. J. David & Co     Seymour Terrace  
c Cruz Olympio Augusto da Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.   25 Mosque Street  
c Cumming Alexander Assistant Butterfield & Swire       The Peak
c Cumming James Wymss Assistant Butterfield & Swire     Praya Central  
c Cunha Bernardino Maria Cardoso da Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.   17 Caine Road  
c Currie David Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Danby James Denison Assistant Butterfield & Swire 5 Queen's Gardens Peak Road  
c Danenberg Carlos Diocleciano Clerk Reiss & Co.     Lower Castle Road  
c Danenberg Mario Jose Clerk Reiss & Co.     Caine Road  
c Dannemann Johanu Heinrich Clerk Harling, Buschmann and Menzell   Thomas's Grill Room Queen's Road Central  
c Daun George Henry Assistant H. Wicking   Yalta   Mount Kellett
c Davis William Herbert Trenchard Manager Straits Insurance Company, Limited   2 Duddell Street  
c Day William Henry Gunner P. & O. S. N. Company   14 Praya Central  
c Deacon Ernest Edward Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   2 Queen's Road Central  
c Deacon Spencer Allen Assistant Dodwell Carlill & Co.   Hazeldine    
c Deas William Matthew Storekeeper Hongkong & whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Death Alfred Dagood Manager Hongkong Hotel   Hongkong Hotel    
c Delhanes Erast Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.     Praya Central  
c Dickie James Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Dickie John Chief Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company     Bowrington  
c Dickson Robert Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Diestel Gustav Heinrich Clerk Siemssen & Co.     Praya Central  
c Donald Alexander Assistant Butterfield & Swire   Peak Hotel    
c Donaldson Thomas Davy Foreman Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Donenberg Joseph Haim Proprietor Colonial Hotel     Jubilee Street  
c Douglas Robert Photographer     4 D'Aguilar Street  
c Dowler Herbert George Merchant Butterfield & Swire       The Peak
c Drew Walter Clement Clerk H.Wicking   Yalta   The Peak
c Drewes John Alexander Proprietor Praya East Hotel   38 & 39 Praya East  
c Duff William Aitken Civil Engineer Shewan Tomes & Co.   The New Club    
c Duncan David Clerk Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Aberdeen Dock
c Duncan George Leopold Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.       Kowloon
c Duncan James Berwick Secretary Punjom Gold Mining Co Ltd   7 Upper Mosque Terrace  
c Dutt Narain Chander Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   79 Wyndham Street  
c Eca Jose Maria Carvalho d' Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   Club Lusitano    
c Eckhoff Frederick Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Eckley George Clerk Pacific Mail S.S. Co,   7 Praya Central  
c Edwards James Manager Marine Club   17 Praya Central  
c Ehmer Hermann Assistant Meyer & Co.   Fairview Robinson Road  
c Ellis Albert Assistant Dodwell Carlill & Co.   12 Caine Road  
c Ellis Ezekiel Isaac Clerk E. D. Sassoon & Co.,   8 Pedder's Hill  
c Emsley Benjamin Piano Tuner       Pedder's Hill  
c Engel Christopher Gustav Clerk Wm. Meyerink & Co.   25 Belilios Terrace  
c Erenburg Maurice Publican Western Hotel 90 & 92 Queen's Road Central    
c Evans Charles Edward Assistant East Point Dairy Farm Co     Wongneichung  
c Evans Noel George Accountant National Bank of China Ltd   The New Club    
c Ewing Alexander Foreman Joiner Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Ezekiel Reben Marcus Clerk E. D. Sassoon & Co.,   Dinder Caine Road  
c Ezra Edward Assistant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.   44 Elgin Street  
c Farmer William Proprietor New Victoria Hotel     New Victoria Hotel  
c Farr Albert James McLangton Clerk Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Ferguson Robert Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Figueiredo Eduardo Jose Clerk Hughes & Hough   5 Chancery Lane  
c Figueiredo Fausto Clerk Radecker & Co   1 Wyndham Street  
c Figueiredo Francisco Maria Xavier de Clerk Carlowitz & Co.   7 Caine Road  
c Figueiredo Henrique Joao Melchiades de Clerk Carlowitz & Co.   7 Caine Road  
c Figueiredo Jose Miguel Victor de Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   5 Chancery Lane  
c Figueiredo Manuel Augusto Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.   5 Chancery Lane  
c Finke Alexander Heinrich Alfred Assistant Lauts Wegener & Co.   5 Chancery Lane  
c Firth Francis Norman Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   2 Queen's Road Central  
c Fleet Arthur Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
c Fonseca Joao Pedro Assistant Meyer & Co.   1 Rednaxela Terrace  
c Forbes James McGregor Chief Clerk China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Foyan Thomas Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Frave Paul Clerk China Export Import & Bank Compagnie 12 Beaconsfield Arcade    
c Fredericks Jacob Aaron Assistant S. A. Joseph, Broker   6 Seymour Terrace  
c Freire Francisco Vicente Clerk Banque de l'Indo-Chine   Beaconsfield Arcade   Central
c Friesland Gustay Adolph Georg Assistant Melchers & Co.   24 Belilios Terrace  
c Fuchs Freidrich Hermann Arnold Clerk Siemssen & Co.     Praya Central  
c Fullerton Alfred Rough Assistant Butterfield & Swire     Praya Central  
c Fullerton George Carr Assistant Butterfield & Swire     Praya Central  
c Fung Tang Merchant     69 Wing Lock Street  
c Galbreath John Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Gardner Wiliam Frederick Engineer Hongkong Rope Manufacturing Co., Ltd   4 Rednaxela Terrace  
c Gaskell William Henry Book-keeper Bank of China, Japan & the Straits, Ltd.       Kowloon
c Gazee Abdool Clerk New Victoria Hotel     Yee Wo Street  
c Georg Friederich Erich Carl Broker     15 Caine Road  
c Gibson Emerson Fitzgerald Cycle Manufacturer     Will Dell Buildings   Wanchai
c Gidley Herbert John Foreman China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Gilchrist James Archibald Robertson Foreman Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Gilles Henry Lloyd Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.   1 Arsenal Street  
c Gillingham George Rowley Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   2 Queen's Road Central  
c Glissmann Ludwig Paul Clerk Carlowitz & Co.   8 Ice House Street  
c Gloyn John Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company       Bowrington
c Goh Daigoro Manager Mitsui Bussan Kaisha   6 Ice House Street  
c Gomes Augusto Jose Merchant Brandao & Co.   24 Shelley Street  
c Gomes Francis Clerk Nippon Yusen Kaisha   306 Queen's Road Central  
c Gomes Francisco Clerk Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Gomes Joao Eduardo Clerk Douglas Lapraik & Co   Lower Woodlands West Castle Road  
c Gomes Jose Clerk Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Gomes Jose Maria Clerk Bank of China & Japan, Ltd.   Lower Woodlands West    
c Gomes, Jr. Antonio Simplieio Clerk National Bank of China Ltd   Lean Cottage Seymour Road  
c Gonsalves Constancio Joaquim Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   2 Mosque Street  
c Gonsalves Joaquim Maria Rodrigues Clerk Martel & Co.   24 Shelley Street  
c Gonsalves Nuno Alvaro Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   2 Mosque Street  
c Goodchild James Cecilwray Manager Thomas's Grill Room     Queen's Road Central  
c Goosmann Johann Nicolaus Assistant Melchers & Co.     Praya Central  
c Gordon Alexander George Grant Engineer A. G. Gordon & Co   The Den Robinson Road  
c Gorham Charles Leary Chief Clerk Pacific Mail S.S. Co.       Magazine Gap
c Goulbourn William Manager Praya East Hotel   37 & 38 Praya East  
c Gow David Timekeeper Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Graca Filomeno Maria de Clerk C.P. Chater   Bonheur Peel Street  
c Graca Francisco Maria Paula de Clerk China Sugar Refinery Company     Peel Street  
c Graca Joao Maria de Clerk C.P. Chater     Peel Street  
c Graca Jose Maria Athanasio de Clerk Lutgens Einstmann & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
c Graca Pio Maria Augusto de Broker     Bonheur Peel Street  
c Grace Charles Henry Secretary Hongkong Club   Hongkong Club    
c Gracey Henry Maynard Assistant Dodwell Carlill & Co.       Kowloon
c Graham James Foreman Shipbuilder Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Graham Walter Douglas Manager David Storer & Sons   9 Praya Central  
c Graht Paul Assistant Blackhead & Co.     Praya Central  
c Grigson Edward Assistant Printer Kelly & Walsh Ltd   Kimberley Villa   Kowloon
c Grimble George Assistant Butterfield & Swire   4 Seymour Terrace  
c Grossmann Christian Frederick Merchant Grossmann & Co.   72 Queen's Road Central  
c Gubbay Aaron Sassoon Broker E. D. Sassoon & Co.,   11 Seymour Terrace  
c Gubbay Charles Sassoon Merchant E. D. Sassoon & Co.,   11 Seymour Terrace  
c Gubbay Joseph Sassoon Assistant David Sassoon Sons & Co.   11 Seymour Terrace  
c Gubbay Raphael Aaron Broker     10 Arbuthnot Road  
c Guimaraes Marcellino da Silva Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.   2 Chancery Lane  
c Gutierrez Adelino Oscar Clerk China Fire Insurance Co Ltd   3 Castle Road  
c Gutierrez Augusto Aureliano Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   5 Rednaxela Terrace  
c Gutierrez Francisco Maria Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.   Eureka Robinson Road  
c Gutierrez Gregorio Maria Clerk Shewan Tomes & Co.   13 Mosque Street  
c Gutierrez Joao Maria Assistant Blackhead & Co.   13 Mosque Street  
c Gutierrez Jocelyn Antonio Clerk Chamber of Commerce   36 Queen's Road East  
c Hadden George Michael Patrick Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co. 4 Blue Buildings    
c Hahn Ferdinand Albert Carl Pianoforte Tuner       Duddell Street  
c Hall Frederick William Clerk Douglas Lapraik & Co   Ball's Court   West Point
c Hamann Ernst August Wilhelm Clerk Carlowitz & Co.   8 Ice House Street  
c Hand John Foreman Shipwright Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Hans Peter Proprietor "The Land we Live in" Hotel   334 Queen's Road Central  
c Hansen Lewis Sophus Barkeeper "The Man at the Wheel" Hotel   306 Queen's Road Central  
c Hardman Perey Alexander Assistant Sailors' Home   Sailors' Home    
c Hardoon Elias Aaron Clerk E. D. Sassoon & Co.,   Ernsfoot Richmond Road  
c Hardwick William Storekeeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Harper Arthur Henry Manager Stag Hotel     Queen's Road Central  
c Harris John Walter Brickmaker Green Island Cement Co.       Deep Water Bay
c Harrison William Stuart Manager China and Japan Telephone Company   13 Praya Central  
c Harton Charles Frederick Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.     Robinson Road  
c Harvie Andrew Foreman Moulder Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Harvie John Napier Engineer Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Hassager Carl Emil Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.       Kowloon
c Hassun Alladin Assistant E. Pubaney   54 Lyndhurst Terrace  
c Hatherly William Finner Assistant Wharfinger Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.   Athol   Kowloon
c Hawkins Villers Alweyn Caesar Sub-Manager Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     St John's Place  
c Hayes Peter Assistant Bay View Hotel   Bay View Hotel    
c Hayward George Cresswell Clerk China Fire Insurance Co Ltd       Kowloon
c Hayward Sidney William Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       Kowloon
c Heermann Carl Otto Georg Jeweller Gaupp & Co.       Magazine Gap
c Helms Julius Clerk Reuter Brockelmann & Co 4 College Gardens    
c Henderson James Foreman Shipwright Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Henderson John Menoiplay Foreman Boilermaker Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Herbst Victor Clement Charles Assistant Hongkong Electric Co Ltd   1 Canal Road Bowrington
c Heuermann Friedrich Wilhelm Storekeeper Heuermann Herbst & Co   14 Queen's Road Central  
c Heyde Oscar von der Broker     54 Queen's Road Central  
c Heymann Max Clerk Harling, Buschmann and Menzell   3 Lyeemoon Villas Kowloon
c Hickie Robert Douglas Piano Tuner W. Robinson & Co     Belilios Terrace  
c Higgins Frederick Charles Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
c Hill Edward Ernest Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.   7 Mosque Terrace  
c Hill Richard Assistant Kennedy's Livery Stables       Causeway Bay
c Hille Otto Ferdinand Assistant Meyer & Co.   3 Lyeemoon Villas Kowloon
c Hiriota Kokichi Clerk Yokohama Specie Bank, Ltd.   Benefica Robinson Road  
c Ho Wai Hing Compredore Kireh & Co.     Ice House Street  
c Ho Yuet Cho Clerk Denison & Ram   55 Hollywood Road  
c Hoff Georg Commission and Shipping Agent       Richmond Terrace  
c Hohnke Friedrich Heinrich Shipchandler & Commission Agent Blackhead & Co.       Magazine Gap
c Hoile Henry Ernest Alexander Book-keeper Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd   22 Belilios Terrace  
c Holdsworth Cyril Mica Worker Mica Works     Shaukiwan Road  
c Hollings Alfred Clerk Hongkong Ice Co. Ltd   1 Ice House Lane  
c Hooper Joseph Clerk Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.   33 Caine Road  
c Hoosen Mahomed Clerk H. M. H. Nemazee   56 Hollywood Road  
c Hopkins Reginald George Hunter Assistant Turner & Co.   Priory Lodge Bonham Road  
c Hornby Thomas Wild Clerk Holliday Wise & Co.       The Peak
c Hough Thomas Frederick Broker Hughes & Hough       The Peak
c Houghton Robert William Tailor R. Houghton & Co.   23 Queen's Road East  
c Howard Albert Assistant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.   13 Seymour Terrace  
c Hubbe Ferdinand Assistant Lauts Wegener & Co.   19 Praya Central  
c Hughes Edward Jones Broker Hughes & Hough       The Peak
c Huijgen Gerard Edmond Assistant Meyer & Co.       Kowloon
c Huke Alfred Norton Stationer W. Brewer & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
c Humphrey John Willilam Foreman Shipwright Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Cosmopolitan Dock
c Humphreys Robert Ernest Assistant W. G. Hamphreys & Co.       Kowloon
c Humphreys William Griffith Merchant W. G. Hamphreys & Co.   Belmont Caine Road  
c Humphreys William Myrick Clerk National Bank of China Ltd   Belmont Caine Road  
c Hung Cheuk Man Clerk Sharp & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
c Hung Mak Hoi Office Assistant Hongkong Hotel     Graham Street  
c Hunter George Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Old Bailey  
c Hutchings Thomas Charles Foreman Shipwright Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Hutchison William Foreman Turner Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Cosmopolitan Dock
c Hyndman Henrique Jr. Clerk Geo. Fenwick & Co. Ltd   6 Chancery Lane  
c Hyndman Peter Emil Helga Clerk Lutgens Einstmann & Co.   6 Mosque Street  
c Imanishi Kenji Sub-Agent Yokohama Specie Bank, Ltd.   Benefica Robinson Road  
c Ireland William Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Ismail Sheik Ramjahn Clerk Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.   11 Shelley Street  
c Jackson Walter Manager Bell's Asbestos Eastern Agency Ltd   Redha Robinson Road  
c Jamsetjee Framjee Broker     26 Peel Street  
c Janion Edwin Manifold Accountant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   3 Queen's Road Central  
c Jebsen Jacob Friederich Christian Merchant Jebsen & Co.     Praya Central  
c Jeffries Henry Upham Merchant     1 Duddell Street  
c Jertrum Hans Peter Manager German Tavern     Queen's Road Central  
c Jessen Johann Heinrich Merchant Jebsen & Co.     Praya Central  
c Jesus Albino Alberto de Clerk Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,   19 Staunton Street  
c Jesus Carlos Augusto Montalto de Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Shelly Street  
c Jesus Francisco Montalto de Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   Club Lusitano    
c Jesus Francisco Xavier de Outfitter J. P. Cottam   2 West Terrace  
c Jesus José Vicente Paulo de Book-keeper Gordon & Co   10 Morrison Hill Road  
c Jewell Frank Fry Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.   Eastley Robinson Road  
c Jewett Thomas Henry Gunner P. & O. S. N. Company     Praya Central  
c Jorge Emilio Antonio Clerk Club Lusitano   Club Lusitano    
c Jorge Francisco José Vicente Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.     Lower Woodlands (East)  
c Joseph Elias Hyem Stock and General Broker Jordan & Joseph   1 Duddell Street  
c Joseph Ezra Solomon Broker Joseph and Leavy 3 Beaconsfield Arcade    
c Joseph Saul Abdulla Exchange and General Broker     6 Seymour Terrace  
c Joseph Silas Hyeem Assistant David Sassoon Sons & Co   10 Arbuthnot Road  
c Judah Raphael Solomon Assistant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.   5 Seymour Terrace  
c Karberg Christian Petersen Assistant Arnhold Karberg & Co.   6 Queen's Road Central  
c Keenan James Sub-Accountant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   3 Queen's Road Central  
c Kelly Eleazer Silas Broker Benjamin, Kelly & Potts     Upper Richmond Road  
c Kelly Ellis Broker Benjamin, Kelly & Potts     Upper Richmond Road  
c Kelly Reuben Ezekiel Clerk E. D. Sassoon & Co.,   Ernsfoot Richmond Road  
c Kemp Frank Foreman Fitting Shop, Gas Works   20   West Point
c Kennedy David Assistant Kennedy's Livery Stables   5 Garden Road  
c Kerr Lacklan McLean Superintendent Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Aberdeen Dock
c Kew Charles Herbert Whiteley Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   4 Alveston Terrace  
c Kew Joseph Whitely Proprietor Water Boats Carmichael & Co., Limited   18 Praya Central  
c King walter Manager Kelly & Walsh Ltd 1 Victoria View   Kowloon
c Kirchhoff Fritz Hermann Clerk Siemssen & Co.     Praya Central  
c Kirkpatrick George Craig Wallace Sharebroker     Easlay Upper Richmond Road  
c Klinck Charles Superintendent Hongkong Rope Manufacturing Co., Ltd   8 Pokfulum Road  
c Klinck Charles George Assistant Superintendent Hongkong Rope Manufacturing Co., Ltd     Lower Castle Road  
c Klose Wilhelm Georg Adolf Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.   17 Belilios Terrace  
c Kock Hans Clerk Radecker & Co   1 Wyndham Street  
c Korn Ferdinand Manager Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Kozhevar Rudolph Ernst Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company     Praya Central  
c Kraemeer Adolf George Assistant Fred. Bornemann   12 Knutsford Terrace  
c Kuhn Arthur Curio-dealer Kuhn & Kromar     Robinson Road  
c Kyles John Foreman Turner Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Lambert John Foreman Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Cosmopolitan Dock
c Lammert Frank Assis Butterfield & Swire   Harperville Robinson Road  
c Lammert George Phillip Auctioneer     9 Belilios Terrace  
c Landale David Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
c Lane Edward Courtenay Clerk Union Insurance Society of Canton       The Peak
c Lang Robert Tailor         Kowloon
c Langrana Dadabhoy Maneckjee Manager H. Ruttonjee   25 Staunton Street  
c Lauts Johann theodor Merchant Lauts Wegener & Co. 3 Queen's Gardens Peak Road  
c Lea Charles Joseph Tyndale Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
c Leavy Nissim siemeon Broker Joseph and Leavy 3 Beaconsfield Arcade    
c Lee James Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Leiria Joao Joaquim Assistant J. J. dos Remedios & Co     Arbuthnot Road  
c Lemm John Architect     6 Robinson Road  
c Leon Izedoro Francisco Secretary Campbell Moore & Co.Ltd   53 Peel Street  
c Leong Shiu Kong Compradore A. H. Rennie   26 Wyndham Street  
c Leung Fi cooke Merchant Bismarck & Co   18 Praya Central  
c Levi Isaac Abraham Clerk S. J. David & Co   28 Wyndham Street  
c Levy Armand Manager Levy Hermanos   7 Remedios Terrace  
c Lewis John Hughes Merchant Douglas Lapraik & Co     Robinson Road  
c Li Wai Ching Clerk National Bank of China Ltd   8 Ladder Street  
c Lieb Fritz Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.   Woodland Villas East    
c Lienan Franz Josef Clerk Wm. Meyerink & Co.   12 Knutsford Terrace Kowloon
c Lim Hon Wan Clerk Bradley & Co.   10 Queen's Road Central  
c Littlehale James Merritt   Sperry Flour Company     Peddar Street  
c Lo Pak shing Clerk Bell's Asbestos Eastern Agency Ltd   10 Gage Street  
c Lobo Luiz Manoel Manager Kowloon Hotel       Kowloon
c Lochead James Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Logan James Douglas Foreman Boilermaker Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Logan James Henry Preventive Officer H., C. & M. Steam-boat Co., Ltd.   1 Old Bailey  
c Longuet Carl Wilhelm Tobacconist Kruse & Co.   Connaught House    
c Lopes Filomeno Maria Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.   36 Cochrane Street  
c Lopes Leopoldo Luiz Storekeeper Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.   8 MacDonald Road  
c Lopez Dellano Pedro Jesus Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.   27 Elgin Terrace  
c Loureiro Eduardo Jose da Silva Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.   10 Old Bailey Street  
c Lowrie William King Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   2 Queen's Road Central  
c Luz Filomeno Militao da Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   4 Belilios Terrace  
c Luz Stephany Epephany da Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Mosque Street  
c Lysaught John Foreman Wanchai Machinery Godowns   139 Wanchai Road  
c Maccorquadale John Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c MacKay Edward Fairbairn Assistant Butterfield & Swire 6 Queen's Gardens Peak Road  
c MacKenzie Alexander Agent Arthur & Co.   4 Knutsford Terrace Kowloon
c MacKenzie Harry Ersking Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company       Bowrington
c Maclean Francis David Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.       Kowloon
c Maclehose James Henry Merchant MacEwen Frickel & Co.   6 Queen's Road Central  
c Madar Ahmed Ismail Clerk National Bank of China Ltd     Yee Wo Street  
c Mahomed Moosa Clerk Douglas Lapraik & Co   6 Yee Wo Street East Point
c Main Edward John Foreman Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd   Fairview   Kowloon
c Maitland Edward William Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.   Excelsior Robinson Road  
c Maitland Francis Assistant Linstead & Davis   Nettlewood Robinson Road  
c Makeham Charles Assistant Manager Dairy Farm Co Ltd       Pokfulam
c Mancantelli Robert Julian Clerk Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,       Kowloon
c Marcal Leoneio Maria Draper's Assistant W. Powell & Co.   11 Hollywood Road  
c Marlow William Thomas Clerk Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,       Kowloon
c Marques Francisco Luiz Clerk Wm. Meyerink & Co.   39 Mosque Junction  
c Marques Louis Reyes Clerk D. Nowrojee's Bakery   4 St. Francis Street  
c Marques Marcellino Joao Draper's Assistant W. Powell & Co.   41 Mosque Junction  
c Marshall Angus Macpherson Chief Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company     Praya Central  
c Martel Louis Wine Merchant Martel & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
c Mason Walter Foreman Boilermaker Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Cosmopolitan Dock
c Mast Edward Accountant Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,       Kowloon
c Mauricio Evaristo Draper's Assistant W. Powell & Co.   36 Elgin Street  
c May Charles William Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   2 Queen's Road Central  
c Mayson William Joseph Assistant Kelly & Walsh Ltd   Kimberley Villa   Kowloon
c McClure Adam Johnstone Sub-Accountant Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   3 Queen's Road Central  
c McCrae Donald Foreman Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c McIntyre Thomas Crawford Assistant Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Mckay Thomas Machineman Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c McKie James Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
c McKirdy Archibald Machineman Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c McLaughlin John Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c McNeill Duncan Engineer Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c McPhail Hugh Foreman Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Medhurst George Harold Assistant Dodwell Carlill & Co.   Nettlewood    
c Meek Thomas Jeweller G. Falconer & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
c Mehta Byramjee Kaikhoosbroo Broker     2 Hollywood Road  
c Mehta Mancherji Manekji Manager Tata & Co   33 & 39 Hollywood Road  
c Mehta Rustomjee Meherwanjee Exchange Broker     10 D'Aguilar Street  
c Meier John Max Heinrich Tobacconist Kruse & Co.   Connaught House    
c Meltruish Frederick Manager Criterion Dining Saloon   21 & 23 Pottinger Street  
c Metzler August Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.     Praya Central  
c Meyer Fritz Clerk Reuter Brockelmann & Co   Windsor Hotel    
c Michael Hai Michael Broker     College Chambers    
c Michael Joseph Rahamin Broker     College Chambers    
c Michael Sassoon Hai Assistant J. R. Michael   College Chambers    
c Michelan Carl Friedrich Assistant Melchers & Co.     Robinson Road  
c Mihara Andrew Shigekiehi Manager Nippon Yusen Kaisha   Fernside Robinson Road  
c Milward George Washington Clerk Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,       The Peak
c Mirow Ernst Clerk Sander & Co.     Queen's Road East  
c Mitchell Robert Draughtsman Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd   Peak Hotel    
c Mitchell William Thomas Manager, Printing Office Kelly & Walsh Ltd   Kimberley Villa   Kowloon
c Moir Alexander Superintendent Sailors' Home   Sailors' Home    
c Monteiro Joao Jose de Lima Clerk Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.   9 Mosque Street  
c Mooney Charles Secretary Hongkong Hotel   49 Wyndham Street  
c Moosdeen Aboo Bucker Clerk Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.   43 Hollywood Road  
c More Andrew Charles Clerk China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Morriss Edward Ritchie Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       The Peak
c Morriss Percy de Cherie Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   2 Queen's Road Central  
c Moses Elias Joseph Clerk Belilios & Co   48 Lyndhurst Terrace  
c Motabhoy Tyebjee Manager A. M. Essabhoy & Co.   13 Gage Street  
c Muat William Francis Engineer Electric Light Company       Wanchai
c Myer Meir Clerk S. J. David & Co   79 Wyndham Street  
c Nao Nabekra Agent Yokohama Specie Bank, Ltd.   Benefica Robinson Road  
c Neves Theodolino Vicente de Faria Clerk Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Cosmopolitan Dock
c Newell John Joseph Godown-keeper Standard Oil Company of New York   116 Praya East  
c Ng Tak Shang Interpreter Hongkong Land Investment & Agency Co., Ltd   18 Elgin Street  
c Nicholls William Clerk Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Nicholson William Assistant Butterfield & Swire   2 Castle Terrace  
c Noble Joyn Frederick Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   2 Queen's Road Central  
c nolke Heinrich Assistant Siemssen & Co.   17 Belilios Terrace  
c Noronha Joachim P Clerk Harling, Buschmann and Menzell     Elgin Street  
c Northcote Mowbray Stafford Book-keeper Hongkong Land Investment & Agency Co., Ltd   3 Seymour Terrace  
c Obrembsky Marian von Chemist Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Oldorf Karl Clerk Siemssen & Co.     Praya Central  
c Osborn Edward Architect W. Danby   Devonia Peak Road  
c Osmund Arthur Frederick Clerk Lauts Wegener & Co.   9 Chancery Lane  
c Osmund Charles Edward Clerk Bank of China & Japan, Ltd.   41 Elgin Terrace  
c Osmund James Daniel Clerk China Sugar Refinery Company   16 Belilios Terrace  
c Oxberry James Under-Manager Stag Hotel     Queen's Road Central  
c Ozorio Fracisco Antonio Clerk H., C. & M. Steam-boat Co., Ltd.   15 Belilios Terrace  
c Ozorio Francisco Xavier Clerk Mercantile Bank of India, Limited.   31 Mosque Junction  
c Ozorio Joao de Matta Clerk Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd   Club Lusitano    
c Ozorio Jose Angelo Lopes Clerk Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.   5 Shelley Street  
c Ozorio Leocadio Maria Henrique Clerk Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.   24 Elgin Street  
c Ozorio Leopoldo Eugenio Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.   35 Elgin Street  
c Pappier Gustav Eduard Assistant Lauts Wegener & Co.   19 Praya Central  
c Parfitt William Clerk Douglas Lapraik & Co   Hongkong Hotel    
c Park Robert Godown-keeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Parkson Clifford Compradore Gilman & Co.   1 & 2 Lower Mosque Terrace  
c Parlane William Manager Hongkong Ice Co. Ltd       East Point
c Patell Jehangir Byramji Broker     20 Peel Street  
c Patell Muncherjee Jamsetjee Broker S. J. David & Co     Hollywood Road  
c Patton George Foreman Coppersmith Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Peralta Vincenzo Pietro Musso de Merchant     51 Wyndham Street  
c Pereira Alfredo Maria Roza Clerk Pacific Mail S.S. Co,   7A Caine Road  
c Pereira Eduardo Assistant Kirch & Co.   24 Wyndham Street  
c Pereira Francisco Maria Roza Clerk Pacific Mail S.S. Co.   7A Caine Road  
c Pereira Jose Maria Gonzaga Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.   18 Shelley Street  
c Pereira Manoel d'Espirito Santo Clerk G. Falconer & Co.   28 Elgin Street  
c Pereira Jr. Alfredo Maria Roza Clerk Pacific Mail S.S. Co,   7A Caine Road  
c Perkins Charles Assistant Gaupp & Co.       Kowloon
c Perrie Robert Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Perry Isaac Samuel Broker     College Chambers    
c Pettigurah Dinshah Jamsetjee Assistant Framjee Hormusjee & Co.   2 Hollywood Road  
c Philpott Robert Spencer Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company     Praya Central  
c Pickering George Foreman China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Pierce Charles Edward Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
c Pinna Januario de Clerk     33 Elgin Street  
c Pinna Sebastiao Francisco Xavier de Rozario Clerk Reuter Brockelmann & Co   38 Elgin Street  
c Plage Philip Foreman China Sugar Refinery Company       Bowrington
c Plate Carl Clerk Fred. Bornemann 3 Beaconsfield Arcade    
c Plumb Charles Alfred Assistant Martel & Co.     Queen's Road East  
c Plummer John Archibald Temple Assistant Bradley & Co.   Bay View   Kowloon
c Polishwalla Mermanjee Byramjee Broker     20 Aberdeen Street  
c Potts George Hutton Broker Benjamin, Kelly & Potts     Queen's Road Central  
c Potts Ronald Hutton Clerk Benjamin, Kelly & Potts   Windsor Hotel    
c Powell Fredrick Francis Steward Hongkong Club   Hongkong Club    
c Powell Thomas Baxter Draper's Assistant W. Powell & Co.   3 Caine Road  
c Prestage John Thomas Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   15 Shelley Street  
c Price Herbert Wine Merchant H. Price & Co 5 Canton Villas   Kowloon
c Priddle Absolem Manager East Point Dairy Farm Co.       Wongneichung
c Pucher Wilhelm Ernst Clerk Sander & Co. 8 Beaconsfield Arcade    
c Pumfrett Arthur John Pawys Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
c Purcell William Harris Assistant Kelly & Walsh Ltd   Kimberley Villa   Kowloon
c Quien Frederick Carel Clerk Gilman & Co.   4 Castle Terrace Quarry Bay
c Ram Edward Albert Architect Denison & Ram     Mount Kellett Road  
c Ramjahn Shaik Abdool Counter Clerk Hongkong Hotel       East Point
c Ramju Sadick Book-keeper W. Brewer & Co.       East Point
c Raptis John Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Raptis John Storekeeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Ray Edward Constant Broker     48 Queen's Road Central  
c Ray Edward Henry Clerk E. C. Ray   48 Queen's Road Central  
c Razavet George Gunner P. & O. S. N. Company   14 Praya Central  
c Reeves Henry Shiphandler More & Seimund       East Point
c Reid Archibald Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.       Kowloon
c Reid Arthur McKien Accountant Mercantile Bank of India, Limited.     Queen's Road Central  
c Remedios Adelino Augusto dos Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Caine Road  
c Remedios Alexandrino Francisco dos Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank     Rednaxela Terrace  
c Remedios Augusto Guilherme dos Clerk Bank of China & Japan, Ltd.        
c Remedios Beltrao Balbino dos Assistant Melchers & Co.     Praya Central  
c Remedios Boaventura Francisco Savard Clerk Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,   8 Mosque Street  
c Remedios Carlos Augusto Savard dos Clerk China Sugar Refinery Company   Chico Terrace Peel Street  
c Remedios Jeronymo Miguel dos Clerk J. J. dos Remedios & Co   21 Elgin Street  
c Remedios Jose Domingo Hidalgo Salvador dos Clerk G. R. Stevens & Co     Peel Street  
c Remedios Jose Gonsalves dos Clerk China Sugar Refinery Company   23 Elgin Street  
c Remedios Luiz Augusto dos Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.   41 Elgin Street  
c Remedios Melchiadis Espiridiao dos Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.   37 Wyndham Street  
c Remedios Romualdo Jacob dos Clerk Mercantile Bank of India, Limited.   3 Woodlands Terrace  
c Remedios Silvano Antonio dos Clerk Nippon Yusen Kaisha   27 Elgin Street  
c Remedios Vasco Luiz dos Clerk Union Insurance Society of Canton   16 Mosque Street  
c Remedios Vital Innocencio dos Auctioneer     27 Elgin Street  
c Rennie Alfred Herbert Merchant     Hongkong Hotel    
c Ribeiro Alfredo Jorge Vieira Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Old Bailey Street  
c Ribeiro Athanasio Francisco Clerk Reuter Brockelmann & Co   5 Mosque Junction  
c Ribeiro Francisco Jorge Vieira Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.   Woodlands Terrace    
c Ribeiro Frederico Francisco Clerk Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   21 Shelley Street  
c Ribeiro Jorge Alberto Vieira Clerk Melchers & Co.   6 Old Bailey  
c Ribeiro Jose Maria Vieira Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Mosque Street  
c Ribeiro Oscar Francisco Clerk China Export Import & Bank Compagnie   26 Elgin Street  
c Ribeiro Venceslau Francisco Vieira Clerk Lauts Wegener & Co.   13 Praya Central  
c Richards Charles Walter Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       The Peak
c Ritchie Archibald Superintendent United Asbestos Co.     Belilios Terrace  
c Rivera Mariano Clerk European Shoemakers   18 Hollywood Road  
c Robarts Carlos Maria Draper's Assistant W. Powell & Co.   53 Peel Street  
c Robarts Elias Maria Clerk Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.   53 Peel Street  
c Robarts Ricardo Ramiro Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.   49 Peel Street  
c Robinson Charles Thomas Electrical Engineer Electric Company, Limited       Wanchai
c Robinson Walter Vaughan Dealer in Musical Instruments     Hongkong Hotel    
c Rocha Antonio Jose da Cruz Clerk Siemssen & Co.     Praya Central  
c Rocha Francisco Jorge da Assistant Dodwell Carlill & Co.     Mosque Street  
c Rocha Ignacio Zisola Rocha Clerk European Shoemakers   16 St. Francis Street  
c Rocha Joao Maria da Clerk Wm. Meyerink & Co.   49 Pottinger Street  
c Rocha Vicente Caetano da Clerk Carlowitz & Co.   11 Remedios Terrace  
c Rodger Alexander Superintendent China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Rodger John Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Rogge Carl Heinrich Ship-broker Lamke & Rogge     Praya Central  
c Rohrs Fredrick Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Rombach Josef Albert Manager Eastern Manufacturing Co.   129 Wanchai Road  
c Ronald Alfred Assistant G. Falconer & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
c Rose Louis Augustus Assistant Palmer & Turner   46 Elgin Street  
c Ross Kenneth McKenzie Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
c Rosselet Jean constant Merchant     Glenthorne   Kowloon
c Rouch Johann Carl Ludwig Storekeeper     186 Queen's Road East  
c Roza Calixto Baptista da Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   9 Staunton Street  
c Roza Daniel Francisco Campos da Clerk Hughes & Hough     Elgin Street  
c Roza Fernando Maria da Clerk Roza Brothers   43 Elgin Street  
c Roza Jose Maria da Clerk Roza Brothers   43 Elgin Street  
c Roza Luiz d'Aranjo Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   10 Mosque Street  
c Roza Maximiano Maria da Clerk Roza Brothers   43 Elgin Street  
c Rozario Francisco d'Paula do Clerk The New Club     Mosque Street  
c Rozario Francisco Xavier do Assistant Meyer & Co.   21 Mosque Junction  
c Rozario Hilario Antonio do Clerk Laifong Photographer   21 Queen's Road East  
c Rozario Jose Maria da Silva Clerk A. R. Marty & Co.   2 Mosque Street  
c Rozario José Maria do Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China     Elgin Street  
c Rozario Luiz Carlos do Civil Engineer     Club Lusitano    
c Rozario Porfirio Francisco do Assistant Meyer & Co.   11 Old Bailey Street  
c Rozario Valeriano da Cruz do Assistant Meyer & Co.   11 Old Bailey Street  
c Ruchwaldy Lindsey Rudolph Assistant W. Robinson & Co 4 Blue Buildings    
c Rudeloff Wilhelm Assistant Meyer & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
c Rumeker Hugo Wilhelm Manager Reuter Brockelmann & Co   1 Plantation Road  
c Rumjahn Ahmet Broker Rumjahn & Arab   10 D'Aguilar Street  
c Ruschwaldy John Samuel Clerk Gas Company 4 Blue Buildings Praya East  
c Rustomjee Sorabjee Broker     Stillingflete Peak Road  
c Rutter Robert Vart Foreman Blacksmith Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Ruttonjee Hormusjee Storekeeper     25 Staunton Street  
c Sachse Georg Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.       Taikoktsui
c Sales Joao Filomeno Clerk A. G. Gordon & Co.   8 Francis Street  
c Sammy Arthur Poonoo Architect's Assistant John Lemm   27 Staunton Street  
c Sander Albrecht Wilhelm Clerk Sander & Co.   10 Queen's Road Central  
c Santos Francisco Ferreira dos Clerk Hongkong Rope Manufacturing Co., Ltd   19   Kennedy Town
c Saunders William Joshua Clerk Union Insurance Society of Canton       The Peak
c Schellhass Albrecht Wilhelm Assistant Melchers & Co.     Robinson Road  
c Schmeisser Caesar Johannes Clerk Siemssen & Co.     Praya Central  
c Schoenfelder Heinrich Chemist Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Schonmann Andreas Mathias Valentin Shipchandler & Commission Agent Blackhead & Co.     Robinson Road  
c Schroter Carl Christian Herrmann Assistant Meyer & Co.   The Falls   The Peak
c Schullenbach Charles Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Schwarzkopf Friedrich Johann Rudolph Shipchandler & Commission Agent Blackhead & Co.     Praya Central  
c Schwencke Conrad Adolph Clerk Reuter Brockelmann & Co   1 Wyndham Street  
c Sequeira Gumelsindo Jesus Clerk A. R. Marty & Co   19 & 21 Mosque Street  
c Sequeira Lara Banguin Clerk     19 & 21 Mosque Street  
c Sequeira Pedro Nolasco Clerk A. R. Marty & Co   32 Elgin Street  
c Shand Thomas Engineer Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Shepherd Ernest Charles Assistant Butterfield & Swire     Magazine Gap  
c Shewan William Thomson Commission Agent & Share Broker     Merton Lodge Richmond Road  
c Shi Yu Man Merchant Banker & Co.   30 Hollywood Road  
c Shuster Fritz Engineer Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Sierich Gustav Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.   Smith Villas   Magazine Gap
c Silas David Hai Assistant D. Sassoon Sons & Co.   10 Seymour Terrace  
c Silbermann Isydor Hotel Keeper Globe Hotel        
c Silva Adriano Henrique Mancio da Clerk Siemssen & Co.   4 Woodland Terrace  
c Silva Antonia Augusto d'Aranjo e Assistant F. E. C. Georg   Club Lusitano    
c Silva Arthur Emiliano da Clerk Jebsen & Co.     Praya Central  
c Silva Augusto Cesar da Clerk North-China Insurance Company, Limited   10 Old Bailey  
c Silva Carlos Eugenio Tercio da Clerk Carlowitz & Co.   10 Old Bailey Street  
c Silva Demetrio Araujo da Broker     Club Lusitano    
c Silva Egydio Antonio da Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   32 Staunton Street  
c Silva Ernesto Estevao da Clerk China Sugar Refinery Company   17 Upper Shelley Street  
c Silva Jeronymo Augusto da Clerk Banque de l'Indo-Chine   Beaconsfied Arcade    
c Silva Jose Maria Draper's Assistant W. Powell & Co.   28 Shelley Street  
c Silva Jose Thomaz da Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.   10 Old Bailey Street  
c Silva Leonardo Crescencio da Assistant Caldbeck MacGregor & Co.   40 Elgin Street  
c Silva Lidio Aurelio da Clerk Kennedy's Livery Stables   30 Elgin Street  
c Silva Lucas Antonio da Clerk Kennedy's Livery Stables   29 Elgin Street  
c Silva Paolo Emanuel Clerk Kruse & Co.   Connaught House    
c Silva Profirio Maria Nolasco da Clerk Shewan Tomes & Co.   Club Lusitano    
c silva-Netto Antonio Ferreira Batalha Clerk Yokohama Specie Bank, Ltd.     Ripon Terrace  
c Silva-Netto Francisco Clerk China Sugar Refinery Company       West Point
c Sinclair Angus Engineer Jardine Matheson & Co.       The Peak
c Sinnott Percy William Patrick Clerk Gilman & Co.   55 Wyndham Street  
c Skelton Alfred Holland Manager Lane Crawford & Co.       Kowloon
c Skelton John Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.     Queen's Road Central  
c Skött Hans Merchant     33 Caine Road  
c Slade Henry Adolphus Warre Clerk Gilman & Co.   1 Morrison Hill  
c Smart John Douglas Sub-Accountant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   2 Praya Central  
c Smillie Duncan Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Smith Alfred Brooke Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       East Point
c Smith Fredrick Foreman Boilermaker Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Cosmopolitan Dock
c Smith George Awysins Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   Windsor Hotel    
c Smith Henry Superintendent Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Cosmopolitan Dock
c Smyth Frank Assistant Bradley & Co.       Kowloon
c Soares Alfredo Francisco de Jesus Broker     7 Chancery Lane  
c Soares Antonio Guilherme Bernardo Clerk     19 & 21 Mosque Street  
c Soares Francisco Paulo de Vasconcellos Clerk P. & O. S. N. Company     Praya Central  
c Soares Pedro Pantaleao Clerk E. Girault   7 Chancery Lane  
c Souza Damenville Maria de Clerk W. R. Loxley & Co.     Staunton Street  
c Souza Duarte Eleuterio de Assistant Dodwell Carlill & Co.     Caine Road  
c Souza Eduardo Valerio Maria Ricci de Clerk Union Insurance Society of Canton   21 Caine Road  
c Souza Miguel Angelo Antonio Gentleman     5 Caine Road  
c Spalckhaver Wilhelm Otto Christian Clerk Siemssen & Co.     Praya Central  
c Sparkes William Timekeeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Sparrow Herbert Charles Assistant China Traders Insurance Co. Ltd.   Hongkong Club    
c Spätz Leopold Ludwig Robert Assistant Kirch & Co.   Beaconsfield Arcade    
c Spiedel Paul Hermann Watchmaker Gaupp & Co.     Belilios Terrace  
c Stenhouse James Foreman Shipwright Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Stetson Thomas Ames Clerk Shewan Tomes & Co.       Kowloon
c Stevens George Richard Merchant     Eden Hall   West Point
c Stewart John Wemyss Assistant China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Stewart Murray Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   2 Queen's Road Central  
c Stewart William Foreman Sawyer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Stockwell Carew Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   2 Queen's Road Central  
c Stopani William Alexander Clerk Shewan Tomes & Co.   5 Mosque Terrace  
c Stoppa William Christian Paul Assistant Melchers & Co.   24 Belilios Terrace  
c Struckmeyer Ernst Otto Clerk Siemssen & Co.     Praya Central  
c Stuart Robert Sugar Boiler Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Stuhlmann Charles August Manager Traveller's Hotel   12 & 13 Queen Victoria Street  
c Sudhaus Paul Joseph Wilhelm Assistant Melchers & Co.   13 Belilios Terrace  
c Suidter Leopold Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.   8 Praya Central  
c Sutherland John Sugar Boiler China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Swart Schelto Assistant Lauts Wegener & Co.   19 Praya Central  
c Syick Sassoon Broker     32 Elgin Street  
c Tachikawa Aikiehi Coal Merchant     4 Lower Mosque Terrace  
c Tam Tsz Kong Chairman Chai On Marine Insurance Co., Ltd.   42 Bonham Strand West  
c Tamboly Jehangir Bhikaji Merchant     22 Gage Street  
c Tanaka Seijiro Clerk Mitsui Bussan Kaisha   6 Ice House Street  
c Tavares Jose Maria Place Clerk Holliday Wise & Co.     Caine Road  
c Taylor William Chemist China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Terril William Storekeeper Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Terry Edgar William Supt.Fitting Dep. Hongkong & China Gas Co Ltd   Gas Works    
c Thiel Charles Henry Clerk Grossmann & Co.   72 Queen's Road Central  
c Thomas John Clerk Hongkong Ice Co. Ltd     Ice House Lane  
c Thompson Charles Henry Clerk Holliday Wise & Co.   Haystack   The Peak
c Thompson James Ernest Assistant Hongkong and Shanghai Bank   2 Queen's Road Central  
c Thomson William Mitchell       10 Queen's Road East  
c Thönert Carl Ernst Manager Export and Import Bank Compagnie     Belilios Terrace  
c Tillett Alexander Marine Superintendent Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,   Hongkong Club    
c Toller William Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.     Alveston Terrace  
c Tomkins Herbert Edmund Assistant Reiss & Co. 6 Queen's Gardens Peak Road  
c Tomlin Charles Clerk H., C. & M. Steam-boat Co., Ltd. 12 Glenealy Buildings   The Peak
c Tomlin George Lomer Assistant Secretary China Fire Insurance Co Ltd     Queen's Road Central  
c Toppin James Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.     Gage Street  
c Tournaire Charles Pierre Chief Assistant Messageries Maritimes   Hongkong Club    
c Uffel Willy von Manager Fred. Bornemann   64 Queen's Road Central  
c Underwood James Henry Chemist China Sugar Refinery Company       East Point
c Vajifdar Jamsetjee Merjihhai Assistant P. & O. S. N. Company   20 Peel Street  
c Van Nierop Arthur Clerk Benjamin, Kelly & Potts 4 Cameron Villas   The Peak
c Veitch George Thomas Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       The Peak
c Vichy Luiz Augusto Clerk Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.   53 Peel Street  
c Vieira Bomfilio Maria Clerk Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.   24 Elgin Street  
c Vieira Jr. José Maria Clerk W. R. Loxley & Co.     Staunton Street  
c Waddell James Assistant Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Wagner Otto Assistant Gaupp & Co.     Wyndham Street  
c Walker James Manager Dairy Farm Co Ltd       Pokfulam
c Walker William Bradley Assistant Standard Oil Company of New York   Hongkong Club    
c Watson Maxwell Assistant Shewan Tomes & Co.       Kowloon
c Watson William Storekeeper Canadian Pacific Railway Co.,     St. Francis Street  
c Watson William Malcolm Merchant John D Hutchison & Co   3 Victoria View  
c Watte James Singleton Works Manager Brick & Cement Co.       Deep Water Bay
c Wee Kong Whatt Clerk Siemssen & Co.   69 Wyndham Street  
c Weinberg Victor Godown-keeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c Westerberger Charles Adolphe Henri Assistant Lauts Wegener & Co.   16 Praya Central  
c Wetenhall Edward Box Architect's Assistant Leigh & Orange   Elliot Bungalow Robinson Road  
c Wheeley John Assistant Gibb Livingston & Co.       Kowloon
c Whiley William Resident Manager Sperry Flour Company   7 Peddar Street  
c White Frank Godown-keeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c White George Foreman Mason Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon
c White Henry James Bernard Steward Hongkong Hotel       East Point
c whybrow Walter Godown-keeper Taikoo Sugar Refinery       Quarry Bay
c wickham William Henry Manager Electric Light Company   27 Queen's Road Central  
c Wieler Gustav Adolph Merchant Wieler & Co 3 Albany    
c Wilcox Harold Chatterton Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.       The Peak
c Wilford Francis Cumming Assistant Lane Crawford & Co.   College Chambers    
c Wilkie John Chief Clerk Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Wilks Edward Charles Foreman Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Williams George Assistant Banker & Co.   4 MacDonnell Road Kowloon
c Williams Henry James Bernard Assistant Bay View Hotel   Bay View Hotel    
c Wilson George Tweedie Foreman Boilermaker Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Wilson William Superintendent Engineer Hongkong & Whampoa Dock Co. Ltd       Kowloon Docks
c Winterburn William George Engineer Geo. Fenwick & Co. Ltd   13 Praya East  
c Witkowski Paul Clerk Arnhold Karberg & Co.     Woodland Terrace  
c Wong Kam-fuk Compradore Hongkong & Kowloon Wharf & Godown Co., Ltd.   1 MacDonald Road Kowloon
c Wong Kissum Clerk Benjamin, Kelly & Potts     Windsor Hotel  
c Wong Ku Po Compradore Lutgens Einstmann & Co.   17 Queen's Road West  
c Wong Kwong Clerk Newman Mumford   9 Praya Central  
c Wong Lin Kap Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   20 Stanley Street  
c Wong Ping In Clerk Dairy Farm Co Ltd   14 Staunton Street  
c Wright Robert Thomas Assistant Hongkong & Shanghai Bank   2 Queen's Road Central  
c Xavier Engenio Frederico Draftsman     18 Belilios Terrace  
c Xavier Francisco Quintino Romaldo Clerk A. R. Marty & Co   29 Elgin Street  
c Xavier Francisco Rufino Assistant Melchers & Co.     Praya Central  
c Xavier Jose Maria Clerk Banque de l'Indo-Chine   Beaconsfield Arcade    
c Xavier José Paulino Clerk Chartered Bank of India, Aust. & China   1 West Terrace  
c Yule Fung Shan Manager Tai On Steam-Ship Co.   100 Wing Lok Street  
c Yule Thomas Assistant Harvie & Co.   16 Queen's Road Central  
c Yvanovich Guilherme Antonio Assistant Jardine Matheson & Co.   25 Shelley Street  

Comments

Hello, whilst investigating my husbands family tree I typed in his grandfathers name Francisco Rufino Xavier who lived in Shanghai China before emmigrating to America ,his son Carlos Augusto Xavier was my father-in law ,is there any more information from this list which would be of use to tracing dates of birth etc.

thankyou from Mrs Sandra Xavier

1 FRANCISCO RUFINO XAVIER; HELENA MARQUES XAVIER; SHANGHAI1915
273807
 
2 FRANCISCO RUFINO XAVIER; MELCHERS & CO.1898
273809

From the Carl Smith Collection at the Public Records Office. 

Buy me lunch (HK$100 + HK$30 for the bus by PayPal) and I'll get copies for you.  You have to go in person to see the actual 3x5 cards.

hello annelisec

I would like you to get the copies  from the carl smith collection for me regarding francisco rufino xavier. my son has a paypal account please let me know the payment details

thankyou, e-mail sandraxavieruk@yahoo.co.uk